Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Make sustainability an important element of life, says Shri Goyal at the inaugural ceremony of DAKSH 2023 at Christ University, Bengaluru
Become brand ambassadors of Quality and spread the message of importance of Quality : Shri Goyal to students
India exploring offshore campuses of IITs/IIMs in Middle East: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal asks everyone to adopt “LiFE- Lifestyle for the Environment” in day to day activities
27 JAN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today urged students to make sustainability an important element of their lives stressing that sustainability is going to determine the future of the planet. He was delivering his remarks at the inaugural ceremony of DAKSH 2023 at Christ University, Bengaluru via VC.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal also asked everyone to adopt LiFE- Lifestyle for the Environment so that in day-to-day lives we start focusing on a circular economy, start eliminating wastage and start recycling and reuse.
Terming the students as the Catalyst of the new India, Minister said Government can only act as enablers, help in providing the ecosystem and strength economy, facilitate ease of doing business, ensure adequate availability of technology/ digital connectivity, improve skiing universities, provide infrastructure but pointed out that all of this is as good as the maximum use one can make of this enabling environment.
To become a leader, the Minister said, there has to be a continuous journey of learning. He hoped Christ University would create leaders of tomorrow, who will make the Indian flag proud all across the world. He asked them to become leaders of innovation and set very high targets in whatever work they choose to do. He said that all of us are students all our lives, learning new things every single step. He also noted that Bengaluru has created a huge startup ecosystem be it in space, e- commerce, digital payments, agritech and has emerged as a trusted partner across the world. He asked the students to embrace the future with confidence, embrace the emerging changes and keep exploring how we can become more relevant and impact the lives of common man.
Shri Goyal opined that over the years the country has not adopted Quality with the same enthusiasm as we should have. He urged everyone to become brand ambassadors of quality and spread the message of importance of quality so that all of us start insisting on quality as consumers, and offer quality in goods and services as stakeholders of the economy.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Goyal said our future is intertwined with each other and emphasised that together this nation will transform into the world’s most powerful nation. He exhorted everyone to unite and move ahead with the sense of purpose to make India a superpower. “Let's focus our actions around people, progress and the planet”, he added.
Responding to a question by a student on Industry and academia collaboration, Shri Goyal said that NEP came out in 2020 but unfortunately due to covid, could not have outreach programmes with many universities. He said the Government is engaging with universities across the world, pointing out that Stanford University has expressed their interests and is looking at expanding collaboration between India and the USA. India is also in talks with Gulf countries and exploring having offshore campuses of IITs and IIM in middle east countries. He informed that Australia and India are in dialogue to offer joint degree/ dual degrees for students of both countries. India is in dialogue with the UK for mutual recognition of degrees and supporting each other with offshore campuses for colleges of both the countries. He also reiterated that the government will only act as an enabler, it is the universities which will have to engage with each other and expand their operations.
On important focus elements while deciding upon FTA negotiations, Shri Goyal said Government believes in having more and more stakeholder engagements, to get feedback on policy and help them improve their business. Government tries to quickly act and resolve the problems faced by industry. He said the Government has been successful in helping the start up ecosystem and service industry. Further, he urged the Management of Christ university to have a competition among their students, wherein they can suggest what needs to be done by the government, business, industry. Those who give best suggestions can be awarded, he added.
When asked if the GST collections are increasing due to increase in production or due to inflation, Shri Goyal said inflation could be a small element to that but emphasised that a large part of GST increase is attributed to economic activities. He said that increasing imports signal that economic activity is picking up in India and this increased demand will encourage new investment thereby creating new jobs. He also pointed out that inflation has largely been in energy products and India has been able to maintain other products at reasonable levels.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نےکرائسٹ یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو میں ہورہے دکش 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں کہا، پائیداریت کو اپنی زندگی کا بنیادی عنصر بنائیں
کوالٹی کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بنیں اور کوالٹی کی اہمیت کے پیغام کو فروغ دیں ، جناب گوئل نے طلباء سے کہا
ہندوستان مشرق وسطی میں آئی آئی ٹی/ آئی آئی ایم کے بیرون ملک کیمپس قائم کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کر رہا ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے سبھی سے روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں میں ’’ لائف - ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی‘‘کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
