Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a digital outlook to the governance for ease of living for common citizens of the country, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh addresses Valedictory Session of the 2-day Regional Conference at Mumbai through video conferencing, also releases an E-journal on maximum governance, minimum government and inaugurates a coffee table book on Good Governance Week – 2022
Dr. Singh says, Government believes that India in 2047 would be governed by our diligent civil servants and would serve the nation with utmost efficiency, and, it is crucial to inspire and involve the young civil servants with the Vision@2047
24 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a digital outlook to governance for ease of living for common citizens of the country.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the 2-Day Regional Conference at Mumbai through video conferencing, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that PM Modi has given the mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ to create such a system where administration and good governance are run without unnecessary interference. He also released an e-journal on maximum governance, minimum government and also inaugurated a coffee table book on Good Governance Week – 2022.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the ease of governance aims at ease of living for common citizens of the country and to do that, obstacles of administration need to be removed. He said that under Prime Minister Modi, the Union Government has abolished around 1600 laws in the last eight years which had become obsolete, thus giving a message that the government trusts the youth of the country.
The Union Minister said that doing away with the interviews for Government jobs was another landmark decision of the Modi government which provided level-playing field to all while reducing the burden on state exchequer.
The Minister said that the Modi government has done a lot of experimentation and taken many initiatives in many spheres of the governance. He said that the administrative reforms are a continuous process but PM Modi has done value addition by giving it a digital outlook.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that e-governance has helped in increasing citizen participation in various processes. He said that due to digitalization, facilities like the RTI are available 24x7.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Open Digital Platforms are tremendous force multipliers, and critical for providing affordable, inter-operable technology to the country’s citizens. He said that Digital Governance can enable massive reach and benefits in the conduct of Special Campaigns aimed at reducing pendency and institutionalization of Swachhata with the objective of providing good governance.
The Union Minister opined that the Government believes that India in 2047 would be governed by our diligent civil servants and would serve the nation with utmost efficiency, and, it is crucial to inspire and involve the young civil servants with the Vision@2047.
Dr. Singh mentioned that the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) had constituted the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) in 2019 as part of its mandate to boost the e-government endeavours and drive digital government excellence. The biennial study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focuses on Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate. The Central government will ensure that schemes which earlier remained only in files are implemented on the ground, and Good Governance and Development are observed on the ground.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts. The aim is to provide governance which is transparent and in adherence to established rules and procedures. This alone will make the march to New India successful. The commitment of the Government to serve the nation and called upon the delegates to be the vehicles of transformation.
Earlier, speaking at the event, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra said that this E-governance regional conference is a very good initiative to promote good governance. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has continuously made efforts to provide good governance to the people and its key is with E-governance. He said that technology is a big leveler and it is a tool which brings everyone on same platform and prepares a good delivery system. He said that use of technology has overcome two historical problems of rigidity in governance system and leakages in our delivery system. He said that the trinity of Jandhan, Aadhaar and Mobile has changed delivery system in the country.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V Srinivas said that this regional conference is a milestone event with a special focus on e-governance reforms. In 2-day conference outstanding e governance practices have been presented. 30 states and UTs have nominated participants for the conference. Benefits of the conf have been significant.
The DARPG is pursuing integration of State and District Portals with CPGRAMS through web API’s so that grievances can be redressed in a seamless manner. This is in accordance with the Government’s policy for One Nation-One Portal and considerable amount of work has been completed in this regard. The CPGRAMS has grown in size and quality, integration with multiple grievance redressal platforms functioning in India can provide timely and quality grievance redressal to citizens. The use of AI/ ML, data analytics can enable significant improvements in quality of grievance redressal.
