Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt; Gives away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets
Appeals youth to identify new ways to take the Nation to greater heights while staying connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions
Character building equally important as gaining knowledge & earning wealth: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Stronger the youth is, stronger will be our country”
RM bats for elimination of ‘Use & Throw’ concept for the betterment of environment & society
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 21, 2023, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt and gave away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets for their exemplary performance and devotion to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was awarded to Under Officer Tinggeuchile Nriame of North Eastern Region Directorate and Cadet Avinash Jangir of Rajasthan Directorate. The Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards were awarded to Captain Pratap Keshari Harichandan of Odisha Directorate, Cadet Under Officer Jenny Francina Victor Anand of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Andaman & Nicobar Directorate, Cadet Fiza Shafi of Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate and Cadet Sehwag Rana of Uttarakhand Directorate.
In an inspirational address to around 2,000 cadets, who are participating in the camp, the Raksha Mantri exhorted them to identify new ways and strive to help the nation move forward on the path of development with faster pace. He, however, urged them to stay connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions and work in the field of their choice with humility.
Emphasising on the need to mould oneself according to the changing times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, no stone is being left unturned by the Government to equip the nation to deal with challenges that may arise due to the fast-evolving global security scenario. He, however, maintained that while changing with time is essential, staying connected with the country’s glorious past is equally important. The aim is to build a strong and prosperous India, rooted in its culture and traditions, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also called upon the youth to eliminate the concept of ‘Use & Throw’, pointing out that directly or indirectly society & the environment suffer the most due to this practice. Saying that destruction of environment means destruction of life, he appealed to the youth & the nation at large to reuse goods as far as possible and work for the conservation of nature. He also encouraged the youth to not let the ‘Use & Throw’ concept enter their personal lives, urging them to respect the elders, family & friends. He stated that while knowledge and education are important, life values hold equal relevance.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the cadets to focus on character building as much as they pay attention to gaining knowledge and earning wealth. He expressed confidence that the cadets, with their hard work, dedication and values, will touch heights of success and bring laurels to the country. “The path of India’s progress goes through the youth. The stronger our youth is, the stronger our country will be,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the NCC for transforming its cadets into a well-rounded personality by inculcating the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist and above all a good human being. “Unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony, leadership and teamwork taught at the NCC have always been the guiding light of our country. Some of the most important qualities the NCC imbibes in its cadets are determination to achieve a desired goal, team spirit and getting rid of the fear of failure. This not only helps the young minds to create their own path, but also gives a new direction to society. There is a need to keep working on these qualities as it makes a person perfect & complete in the longer run,” he told the cadets.
Describing the country’s fool-proof security infrastructure as one of the best examples of team-work, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the while the Armed Forces are protecting the nation from all kinds of threats; scientists, engineers, civil officers and others are providing all support by moving shoulder-to-shoulder with them. “If there is ever a need to fight a war, the whole country will be behind our Armed Forces. It is the result of team-work that India has defeated its enemies in the past and won many wars,” he said.
Further elaborating on the benefits of team-spirit, the Raksha Mantri stressed that India itself is a shining example as it is home to a number of languages, dialects, religions and ideas. He pointed out that despite this diversity, India remains united and moves forward to secure the interest of its people. “Irrespective of their backgrounds, all Indians come forward and contribute to Nation Building. This is a major reason behind India continuously moving towards becoming one of the leading countries in the world. There is a need to implement this aspect in our lives. Working together doubles the strength, increases the chances of success and negates the feeling of arrogance. The NCC cadets should never let arrogance become a part of their personality and always be grateful to the nation and society,” he said.
As part of the event, a colourful cultural programme was presented to Shri Rajnath Singh by NCC cadets. He also inspected the Guard of Honour presented by a contingent of NCC cadets drawn from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force wings of NCC. He commended the cadets, drawn from all 17 directorates spread across the country, for their performances, terming it as a symbol of India’s unity in diversity.
