Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Consultation Paper on “Regulating Converged Digital Technologies and Services –Enabling Convergence of Carriage of Broadcasting and Telecommunication services.”
30 JAN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued the Consultation Paper on “Regulating Converged Digital Technologies and Services –Enabling Convergence of Carriage of Broadcasting and Telecommunication services”.
Over the period of time, various technological developments in digital markets have resulted in the convergence of devices, services, and networks. Efficient utilization of resources, increased level of competition, more innovative user applications and technological developments are the main drivers of convergence. Convergence has been intensified by the emerging use of digital technologies across the sectors. The convergence of digital and physical products through the use of Machine to Machine (M2M), Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligenceand other technologies is paving the way for Fourth Industrial Revolution (Industry 4.0). Convergence has brought several benefits to stakeholders. Technological convergence not only enables possibility of delivering a broader set of products, but also benefits through lower entrance barriers, promotion of competition, lower cost equipment, quicker market response, and new business opportunities. But at the same time, it has posed several challenges as well. The paper examines the challenges posed by converging technologies and seeks views of the stakeholders onchanges required, if any, in legal, administrative, and licensing framework to deal with them.
The consultation paper is available on the TRAI website, and the last date for submission of comments is 27.02.2023 and counter comments by 13.03.2023. The Comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI, on the email id: advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadv-bbpa@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor, (Broadband and Policy Analysis), may be contacted at Telephone No - +91-11-23236119.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "सम्मिलित डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं का विनियमन - प्रसारण व दूरसंचार सेवाओं के वहन के सम्मिलन को सक्षम करना" पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
30 JAN 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "सम्मिलित डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं का विनियमन- प्रसारण व दूरसंचार सेवाओं के वहन के सम्मिलन को सक्षम करना" पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
समय के साथ, डिजिटल बाजारों में विभिन्न तकनीकी विकासों के परिणामस्वरूप उपकरणों, सेवाओं और नेटवर्क का सम्मिलन हुआ है। इस सम्मिलन के प्रमुख कारक- संसाधनों का कुशल उपयोग, प्रतिस्पर्धा का बढ़ा हुआ स्तर, अधिक अभिनव उपयोगकर्ता एप्लीकेशनों और तकनीकी विकास हैं। सभी क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल तकनीकों के बढ़ते उपयोग से यह सम्मिलन तेज हो गया है। मशीन टू मशीन (एमटूएम), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और अन्य तकनीकों के उपयोग के माध्यम से डिजिटल व भौतिक उत्पादों का सम्मिलन चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति (उद्योग 4.0) का रास्ता तैयार कर रहा है। इस सम्मिलन से हितधारकों को कई लाभ हुए हैं। तकनीकी सम्मिलन न केवल उत्पादों के एक व्यापक सेट को वितरित करने की संभावना को सक्षम बनाता है, बल्कि कम प्रवेश बाधाओं, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने, कम लागत वाले उपकरण, त्वरित बाजार प्रतिक्रिया और नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों के जरिए भी लाभ प्रदान करता है। लेकिन साथ ही इसने कई चुनौतियां भी उत्प्न्न की हैं। यह परामर्श पत्र सम्मिलन प्रौद्योगिकियों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों की जांच करता है और उनसे निपटने के लिए कानूनी, प्रशासनिक और लाइसेंसिंग ढांचे में जरूरी परिवर्तनों पर हितधारकों के विचार की मांग करता है।
यह परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है. इस बारे में टिप्पणियां करने की अंतिम तिथि 27.02.2023 और प्रति टिप्पणियों के लिए यह 13.03.2023 तक है। इन टिप्पणियों और प्रति-टिप्पणियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ट्राई के सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड और नीति विश्लेषण) श्री संजीव कुमार शर्मा को ई-मेल आईडी: advbbpa@trai.gov.in पर और एक कॉपी jtadv-bbpa@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड और नीति विश्लेषण) श्री संजीव कुमार शर्मा से टेलीफोन नंबर- +91-11-23236119 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।