Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA and Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd. organize CEOs conference for 100 Smart Cities in Panaji
CEOs from 100 Smart Cities arrive in Panaji for a 2-days conference on Data and Technology
Smart Cities are not mere dreams or theoretical concepts but the greatest opportunity to improve people’s lives : Dr Pramod Sawant, Goa Chief Minister
23 JAN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 23 January 2023
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant inaugurated the Smart Cities CEOs Conference on Data and Technology today in Panaji. Rohit Monserrate, Mayor, Corporation of City of Panaji, Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director and senior officers of the Centre and State Government were present on this occasion. The two-day conference is being organized by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in coordination with Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd (IPSCDL). Hosted by IPSCDL, the conference witnessed the participation of Chief Executive Officers/Municipal Commissioners of 100 Smart Cities along with officials from the Central, State government, Industry and knowledge partners.
The conference seeks to enable peer learning and exchange of ideas so that best practices may be adopted across all Smart Cities. On the opening day, Smart City CEOs/officials presented Business Plans and Standard Operation Procedures of their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC).
Addressing the conference, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant said that there is a need for all cities to identify long-term revenue models based on the infrastructure that is being created under the Smart Cities Mission. He added that Smart Cities are not mere dreams or theoretical concepts but the greatest opportunity to improve people’s lives.
Kunal Kumar, Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission said that the time had come for innovative, out of the box thinking. He stated that it was time for CEOs to take control and decide the destinations of their projects, rather than being driven to it.
Talking about projects in Panaji, Mamu Hage, CEO, IPSCDL in her address said that various projects like the Integrated Command and Control Centre, Electric Buses, Mandovi Promenade, taken up under the Smart City Mission have great scope for revenue generation. She stated that monetizing these projects can bring in additional revenue for the city
The conference also saw discussions on the ‘SmartProcure’ guidelines for procurement of innovation, wherein officials from Smart Cities of Shimla, Bhopal and Ahmedabad shared their success stories. MoHUA is expected to announce the ICCC Awards to reward the most innovative and outstanding efforts of cities in creating maximum impact through their ICCCs during the closing ceremony.
About Panaji Smart City projects
Since its inception, Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd (IPSCDL) under the Smart Cities Mission has taken up 47 projects in Panaji city worth Rs.950.34 Crore, out of which 15 projects worth Rs.58.15 Crore have been completed. Currently, 32 projects worth Rs.892.19 Crore are ongoing, out of which 7 projects worth Rs.303.42 Crore have achieved 90% progress and additional 12 projects worth Rs.131.56 Crore have crossed 50% progress. A number of state parastatal agencies such as GSIDC, GSUDA, PWD, WRD, including IPSCDL are the executing agencies for specialised projects under the Smart Cities Mission. IPSCDL is the nodal agency under which all these projects are being monitored and funded. A total of Rs.245.00 Crore have been released by Government of India towards project funds of which Rs.236.00 Crore has been utilised. Further, Rs.239.80 Crore have been released by Government of Goa towards project funds of which Rs.181.56 Crore has been utilised.
About Smart Cities Mission
Smart Cities Mission was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25th June, 2015. It has been a part of a visionary agenda for urban rejuvenation and has been designed as part of a multi-layer strategy to meet the aspirations of 40% of India’s population living in cities.
