Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt; Gives away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets
Appeals youth to identify new ways to take the Nation to greater heights while staying connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions
Character building equally important as gaining knowledge & earning wealth: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Stronger the youth is, stronger will be our country”
RM bats for elimination of ‘Use & Throw’ concept for the betterment of environment & society
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on January 21, 2023, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt and gave away Raksha Mantri Padak & Commendation Cards to cadets for their exemplary performance and devotion to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was awarded to Under Officer Tinggeuchile Nriame of North Eastern Region Directorate and Cadet Avinash Jangir of Rajasthan Directorate. The Raksha Mantri Commendation Cards were awarded to Captain Pratap Keshari Harichandan of Odisha Directorate, Cadet Under Officer Jenny Francina Victor Anand of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Andaman & Nicobar Directorate, Cadet Fiza Shafi of Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate and Cadet Sehwag Rana of Uttarakhand Directorate.
In an inspirational address to around 2,000 cadets, who are participating in the camp, the Raksha Mantri exhorted them to identify new ways and strive to help the nation move forward on the path of development with faster pace. He, however, urged them to stay connected with the country’s age-old values & traditions and work in the field of their choice with humility.
Emphasising on the need to mould oneself according to the changing times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, no stone is being left unturned by the Government to equip the nation to deal with challenges that may arise due to the fast-evolving global security scenario. He, however, maintained that while changing with time is essential, staying connected with the country’s glorious past is equally important. The aim is to build a strong and prosperous India, rooted in its culture and traditions, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also called upon the youth to eliminate the concept of ‘Use & Throw’, pointing out that directly or indirectly society & the environment suffer the most due to this practice. Saying that destruction of environment means destruction of life, he appealed to the youth & the nation at large to reuse goods as far as possible and work for the conservation of nature. He also encouraged the youth to not let the ‘Use & Throw’ concept enter their personal lives, urging them to respect the elders, family & friends. He stated that while knowledge and education are important, life values hold equal relevance.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the cadets to focus on character building as much as they pay attention to gaining knowledge and earning wealth. He expressed confidence that the cadets, with their hard work, dedication and values, will touch heights of success and bring laurels to the country. “The path of India’s progress goes through the youth. The stronger our youth is, the stronger our country will be,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the NCC for transforming its cadets into a well-rounded personality by inculcating the qualities of a leader, soldier, artist and above all a good human being. “Unity, discipline, truthfulness, courage, harmony, leadership and teamwork taught at the NCC have always been the guiding light of our country. Some of the most important qualities the NCC imbibes in its cadets are determination to achieve a desired goal, team spirit and getting rid of the fear of failure. This not only helps the young minds to create their own path, but also gives a new direction to society. There is a need to keep working on these qualities as it makes a person perfect & complete in the longer run,” he told the cadets.
Describing the country’s fool-proof security infrastructure as one of the best examples of team-work, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the while the Armed Forces are protecting the nation from all kinds of threats; scientists, engineers, civil officers and others are providing all support by moving shoulder-to-shoulder with them. “If there is ever a need to fight a war, the whole country will be behind our Armed Forces. It is the result of team-work that India has defeated its enemies in the past and won many wars,” he said.
Further elaborating on the benefits of team-spirit, the Raksha Mantri stressed that India itself is a shining example as it is home to a number of languages, dialects, religions and ideas. He pointed out that despite this diversity, India remains united and moves forward to secure the interest of its people. “Irrespective of their backgrounds, all Indians come forward and contribute to Nation Building. This is a major reason behind India continuously moving towards becoming one of the leading countries in the world. There is a need to implement this aspect in our lives. Working together doubles the strength, increases the chances of success and negates the feeling of arrogance. The NCC cadets should never let arrogance become a part of their personality and always be grateful to the nation and society,” he said.
As part of the event, a colourful cultural programme was presented to Shri Rajnath Singh by NCC cadets. He also inspected the Guard of Honour presented by a contingent of NCC cadets drawn from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force wings of NCC. He commended the cadets, drawn from all 17 directorates spread across the country, for their performances, terming it as a symbol of India’s unity in diversity.
