Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon youth to practise and follow Fundamental Duties
‘Climate change can be addressed if we take our Fundamental Duties towards the environment seriously’
VP asks students to become ‘catalysts of change’, expresses confidence India will become the third largest economy by 2030
VP interacts with volunteers of NSS Contingent at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas
27 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon the youth to practise and follow Fundamental Duties in the Constitution, while exercising their Fundamental Rights. Flagging the challenge of climate change, he said this critical issue can be addressed effectively by taking our fundamental duties towards the environment seriously.
Interacting with the volunteers of the NSS contingent which took part in the Republic Day parade, the Vice President complimented the students for their efforts in the betterment of communities. Commending that there was an equal number of boys and girls in the NSS contingent, Shri Dhankhar said that this gender representation is also visible in the leadership positions being held by Indians globally.
The Vice President stressed that India is on the rise and that it is at a ‘very important time of its Amrit Kaal’. He said the youth should rightfully take pride in India’s technological achievements, economic development and welfare initiatives over the years. Lauding that India has become the fifth largest economy recently, he expressed confidence that the nation will be the third largest economy before the end of the decade.
Calling upon the students to work on their dreams to make them a reality, Shri Dhankhar said ‘the nation looks up to you, depends on you and wants you to become the catalyst of change in our journey towards a developed India @ 2047’.
Nearly 200 volunteers, who were selected from 5 zonal camps across the country for the Republic Day programme, interacted with the Vice President. The volunteers were drawn from various streams of higher education, with equal representation to boys and girls. Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے بنیادی فرائض کو عمل میں لانے اور اس پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا
’ماحولیات کے تعلق سے اگر ہم اپنے بنیادی فرائض پر عمل کریں تو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل سے نمٹا جاسکتا ہے‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے ’تبدیلی کا محرک‘بننے کو کہا اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیاکہ ہندوستان 2030 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اُپ راشٹرپتی نواس میں این ایس ایس دستے کے رضاکاروں سے بات چیت کی
27 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھن کھڑ نے آج نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بنیادی حقوق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آئین میں موجود بنیادی فرائض پر عمل کریں۔موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کے تعلق سے اگر ہم سنجیدگی سے اپنے بنیادی فرائض کی انجام دہی کریں تواس اہم مسئلے سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹاجاسکتا ہے۔
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں حصہ لینے والے این ایس ایس دستے کے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے برادریوں کی بہتری کے لئے طلباء کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔جناب دھن کھڑ نے این ایس ایس دستے میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے یکساں تناسب کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ صنفی نمائندگی عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانیوں کے قیادت والے عہدوں میں بھی دکھائی دیتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بصد اصرار کہا کہ ہندوستان نمو پذیر ہے اور یہ ’اپنے امرت کال کے انتہائی اہم وقت ‘پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو بجا طور پر برسوں سے ہندوستانی کی تکنیکی حصولیابیوں، اقتصادی ترقی اور فلاحی پیش رفتوں پر فخر کرنا چاہئے۔ہندوستان کے حال ہی میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ دہائی کے اختتام سے پہلے ملک کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
جناب دھن کھڑ نے طلباء سے اپنے خوابوں کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’ملک آپ کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے، آپ پر انحصار کرتا ہے اور چاہتا ہے کہ آپ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت @ 2047 کے ہمارے سفر میں تبدیلی کے محرک بنیں۔‘‘
یوم جمہوریہ تقریب کے لئے ملک بھر کے 5زونل کیمپوں سے منتخب کئے گئے تقریباً 200 رضاکاروں نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کےساتھ بات چیت کی۔رضاکاروں کواعلیٰ تعلیم کے مختلف اداروں سے منتخب کیا گیا، جس میں ، لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی یکساں نمائندگی تھی۔اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسِتھ پرمانک اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