President's Secretariat
President of India graces the foundation day celebration of National Commission for women
Women empowerment is not just an issue of social justice but it is also crucial for economic development: President Murmu
31 JAN 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Foundation Day Celebration of National Commission for Women in New Delhi today (January 31, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is not possible to imagine a strong and healthy society without women empowerment. Together we have to work towards creating an environment where all women can fully participate and contribute in the socio-economic, cultural and political spheres significantly. Women empowerment is not just an issue of social justice but it is also crucial for economic development. The low participation of women in the workforce is a major hindrance in the overall development of our country. India is the fifth largest economy in the world and now moving towards becoming a five trillion dollar economy. A more active role of women would be helpful in achieving this goal.
Speaking about gender discrimination, the President said that even today the situation of gender-ratio in many parts of the country is worrying. Sad examples of female foeticide are also seen in well educated parts of the country. She emphasized that it is not only the responsibility of the government but of the whole society to change this situation. She said that while ensuring gender justice, we have to make our development equitable. Our development would be called development in true sense only when the status of women would be equal to that of men.
The President said a question arises that why there was need to create a separate commission for women only. The answer is - we see that our sisters and daughters are flying in space, giving leadership in the armed forces while on the other hand they are becoming victims of domestic violence and facing discrimination and harassment at the workplace.
The President noted that the mission of the National Commission for Women is to address the specific problems arising out of discrimination and atrocities against women and to strive for the empowerment of women. She said that the need to create a separate commission for half of the country's population shows that women are yet to get their due respect and rights. She stressed that only by improving the status of women, the country would be able to make overall progress.
The President was happy to note that the National Commission for Women is committed to gender equality and empowerment through its continuous efforts. She urged all the women to move forward with determination by overcoming all kinds of obstacles. She also urged them to be aware of their rights and also make others aware.
On the occasion, the President received the first copy of the book ‘Sashakt Nari, Sashakt Bharat’ – the National Commission for Women Journey book from Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं
महिला सशक्तिकरण केवल सामाजिक न्याय का मुद्दा नहीं है, बल्कि यह आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
31 JAN 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (31 जनवरी, 2023) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के बिना एक मजबूत और स्वस्थ समाज की कल्पना करना संभव नहीं है। हमें मिलकर एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में काम करना है जहां सभी महिलाएं सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक क्षेत्रों में पूरी तरह से भाग ले सकें और अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकें। महिला सशक्तिकरण न केवल सामाजिक न्याय का मुद्दा है बल्कि यह आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। कार्यबल में महिलाओं की कम भागीदारी हमारे देश के समग्र विकास में एक बड़ी बाधा है। भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और अब पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। महिलाओं की अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होगी।
लैंगिक भेदभाव के बारे में बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि आज भी देश के कई हिस्सों में लिंगानुपात की स्थिति चिंताजनक है। कन्या भ्रूण हत्या के दुखद उदाहरण देश के सुशिक्षित भागों में भी देखे जाते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस स्थिति को बदलने की जिम्मेदारी केवल सरकार की नहीं बल्कि पूरे समाज की है। उन्होंने कहा कि लैंगिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करते हुए हमें अपने विकास को न्यायसंगत बनाना होगा। हमारा विकास सही अर्थों में विकास तभी कहलाएगा जब महिलाओं की स्थिति पुरुषों के बराबर होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि एक सवाल उठता है कि केवल महिलाओं के लिए अलग आयोग बनाने की जरूरत क्यों पड़ी। कारण है- हम देख रहे हैं कि हमारी बहन-बेटियाँ अंतरिक्ष में उड़ान भर रही हैं और सशस्त्र बलों में नेतृत्व दे रही हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर, वे घरेलू हिंसा का शिकार होने के साथ-साथ कार्यस्थल पर भेदभाव और उत्पीड़न का सामना भी कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग का मिशन महिलाओं के खिलाफ भेदभाव और अत्याचार से उत्पन्न होने वाली विशिष्ट समस्याओं का समाधान करना और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रयास करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आधी आबादी के लिए अलग आयोग बनाने की जरूरत बताती है कि महिलाओं को अभी तक उनका उचित सम्मान और अधिकार नहीं मिल पाया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि महिलाओं की स्थिति में सुधार करके ही देश समग्र प्रगति करने में सक्षम हो पाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से लैंगिक समानता और सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने सभी महिलाओं से सभी प्रकार की बाधाओं को पार कर दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनसे अपने अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक होने और दूसरों को भी जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी से राष्ट्रीय महिला यात्रा आयोग की पुस्तक 'सशक्त नारी, सशक्त भारत' की पहली कॉपी प्राप्त की।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें