Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a digital outlook to the governance for ease of living for common citizens of the country, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh addresses Valedictory Session of the 2-day Regional Conference at Mumbai through video conferencing, also releases an E-journal on maximum governance, minimum government and inaugurates a coffee table book on Good Governance Week – 2022
Dr. Singh says, Government believes that India in 2047 would be governed by our diligent civil servants and would serve the nation with utmost efficiency, and, it is crucial to inspire and involve the young civil servants with the Vision@2047
24 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a digital outlook to governance for ease of living for common citizens of the country.
Addressing the Valedictory Session of the 2-Day Regional Conference at Mumbai through video conferencing, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that PM Modi has given the mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ to create such a system where administration and good governance are run without unnecessary interference. He also released an e-journal on maximum governance, minimum government and also inaugurated a coffee table book on Good Governance Week – 2022.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the ease of governance aims at ease of living for common citizens of the country and to do that, obstacles of administration need to be removed. He said that under Prime Minister Modi, the Union Government has abolished around 1600 laws in the last eight years which had become obsolete, thus giving a message that the government trusts the youth of the country.
The Union Minister said that doing away with the interviews for Government jobs was another landmark decision of the Modi government which provided level-playing field to all while reducing the burden on state exchequer.
The Minister said that the Modi government has done a lot of experimentation and taken many initiatives in many spheres of the governance. He said that the administrative reforms are a continuous process but PM Modi has done value addition by giving it a digital outlook.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that e-governance has helped in increasing citizen participation in various processes. He said that due to digitalization, facilities like the RTI are available 24x7.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Open Digital Platforms are tremendous force multipliers, and critical for providing affordable, inter-operable technology to the country’s citizens. He said that Digital Governance can enable massive reach and benefits in the conduct of Special Campaigns aimed at reducing pendency and institutionalization of Swachhata with the objective of providing good governance.
The Union Minister opined that the Government believes that India in 2047 would be governed by our diligent civil servants and would serve the nation with utmost efficiency, and, it is crucial to inspire and involve the young civil servants with the Vision@2047.
Dr. Singh mentioned that the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) had constituted the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) in 2019 as part of its mandate to boost the e-government endeavours and drive digital government excellence. The biennial study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focuses on Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate. The Central government will ensure that schemes which earlier remained only in files are implemented on the ground, and Good Governance and Development are observed on the ground.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the changes in Government of India towards improved quality of governance have to be reflected in States and Districts. The aim is to provide governance which is transparent and in adherence to established rules and procedures. This alone will make the march to New India successful. The commitment of the Government to serve the nation and called upon the delegates to be the vehicles of transformation.
Earlier, speaking at the event, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra said that this E-governance regional conference is a very good initiative to promote good governance. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has continuously made efforts to provide good governance to the people and its key is with E-governance. He said that technology is a big leveler and it is a tool which brings everyone on same platform and prepares a good delivery system. He said that use of technology has overcome two historical problems of rigidity in governance system and leakages in our delivery system. He said that the trinity of Jandhan, Aadhaar and Mobile has changed delivery system in the country.
Secretary, DARPG, Shri V Srinivas said that this regional conference is a milestone event with a special focus on e-governance reforms. In 2-day conference outstanding e governance practices have been presented. 30 states and UTs have nominated participants for the conference. Benefits of the conf have been significant.
The DARPG is pursuing integration of State and District Portals with CPGRAMS through web API’s so that grievances can be redressed in a seamless manner. This is in accordance with the Government’s policy for One Nation-One Portal and considerable amount of work has been completed in this regard. The CPGRAMS has grown in size and quality, integration with multiple grievance redressal platforms functioning in India can provide timely and quality grievance redressal to citizens. The use of AI/ ML, data analytics can enable significant improvements in quality of grievance redressal.
Digital Transformation of Institutions is enabled by adoption of office automation - e-Office, delayering, delegation of financial powers, digital central registration units and adoption of desk officer system. Fully Digital Central Secretariat, Digital State Secretariats, Digital District Collectorates represent the Digital Transformation of Institutions. There is a need to constantly upgrade e-Office versions and equip them with data analytics to ensure increased efficiency in decision making.
e-Office was initiated with the objective of improving the Government functioning by inculcating more efficient, effective, transparent and standard office procedures. Thus increasing the accountability and responsibility in the Inter-Government and Intra-Government transactions leading to an efficient Government administration and public delivery system. It is a complete digital work place solution for Government offices and is based on Central Secretariat Manual of e-Office Procedure (CSMeOP), formulated by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG). eOffice-eFile application (eFile v7.0) was conceptualized, re-architected, developed and launched by National Informatics Centre (NIC) in June 2020, by adopting the latest tools and technologies.
One of the functions of DARPG is to showcase the select PM award and e- Governance award winning initiatives to present their innovation to all the central ministries, state and union governments and academicians for dissemination of good governance practices with a view to sharing of experience with each other and replication elsewhere.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के आम नागरिकों के जीवन की सुगमता के लिए शासन को एक डिजिटल दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया, उन्होंने अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार पर एक ई-जर्नल का विमोचन भी किया और सुशासन सप्ताह-2022 पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का अनावरण किया
सरकार का विश्वास है कि 2047 में भारत हमारे मेहनती प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों द्वारा शासित होगा और वे राष्ट्र की अत्यधिक दक्षता के साथ सेवा करेंगे और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि Vision@2047 के साथ युवा प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रेरित और साथ जोड़ा जाए: डॉ. सिंह
24 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के आम नागरिकों के जीवन की सुगमता के लिए शासन को एक डिजिटल दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ऐसी प्रणाली का सृजन करने के लिए ‘अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार’ का मंत्र दिया है जहां प्रशासन और सुशासन को बिना किसी अनावश्यक हस्तक्षेप के चलाया जाए। उन्होंने अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार पर एक ई-जर्नल का विमोचन भी किया और सुशासन सप्ताह-2022 पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का अनावरण भी किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन की सुगमता का लक्ष्य देश के आम नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाना है और ऐसा करने के लिए प्रशासन की बाधाओं को हटाये जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में लगभग 1600 अप्रचलित हो चुके कानूनों को समाप्त कर दिया है और इस प्रकार संदेश दिया है कि सरकार देश के युवाओं पर भरोसा करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए साक्षात्कार की आवश्यकता खत्म करना मोदी सरकार का एक और ऐतिहासिक निर्णय था जिसने सरकारी कोष पर बोझ कम करते हुए सभी को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने बहुत सारे प्रयोग किए हैं और शासन के कई क्षेत्रों में पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इसे डिजिटल दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करते हुए मूल्य वर्धन किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ई-शासन ने विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं में नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ाने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण के कारण आरटीआई जैसी सुविधाएं 24 घंटे उपलब्ध हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ओपेन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जबरदस्त फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर्स हैं और देश के नागरिकों को किफायती, अंतःपारस्परिक प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल शासन विशेष अभियानों के संचालन में व्यापक पहुंच तथा लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बना सकता है जिसका लक्ष्य सुशासन प्रदान करने के उद्वेश्य के साथ लंबित मामलां को कम करना तथा स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि सरकार का विश्वास है कि 2047 में भारत हमारे मेहनती प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों द्वारा शासित होगा और वे राष्ट्र की अत्यधिक दक्षता के साथ सेवा करेंगे और यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि Vision@2047 के साथ युवा प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को प्रेरित किया जाए और साथ जोड़ा जाए।
डॉ. सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने ई-सरकार के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल सरकारी उत्कृष्टता को प्रेरित करने के अपने अधिदेश के हिस्से के रूप में 2019 में राष्ट्रीय ई- शासन सेवा प्रदायगी आकलन (एनईएसडीए) का गठन किया था। द्विवार्षिक अध्ययन राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) का आकलन करता है तथा ई- शासन सेवा प्रदायगी की प्रभावशीलता पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। एनईएसडीए संबंधित सरकारों को नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं की प्रदायगी में सुधार लाने में सहायता करता है तथा अनुकरण करने के लिए सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के लिए देश भर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों को साझा करता है। केंद्र सरकार सुनिश्चित करेगी कि जो स्कीमें पहले केवल फाइलों में रह गई थीं, उन्हें जमीन पर कार्यान्वित किया जाए और सुशासन तथा विकास को धरातल पर देखा जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता की दिशा में भारत सरकार में बदलाव राज्यों तथा जिलों में परिलक्षित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका लक्ष्य शासन प्रदान करना है जो पारदर्शी है तथा स्थापित नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन में है। यही नए भारत की तरफ मार्च को सफल बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने राष्ट्र की सेवा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दुहराई और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से परिवर्तन का वाहन बनने की अपील की।
इससे पूर्व, कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फड़नवीस ने कहा कि यह ई- शासन क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुत अच्छी पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने निरंतर लोगों को सुशासन देने का प्रयास किया है और इसकी कुंजी ई- शासन है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी एक बड़ी लेवेलर है अर्थत सबको समान अवसर देती है और यह एक ऐसा टूल है जो सबको एक ही मंच पर ले आती है तथा एक अच्छी प्रदायगी प्रणाली तैयार करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने शासन प्रणाली में कठोरता तथा हमारी प्रदायगी प्रणाली में रिसाव की दो ऐतिहासिक समस्याओं को दूर कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनधन, आधार और मोबाइल की त्रिमूर्ति ने देश में वितरण प्रणाली को बदल दिया है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन एक मील का पत्थर है जिसमें ई- शासन सुधारों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में उत्कृष्ट ई- शासन पद्धतियों को प्रस्तुत किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सम्मेलन के लिए नामित किया गया है। सम्मेलन के लाभ महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं।
डीएआरपीजी वेब एपीआई के माध्यम से सीपीजीआरएएम के साथ राज्य तथा जिला पोर्टलों का समेकन कर रहा है जिससे कि शिकायतों का निवारण निर्बाधित तरीके से किया जा सके। यह एक राष्ट्र, एक पोर्टल की सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप है और इस संबंध में बहुत सारा काम पूरा हो चुका है। सीपीजीआरएएम आकार तथा गुणवत्ता में बढ़ा है, भारत में काम करने वाले विविध शिकायत निवारण मंचों के साथ एकीकरण नागरिकों को समय पर एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिकायत निवारण प्रदान कर सकता है। एआई/एमएल, डाटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार ला सकता है।
ऑफिस ऑटोमेशन- ई-ऑफिस, डीलेयरिंग, वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन, डिजिटल केंद्रीय पंजीकरण इकाइयों तथा डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली को अपनाने से डिजिटल रूपांतरण संभव है। पूरी तरह से डिजिटल केंद्रीय सचिवालय डिजिटल राज्य सचिवालय, डिजिटल जिला समाहरणालय संस्थानों के डिजिटल रूपांतरण का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। निर्णय लेने में दक्षता वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई- ऑफिस वर्जन को निरंतर अपग्रेड करने तथा उन्हें डाटा एनालिटिक्स से लैस करने की आवश्यकता है।
ई-ऑफिस की शुरुआत अधिक दक्ष, प्रभावी, पारदर्शी तथा मानक कार्यालय प्रक्रियाओं को शामिल करने के जरिये सरकारी कामकाज में सुधार लाने के लिए की गई थी। इस प्रकार एक कुशल सरकारी प्रशासन तथा सार्वजनिक प्रदायगी प्रणाली के लिए अंतर-सरकारी तथा सरकार के भीतर लेनदेनों के उत्तरदायित्व एवं जिम्मेदारी में वृद्धि हो रही है। यह सरकारी कार्यालयों के लिए एक पूर्ण डिजिटल वर्क प्लेस समाधान है तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा तैयार ई-ऑफिस प्रक्रिया के केंद्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल पर आधारित है। ई-ऑफिस ई-फाइल ऐप्लीकेशन (ई-फाइल v 7.0) को राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा जून 2020 में नवीनतम टूल्स तथा नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाते हुए संकल्पनाबद्ध, फिर से तैयार, विकसित और लॉन्‍च किया गया था।
डीएआरपीजी के कार्यों में एक सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य और संघ सरकारों तथा शिक्षाविदों को अपने अनुभव को साझा करने तथा एक दूसरे के साथ और कहीं अन्यत्र प्रतिरुप की दृष्टि से सुशासन प्रथाओं के प्रसार के लिए अपने नवोन्मेषण को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए चुने हुए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार तथा ई-शासन पुरस्कार विजेता पहलों को प्रदर्शित करना है।