Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt; Gives away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets
Appeals youth to identify new ways to take the Nation to greater heights while staying connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions
Character building equally important as gaining knowledge & earning wealth: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Stronger the youth is, stronger will be our country”
RM bats for elimination of ‘Use & Throw’ concept for the betterment of environment & society
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 21, 2023, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt and gave away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets for their exemplary performance and devotion to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was awarded to Under Officer Tinggeuchile Nriame of North Eastern Region Directorate and Cadet Avinash Jangir of Rajasthan Directorate. The Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards were awarded to Captain Pratap Keshari Harichandan of Odisha Directorate, Cadet Under Officer Jenny Francina Victor Anand of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Andaman & Nicobar Directorate, Cadet Fiza Shafi of Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate and Cadet Sehwag Rana of Uttarakhand Directorate.
In an inspirational address to around 2,000 cadets, who are participating in the camp, the Raksha Mantri exhorted them to identify new ways and strive to help the nation move forward on the path of development with faster pace. He, however, urged them to stay connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions and work in the field of their choice with humility.
Emphasising on the need to mould oneself according to the changing times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, no stone is being left unturned by the Government to equip the nation to deal with challenges that may arise due to the fast-evolving global security scenario. He, however, maintained that while changing with time is essential, staying connected with the country’s glorious past is equally important. The aim is to build a strong and prosperous India, rooted in its culture and traditions, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also called upon the youth to eliminate the concept of ‘Use & Throw’, pointing out that directly or indirectly society & the environment suffer the most due to this practice. Saying that destruction of environment means destruction of life, he appealed to the youth & the nation at large to reuse goods as far as possible and work for the conservation of nature. He also encouraged the youth to not let the ‘Use & Throw’ concept enter their personal lives, urging them to respect the elders, family & friends. He stated that while knowledge and education are important, life values hold equal relevance.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the cadets to focus on character building as much as they pay attention to gaining knowledge and earning wealth. He expressed confidence that the cadets, with their hard work, dedication and values, will touch heights of success and bring laurels to the country. “The path of India’s progress goes through the youth. The stronger our youth is, the stronger our country will be,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the NCC for transforming its cadets into a well-rounded personality by inculcating the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist and above all a good human being. “Unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony, leadership and teamwork taught at the NCC have always been the guiding light of our country. Some of the most important qualities the NCC imbibes in its cadets are determination to achieve a desired goal, team spirit and getting rid of the fear of failure. This not only helps the young minds to create their own path, but also gives a new direction to society. There is a need to keep working on these qualities as it makes a person perfect & complete in the longer run,” he told the cadets.
Describing the country’s fool-proof security infrastructure as one of the best examples of team-work, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the while the Armed Forces are protecting the nation from all kinds of threats; scientists, engineers, civil officers and others are providing all support by moving shoulder-to-shoulder with them. “If there is ever a need to fight a war, the whole country will be behind our Armed Forces. It is the result of team-work that India has defeated its enemies in the past and won many wars,” he said.
Further elaborating on the benefits of team-spirit, the Raksha Mantri stressed that India itself is a shining example as it is home to a number of languages, dialects, religions and ideas. He pointed out that despite this diversity, India remains united and moves forward to secure the interest of its people. “Irrespective of their backgrounds, all Indians come forward and contribute to Nation Building. This is a major reason behind India continuously moving towards becoming one of the leading countries in the world. There is a need to implement this aspect in our lives. Working together doubles the strength, increases the chances of success and negates the feeling of arrogance. The NCC cadets should never let arrogance become a part of their personality and always be grateful to the nation and society,” he said.
As part of the event, a colourful cultural programme was presented to Shri Rajnath Singh by NCC cadets. He also inspected the Guard of Honour presented by a contingent of NCC cadets drawn from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force wings of NCC. He commended the cadets, drawn from all 17 directorates spread across the country, for their performances, terming it as a symbol of India’s unity in diversity.
