Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt; Gives away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets
Appeals youth to identify new ways to take the Nation to greater heights while staying connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions
Character building equally important as gaining knowledge & earning wealth: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Stronger the youth is, stronger will be our country”
RM bats for elimination of ‘Use & Throw’ concept for the betterment of environment & society
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 21, 2023, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt and gave away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets for their exemplary performance and devotion to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was awarded to Under Officer Tinggeuchile Nriame of North Eastern Region Directorate and Cadet Avinash Jangir of Rajasthan Directorate. The Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards were awarded to Captain Pratap Keshari Harichandan of Odisha Directorate, Cadet Under Officer Jenny Francina Victor Anand of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Andaman & Nicobar Directorate, Cadet Fiza Shafi of Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate and Cadet Sehwag Rana of Uttarakhand Directorate.
In an inspirational address to around 2,000 cadets, who are participating in the camp, the Raksha Mantri exhorted them to identify new ways and strive to help the nation move forward on the path of development with faster pace. He, however, urged them to stay connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions and work in the field of their choice with humility.
Emphasising on the need to mould oneself according to the changing times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, no stone is being left unturned by the Government to equip the nation to deal with challenges that may arise due to the fast-evolving global security scenario. He, however, maintained that while changing with time is essential, staying connected with the country’s glorious past is equally important. The aim is to build a strong and prosperous India, rooted in its culture and traditions, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also called upon the youth to eliminate the concept of ‘Use & Throw’, pointing out that directly or indirectly society & the environment suffer the most due to this practice. Saying that destruction of environment means destruction of life, he appealed to the youth & the nation at large to reuse goods as far as possible and work for the conservation of nature. He also encouraged the youth to not let the ‘Use & Throw’ concept enter their personal lives, urging them to respect the elders, family & friends. He stated that while knowledge and education are important, life values hold equal relevance.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the cadets to focus on character building as much as they pay attention to gaining knowledge and earning wealth. He expressed confidence that the cadets, with their hard work, dedication and values, will touch heights of success and bring laurels to the country. “The path of India’s progress goes through the youth. The stronger our youth is, the stronger our country will be,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the NCC for transforming its cadets into a well-rounded personality by inculcating the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist and above all a good human being. “Unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony, leadership and teamwork taught at the NCC have always been the guiding light of our country. Some of the most important qualities the NCC imbibes in its cadets are determination to achieve a desired goal, team spirit and getting rid of the fear of failure. This not only helps the young minds to create their own path, but also gives a new direction to society. There is a need to keep working on these qualities as it makes a person perfect & complete in the longer run,” he told the cadets.
Describing the country’s fool-proof security infrastructure as one of the best examples of team-work, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the while the Armed Forces are protecting the nation from all kinds of threats; scientists, engineers, civil officers and others are providing all support by moving shoulder-to-shoulder with them. “If there is ever a need to fight a war, the whole country will be behind our Armed Forces. It is the result of team-work that India has defeated its enemies in the past and won many wars,” he said.
Further elaborating on the benefits of team-spirit, the Raksha Mantri stressed that India itself is a shining example as it is home to a number of languages, dialects, religions and ideas. He pointed out that despite this diversity, India remains united and moves forward to secure the interest of its people. “Irrespective of their backgrounds, all Indians come forward and contribute to Nation Building. This is a major reason behind India continuously moving towards becoming one of the leading countries in the world. There is a need to implement this aspect in our lives. Working together doubles the strength, increases the chances of success and negates the feeling of arrogance. The NCC cadets should never let arrogance become a part of their personality and always be grateful to the nation and society,” he said.
As part of the event, a colourful cultural programme was presented to Shri Rajnath Singh by NCC cadets. He also inspected the Guard of Honour presented by a contingent of NCC cadets drawn from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force wings of NCC. He commended the cadets, drawn from all 17 directorates spread across the country, for their performances, terming it as a symbol of India’s unity in diversity.
