Ministry of Tourism
Bharat Parv 2023 inaugurated at Red Fort lawns today
Six day “Bharat Parv” is being oganised from 26th to 31st January,2023
Bharat Parv fulfils the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat:Shri G.K Reddy
26 JAN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy inaugurated the event.
• Cultural performances by the Zonal Cultural Centres as well as cultural troupes from States/ UTs, a pan – India Food Court and a pan – India Crafts Bazaar with 65 handicraft stalls will be part of the event.
The six - day mega event “Bharat Parv” was inaugurated today at Red Fort Lawns by the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
Shri G.K Reddy unveiled Incredible India digital calendar of Ministry of Tourism at the event. The theme of the Calendar for 2023 is “The Incredible Festivals of India.”
On the occasion Shri G.K Reddy said that the celebration of Republic Day today will give new energy to the young population to work for the betterment of the country. He also added tjat Bharat Parv fulfils the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat as artists, handicrafts, food stalls from all over India are present here. He further added that one can see mini India through Bharat Parv.He also informed that Bharat Parv this year is promoting Millets and is also showcasing achievements of different ministries.
On the occasion Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that this year’s Bharat Parv brings together the vibrant rich culture of Bharat with participation by over 30 States/UTs & 20 Central ministries at this historical place.
The six - day mega event “Bharat Parv” event is being organized by the Government of India from 26th to 31st January, 2023, as part of the Republic Day Celebrations.
Ministry of Tourism has been designated as the nodal Ministry for the event, the highlights of which include showcasing of the best Republic Day Parade tableaux at the venue, cultural performances by the Zonal Cultural Centres as well as cultural troupes from States/ UTs, a pan – India Food Court and a pan – India Crafts Bazaar with 65 handicraft stalls. The event is open to general public from 5:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. on 26th January, 2023 and from 12: noon to 10:00 p.m. from 27th onwards to 31st January, 2023. The event is expected to attract a large number of visitors on all days.
Bharat Parv was previously held in 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020 ( and virtual in the year 2021) at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of Red Fort. The physical event is being organized after a gap of 2 years at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of Red Fort. The event would have Food Festival, Handicraft mela, folk and tribal dance performances, Performances by cultural troupes, Display of Republic Day Tableaux, illumination of Red Fort etc. Branding and promotion of Dekho Apna Desh, Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, G20 and Mission LIFE would be undertaken during the event.
The six-day event will have the following major components:
Regional Cuisine Display and Sale
• Food Court
• Stalls by State govt.
• Stalls by IHM’s
• Stalls by Food Vendors
• Food Demonstrations (Focused on Year of Millets)
Handicraft & Handloom
• Stalls by DC, Handloom
• Stalls by State governments
• Stalls by KVIC, TRIFED
Culture & Heritage
• Choreographed performances by Zonal Cultural Centre (Ministry of Culture)
• Performance by States/UTs
• Special Performances
• Display of Tableaux
Achievements & Flagship Programme of Central Government Ministries and Organizations
Activity Zone
• Nukkad Natak
• Quizzes
• Painting Competitions
• Involvement of Tourism Yuva Club, School/College
• Experiential Zone

وزارت سیاحت
بھارت پرو 2023 کا آج لال قلعہ کے لان میں افتتاح ہوا
چھ روزہ ’’بھارت پرو‘‘ کا انعقاد 26 سے 31 جنوری 2023 تک کیا جا رہا ہے
بھارت پرو ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
26 JAN 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 26 جنوری، 2023 /
جھلکیاں:
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
زونل ثقافتی مراکز کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ثقافتی دستے، ایک پین - انڈیا فوڈ کورٹ اور پین - انڈیا کرافٹس بازار جس میں دستکاری کے 65 اسٹال ہیں، اس تقریب کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے آج لال قلعہ کے لان میں چھ روزہ میگا ایونٹ ’’بھارت پرو‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب جی کے ریڈی نے تقریب میں وزارت سیاحت کے ناقابل یقین انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کیلنڈر کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ 2023 کے کیلنڈر کا موضوع "انڈیا کے ناقابل یقین تہوار" ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ آج یوم جمہوریہ منانے سے نوجوان آبادی کو ملک کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کی نئی توانائی ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت پرو ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے کیونکہ یہاں پورے بھارت کےفنکار، دستکاری، کھانے کے اسٹال موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت پرو کے ذریعے منی انڈیا کو دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت پرو اس سال موٹے اناج کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور مختلف وزارتوں کی کامیابیوں کو بھی ظاہر کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سال کا بھارت پرو اس تاریخی مقام پر 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 20 مرکزی وزارتوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ بھارت کی بھرپور ثقافت کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر چھ روزہ میگا ایونٹ ’’بھارت پرو‘‘ تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت ہند نے 26 سے 31 جنوری 2023 تک کیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کو اس تقریب کے لیے نوڈل وزارت کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس کی خاص باتوں میں پنڈال میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کی بہترین جھلکیاں، زونل ثقافتی مراکز کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ثقافتی طائفے، ایک پین - انڈیا فوڈ کورٹ اور ایک پین - انڈیا کرافٹس بازار جس میں دستکاری کے 65 اسٹال ہیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقریب شام 5:30 بجے سے رات 10:00 بجے تک 26 جنوری 2023 کو اور دوپہر 12 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک 27 سے 31 جنوری 2023 تک عام لوگوں کے لیے کھلی ہے۔ ایونٹ کے تمام دنوں میں بڑی تعداد میں زائرین کی آمد متوقع ہے۔
بھارت پرو اس سے قبل 2016، 2017، 2018، 2019 اور 2020 (اور سال 2021 میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے) میں لال قلعہ کے سامنے لان اور گیان پاتھ پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ جسمانی تقریب کا انعقاد 2 سال کے وقفے کے بعد لال قلعہ کے سامنے لان اور گیان پاتھ میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں فوڈ فیسٹیول، دستکاری میلہ، لوک اور قبائلی رقص پرفارمنس، ثقافتی گروپوں کی پرفارمنس، یوم جمہوریہ ٹیبلو کی نمائش، لال قلعہ کی روشنی وغیرہ دیکھو اپنا دیش کی برانڈنگ اور پروموشن کی جائے گی، ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت، جی 20 اور مشن لائف شامل ہوں گے۔
چھ روزہ ایونٹ میں درج ذیل اہم اجزاء ہوں گے:
علاقائی کھانوں کی نمائش اور فروخت
• فوڈ کورٹ
• ریاستی حکومت کے اسٹالز
• آئی ایچ ایم کے اسٹالز
• فوڈ وینڈرز کے اسٹالز
• کھانوں کی پیشکش(موٹے اناج کے سال پر مرکوز)
دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم
• ڈی سی، ہینڈلوم کے اسٹالز
• ریاستی حکومتوں کے اسٹالز
• کے وی آئی سی ، ٹرائیفیڈ کے اسٹالز
ثقافت اور ورثہ
• زونل کلچرل سنٹر (وزارت ثقافت) کی طرف سے کوریوگرافڈ پرفارمنس
• ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی
• خصوصی پرفارمنس
• ٹیبلو کی نمائش
مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں اور تنظیموں کی کامیابیاں اور فلیگ شپ پروگرام
سرگرمی زون
• نکڑ ناٹک
• کوئزز
• پینٹنگ کے مقابلے
• ٹورازم یووا کلب، سکول/کالج کی شمولیت
• تجرباتی زون
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ت ح
U - 890