Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA and Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd. organize CEOs conference for 100 Smart Cities in Panaji
CEOs from 100 Smart Cities arrive in Panaji for a 2-days conference on Data and Technology
Smart Cities are not mere dreams or theoretical concepts but the greatest opportunity to improve people’s lives : Dr Pramod Sawant, Goa Chief Minister
23 JAN 2023 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 23 January 2023
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant inaugurated the Smart Cities CEOs Conference on Data and Technology today in Panaji. Rohit Monserrate, Mayor, Corporation of City of Panaji, Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director and senior officers of the Centre and State Government were present on this occasion. The two-day conference is being organized by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in coordination with Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd (IPSCDL). Hosted by IPSCDL, the conference witnessed the participation of Chief Executive Officers/Municipal Commissioners of 100 Smart Cities along with officials from the Central, State government, Industry and knowledge partners.
The conference seeks to enable peer learning and exchange of ideas so that best practices may be adopted across all Smart Cities. On the opening day, Smart City CEOs/officials presented Business Plans and Standard Operation Procedures of their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC).
Addressing the conference, Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant said that there is a need for all cities to identify long-term revenue models based on the infrastructure that is being created under the Smart Cities Mission. He added that Smart Cities are not mere dreams or theoretical concepts but the greatest opportunity to improve people’s lives.
Kunal Kumar, Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission said that the time had come for innovative, out of the box thinking. He stated that it was time for CEOs to take control and decide the destinations of their projects, rather than being driven to it.
Talking about projects in Panaji, Mamu Hage, CEO, IPSCDL in her address said that various projects like the Integrated Command and Control Centre, Electric Buses, Mandovi Promenade, taken up under the Smart City Mission have great scope for revenue generation. She stated that monetizing these projects can bring in additional revenue for the city
The conference also saw discussions on the ‘SmartProcure’ guidelines for procurement of innovation, wherein officials from Smart Cities of Shimla, Bhopal and Ahmedabad shared their success stories. MoHUA is expected to announce the ICCC Awards to reward the most innovative and outstanding efforts of cities in creating maximum impact through their ICCCs during the closing ceremony.
About Panaji Smart City projects
Since its inception, Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd (IPSCDL) under the Smart Cities Mission has taken up 47 projects in Panaji city worth Rs.950.34 Crore, out of which 15 projects worth Rs.58.15 Crore have been completed. Currently, 32 projects worth Rs.892.19 Crore are ongoing, out of which 7 projects worth Rs.303.42 Crore have achieved 90% progress and additional 12 projects worth Rs.131.56 Crore have crossed 50% progress. A number of state parastatal agencies such as GSIDC, GSUDA, PWD, WRD, including IPSCDL are the executing agencies for specialised projects under the Smart Cities Mission. IPSCDL is the nodal agency under which all these projects are being monitored and funded. A total of Rs.245.00 Crore have been released by Government of India towards project funds of which Rs.236.00 Crore has been utilised. Further, Rs.239.80 Crore have been released by Government of Goa towards project funds of which Rs.181.56 Crore has been utilised.
About Smart Cities Mission
Smart Cities Mission was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25th June, 2015. It has been a part of a visionary agenda for urban rejuvenation and has been designed as part of a multi-layer strategy to meet the aspirations of 40% of India’s population living in cities.
SCM is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. As on 19 January 2023, work orders were issued in 7,799 projects worth around ₹ 181,268 crore, of which 5,229 projects worth ₹ 98,291 crore have been completed.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि इमॅजिन पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी डेव्हलपमेंट लिमिटेडच्या वतीने पणजी येथे 100 स्मार्ट सिटीसाठी मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परिषद आयोजित
डेटा आणि तंत्रज्ञानावरील 2 दिवसीय परिषदेसाठी 100 स्मार्ट सिटीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी पणजीत दाखल
23 JAN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 23 जानेवारी 2023
स्मार्ट शहरे ही केवळ स्वप्ने किंवा सैद्धांतिक संकल्पना नसून लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्याची सर्वात मोठी संधी आहे : डॉ प्रमोद सावंत, मुख्यमंत्री, गोवा पणजी येथे आयोजित स्मार्ट सिटीजच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या डेटा आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेचे उद्घाटन गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी आज केले.यावेळी पणजी शहर महानगरपालिकेचे महापौर रोहित मोन्सेरात, सहसचिव आणि अभियान संचालक कुणाल कुमार तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.इमॅजिन पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी डेव्हलपमेंट लिमिटेडच्या (आयपीएससीडीएल ) समन्वयाने केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने ही दोन दिवसीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. आयपीएससीडीएलने आयोजित केलेल्या या परिषदेत केंद्र, राज्य सरकार, उद्योग आणि ज्ञान भागीदार यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह 100 स्मार्ट शहरांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी/नगरपालिका आयुक्त या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले आहेत.
