Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Consultation Paper on “Regulating Converged Digital Technologies and Services –Enabling Convergence of Carriage of Broadcasting and Telecommunication services.”
30 JAN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued the Consultation Paper on “Regulating Converged Digital Technologies and Services –Enabling Convergence of Carriage of Broadcasting and Telecommunication services”.
Over the period of time, various technological developments in digital markets have resulted in the convergence of devices, services, and networks. Efficient utilization of resources, increased level of competition, more innovative user applications and technological developments are the main drivers of convergence. Convergence has been intensified by the emerging use of digital technologies across the sectors. The convergence of digital and physical products through the use of Machine to Machine (M2M), Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligenceand other technologies is paving the way for Fourth Industrial Revolution (Industry 4.0). Convergence has brought several benefits to stakeholders. Technological convergence not only enables possibility of delivering a broader set of products, but also benefits through lower entrance barriers, promotion of competition, lower cost equipment, quicker market response, and new business opportunities. But at the same time, it has posed several challenges as well. The paper examines the challenges posed by converging technologies and seeks views of the stakeholders onchanges required, if any, in legal, administrative, and licensing framework to deal with them.
The consultation paper is available on the TRAI website, and the last date for submission of comments is 27.02.2023 and counter comments by 13.03.2023. The Comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI, on the email id: advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadv-bbpa@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor, (Broadband and Policy Analysis), may be contacted at Telephone No - +91-11-23236119.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’’مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں اور خدمات کا انضباط– براڈکاسٹنگ اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن خدمات کی منتقلی کا اتصال ‘‘ کے موضوع مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
30 JAN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا جس کا عنوان ہے :’’مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں اور خدمات کا انضباط– براڈکاسٹنگ اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن خدمات کی منتقلی کا اتصال۔‘‘
وقت کے ساتھ، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں میں مختلف تکنیکی ترقی کے نتیجے میں آلات، خدمات اور نیٹ ورکس کا اتصال ہوا ہے۔ وسائل کا موثر استعمال، مسابقت کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح، زیادہ جدید صارف ایپلی کیشنز اور تکنیکی ترقی اس اتصال کے اہم محرک ہیں۔ تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے استعمال سے اس ارتباط و اتصال میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ مشین ٹو مشین (ایم 2 ایم)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، مصنوعی ذہانت اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل مصنوعات کا اتصال چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب (انڈسٹری 4.0) کی راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے۔ اتصال سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو کئی فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ تکنیکی اتصال نہ صرف مصنوعات کے وسیع تر سیٹ کی فراہمی کے امکان کو ممکن بناتا ہے، بلکہ کم داخلی رکاوٹوں، مسابقت کے فروغ، کم لاگت کے سامان، تیز رفتار مارکیٹ ردعمل، اور نئے کاروباری مواقع کے ذریعہ بھی فوائد کا باعث ہے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی اس نے کئی چیلنج بھی پیش کیے ہیں۔ اس مقالے میں مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانونی، انتظامی اور لائسنسنگ فریم ورک میں درکار تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں اسٹیک ہولڈوں کی رائے طلب کی گئی ہے۔
مشاورتی پیپر ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے، اور تبصرے جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 27.02.2023 اور جوابی تبصروں کی آخری تاریخ 13.03.2023 ہے۔ تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ٹرائی کے ایڈوائزر (براڈ بینڈ اینڈ پالیسی اینالسز) جناب سنجیو کمار شرما کو ای میل آئی ڈی پر بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں: advbbpa@trai.gov.in مع کاپی کے jtadv-bbpa@trai.gov.in۔ کسی بھی وضاحت / معلومات کے لیے جناب سنجیو کمار شرما، مشیر، (براڈ بینڈ اور پالیسی تجزیہ) سے ٹیلیفون نمبر - +91-11-23236119 پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