Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Make sustainability an important element of life, says Shri Goyal at the inaugural ceremony of DAKSH 2023 at Christ University, Bengaluru
Become brand ambassadors of Quality and spread the message of importance of Quality : Shri Goyal to students
India exploring offshore campuses of IITs/IIMs in Middle East: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal asks everyone to adopt “LiFE- Lifestyle for the Environment” in day to day activities
27 JAN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today urged students to make sustainability an important element of their lives stressing that sustainability is going to determine the future of the planet. He was delivering his remarks at the inaugural ceremony of DAKSH 2023 at Christ University, Bengaluru via VC.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal also asked everyone to adopt LiFE- Lifestyle for the Environment so that in day-to-day lives we start focusing on a circular economy, start eliminating wastage and start recycling and reuse.
Terming the students as the Catalyst of the new India, Minister said Government can only act as enablers, help in providing the ecosystem and strength economy, facilitate ease of doing business, ensure adequate availability of technology/ digital connectivity, improve skiing universities, provide infrastructure but pointed out that all of this is as good as the maximum use one can make of this enabling environment.
To become a leader, the Minister said, there has to be a continuous journey of learning. He hoped Christ University would create leaders of tomorrow, who will make the Indian flag proud all across the world. He asked them to become leaders of innovation and set very high targets in whatever work they choose to do. He said that all of us are students all our lives, learning new things every single step. He also noted that Bengaluru has created a huge startup ecosystem be it in space, e- commerce, digital payments, agritech and has emerged as a trusted partner across the world. He asked the students to embrace the future with confidence, embrace the emerging changes and keep exploring how we can become more relevant and impact the lives of common man.
Shri Goyal opined that over the years the country has not adopted Quality with the same enthusiasm as we should have. He urged everyone to become brand ambassadors of quality and spread the message of importance of quality so that all of us start insisting on quality as consumers, and offer quality in goods and services as stakeholders of the economy.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Goyal said our future is intertwined with each other and emphasised that together this nation will transform into the world’s most powerful nation. He exhorted everyone to unite and move ahead with the sense of purpose to make India a superpower. “Let's focus our actions around people, progress and the planet”, he added.
Responding to a question by a student on Industry and academia collaboration, Shri Goyal said that NEP came out in 2020 but unfortunately due to covid, could not have outreach programmes with many universities. He said the Government is engaging with universities across the world, pointing out that Stanford University has expressed their interests and is looking at expanding collaboration between India and the USA. India is also in talks with Gulf countries and exploring having offshore campuses of IITs and IIM in middle east countries. He informed that Australia and India are in dialogue to offer joint degree/ dual degrees for students of both countries. India is in dialogue with the UK for mutual recognition of degrees and supporting each other with offshore campuses for colleges of both the countries. He also reiterated that the government will only act as an enabler, it is the universities which will have to engage with each other and expand their operations.
On important focus elements while deciding upon FTA negotiations, Shri Goyal said Government believes in having more and more stakeholder engagements, to get feedback on policy and help them improve their business. Government tries to quickly act and resolve the problems faced by industry. He said the Government has been successful in helping the start up ecosystem and service industry. Further, he urged the Management of Christ university to have a competition among their students, wherein they can suggest what needs to be done by the government, business, industry. Those who give best suggestions can be awarded, he added.
When asked if the GST collections are increasing due to increase in production or due to inflation, Shri Goyal said inflation could be a small element to that but emphasised that a large part of GST increase is attributed to economic activities. He said that increasing imports signal that economic activity is picking up in India and this increased demand will encourage new investment thereby creating new jobs. He also pointed out that inflation has largely been in energy products and India has been able to maintain other products at reasonable levels.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने क्राइस्ट विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु में हो रहे दक्ष 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह में कहा, स्थायित्व को अपने जीवन का अहम तत्व बनाएं
गुणवत्ता के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनिए और गुणवत्ता के महत्व के संदेश को फैलाएं,श्री गोयल छात्रों से बोले
भारत मध्य पूर्व में आईआईटी/आईआईएम के विदेशी परिसर बनाने की संभावनाएं तलाश रही है : श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सभी से रोजमर्रा की गतिविधियों में “लाइफ- पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली” अपनाने को कहा