The Raksha Mantri also visited the Flag Area prepared by the cadets, depicting various social awareness themes. He was briefed by the cadets on their respective models. Thereafter, he visited the ‘Hall of Fame’, which has an impressive collection of alumni photographs, models and other achievements of NCC over the past 75 years. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior civil & military officials were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने दिल्ली कैंट में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का दौरा किया; कैडेटों को रक्षा मंत्री पदक और प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किए
देश के सदियों पुराने मूल्यों और परंपराओं से जुड़े रहकर देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए युवाओं से नए रास्‍तों की पहचान करने का आह्वान किया
चरित्र निर्माण भी ज्ञान अर्जित करने और धन कमाने जितना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"युवा जितना मजबूत होगा, हमारा देश उतना ही शक्तिशाली होगा"
रक्षा मंत्री ने पर्यावरण और समाज की बेहतरी के लिए 'यूज एंड थ्रो' की संकल्‍पना समाप्‍त करने की अपील की
21 JAN 2023 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 जनवरी, 2023 को दिल्ली कैंट में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का दौरा किया और कैडेटों को उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन एवं कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पदक और प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किए। इस वर्ष रक्षा मंत्री पदक पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र निदेशालय के अवर अधिकारी तिंगगेचिले नरीमे और राजस्थान निदेशालय के कैडेट अविनाश जांगिड़ को प्रदान किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री प्रशस्ति पत्र ओडिशा निदेशालय के कैप्टन प्रताप केशरी हरिचंदन, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी तथा अंडमान और निकोबार निदेशालय के कैडेट अवर अधिकारी जेनी फ्रांसिना विक्टर आनंद, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख निदेशालय के कैडेट फिजा शफी तथा उत्तराखंड निदेशालय के कैडेट सहवाग राणा को प्रदान किए गए।
शिविर में भाग ले रहे लगभग 2,000 कैडेटों को एक प्रेरक संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने उनसे नए रास्‍तों की पहचान करने और राष्ट्र को त्‍वरित गति से विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने में सहायता करने की अपील की। हालाँकि, उन्होंने उनसे देश के सदियों पुराने मूल्यों और परंपराओं से जुड़े रहने तथा अपनी पसंद के क्षेत्र में विनम्रता के साथ काम करने का अनुरोध किया।
बदलते समय के अनुसार खुद को ढालने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्र को तैयार करने में सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। बहरहाल, उन्होंने कहा कि समय के साथ परिवर्तन जरूरी है, लेकिन देश के गौरवशाली अतीत से जुड़े रहना भी उतना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य अपनी संस्कृति और परंपराओं की जड़ों से जुड़े रहकर एक शक्तिशाली और समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करना है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने युवाओं से 'यूज एंड थ्रो' की संकल्‍पना को खत्म करने की भी अपील की और बताया कि इस प्रथा के कारण प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से समाज एवं पर्यावरण को सबसे अधिक हानि उठानी पड़ती है। यह बताते हुए कि पर्यावरण का विनाश जीवन का विनाश है, उन्होंने मुख्‍य रूप से युवाओं और राष्ट्र से वस्तुओं का यथासंभव पुन: उपयोग करने तथा प्रकृति के संरक्षण के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने युवाओं को 'यूज एंड थ्रो' की संकल्‍पना को अपने व्‍यक्तिगत जीवन में प्रवेश नहीं करने देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और उनसे बड़ों, परिवार तथा मित्रों का सम्मान करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां ज्ञान और शिक्षा महत्वपूर्ण हैं, वहीं जीवन मूल्यों का भी इसी के समान महत्‍व है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कैडेटों से आग्रह किया कि वे जितना ज्ञान प्राप्त करने और धन अर्जित करने पर ध्यान देते हैं, उतना ही चरित्र निर्माण पर भी ध्यान दें। