Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Receives Unprecedented Response to Coal Block Auction in 6th Round of Commercial Auction
30 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has received unprecedented response to the coal block auctions under sixth round and second attempt of fifth round of commercial coal block auctions that was launched on November 3rd, 2022. The last date for submission of technical bids was January 30th, 2023. A total of 99 bids for 36 coal mines have been received in the physical form. For 6th round, two or more bids were received for 25 coal mines, single bid for 7 mines and 10 bids for 4 mines in 2nd attempt of 5th round. This is the biggest response received for commercial coal mine auctions that was launched by the Prime Minister on June 18th, 2020.
It may be recalled that Coal Ministry had taken a number of reforms in this auction round like permission to relinquish part mine, reduction in upfront amount and bid security, introduction of National Lignite Index, no revision of NCI till operationalization of mine etc. It may be noted that till now the Ministry has successfully conducted five rounds of auctions in most transparent manner and auctioned 64 blocks with 152 Million Ton (MT) PRC. Once these blocks are operational, they will generate more than Rs.20,000 crores to the States as annual revenue, leading to direct and indirect employment of more than two lakh.
The online bids received as part of the auction process will open at 10:00 AM on January 31st, 2023 in the presence of interested bidders.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کو کوئلہ بلاک نیلامی کے لئے تجارتی نیلامی کے چھٹے دور میں غیر معمولی رد عمل حاصل ہوا
30 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ وزارت کو 3نومبر 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تجارتی کوئلہ بلاک نیلامی کے چھٹے دور اور پانچویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت کوئلہ بلاک نیلامی کے لئے غیر معمولی رد عمل موصول ہوا ہے۔تکنیکی بولیاں جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30جنوری2023 تھی۔ 26 کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 99بولیاں فیزیکل شکل میں موصول ہوئی ہے۔چھٹے دور کے لئے 25کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے دو یا اس سے زیادہ ، 7کانوں کے لئے واحد بولی اور پانچویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت 4کانوں کے لئے 10بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔18 جون 2020 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے لئے موصول یہ سب سے بڑا رد عمل ہے۔
باور کیا جانا چاہئے کہ کوئلہ وزارت نے اس نیلامی دور میں متعدد اصلاحات کی تھی، جیسے کہ کان کو درمیان میں چھوڑنے کی اجازت ، پیشگی رقم اور بولی کا تحفظ قومی لِگنائٹ انڈیکس کی شروعات ، کانوں میں آپریشن جاری رہنے کے دوران این سی آئی میں کوئی ترمیم نہیں وغیرہ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اب تک وزارت نے انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے نیلامی کے پانچ دور کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کئے اور 152ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی)پی آر سی کے ساتھ 64 بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی۔ایک با رجب یہ بلاک شروع ہوجائیں گے تو وہ سالانہ ریوینیو کے طورپر ریاستوں کے لئے 20000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ پیدا کریں گے اور اس سے راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 2لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔
نیلامی عمل کے حصے کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی آن لائن بولیاں خواہشمند بولی کنندگان کی موجودگی میں 31جنوری 2023 کو صبح 10:00بجے کھلیں گی۔