27 JAN 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج طلباء سے پائیداریت کو اپنی زندگی کا ایک اہم عنصر بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کرکہا کہ پائیداریت اس کرہ ارض کے مستقبل کا تعین کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ وہ کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو میں دکش 2023 کے افتتاحی تقریب کو ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعہ خطاب کررہے تھے۔
یہاں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے سبھی سے ’’ لائف – ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی‘‘ کو اپنانے کے لیے بھی کہا، جس سے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سرکلر اکانومی پر توجہ دینے کی شروعات کی جاسکے اور ساتھ ہی کچرا کو ختم کرنے اور ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کی شروعات ہوسکے ۔
طلباء کو نئے ہندوستان کا اہم محرک بتاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت صرف سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے، ایک ماحول فراہم کرا سکتی ہے اور معیشت کو مضبوطی دے سکتی ہے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کر سکتی ہے، ٹیکنالوجی/ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے، یونیورسٹیوں کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے۔حالانکہ، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر ہوسکتے ہیں اگر ہم انہیں ماحولیات کو بہتر بنانے میں استعمال کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ لیڈر بننے کے لیے سیکھنے کا سفر مسلسل جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی کل کے لیڈر س پیدا کرے گی، جو پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی پرچم کو سربلند کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ان سے اختراع کے رہنما بننے اور جو بھی کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، ان میں انتہائی اعلیٰ ہدف طے کرنے کے لئے کہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب زندگی بھر کے طالب علم ہیں، ہر قدم پر نئی چیزیں سیکھتے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنگلورو نے خلا، ای کامرس، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، ایگریٹیک میں ایک بہت بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے مستقبل کو پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنانے، ابھرتی ہوئی تبدیلیوں کو اپنانے اور یہ پتہ لگانے کے لئے کہا کہ ہم کس طرح سے اور زیادہ بامعنی بن سکتے ہیں اور عام آدمی کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک نے کوالٹی کو اس جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ قبول نہیں کیا ہے جو ہونا چاہیے تھا۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے کوالٹی کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بننے اور کوالٹی کی اہمیت کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کی درخواست کی ، تاکہ ہم سبھی بطور صارف کوالٹی پر زور دینا شروع کرسکیں اور معیشت کے فریقوں کے طور پر اشیاء اور خدمات میں کوالٹی کی پیشکش کرسکیں ۔
اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمارا مستقبل ایک دوسرے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ساتھ مل کر یہ ملک دنیا کے سب سے طاقتور ملک میں بدل جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو سپر پاور بنانے کےجذبہ کے ساتھ سبھی کو متحد ہونے اورآگے بڑھنے کی درخواست کی ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئیے اپنے کام کو لوگوں، ترقی اور کرہ ارض کے ارد گرد مرکوز کریں‘‘۔
صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے مابین شراکت داری پر ایک طالب علم کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے،جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ این ای پی کا اعلان 2020 میں کیا گیا تھا لیکن بدقسمتی سے کووڈ کی وجہ سے کئی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ پروگرام نہیں ہو سکا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت دنیا بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ا سٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی نے اس سمت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے اور حکومت ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعاون کو وسعت دینا چاہتی ہے۔ ہندوستان خلیجی ممالک کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کر رہا ہے اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک میں آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم کے بیرون ملک کیمپس کے امکانات تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان دونوں ممالک کے طلباء کے لئے جوائنٹ ڈگری/دوہری ڈگری دینے کے لیے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ڈگریوں کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے اور دونوں ملکوں کے کالجوں کے لیے آف شور کیمپس کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کی مدد کے لیے برطانیہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعادہ کیا کہ جب کہ حکومت صرف ایک سہولت کارکے طور پر کام کرے گی، یونیورسٹیوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانا ہوگا اور اپنے کام کو بڑھانا ہوگا۔
ایف ٹی آئی مذاکرات پر فیصلہ کرنے سے متعلق ایک اہم نکتے پر، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت پالیسیوں پر رائے حاصل کرنے اور اس کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ فریقوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔ حکومت تیزی سے کام کرنے اور صنعت کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اور سروس انڈسٹری کی مدد کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی کی انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے طلباء کے درمیان ایک مقابلے کا انعقاد کرے تاکہ یہ تجویز کیا جا سکے کہ حکومت، کاروبار، صنعت کو کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہترین تجاویز دینے والوں کو انعام بھی دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس پر کہ آیا پیداوار میں اضافے یا افراط زر کی وجہ سے جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی بڑھ رہی ہے، گوئل نے کہا کہ افراط زر ایک معمولی عنصر ہو سکتا ہے لیکن انہوں نے جی ایس ٹی میں اضافہ کے ایک بڑے حصہ کا کریڈٹ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی درآمدات اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آرہی ہے اور مانگ میں اضافہ سے نئی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی جس سے نئے روزگار پیدا ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ افراط زر کافی حد تک توانائی پروڈکٹ میں رہی ہے اور ہندوستان دیگر مصنوعات کو مناسب سطح پر قائم رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