Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) celebrates International Customs Day, 2023
27 JAN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and all its field formations observed the International Customs Day, 2023 today. The theme for this year, as given by the World Customs Organisation (WCO) was “Nurturing the Next Generation: Promoting a Culture of Knowledge-sharing and Professional Pride in Customs”.
A formal function to mark this event was organised at the Ministry of Finance, North Block, New Delhi, in the afternoon, which was attended through the virtual mode by the field formations. The event was graced by the Chairman CBIC, Sh. Vivek Johri, and Members of the Board.
The Chairman, CBIC congratulated all the officers of the department on this occasion. He urged the officers to inculcate the essence of the theme in their functioning. The Chairman exhorted the officers to communicate across silos and across hierarchies in order to create an environment of knowledge sharing and consequently enhance the quality of decision making. To this end, every idea should be valued and adapted to make it workable in our context. The Chairman further stressed the importance of taking pride in Customs work by all stakeholders in their everyday functioning.
19 officers of the CBIC and 1 private sector representative were awarded the WCO Certificate of Merit on this day, in recognition of their contribution towards Customs work, in relation to this year’s theme, as adopted by the WCO.

وزارت خزانہ
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نے کسٹم کا بین الاقوامی دن ، 2023 منایا
27 JAN 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 27 جنوری، 2023 / بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) اور اس کی تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنوں نے آج کسٹم کا بین الاقوامی دن ، 2023 منایا۔ اس سال کا موضوع ، جیسا کہ ورلڈ کسٹمز آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو سی او) نے دیا ہے ’’اگلی نسل کی پرورش: کسٹمز میں اپنی معلومات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے اور پیشہ ورانہ شان کو فروغ دینا‘‘۔
اس کا جشن منانے کے لیے نئی دلی کے نارتھ بلاک میں وزارت خزانہ،نے آج دوپہر ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں فیلڈ فارمیشنز نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں سی بی آئی سی کے چیرمین وویک جوہری اور بورڈ کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔
چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی نے اس موقع پر محکمہ کے تمام افسران کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کاج میں موضوع کے جذبے کو شامل کریں۔ چیئرمین نے افسران کو معلومات کے تبادلے کا ماحول پیدا کرنے اور اس کے نتیجے میں فیصلہ سازی کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے سیلوز اور ہر سطح پر بات چیت کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ہر نئے خیال کی قدر کی جانی چاہیے اور اسے ہمارے تناظر میں قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے ڈھالنا چاہیے۔ چیئرمین نے اپنے روز مرہ ے کامکاج میں سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعے کسٹمز کے کام کاج میں فخر محسوس کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سی بی آئی سی کے 19 افسران اور پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ایک نمائندے کو آج کے دن خوبیوں کے ڈبلیو سی او سرٹیفیکیٹ آف میرٹ سے نوازا گیا، انہیں ڈبلیو سی او کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے اس سال کے موضوع کے تعلق سے کسٹمز کام کاج کی جانب ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف میں یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