The Raksha Mantri also visited the Flag Area prepared by the cadets, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. Thereafter, he visited the ‘Hall of Fame’, which has an impressive collection of alumni photographs, models and other achievements of NCC over the past 75 years. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఢిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్లో ఎన్ సీ సీ రిపబ్లిక్ డే క్యాంపును సందర్శించిన రక్షణ మంత్రి; క్యాడెట్‌లకు రక్షణ మంత్రి పదక్, కమెండేషన్ కార్డ్‌లను అందజేశారు
దేశం యొక్క పురాతన విలువలు, సంప్రదాయాలను నిలుపుకొంటూనే దేశాన్ని మరింత ఉన్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు కొత్త మార్గాలను గుర్తించాలని యువతకు విజ్ఞప్తి
జ్ఞానాన్ని పొందడం, సంపద సంపాదించడం తో పాటు వ్యక్తిత్వ నిర్మాణం కూడా అంతే ముఖ్యం: శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
"యువత ఎంత బలంగా ఉంటే మన దేశం మరింత బలపడుతుంది"
పర్యావరణం సమాజం అభివృద్ధి కోసం 'వాడుకొని విసిరేసే' భావనను తొలగించుకోవాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి హితవు
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, జనవరి 21, 2023న, ఢిల్లీ కాంట్‌లోని నేషనల్ క్యాడెట్ కార్ప్స్ (NCC) రిపబ్లిక్ డే క్యాంప్‌ను సందర్శించి, క్యాడెట్‌ల ఆదర్శవంతమైన పనితీరు మరియు విధినిర్వహణ కోసం వారికి రక్షా మంత్రి పదక్, కమెండేషన్ కార్డ్‌లను అందజేశారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం, రక్షణ మంత్రి పదక్‌ను నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ రీజియన్ డైరెక్టరేట్‌కి చెందిన అండర్ ఆఫీసర్ టింగ్గేయుచిలే న్రియామ్ మరియు రాజస్థాన్ డైరెక్టరేట్‌కి చెందిన క్యాడెట్ అవినాష్ జాంగీర్‌కు ప్రదానం చేశారు. ఒడిశా డైరెక్టరేట్‌కు చెందిన కెప్టెన్ ప్రతాప్ కేశరి హరిచందన్, తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన క్యాడెట్ అండర్ ఆఫీసర్ జెన్నీ ఫ్రాన్సినా విక్టర్ ఆనంద్, పుదుచ్చేరి, అండమాన్ & నికోబార్ డైరెక్టరేట్, జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్‌కు చెందిన క్యాడెట్ ఫిజా షఫీ & లడఖ్ డైరెక్టరేట్‌కు రక్షా మంత్రి కమెండేషన్ కార్డ్‌లు లభించాయి.
శిబిరంలో పాల్గొంటున్న సుమారు 2,000 మంది క్యాడెట్‌లకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన ప్రసంగంలో, రక్షణ మంత్రి కొత్త మార్గాలను గుర్తించి, దేశం వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి పథంలో ముందుకు సాగేందుకు కృషి చేయాలని వారికి ఉద్బోధించారు. అయితే, వారు దేశంలోని పురాతన విలువలు సంప్రదాయాలతో ఉండాలని మరియు వినయంతో తమకు నచ్చిన రంగంలో పని చేయాలని కోరారు.
మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా తమను తాము మలచుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రపంచ భద్రతా దృశ్యం కారణంగా తలెత్తే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి దేశాన్ని సన్నద్ధం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఎటువంటి అవకాశాన్నీ వదిలిపెట్టడం లేదని అన్నారు. అయితే, కాలంతో పాటు మారడం చాలా అవసరమని, దేశం యొక్క అద్భుతమైన గతంతో అనుసంధానం కావడం కూడా అంతే ముఖ్యమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలతో కూడిన బలమైన, సుసంపన్నమైన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడమే లక్ష్యమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
'వాడుకొని విసిరేసే' భావనను తొలగించుకోవాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి యువతకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు, ఈ దురలవాటు వల్ల ప్రత్యక్షంగా లేదా పరోక్షంగా సమాజం పర్యావరణం ఎక్కువగా నష్టపోతున్నాయని ఎత్తిచూపారు. పర్యావరణాన్ని నాశనం చేయడం అంటే జీవన విధ్వంసం అని చెబుతూ, వీలైనంత వరకు వస్తువులను తిరిగి ఉపయోగించాలని మరియు ప్రకృతి పరిరక్షణకు కృషి చేయాలని యువత మరియు జాతికి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
