AYUSH
G20 presidency’s first Health Working Group meeting held at Thiruvananthapuram
Medical Value Travel is an essential component to address vulnerabilities and disparities of healthcare systems: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
20 JAN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 member countries held a constructive discussion during India G20 presidency’s first Health Working Group meeting held at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. One of the highlights of three days meeting was a side event on Medical Value Travel. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush delivered the keynote address during panel discussion on Achieving Holistic Wellbeing through Integrated Healthcare. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan were also present along with delegates of G20 countries.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “We have witnessed a paradigm shift in health seeking behaviour of patients after Covid towards Holistic Health and wellbeing. The dream of New Healthy Self-Reliant Health System is only possible when high quality, affordable and accessible health services are being provided to all equitably. Increasing service accessibility to various health care systems leveraged with evidence, accreditations, and latest medical technologies.”
‘One World, One Health’ resonance with the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, meaning whole world is considered as a whole family where everybody is equal. Equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare without financial hardships to the patient would be one important outcome. He stressed that connecting the globe through medical value travel based on integrated health care will serve to address the disparities in existing healthcare systems.
Talking on Universal Health Coverage Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said integrative healthcare based on evidence based traditional medicine practices and modern system would be helpful in achieving Universal Health Coverage through quality; efficiency; equity; accountability, sustainability, and resilience. These attributes of the Universal Health Coverage also function as the core principles to guide the decision makers in designing a comprehensive integrative health Care.
During the three-day G20 India first Health Working Group meeting delegates discussed health priorities like Health emergencies prevention and preparedness, strengthening cooperation in pharmaceutical sector and digital health innovation & solutions. The delegates also participated in a morning yoga session held on day 2 and visited the Somatheeram Ayurveda Village at Kovalam, Kerala to understand holistic healthcare service delivery system.
Representatives from the G20 member countries including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, The United Kingdom, United States of America and European Union attended the event. Special invitee countries included Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Nigeria, Singapore, Spain, Sultanate of Oman, The Netherlands and United Arab Emirates participated.

आयुष
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक तिरुवनंतपुरम में हुई
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में कमजोरियों और असमानताओं को दूर करने के लिए चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा एक आवश्यक घटक है: वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा
20 JAN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 सदस्य देशों ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित जी-20 इंडिया प्रेसीडेंसी के पहले स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान सृजनात्मक चर्चा की। तीन दिन की इस बैठक के मुख्य आकर्षणों में से एक, चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा पर होने वाला एक साइड इवेंट था। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के माध्यम से समग्र कल्याण हासिल करने के विषय पर पैनल चर्चा के दौरान मुख्य भाषण दिया। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण भी जी-20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “हमने कोविड के बाद समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य चाहने वाले व्यवहार में एक आदर्श बदलाव देखा है। नई स्वस्थ आत्मनिर्भर स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था का सपना तभी साकार हो सकता है जब उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सभी को समान रूप से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हों। जब साक्ष्य, मान्यता और नवीनतम चिकित्सा तकनीकों के साथ विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों तक पहुंच को बढ़ाया जा रहा हो।”
वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के सिद्धांत के साथ 'वन वर्ल्ड, वन हेल्थ' प्रतिध्वनित होता है, जिसका मतलब है कि पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है, जहां सब बराबर हैं। रोगी को वित्तीय कठिनाइयों के बिना सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक समान पहुंच उपलब्ध कराना इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर आधारित चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा के माध्यम से दुनिया को जोड़ने से मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में असमानताओं को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज के बारे में बात करते हुए सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि साक्ष्य आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और आधुनिक प्रणाली पर आधारित एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा की बात करें तो ये गुणवत्ता, दक्षता, हिस्सेदारी, जवाबदेही, टिकाऊपन और मजबूती के जरिए यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज हासिल करने में सहायक होगी। यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज की ये विशेषताएं व्यापक एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को डिजाइन करने का फैसला लेने वालों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए मूल सिद्धांतों के रूप में भी काम करती हैं।
इस तीन दिवसीय जी-20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों की रोकथाम और तैयारी, दवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और समाधान जैसी स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की। इन प्रतिनिधियों ने दूसरे दिन आयोजित सुबह के योग सत्र में भी भाग लिया और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को समझने के लिए केरल के कोवलम में सोमाथीरम आयुर्वेद गांव का दौरा किया।
अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, चीन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तुर्की, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ सहित जी-20 के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में शिरकत की। इस दौरान विशेष आमंत्रण वाले देशों में बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नाइजीरिया, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, ओमान, नीदरलैंड और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात शुमार थे।