The Raksha Mantri also visited the Flag Area prepared by the cadets, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. Thereafter, he visited the ‘Hall of Fame’, which has an impressive collection of alumni photographs, models and other achievements of NCC over the past 75 years. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی ریپبلک ڈے کیمپ گٹے، کیڈٹوں کو رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیفی کارڈ پیش کئے
نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی قدیم ترین اقدار اور روایات سے جڑے رہ کر ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے نئے راستے تلاش کریں
کردار سازی علم حاصل کرنے واور دولت کمانے کے مساوی اہم ہے:جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
جس قدر ہمارے نوجوان مضبوط ہوں گے، ہمارا ملک بھی اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا
وزیر دفاع نے ماحولیات اور معاشرے کی بہتری کے لئے’’ استعمال کرو اور پھینکو‘‘ کے تصور کو ختم کرنے پر زور دیا
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جنوری 2023 کو دہلی کینٹ میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) ریپبلک ڈے کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور کیڈٹوں کو ان کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور فرض شناسی کے اعتراف میں رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیفی کارڈ پیش کئے۔ اس سال رکشا منتری پدک نورتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ڈائرکٹریٹ کے انڈر آفیسر تنگوجلی نیامی اور راجستھان ڈائرکٹریٹ کے کیڈٹ اویناش جنگیر کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔رکشا منتری توصیف نامے جن لوگوں کو دیئے گئے وہ ہیں۔ اڑیشہ ڈائرکٹریٹ کے کیپٹن پرتاپ کیسری ہری چندن، کیڈٹ انڈر آفیسر جینی فرانسینا وکٹرآنند، تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری اور انڈومان ونکوبار ڈائرکٹریٹ سے، کیپٹن فضا شافی جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ ڈائرکٹر یٹ سے اور اتراکھنڈ ڈائرکٹریٹ کے کیڈٹ سہواگ رانا۔
دو ہزار کے قریب کیڈٹوں کے سامنے ایک پرجوش تقریر کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے راستے دریافت کریں اور ملک کو تیزی سے ترقی کے راستے پر آگے لے جانے کے لئے مدد کریں۔ وزیر دفاع نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی قدیم ترین اقدار اور روایات کی پاسداری کرتے ہوئے اپنی پسند کے شعبے میں کام کریں۔
بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ خود کو عصری تقاضوں میں ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی سیکورٹی کے منظرنامے میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے سامنے آنے والی آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملک کو تیار رکھنے کی غرض سے حکومت کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر چہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ خود کویہ بدلنا ضروری ہوتا ہے لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے تابناک ماضی سے جڑا رہنا بھی انتا ہی ضروری ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد ایک ایسے مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہے جس کی جڑیں اپنی ثقافت اور روایات میں پیوست ہوں۔
وزیر دفاع نے نوجوانوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ’’استعمال کرو اور پھینکو‘‘تصور کے خاتمے کے لئے کام کریں کیونکہ اس رواج سے ہمار امعاشرہ اور ماحول براہ راست یا بلاواسطہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کی تباہی نسل انسانی کی تباہی کے مترادف ہے۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں نے خصوصا اور تمام لوگوں سے عموما اپیل کی کہ وہ اشیاء کے دوبارہ استعمال جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکے، کریں اور نیچر کی حفاظت کریں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ علم اور تعلیم جتنی ضروری ہے اتنے ہی ضروری زندگی کے اقدارہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیڈٹوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ جتنی اہمیت وہ علم حاصل کرنے یا دولت کمانے کو دیتے ہیں اتنی ہی اہمیت کردار سازی کو بھی دیں۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اپنی محنت ، لگن اور اقدار کے ساتھ کیڈٹ کامیابیوں کی بلندیاں سر کریں گے اور ملک کا سرفخر سے بلند کریں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی راہ نوجوانوں سے ہو کر گزرتی ہے۔ جتنے مضبوط ہمارے نوجوان ہوں گے۔ ملک بھی اتنا ہی مضبوط ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نے این سی سی کی اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ اس نے کیڈٹوں میں ایک قائد، سپاہی ، فنکار اور سب سے بڑھ کر ایک اچھاانسان ہونے کی خصوصیات پروان چڑھا کر ان کی شخصیت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ این سی سی میں نوجوانوں کو اتحاد ڈسپلین، سچائی، ہمت اور ہم آہنگی سکھائی جاتی ہے جو کہ ہمیشہ ہمارے ملک کے لئے مشعل راہ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این سی سی اپنے کیڈٹوں میں جن خصوصیات کی نمو کرتی ہے ان میں اپنے مقصد کے حصول کا پختہ عزم، مل کر کام کرنے کا جذبہ اور ناکامی کے خوف سے نجات شامل ہیں۔ اس سے نوجوان اذہان کو نہ صرف یہ کہ خود اپنا راستہ بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے بلکہ اس سے معاشرے کو بھی اک نئی سمت ملتی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیڈٹوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان خصوصیات کی نمو کرتے رہیں کیونکہ یہی خصوصیات ہیں جو آگے چل کر کسی شخص کو ایک مکمل شخصیت بناتی ہیں۔
ملک کے خامیوں سے پاک سیکورٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو ٹیم ورک کی ایک نظیر قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسلح افواج ہر طرح کے خطروں سےملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے تعینات ہیں جبکہ سائنسداں ، انجینئر ، سول آفیسر اور دیگر لوگ ان کے ساتھ شانہ بہ شانہ کام کرکے انھیں مدد پہنچارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر جنگ لڑنے کی ضرورت پیدا ہوئی توپورا ملک ہماری مسلح افواج کے پیچھے کھڑا ہوگا۔ یہ ٹیم ورک کا نتیجہ ہی ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ماضی میں اپنے دشمنوں کو شکست دی ہے اور بہت سی جنگیں جیتی ہیں۔
مل جل کر کام کرنے کے فائدوں پر مزید بات کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان خود اس کی ایک تابندہ نظیر ہے کیونکہ یہاں مختلف زبانیں بولیاں، مذاہب اور عقیدوں کے لوگ مل جل کر رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تنوع کے باوجود ہندوستان متحد ہے اور اپنے عوام کے مفادات کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپنے اپنے پس منظر سے قطع نظر تمام ہندوستان آگے آکر ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان جس طرح لگاتار آگے بڑھ کر دنیا کے ممتاز ملکوں کے ساتھ آرہا ہے اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ یہی ہے۔ ہمیں یہی پہلو اپنی زندگی میں بھی لانا ہے۔ مل کر کام کرنے سے طاقت دوگنا ہوجاتی ہے، اس سے کامیابی کے امکانات بڑھ جاتے ہیں اور تکبر کا جذبہ ختم ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہ اکہ این سی سی کیڈٹوں کو کبھی بھی گھمنڈ اور تکبر اپنے اندر نہیں رکھنا چاہئے اور ہمیشہ اپنے ملک اور اپنے معاشرے کا شکر گزار ہونا چاہئے۔
پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر این سی سی کیڈٹوں نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے سامنے ایک رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ایک دستے کے گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ بھی کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر کے سترہ ڈائرکٹریٹس سے لئے گئے کیڈٹوں کی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی اور اسے ہندوستان کی کثرت میں وحدت کی نظیر بنایا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کیڈٹوں کے تیار کردہ فلیگ ایریا کا بھی معائنہ کیا جہاں مختلف سماجی بیداری موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ کیڈٹوں نے انھیں اپنے اپنے ماڈل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس کے بعد انھوں نے ’’ہال آف فیم‘‘ کادورہ کیا جہاں این سی سی کی گزشتہ 75 برسوں کی حصولیابیوں سے متعلق گوٹو گراف اور دیگر سامان رکھا گیا ہے۔ ڈیفنس سکریٹر جناب گردھر ارمانے، ڈی جی، این سی سی لفٹیننٹ جنرل گوربیر پال سنگھ اور دیگر سول اور فوجی افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