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि कि कैडेट अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और मूल्यों के साथ सफलता की ऊंचाइयों को छूएंगे और देश का नाम रोशन करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा, “भारत की प्रगति का पथ युवाओं से होकर जाता है। हमारे युवा जितने मजबूत होंगे, हमारा देश उतना ही शक्तिशाली होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एक नेता, सैनिक, कलाकार और सबसे बढ़कर एक अच्छे इंसान के गुणों को विकसित करके अपने कैडेटों को एक सर्वगुणसंपन्‍न व्यक्तित्व में बदलने के लिए एनसीसी की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा, “एनसीसी में सिखाई गई एकता, अनुशासन, सच्चाई, साहस, सद्भाव, नेतृत्व और टीमवर्क हमेशा हमारे देश का पथ-प्रदर्शक रहा है। कुछ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण गुण, जो एनसीसी अपने कैडेटों में आत्मसात करता है, वह एक वांछित लक्ष्य प्राप्‍त करने, टीम भावना का विकास करने और विफलता के डर से मुक्ति पाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है। इससे न केवल युवा मन को अपना रास्ता बनाने में सहायता मिलती है, बल्कि यह समाज को एक नई दिशा भी प्रदान करता है। इन गुणों पर सदैव काम करते रहने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि यह एक व्यक्ति को लंबे समय तक परिपूर्ण और समग्र बनाता है।
देश की फुल प्रूफ सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को टीम-वर्क के सबसे अच्‍छे उदाहरणों में से एक बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बल देकर कहा कि जहां सशस्त्र बल सभी प्रकार के खतरों से देश की रक्षा कर रहे हैं; वैज्ञानिक, इंजीनियर, प्रशासनिक अधिकारी और दूसरे उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर हरसंभव सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, “अगर कभी युद्ध लड़ने की आवश्‍यकता पड़ी, तो पूरा देश हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के पीछे खड़ा होगा। यह टीम वर्क का परिणाम है कि भारत ने अतीत में अपने शत्रुओं को पराजित किया है और कई युद्ध जीते हैं।
टीम-भावना के लाभों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि भारत स्वयं एक उज्‍ज्‍वल उदाहरण है क्योंकि यह कई भाषाओं, बोलियों, धर्मों और विचारों का घर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विविधता के बावजूद भारत में एकजुटता बनी रहती है और अपने लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए देश आगे कदम बढ़ाता रहता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “विभिन्‍न पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों के बावजूद सभी भारतीय सामने आकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं। भारत के निरंतर विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनने की ओर बढ़ने के पीछे यह एक प्रमुख कारण है। इस पहलू को अपने जीवन में उतारने की आवश्‍यकता है। एकजुट काम करने से शक्ति दोगुनी हो जाती है, सफलता की संभावना बढ़ जाती है और अहंकार की भावना नष्‍ट होती है। एनसीसी कैडेटों को अहंकार को अपने व्यक्तित्व का हिस्सा नहीं बनने देना चाहिए और सदैव देश और समाज के प्रति कृतज्ञ रहना चाहिए।‘’
कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा श्री राजनाथ सिंह के समक्ष रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और एनसीसी के भारतीय वायु सेना के विंग से लिए गए एनसीसी कैडेटों के एक दल द्वारा प्रस्तुत सलामी गारद का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने देश भर में फैले सभी 17 निदेशालयों से लिए गए कैडेटों की उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए सराहना करते हुए इसे विविधता में भारत की एकता का प्रतीक बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विभिन्न सामाजिक जागरूकता विषय-वस्‍तुओं को दर्शाते हुए कैडेटों द्वारा तैयार फ्लैग एरिया का भी अवलोकन किया। कैडेटों ने उन्हें उनके संबंधित मॉडल के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके बाद उन्होंने 'हॉल ऑफ फेम' का दौरा किया, जिसमें पिछले 75 वर्षों में एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्रों के चित्र, मॉडल और अन्य उपलब्धियों का एक प्रभावशाली संग्रह है। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने, एनसीसी के डीजी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक तथा सैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।