Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman Releases margin money subsidy to 5046 Beneficiaries under PMEGP at Hubli
20 JAN 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated various training programs being run by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission under the Village Industries Development Scheme in Hubli today on the third day of his visit to Karnataka and disbursed margin money to the PMEGP Units through virtual medium.
Chairman KVIC also released margin money subsidy of Rs 165 Crores to 5046 beneficiaries from the states of East & South zone with the total bank loan of Rs 488 crores for setting up of new micro enterprises under PMEGP scheme which is expected to create more than 40000 employment opportunities in these states.
Financial assistance to Khadi artisans was also approved by Chairman Manoj Kumar under the work shed scheme for Khadi artisans of “Khadi Vikas Yojana". The Chairman visited CVPI, Khanpur a KVI training run by Khadi and Village Industries Commission, where he distributed hostel useful items to the trainees and launched MS Roof Truss Work .
CVPI, Khanapur is one of the best pottery training institutes not only in South India but also in the whole country. During this, he discussed with the beneficiaries of PMEGP and SFURTI cluster. In the evening, a Khadi sanvad was conducted with Khadi Institutions of Dharwad regions & Chairman assured that KVIC will continue supporting the good work being done by these institutions.
Earlier, Shri Manoj Kumar distributed large number of Bee - boxes among the farmers of the district during a brief function held at Nisarani village in Shimoga district of Karnataka this morning. Speaking on the occasion Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar said that doubling the income of farmers is the dream of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and therefore KVIC is continuously working in this direction under 'Honey Mission'.
The Chairman, KVIC said it is a motive to make the country self-reliant in honey production and “We want our country to become self-reliant in honey production. At present, we are the fourth-largest producer of honey in the world but in the coming time, we want to become the number one producer of honey and for that, we are making all these attempts,” Shri Manoj Kumar stressed.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے ہبلی میں پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 5046 مستفیدین کومنافع کی رقم کی سبسڈی جاری کی
20 JAN 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 20جنوری، 2023 / کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے اپنے دورہ کرناٹک کے تیسرے دن آج ہبلی میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کا افتتاح کیا اور پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹوں کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منافع کی رقم تقسیم کی۔
وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت نئے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے 488 کروڑ روپے کے کل بینک قرض کے ساتھ مشرقی اور جنوبی زون کی ریاستوں کے 5046 مستفیدین کو 165 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی کی سبسڈی بھی جاری کی جس سے ان ریاستوں میں 40000 سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار کے ذریعے ’’کھادی وکاس یوجنا‘‘ کے کھادی کے دستکاروں کے لیے ورک شیڈ اسکیم کے تحت کھادی کے بن کروں کو مالی امداد کی بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ چیئرمین نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی کے وی آئی ٹریننگ سی وی پی آئی، خانپور کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے تربیت پانے والوں کو ہاسٹل میں استعمال ہونے والی اشیاء تقسیم کیں اور ایم ایس روف ٹرس ورک کا آغاز کیا۔
خانہ پور کا سی وی پی آئی ، نہ صرف جنوبی بھارت میں بلکہ پورے ملک میں مٹی کے برتنوں کی تربیت کے بہترین اداروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس دوران انہوں نے پی ایم ای جی پی اور اسفُرتی کلسٹر کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ شام کو دھارواڑ علاقوں کے کھادی اداروں کے ساتھ کھادی سنواد کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور چیئرمین نے یقین دلایا کہ کے وی آئی سی ان اداروں کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے اچھے کام کی معاونت جاری رکھے گا۔
اس سے پہلے جناب منوج کمار نے آج صبح کرناٹک کے شیموگہ ضلع کے نثارانی گاؤں میں منعقدہ ایک مختصر تقریب کے دوران ضلع کے کسانوں میں بڑی تعداد میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکس تقسیم کیا۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خواب ہے اور اسی لیے کے وی آئی سی ’ہنی مشن‘ کے تحت اس سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ملک کو شہد کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانا ہے اور انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارا ملک شہد کی پیداوار میں خود انحصار ہو۔ اس وقت، ہم دنیا میں شہد پیدا کرنے والے چوتھے بڑے ملک ہیں لیکن آنے والے وقت میں، ہم شہد پیدا کرنے والے نمبر ایک بننا چاہتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے، ہم یہ تمام کوششیں کر رہے ہیں،" ۔
.................
ش ح ۔ و ا۔ ا ع
U - 710