27 JAN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज छात्रों से स्थायित्व को अपने जीवन का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्थायित्व ही इस पृथ्वी का भविष्य निर्धारित करने जा रहा है। वह क्राइस्ट विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु में दक्ष 2023 के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीसी के माध्यम से संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल से सभी से लाइफ- पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली अपनाने को भी कहा, जिससे दैनिक जीवन में सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान देने की शुरुआत की जा सके और साथ ही अपशिष्ट को खत्म करने और पुनर्रचक्रीकरण एवं पुनः उपयोग की शुरुआत हो सके।
छात्रों को नए भारत का मुख्य उत्प्रेरक बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सिर्फ एक संबल के रूप में काम कर सकती है, एक माहौल उपलब्ध करा सकती है और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती दे सकती है, कारोबारी सुगमता को सुविधाजनक बना सकती है, प्रौद्योगिकी/ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर सकती है, विश्वविद्यालयों में सुधार कर सकती है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब अधिकतम अच्छे हो सकते हैं अगर हम इन्हें पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने में उपयोग करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अग्रणी बनने के लिए सीखने की एक यात्रा निरंतर जारी रहनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि क्राइस्ट विश्वविद्यालय कल के लीडर्स का निर्माण करेगा, जो पूरे विश्व में भारतीय ध्वज को गौरवान्वित करेंगे। उन्होंने उनसे नवाचार के अगुवा बनने और जो भी काम करना चाहते हैं, उनमें बहुत ऊंचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी जीवन भर के लिए छात्र हैं, हर कदम पर नई चीजें सीखते रहते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बेंगलुरु ने अंतरिक्ष, ई-कॉमर्स, डिजिटल भुगतान, एग्रीटेक में एक विशाल स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाया है और दुनिया भर में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने छात्रों से भविष्य को आत्मविश्वास के साथ अपनाने, उभरते हुए परिवर्तनों को अपनाने और यह पता लगाने के लिए कहा कि हम कैसे अधिक प्रासंगिक बन सकते हैं और आम आदमी के जीवन को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इतने वर्षों में देश ने गुणवत्ता को उस उत्साह के साथ नहीं अपनाया है, जैसा हमें करना चाहिए था। उन्होंने सभी से गुणवत्ता के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने और गुणवत्ता के महत्व के संदेश को फैलाने का आग्रह किया, ताकि हम सभी उपभोक्ताओं के रूप में गुणवत्ता पर जोर देना शुरू कर सकें और अर्थव्यवस्था के हितधारकों के रूप में वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में गुणवत्ता की पेशकश कर सकें।
अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारा भविष्य एक-दूसरे से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि साथ मिलकर यह देश दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्र में बदल जाएगा। उन्होंने भारत को महाशक्ति बनाने के उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ सभी को एकजुट होने और आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आइए अपने कार्यों को लोगों, प्रगति और पृथ्वी के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित करें।
उद्योग और शिक्षा क्षेत्र की भागीदारी पर एक छात्र के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2020 में एनईपी का ऐलान किया गया था लेकिन दुखद रूप से कोविड के कारण कई विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ संपर्क कार्यक्रम नहीं किए जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार दुनिया भर के विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय ने अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की है और सरकार भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग का विस्तार करना चाहती है। भारत खाड़ी देशों के साथ भी बातचीत कर रहा है और मध्य पूर्व के देशों में आईआईटी और आईआईएम के विदेशी परिसरों की संभावनाएं खोज रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों देशों के छात्रों के लिए संयुक्त डिग्री/दोहरी डिग्री प्रदान करने के लिए बातचीत कर रहे हैं। भारत दोनों देशों के कॉलेजों के लिए अपतटीय परिसरों के साथ डिग्रियों की पारस्परिक मान्यता और एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करने के लिए यूके के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि सरकार केवल एक संबल के रूप में कार्य करेगी, विश्वविद्यालयों को एक दूसरे के साथ जुड़ना होगा और अपने संचालन का विस्तार करना होगा।
एफटीआई वार्ताओं पर फैसला लेने से जुड़े एक अहम बिंदु पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार नीतियों पर प्रतिक्रिया लेने और अपने कामकाज में सुधार करने में सहायता के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा हितधारकों से जुड़ाव में भरोसा करती है। सरकार उद्योग के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं पर शीघ्रता से कदम उठाने और उनका समाधान करने का प्रयास करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम और सेवा उद्योग की मदद करने में सफल रही है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने क्राइस्ट विश्वविद्यालय के प्रबंधन से अपने छात्रों के बीच एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें वे सुझाव दे सकें कि सरकार, व्यवसाय, उद्योग को क्या करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुझाव देने वालों को पुरस्कृत भी किया जा सकता है।
क्या उत्पादन या महंगाई में बढ़ोतरी के कारण जीएसटी संग्रह बढ़ रहा है, इस प्रश्न पर गोयल ने कहा कि महंगाई एक छोटी वजह हो सकती है लेकिन उन्होंने जोर देकर जीएसटी में बढ़ोतरी के एक बड़े हिस्से का श्रेय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ता आयात इस बात का संकेत है कि भारत में आर्थिक गतिविधियां जोर पकड़ रही हैं और यह बढ़ी हुई मांग नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगी जिससे नए रोजगार सृजित होंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मुद्रास्फीति काफी हद तक ऊर्जा उत्पादों में रही है और भारत अन्य उत्पादों को उचित स्तर पर बनाए रखने में सक्षम रहा है।