Ministry of Railways
Visakhapatnam railway station receives ‘Green Railway Station Certification’ with highest Platinum rating
Visakhapatnam station secured 82 out of 100 points in six environmental categories
25 JAN 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Visakhapatnam railway station of East Coast Railway has been awarded the ‘Green Railway Station Certification with highest rating of Platinum' by the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) for adopting green concepts thereby reducing the adverse environmental impact. DRM/ Waltair, Anup Satpathy received the certification from Dr S Vijayakumar, Chairman, IGBC Visakhapatnam Chapter at a function organised at Visakhapatnam on 24.01.23.
Visakhapatnam is one of the few railway stations to get this prestigious certificate. Visakhapatnam secured 82 out of 100 points in six environmental categories.
The Environment Directorate of Indian Railways, with the support of the IGBC, has developed the Green Railway Station rating system. It addresses national priorities such as water conservation, handling of waste, energy efficiency, reduced use of fossil fuel, lesser dependence on usage of virgin materials and health and well-being of occupants.
Visakhapatnam railway station performed well in categories such as sustainable facilities, health, hygiene, energy and water efficiency, smart green initiatives, innovation and development.
The following steps were undertaken based on Survey and Recommendations of IGBC that conducted the Survey -
1. Segregation of Waste by Constructing MRF Shed
2. Setting and Operationalization of 500KLD STP for Station & Colony Water
3. Setting up of Solar Panels to conserve Power
4. Well Developed Passenger Amenities
5. 100% fitment of LED Lightings.
This feat has been entirely through team effort of all the departments spearheaded by EnHM WING.

रेल मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन को उच्चतम प्लेटिनम रेटिंग के साथ 'हरित रेलवे स्टेशन प्रमाणपत्र' प्रदान किया गया
विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन ने पर्यावरण की छह श्रेणियों में 100 में से 82 अंक हासिल किए
25 JAN 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे के अंतर्गत आने वाले विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन को हरित अवधारणाएं अपनाने के लिए इंडियन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल (आईजीबीसी) द्वारा उच्चतम प्लेटिनम रेटिंग के साथ 'हरित रेलवे स्टेशन प्रमाणपत्र' से सम्मानित किया गया है, इस पहल को अपनाने से प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है। दिनांक 24.01.23 को विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित एक समारोह में डीआरएम/वाल्टेयर अनूप सत्पथी ने आईजीबीसी विशाखापत्तनम चैप्टर के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस विजयकुमार से प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किया।
विशाखापत्तनम इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रमाणपत्र को प्राप्त करने वाला देश के कुछ प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों में से एक है। विशाखापत्तनम ने पर्यावरण की छह श्रेणियों में 100 में से 82 अंक हासिल किए हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे के पर्यावरण निदेशालय ने आईजीबीसी के सहयोग से हरित रेलवे स्टेशन रेटिंग प्रणाली को विकसित किया है। यह जल संरक्षण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जीवाश्म ईंधन के सीमित उपयोग, प्राकृतिक सामग्री के उपयोग पर न्यूनतम निर्भरता और उपयोगकर्ताओं के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करता है।
IMG_256
विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन ने दीर्घकालिक सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, ऊर्जा एवं जल दक्षता, स्मार्ट हरित पहल, नवाचार और विकास जैसी श्रेणियों में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है।
सर्वेक्षण करने वाले आईजीबीसी की अवलोकन रिपोर्ट और सिफारिशों के आधार पर निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं -
1. एमआरएफ शेड बनाकर कचरे का पृथक्करण करना
2. रेलवे स्टेशन और कॉलोनी में जल की उपलब्धता के लिए 500 केएलडी एसटीपी की स्थापना तथा संचालन
3. बिजली की बचत करने के लिए सोलर पैनल स्थापित करना
4. उन्नत तरीके से विकसित यात्री सुविधाएं प्रदान करना
5. शत-प्रतिशत एलईडी लाइटिंग का इस्तेमाल करना
यह उपलब्धि पूरी तरह से एनएचएम विंग के नेतृत्व में सभी विभागों के सामूहिक प्रयास के माध्यम से हासिल की गई है।
IMG_256