Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon youth to practise and follow Fundamental Duties
‘Climate change can be addressed if we take our Fundamental Duties towards the environment seriously’
VP asks students to become ‘catalysts of change’, expresses confidence India will become the third largest economy by 2030
VP interacts with volunteers of NSS Contingent at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas
27 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon the youth to practise and follow Fundamental Duties in the Constitution, while exercising their Fundamental Rights. Flagging the challenge of climate change, he said this critical issue can be addressed effectively by taking our fundamental duties towards the environment seriously.
Interacting with the volunteers of the NSS contingent which took part in the Republic Day parade, the Vice President complimented the students for their efforts in the betterment of communities. Commending that there was an equal number of boys and girls in the NSS contingent, Shri Dhankhar said that this gender representation is also visible in the leadership positions being held by Indians globally.
The Vice President stressed that India is on the rise and that it is at a ‘very important time of its Amrit Kaal’. He said the youth should rightfully take pride in India’s technological achievements, economic development and welfare initiatives over the years. Lauding that India has become the fifth largest economy recently, he expressed confidence that the nation will be the third largest economy before the end of the decade.
Calling upon the students to work on their dreams to make them a reality, Shri Dhankhar said ‘the nation looks up to you, depends on you and wants you to become the catalyst of change in our journey towards a developed India @ 2047’.
Nearly 200 volunteers, who were selected from 5 zonal camps across the country for the Republic Day programme, interacted with the Vice President. The volunteers were drawn from various streams of higher education, with equal representation to boys and girls. Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से मौलिक कर्तव्यों का अभ्यास करने तथा उनका अनुपालन करने की अपील की
यदि हम पर्यावरण के प्रति अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों को गंभीरता से लें तो जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान किया जा सकता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से ‘ परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक ‘ बनने को कहा, विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत 2030 तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में एनएसएस दल के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत की
27 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनकड़ ने आज युवाओं से अपने मौलिक अधिकारों का प्रयोग करते हुए संविधान में निहित मौलिक कर्तव्यों का अभ्यास करने तथा उनका अनुपालन करने की अपील की।
जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर प्रभावी तरीके से ध्यान दिया जा सकता है अगर हम पर्यावरण के प्रति अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों पर गंभीरता से विचार करें।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने वाले एनएसएस दल के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने समुदाय की बेहतरी के लिए छात्रों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री धनकड़ ने एनएसएस दल में लड़कों तथा लड़कियों की समान संख्या की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि जेंडर का यह प्रतिनिधित्व विश्व स्तर पर भारतीयों के नेतृत्व वाले पदों पर भी दृष्टिगोचर होता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत उत्थान के मार्ग पर है और यह अपने ‘ अमृत काल के अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण समय ‘ पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को वर्षों से अर्जित की गई भारत की प्रौद्योगिकीय उपलब्धियों, आर्थिक विकास तथा कल्याणकारी पहलों पर सही अर्थां में गर्व करना चाहिए। इस बात की सराहना करते हुए कि भारत हाल ही में विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत दशक के समाप्त होने से पूर्व तक तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा।
श्री धनकड ने छात्रों से अपने सपनों को साकार करने के लिए काम करने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि ‘ राष्ट्र आपकी ओर आशापूर्वक देख रहा है, आप पर निर्भर है और चाहता है कि आप @ 2047 में विकसित भारत की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में परिवर्तन के उत्पे्रक बनें। ‘
गणतंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रमों के लिए देश भर से 5 क्षेत्रीय शिविरों से चुने गए लगभग 200 स्वयंसेवकों ने उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। इन स्वयंसेवकों को लड़कों तथा लड़कियों के समान प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ उच्चतर शिक्षा के विभिन्न विषयों से लिया गया था। युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निशीथ प्रमाणिक तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।