SCM is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. As on 19 January 2023, work orders were issued in 7,799 projects worth around ₹ 181,268 crore, of which 5,229 projects worth ₹ 98,291 crore have been completed.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय व इमेजिन पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड ने पणजी में 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए सीईओ सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के लिए 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के सीईओ पणजी पहुंचे
स्मार्ट सिटी केवल सपना या सैद्धांतिक अवधारणा नहीं हैं बल्कि, यह लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का सबसे बड़ा अवसर हैं: गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत
23 JAN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने आज पणजी में डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी पर स्मार्ट सिटी सीईओ सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर पणजी नगर निगम के मेयर रोहित मोंसेरेट, संयुक्त सचिव व स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के निदेशक कुणाल कुमार और केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन इमेजिन पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड (आईपीएसडीएल) के समन्वय से केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय कर रहा है। आईपीएसडीएल की मेजबानी में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, उद्योग और ज्ञान क्षेत्र के साझेदारों के साथ 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों/नगर आयुक्तों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य समान शिक्षा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम करना है, जिससे सभी स्मार्ट शहरों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को अपनाया जा सके। इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के दिन स्मार्ट सिटी के सीईओ/अधिकारियों ने अपने एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) की व्यापारिक योजनाओं व मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने इस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी शहरों को स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत बनाए जा रहे बुनियादी ढांचे के आधार पर दीर्घकालिक राजस्व मॉडल की पहचान करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्मार्ट सिटी केवल सपने या सैद्धांतिक अवधारणा नहीं हैं, बल्कि यह लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का सबसे बड़ा अवसर है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के निदेशक कुणाल कुमार ने कहा कि अब अभिनव और लीक से हटकर सोचने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समय सीईओ द्वारा इसे आगे बढ़ाने की जगह नियंत्रण में लेने और अपनी परियोजनाओं के लक्ष्यों को तय करने का समय था।
वहीं, आईपीएससीडीएल की सीईओ मामू हेझ ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत शुरू की गई विभिन्न परियोजनाओं जैसे कि एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र, इलेक्ट्रिक बसें, मंडोवी प्रोमेनेड में राजस्व उत्पन्न करने की काफी संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं का मुद्रीकरण शहर के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व ला सकता है।
इसके अलावा सम्मेलन में नवाचार की खरीदारी के लिए 'स्मार्ट खरीद' दिशानिर्देशों पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसमें स्मार्ट शहरों- शिमला, भोपाल और अहमदाबाद के अधिकारियों ने अपनी सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया। इस सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र के माध्यम से अधिकतम प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने को लेकर सबसे अभिनव और उत्कृष्ट प्रयास करने वाले शहरों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए आईसीसीसी पुरस्कारों की घोषणा किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं के बारे में
पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी डेवलपमेंट लिमिटेड (आईपीएससीडीएल) ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत पणजी शहर में 950.34 करोड़ रुपये की 47 परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इनमें से 58.15 करोड़ रुपये की 15 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। वर्तमान में 892.19 करोड़ रुपये की 32 परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। इनमें से 303.42 करोड़ रुपये की 7 परियोजनाओं में 90 फीसदी काम पूरा हो चुका है। वहीं, 131.56 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त 12 परियोजनाओं में 50 फीसदी प्रगति हुई है। आईपीएससीडीएल सहित जीएसआईडीसी, जीएसयूडीए, पीडब्ल्यूडी, डब्ल्यूआरडी जैसी कई राज्य पैरास्टेटल एजेंसियां स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत विशेष परियोजनाओं के लिए निष्पादन एजेंसियां हैं। आईपीएससीडीएल एक नोडल एजेंसी है, जिसके तहत इन सभी परियोजनाओं की निगरानी और वित्तीय पोषण किया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार ने परियोजना निधि के रूप में कुल 245 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इनमें से 236 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा चुका है। इसके अलावा गोवा सरकार परियोजना निधि के लिए 239.80 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इनमें से 181.56 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा चुका है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के बारे में
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 जून, 2015 को स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन शुरू किया था। यह शहरी कायाकल्प के दूरदर्शी कार्यसूची का एक हिस्सा रहा है। इस मिशन को शहरों में रहने वाली भारत की 40 फीसदी जनसंख्या की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक बहु-स्तरीय रणनीति के एक हिस्से के तहत तैयार किया गया है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन एक परिवर्तनकारी मिशन है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में शहरी विकास के अभ्यासों में आदर्श परिवर्तन लाना है। इस मिशन के तहत 19 जनवरी, 2023 तक लगभग 181,268 करोड़ रुपये की 7,799 परियोजनाओं में कार्य आदेश जारी किए गए थे। इनमें से 98,291 करोड़ रुपये की 5,229 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।