Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Receives Unprecedented Response to Coal Block Auction in 6th Round of Commercial Auction
30 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has received unprecedented response to the coal block auctions under sixth round and second attempt of fifth round of commercial coal block auctions that was launched on November 3rd, 2022. The last date for submission of technical bids was January 30th, 2023. A total of 99 bids for 36 coal mines have been received in the physical form. For 6th round, two or more bids were received for 25 coal mines, single bid for 7 mines and 10 bids for 4 mines in 2nd attempt of 5th round. This is the biggest response received for commercial coal mine auctions that was launched by the Prime Minister on June 18th, 2020.
It may be recalled that Coal Ministry had taken a number of reforms in this auction round like permission to relinquish part mine, reduction in upfront amount and bid security, introduction of National Lignite Index, no revision of NCI till operationalization of mine etc. It may be noted that till now the Ministry has successfully conducted five rounds of auctions in most transparent manner and auctioned 64 blocks with 152 Million Ton (MT) PRC. Once these blocks are operational, they will generate more than Rs.20,000 crores to the States as annual revenue, leading to direct and indirect employment of more than two lakh.
The online bids received as part of the auction process will open at 10:00 AM on January 31st, 2023 in the presence of interested bidders.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय को वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 6वें दौर में कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए अद्वितीय प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई
30 JAN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय को वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के 6वें दौर और दूसरे प्रयास के तहत कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है। यह नीलामी 3 नवंबर, 2022 को शुरू की गई थी। इसके लिए तकनीकी बोलियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जनवरी, 2023 थी। 36 कोयला खदानों के लिए हार्ड कॉपी में कुल 99 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। इस दौर में 25 कोयला खदानों के लिए दो या अधिक बोलियां, 7 खदानों के लिए एकल बोली और 5वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास में 4 खदानों के लिए 10 बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं। इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने 18 जून, 2020 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी शुरू की थी। इसके तहत यह अब तक प्राप्त सबसे बड़ी प्रतिक्रिया है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस नीलामी दौर के लिए कई सुधार किए थे। इनमें खदान के हिस्से को छोड़ने की अनुमति, अग्रिम धनराशि और बोली सुरक्षा धनराशि में कमी, राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट सूचकांक की शुरुआत, खदान के चालू होने तक एनसीआई में कोई संशोधन नहीं करना आदि शामिल हैं। यहां यह उल्लेख किया जा जा सकता है कि अब तक मंत्रालय ने सबसे पारदर्शी तरीके से नीलामी के पांच दौरों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया और 152 मिलियन टन (एमटी) पीआरसी के साथ 64 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की है। एक बार जब इन ब्लॉकों का परिचालन शुरू हो जाएगा, तब वे वार्षिक राज्यों के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के राजस्व उत्पन्न करेंगे। इसके अलावा इनसे दो लाख से अधिक के प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे।
इस नीलामी प्रक्रिया के एक हिस्से के तहत ऑनलाइन बोलियां इच्छुक बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में 31 जनवरी, 2023 को सुबह 10:00 बजे खुलेंगी।