सर्व स्मार्ट शहरांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून कल्पनांचे आणि आदान प्रदान करून त्यातून शिक्षण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. परिषदेच्या पहिल्याच दिवशी , स्मार्ट सिटीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी/अधिकारी यांनी त्यांच्या एकात्मिक कमांड आणि कंट्रोल सेंटर्सच्या (आयसीसीसी ) व्यवसाय योजना आणि प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया सादर केल्या.
स्मार्ट सिटी अभियाना अंतर्गत निर्माण होत असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांवर आधारित सर्व शहरांनी दीर्घकालीन महसूल मॉडेल निश्चित करण्याची गरज आहे, असे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी या परिषदेला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. स्मार्ट शहरे ही केवळ स्वप्ने किंवा सैद्धांतिक संकल्पना नसून लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याची सर्वात मोठी संधी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
नाविन्यपूर्ण, चाकोरीबाहेरचा विचार करण्याची वेळ आली आहे, असे स्मार्ट सिटीज अभियानाचे अभियान संचालक कुणाल कुमार यांनी सांगितले. मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी सूत्रे हाती घेत प्रकल्पांचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्याची ही वेळ आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. स्मार्ट सिटी अभियाना अंतर्गत हाती घेतलेल्या एकात्मिक कमांड अँड कंट्रोल सेंटर, इलेक्ट्रिक बसेस, मांडोवी प्रोमेनेड यांसारख्या विविध प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून महसूल निर्मितीला मोठा वाव आहे असे पणजीतील प्रकल्पांबद्दल बोलताना, आयपीएससीडीएलच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मामू हेग यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले . या प्रकल्पांच्याद्वारे होणारी कमाई शहरासाठी अतिरिक्त महसूल मिळवून देऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या परिषदेत नवोन्मेषाच्या खरेदीसाठी ‘स्मार्टप्रोक्योर’ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांवर चर्चा झाली, यामध्ये शिमला, भोपाळ आणि अहमदाबादच्या स्मार्ट सिटीजमधील अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या यशोगाथा सांगितल्या. समारोप समारंभा दरम्यान, एकात्मिक कमांड आणि कंट्रोल सेंटर्सच्या द्वारे जास्तीत जास्त प्रभाव निर्माण करण्याच्या शहरांच्या सर्वात नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि उत्कृष्ट प्रयत्नांना पुरस्कृत करण्यासाठी आयसीसीसी पुरस्कारांची घोषणा गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून अपेक्षित आहे.
पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्पांबद्दल
स्थापनेपासून, इमॅजिन पणजी स्मार्ट सिटी डेव्हलपमेंट लिमिटेडने (आयपीएससीडीएल ) स्मार्ट सिटी अभियान अंतर्गत पणजी शहरात रु. 950.34 कोटी खर्चाचे 47 प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत, त्यापैकी रु. 58.15 कोटी खर्चाचे 15 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.सध्या, रु. 892.19 कोटी खर्चाचे 32 प्रकल्प सुरु आहेत, त्यापैकी रु. 303.42 कोटी खर्चाच्या 7 प्रकल्पांनी 90% आणि रु. 131.56 कोटी खर्चाच्या अतिरिक्त 12 प्रकल्पांची 50% प्रगती झाली आहे. आयपीएससीडीएलसह जीएसआयडीसी , जीएसयुडीए , पीडब्ल्यूडी ,डब्ल्यूआरडी यासारख्या अनेक राज्य संबंधित संस्था स्मार्ट सिटीज अभियाना अंतर्गत विशेष प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्था आहेत.आयपीएससीडीएलही नोडल मध्यवर्ती संस्था असून या संस्थेअंतर्गत या सर्व प्रकल्पांचे परीक्षण केले जाते आणि निधी दिला जातो. भारत सरकारने प्रकल्प निधीसाठी एकूण रु. 245.00 कोटी जारी केले आहेत त्यापैकी रु 236.00 कोटी वापरण्यात आले आहेत. याशिवाय गोवा सरकारने प्रकल्प निधीसाठी रु. 239.80 कोटी जारी केले आहेत, त्यापैकी रु. 181.56 कोटींचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.
स्मार्ट सिटी अभियानाबद्दल
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 25 जून 2015 रोजी स्मार्ट सिटी अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले. शहरांच्या कायापालटासाठी हा एक दूरदर्शी कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे आणि भारतातील शहरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या 40% लोकसंख्येच्या आकांक्षांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी बहुस्तरीय धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून त्याची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
स्मार्ट सिटी अभियान हे एक परिवर्तनकारी अभियान असून देशातील शहरी विकासाच्या पद्धतीत बदल घडवून आणणे हा त्यामागचा उद्देश आहे. 19 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत, सुमारे ₹ 181,268 कोटी खर्चाच्या 7,799 प्रकल्पांचे कार्यादेश जारी करण्यात आले होते, त्यापैकी ₹ 98,291 कोटी खर्चाचे 5,229 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.