आयुष मंत्रालय
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या आरोग्य कार्यगटाची पहिली बैठक तिरुवनंतपुरम येथे संपन्न
20 JAN 2023 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जानेवारी 2023
केरळातील तिरुवनंतपुरम येथे झालेल्या भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या पहिल्या आरोग्य कार्य गटाच्या बैठकीत जी20 सदस्य देशांनी विधायक चर्चा केली. वैद्यकीय मूल्य पर्यटनावरील परिसंवाद हे या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य ठरले. आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवेद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक कल्याण साधणे या विषयावरील गट चर्चेदरम्यान मुख्य भाषण केले. निती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य)डॉ. व्ही के पॉल आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण हे देखील जी20 देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींसह यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कोविड नंतर सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्तीच्या दिशेने रूग्णांची आरोग्य वर्तणूक बदलल्याचे आपण पाहिल्याचे कोटेचा यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. नवीन निकोप स्वावलंबी आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचे स्वप्न तेव्हाच शक्य आहे जेव्हा उच्च दर्जाची, परवडणारी आणि सुलभ आरोग्य सेवा सर्वांना समानतेने पुरवली जाईल तसेच पुरावे, मान्यता आणि नवीनतम वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञानासह विविध आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींमध्ये सेवा सुलभता वाढवली जाईल, असे कोटेचा म्हणाले.
‘एक जग, एक आरोग्य’ हे वसुधैव कुटुंबकम् या तत्त्वाशी जोडले गेले आहे. संपूर्ण जग एक संपूर्ण कुटुंब मानले जाते आणि या कुटुंबात प्रत्येकजण समान असतो. रुग्णाला आर्थिक त्रास न होता परवडणाऱ्या आणि दर्जेदार आरोग्यसेवेची समान उपलब्धता हा याचा महत्त्वाचा परिणाम असेल, असे ते म्हणाले. एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवेवर आधारित वैद्यकीय मूल्याच्या पर्यटनाद्वारे जगाशी जोडले गेल्याने विद्यमान आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींमधील असमानता दूर करण्यात मदत होईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पुराव्यावर आधारित पारंपरिक औषध पद्धती आणि आधुनिक प्रणालीवर आधारित एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवा गुणवत्तेद्वारे सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य संरक्षण देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. कार्यक्षमता, जबाबदारी, टिकाऊपणा आणि लवचिकता हे सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य संरक्षणाचे गुणधर्म, सर्वसमावेशक एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवेची रचना करण्यासाठी निर्णय घेणाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी मुख्य तत्त्वे म्हणून देखील कार्य करतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले .
या बैठकीत प्रतिनिधींनी आरोग्य आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती प्रतिबंध आणि सज्जता, औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य मजबूत करणे आणि डिजिटल आरोग्यविषयक नवकल्पना आणि उपाय यासारख्या आरोग्य प्राधान्यांवर चर्चा केली.
प्रतिनिधींनी दुसऱ्या दिवशी झालेल्या सकाळच्या योग सत्रातही भाग घेतला आणि केरळमधील कोवलम येथील सोमाथीराम या आयुर्वेद विशेष गावाला भेट दिली. सर्वांगीण आरोग्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली समजून घेण्यासाठी ही भेट आयोजित केली गेली होती.

AYUSH
G20 presidency’s first Health Working Group meeting held at Thiruvananthapuram
Medical Value Travel is an essential component to address vulnerabilities and disparities of healthcare systems: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
20 JAN 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 member countries held a constructive discussion during India G20 presidency’s first Health Working Group meeting held at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. One of the highlights of three days meeting was a side event on Medical Value Travel. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush delivered the keynote address during panel discussion on Achieving Holistic Wellbeing through Integrated Healthcare. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan were also present along with delegates of G20 countries.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “We have witnessed a paradigm shift in health seeking behaviour of patients after Covid towards Holistic Health and wellbeing. The dream of New Healthy Self-Reliant Health System is only possible when high quality, affordable and accessible health services are being provided to all equitably. Increasing service accessibility to various health care systems leveraged with evidence, accreditations, and latest medical technologies.”
‘One World, One Health’ resonance with the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, meaning whole world is considered as a whole family where everybody is equal. Equitable access to affordable and quality healthcare without financial hardships to the patient would be one important outcome. He stressed that connecting the globe through medical value travel based on integrated health care will serve to address the disparities in existing healthcare systems.
Talking on Universal Health Coverage Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said integrative healthcare based on evidence based traditional medicine practices and modern system would be helpful in achieving Universal Health Coverage through quality; efficiency; equity; accountability, sustainability, and resilience. These attributes of the Universal Health Coverage also function as the core principles to guide the decision makers in designing a comprehensive integrative health Care.
During the three-day G20 India first Health Working Group meeting delegates discussed health priorities like Health emergencies prevention and preparedness, strengthening cooperation in pharmaceutical sector and digital health innovation & solutions. The delegates also participated in a morning yoga session held on day 2 and visited the Somatheeram Ayurveda Village at Kovalam, Kerala to understand holistic healthcare service delivery system.
Representatives from the G20 member countries including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, The United Kingdom, United States of America and European Union attended the event. Special invitee countries included Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Nigeria, Singapore, Spain, Sultanate of Oman, The Netherlands and United Arab Emirates participated.