Digital Transformation of Institutions is enabled by adoption of office automation - e-Office, delayering, delegation of financial powers, digital central registration units and adoption of desk officer system. Fully Digital Central Secretariat, Digital State Secretariats, Digital District Collectorates represent the Digital Transformation of Institutions. There is a need to constantly upgrade e-Office versions and equip them with data analytics to ensure increased efficiency in decision making.
e-Office was initiated with the objective of improving the Government functioning by inculcating more efficient, effective, transparent and standard office procedures. Thus increasing the accountability and responsibility in the Inter-Government and Intra-Government transactions leading to an efficient Government administration and public delivery system. It is a complete digital work place solution for Government offices and is based on Central Secretariat Manual of e-Office Procedure (CSMeOP), formulated by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG). eOffice-eFile application (eFile v7.0) was conceptualized, re-architected, developed and launched by National Informatics Centre (NIC) in June 2020, by adopting the latest tools and technologies.
One of the functions of DARPG is to showcase the select PM award and e- Governance award winning initiatives to present their innovation to all the central ministries, state and union governments and academicians for dissemination of good governance practices with a view to sharing of experience with each other and replication elsewhere.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے حکمرانی کو ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ لک دیا ہے
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ممبئی میں دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم از کم حکومت پر ایک ای جرنل بھی جاری کیا اور گڈ گورننس ویک - 2022 پر ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کا خیال ہے کہ 2047 میں ہندوستان پر ہمارے محنتی سرکاری ملازمین کی حکمرانی ہوگی اور وہ پوری کارکردگی کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں گے، انھوں نے کہا: نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو ویژن @2047 کے ساتھ متاثر کرنا اور ان کو شامل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے
24 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ارضیاتی سائنس؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی خاطر نظم و نسق کو ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ لک دیا ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ممبئی میں دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ایسا نظام بنانے کے لیے ’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘ کا منتر دیا ہے جہاں انتظامیہ اور گڈ گورننس بغیر کسی غیر ضروری مداخلت کے چلائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی، کم از کم حکومت پر ایک ای جرنل بھی جاری کیا اور گڈ گورننس ویک – 2022 پر ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا بھی کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کو آسان بنانے کا مقصد ملک کے عام شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے اور ایسا کرنے کے لیے انتظامیہ کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں تقریباً 1600 قوانین کو ختم کر دیا ہے، جو کہ متروک ہوچکے تھے، اس طرح یہ پیغام ملتا ہے کہ حکومت ملک کے نوجوانوں پر بھروسہ کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے انٹرویوز کو ختم کرنا مودی حکومت کا ایک اور تاریخی فیصلہ تھا، جس نے ریاستی خزانے پر بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے سب کو برابری کا میدان فراہم کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے بہت تجربہ کیا ہے اور حکمرانی کے کئی شعبوں میں بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، لیکن پی ایم مودی نے اسے ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ لک دے کر اس کی قدر میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ای گورننس نے مختلف طریقہ کار میں شہریوں کی شرکت بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی وجہ سے آر ٹی آئی جیسی سہولیات 24x7 دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اوپن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز زبردست طاقت بڑھانے والے اور ملک کے شہریوں کو سستی، انٹرآپریبل ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس گڈ گورننس فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ سوچھتا سے متعلق زیر التوا کاموں کو کم کرنے اور اسے ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے مقصد سے خصوصی مہمات کے انعقاد میں بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی اور فوائد کا سامان فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کا خیال تھا کہ حکومت کے خیال میں 2047 میں ہندوستان پر ہمارے محنتی سرکاری ملازمین کی حکمرانی ہوگی اور وہ پوری تندہی کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو ویژن @2047 کے ساتھ جوڑنا اور اس میں ان کو شامل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ذکر کیا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 2019 میں نیشنل ای-گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ (این ای ایس ڈی اے) کو اپنے مینڈیٹ کے حصے کے طور پر ای-گورنمنٹ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل حکومت کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا تھا۔ دو سالہ مطالعہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور مرکزی وزارتوں پر ای-گورننس خدمات کی فراہمی کی اثر انگیزی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این ای ایس ڈی اے متعلقہ حکومتوں کو شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے لیے ملک بھر میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ جو اسکیمیں پہلے صرف فائلوں میں رہ گئی تھیں ان کو زمین پر اتارا جائے اور گڈ گورننس اور ترقی کو زمین پر دیکھا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گورننس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کی گئیں تبدیلیاں ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ظاہر ہونی چاہئیں۔ اس کا مقصد گورننس فراہم کرنا ہے جو شفاف اور قائم شدہ اصولوں اور طریقہ کار کے مطابق ہو۔ یہ نیو انڈیا کی طرف پیش قدمی کو کامیاب بنائے گا۔ انھوں نے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور مندوبین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بنیں۔
قبل ازیں، تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڈنویس نے کہا کہ یہ ای گورننس علاقائی کانفرنس گڈ گورننس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک بہت اچھا اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں کو اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں اور اس کی کلید ای گورننس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ایک بڑا لیولر ہے اور یہ ایک ایسا ٹول ہے جو سب کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے اور ایک اچھا ڈیلیوری سسٹم تیار کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے گورننس سسٹم میں سختی اور ہمارے ڈیلیوری سسٹم میں لیکیج جیسے دو تاریخی مسائل پر قابو پالیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن دھن، آدھار اور موبائل کی تثلیث نے ملک میں ترسیل کے نظام کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی، جناب وی سری نواس نے کہا کہ یہ علاقائی کانفرنس ایک سنگ میل ہے جس میں ای گورننس اصلاحات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس میں ای گورننس کے شاندار طور طریقے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کانفرنس کے لیے شرکاء کو نامزد کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے فوائد نمایاں رہے ہیں۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی، ویب اے پی آئی کے ذریعے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی پورٹلز کے انضمام کی وکالت کر رہا ہے تاکہ شکایات کا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ حکومت کی ون نیشن ون پورٹل کی پالیسی کے مطابق ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کافی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس حجم اور معیار میں بڑھ گیا ہے، ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے متعدد شکایات کے ازالے کے پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام شہریوں کو بروقت اور معیاری شکایات کا ازالہ فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ اے I / ایم ایل کا استعمال، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری لا سکتا ہے۔
اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، دفتری آٹومیشن - ای-آفس، ڈی لیئرنگ، مالیاتی اختیارات کی منتقلی، ڈیجیٹل سینٹرل رجسٹریشن یونٹس اور ڈیسک آفیسر سسٹم کو اپنانے سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ، ڈیجیٹل اسٹیٹ سیکریٹریٹ، ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹریٹس اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی مثالیں ہیں۔ ای-آفس ورژنز کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے اور انہیں ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس سے آراستہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ فیصلہ سازی کی اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ ہو۔
ای-آفس کا آغاز زیادہ اثر انگیز، مؤثر، شفاف اور معیاری دفتری طریقہ کار کے ذریعے حکومت کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح حکومت کے اندر اور حکومتی لین دین میں جوابدہی اور ذمہ داری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ایک موثر حکومتی انتظامیہ اور پبلک ڈیلیوری سسٹم بنتا ہے۔ یہ سرکاری دفاتر کے لیے کام کی جگہ کا ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل حل ہے اور یہ سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ مینول آف ای-آفس پروسیجر (سی ایس ایم ای او پی) پر مبنی ہے، جسے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ای آفس – ای فائل ایپلی کیشن (ای فائل v7.0) کو جدید ترین ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپناتے ہوئے جون 2020 میں نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) نے کنسیپٹ چوالائز، ری آرکیٹیکٹ، ڈیولپ اور لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے کاموں میں سے ایک منتخب پی ایم ایوارڈ اور ای-گورننس ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنا ہے تاکہ تمام مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے سامنے اپنی اختراعات کو اچھی حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے پیش کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات کو مشترک کرنا اور اسے دوسری جگہ بروئے کار لانا ہے۔