The Raksha Mantri also visited the Flag Area prepared by the cadets, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. Thereafter, he visited the ‘Hall of Fame’, which has an impressive collection of alumni photographs, models and other achievements of NCC over the past 75 years. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்-டில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் குடியரசு தின முகாமைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்; வீரர்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்களை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஜனவரி 21, 2023 அன்று, தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் - என்சிசி - குடியரசு தின முகாமுக்குச் சென்றார். முன்மாதிரியான செயல்திறன் மற்றும் கடமையில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயலாற்றுவோருக்கான பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்ளை அவர் வழங்கினார். இந்த ஆண்டு, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் பதக்கம், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய இயக்குநரகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரி திரு டிங்கூச்சிலே நிரியாம், ராஜஸ்தான் இயக்குநரகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு அவினாஷ் ஜாங்கிர் ஆகியோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஒடிசா இயக்குநரகத்தின் கேப்டன் பிரதாப் கேசரி ஹரிசந்தன், தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி, அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் இயக்குநரகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஜென்னி ஃபிரான்சினா விக்டர் ஆனந்த், ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் இயக்குநரகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஃபிசா ஷாஃபி, உத்தரகாண்ட் இயக்குநரகத்தின் சேவாக் ரனாக் ஆகியோருக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
முகாமில் பங்கேற்ற சுமார் 2,000 பேருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், புதிய வழிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, நாட்டை வேகமாக வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். வேகமாக மாறி வரும் உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்புச் சூழ்நிலைகளால் எழக்கூடிய சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க தேசத்தை ஆயத்தப்படுத்துவதற்கு அரசு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். மாறிவரும் காலத்திற்கேற்ப நம்மை வடிவமைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மாறுவது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றாலும் நாட்டின் கடந்த காலத்துடன் இணைந்திருப்பதும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களில் வேரூன்றிய, வலுவான மற்றும் வளமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதே நமது நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பயன்படுத்தி, தூக்கி எறிதல் என்ற நடைமுறையால் நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது மறைமுகமாகவோ சமூகமும் சுற்றுச்சூழலும் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். சுற்றுச்சூழலை அழிப்பது என்பது உயிர்களை அழிப்பது என்று கூறிய அவர்முடிந்தவரை பொருட்களை மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தவும், இயற்கையை பாதுகாக்கவும் பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். பயன்படுத்தி, தூக்கி எறிதல் எண்ணத்தை இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் நுழைய விடக்கூடாது என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார், பெரியவர்கள், குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் நண்பர்களை மதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அறிவும் கல்வியும் முக்கியமானதாக இருந்தாலும், வாழ்க்கை விழுமியங்களும் சமமான முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவைப் பெறுவதற்கும் செல்வத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கும் எவ்வளவு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோமோ அதே அளவுக்கு நல்ல குணநலன்களை வளர்ப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். என்சிசி வீரர்கள் தங்கள் கடின உழைப்பு, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்புகளுடன், வெற்றியின் உச்சங்களைத் தொட்டு, நாட்டிற்குப் பெருமைகளைச் சேர்ப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இளைஞர்கள் எவ்வளவு வலிமையாக இருக்கின்றனரோ அந்த அளவுக்கு நமது நாடு வலிமை பெறும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தலைவர், வீரர், கலைஞர் என பன்முத் தன்மையுடனும் எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக ஒரு நல்ல மனிதர் என்ற பண்பையும் புகுத்துவதன் மூலம் நமது வீரர்களை நல்ல ஆளுமையாக மாற்றுவதற்காக என்சிசி-யை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். ஒற்றுமை, ஒழுக்கம், உண்மைத்தன்மை, தைரியம், நல்லிணக்கம், தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் குழுப்பணி ஆகியவை என்சிசி-யில் கற்பிக்கப்படுவது எப்போதும் நம் நாட்டிற்கு வழிகாட்டும் ஒளியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விரும்பிய இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு, கூட்டு மனப்பான்மை, தோல்வி பயத்தில் இருந்து விடுபடுவது ஆகியவை என்சிசி பயிற்சி வீரர்களிடம் உள்ள சில முக்கியமான குணங்கள் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது இளம் வயதில் தங்களுக்கான பாதையை உருவாக்க உதவுவதோடு, சமூகத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய வழிகாட்டுதலையும் அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எப்போதாவது ஒரு போரை நடத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டால், முழு நாடும் நமது ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்குப் பின்னால் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த காலங்களில் இந்தியா தனது எதிரிகளை தோற்கடித்து பல போர்களில் வென்றது, கூட்டாக செயல்பட்டதன் விளைவாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கூட்டு மனப்பான்மையின் நன்மைகளைப் பற்றி மேலும் விரிவாகக் கூறிய அவர், பல மொழிகள், பேச்சுவழக்குகள், மதங்கள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களுக்கு தாயகமாக இருக்கும் இந்தியாவே கூட்டு மனப்பான்மைக்கு சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பன்முகத்தன்மை இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியா ஒற்றுமையாக உள்ளது என்றும் மக்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாத்து தேசம் முன்னேறுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தங்களின் பின்னணியைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், அனைத்து இந்தியர்களும் முன்வந்து தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறுவதற்கு இது ஒரு முக்கிய காரணம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, என்சிசி வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்ற வண்ணமயமான கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 17 இயக்குநரகங்களில் இருந்து வந்த என்சிசி வீரர்களைப் பாராட்டிய திரு. ராஜ்நாத்சிங், இது வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்பதற்கான அடையாளம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே, என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த சிவில் மற்றும் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.