పెద్దలను, కుటుంబాన్ని స్నేహితులను గౌరవించాలని యువతను కోరుతూ, వారి వ్యక్తిగత జీవితంలోకి ‘వాడుకొని విసిరేసే' భావన రాకూడదని కూడా ఆయన ప్రోత్సహించారు. విజ్ఞానం మరియు విద్య ముఖ్యమైనవి అయితే, జీవిత విలువలు సమాన ఔచిత్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉండాలని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ క్యాడెట్‌లు జ్ఞానాన్ని పొందడం మరియు సంపదను సంపాదించడంపై శ్రద్ధ చూపినంత మాత్రాన సరిపోదు, వ్యక్తిత్వ నిర్మాణంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని కోరారు. క్యాడెట్‌లు తమ కృషి, అంకితభావం, విలువలతో విజయపథంలో దూసుకుపోతారని, దేశానికి కీర్తి ప్రతిష్టలు తెస్తారని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సాయుధ దళాలు అన్ని రకాల సవాళ్ల నుండి దేశాన్ని కాపాడుతున్నాయని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు; శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఇంజనీర్లు, సివిల్ అధికారులు మరియు ఇతరులు వారితో భుజం భుజం కలిపి అన్నిరకాల సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు. “ఎప్పుడైనా యుద్ధం చేయాల్సిన అవసరం వస్తే, దేశం మొత్తం మన సాయుధ దళాల వెనుక ఉంటుంది. గతంలో భారత్ తన శత్రువులను ఓడించి అనేక యుద్ధాల్లో విజయం సాధించడం సమిష్టి కృషి ఫలితమే” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎంతో విభిన్నత వైవిధ్యం ఉన్నప్పటికీ, భారతదేశం ఐక్యంగా ఉందని, తన ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడుకోవడానికి ముందుకు సాగుతుందని ఆయన సూచించారు. “ నేపథ్యాలతో సంబంధం లేకుండా, భారతీయులందరూ ముందుకు వచ్చి దేశ నిర్మాణానికి సహకరిస్తారు. భారతదేశం నిరంతరం ప్రపంచంలోని అగ్రగామి దేశాలలో ఒకటిగా ఎదగడానికి ఇదే ప్రధాన కారణం. ఈ అంశాన్ని మన జీవితంలో అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. కలిసి పని చేయడం వల్ల బలం రెట్టింపు అవుతుంది, విజయావకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయి మరియు అహంకార భావనను నిరోధిస్తుంది. ఎన్‌సిసి క్యాడెట్‌లు తమ వ్యక్తిత్వంలో అహంకారాన్ని ఎప్పటికీ ఒక భాగంగా మార్చుకోకూడదని మరియు దేశం మరియు సమాజానికి ఎల్లప్పుడూ కృతజ్ఞతతో ఉండాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఎన్‌సిసి క్యాడెట్‌లచే సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించారు. ఇండియన్ ఆర్మీ, ఇండియన్ నేవీ మరియు ఎన్‌సిసికి చెందిన ఇండియన్ ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ వింగ్స్ నుండి తీసుకోబడిన ఎన్‌సిసి క్యాడెట్‌ల బృందం అందించిన గార్డ్ ఆఫ్ హానర్‌ను కూడా ఆయన తనిఖీ చేశారు. భిన్నత్వంలో భారతదేశం యొక్క ఏకత్వానికి ప్రతీకగా పేర్కొంటూ, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్న మొత్తం 17 డైరెక్టరేట్‌ల నుండి వచ్చిన క్యాడెట్‌లను వారి ప్రదర్శనలకు ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
వివిధ సామాజిక అవగాహన ఇతివృత్తాలను వివరిస్తూ క్యాడెట్లు తయారు చేసిన ఫ్లాగ్ ఏరియాను కూడా రక్షా మంత్రి సందర్శించారు. క్యాడెట్‌లు వారి వారి నమూనాలపై ఆయనకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. ఆ తర్వాత, ఆయన 'హాల్ ఆఫ్ ఫేమ్'ని సందర్శించారు, గత 75 సంవత్సరాలలో ఎన్ సీ సీ యొక్క పూర్వ విద్యార్థుల ఫోటోగ్రాఫ్‌లు, మోడల్స్ మరియు ఇతర విజయాల ఆకట్టుకునే సేకరణ తో ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గిరిధర్ అరమనే, డిజి ఎన్‌సిసి లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ గుర్బీర్‌పాల్ సింగ్ మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ సివిల్ & మిలిటరీ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.