Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Museum of Natural History and its regional branches conduct Mission LiFE awareness programmes
Around 5000 students and general public encouraged to adopt sustainable lifestyle
20 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Regional Museum of Natural History (RMNH), Mysore, a regional branch of National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organised awareness programmes on #SaveEnergy #LifestyleforEnvironment- Mission LiFE, Green talk and Green pledge today. Director, NMNH encouraged the students to adopt Green habits to mitigate Climate Change. About 750 students and general public participated in the programme. The Mission LiFE session organised at GSSS, School, Mysore saw an enthusiastic participation of 900 students who took pledge to adopt sustainable life style on the lines of Mission LiFE.
Students taking Green Pledge at GSSS School, Mysore
The Regional Museum of Natural History (RMNH), Bhopal organised Green talk, Green pledge and Signature Campaign to create awareness on LiFE: Lifestyle For Environment under #LiFEMission #ChooseLiFE for 481 participants (168 Students of Orion International Public School, Bhopal; 53 Students of Govt. Navin Boys Hostel, Habibiya, Bhopal; 46 Students of Govt. Middle School, Salaiya, Bhopal and 214 General Visitors at RMNH, Bhopal) on 20th January, 2023.
Mission LiFE awareness activities by RMNH Bhopal
Rajiv Gandhi Regional Museum of Natural History, Sawai Madhopur, a regional branch of National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi organised an orientation session on #MissionLiFE through Green Talk, Pledge, Selfi Point engagement and Film Shows on #SaveEnergy #MisionLiFE on 19th January 2023. More than 2820 students, teachers and general public actively participated in these programmes.
Mission LiFE awareness activities by RGRMNH, Sawai Madhopur
National Conference for Zoo Directors was held on 19th January 2023 at Mysore. On this occasion Director, National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi, Ms. Naaz Rizvi delivered a power point presentation on #LifestyleforEnvironment.
Director, NMNH making the power point presentation on Mission LiFE

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय और इसकी क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं ने मिशन लाइफ जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये
लगभग 5000 छात्रों और आम लोगों को सतत जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया
20 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच) की एक क्षेत्रीय शाखा; प्राकृतिक इतिहास क्षेत्रीय संग्रहालय (आरएमएनएच), मैसूर, ने आज #SaveEnergy #LifestyleforEnvironment- मिशन लाइफ, हरित संवाद और हरित संकल्प पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। एनएमएनएच के निदेशक ने छात्रों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने हेतु हरित आदतों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। कार्यक्रम में लगभग 750 छात्रों और आम लोगों ने भाग लिया। जीएसएसएस, स्कूल, मैसूर में आयोजित मिशन लाइफ सत्र में 900 छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया तथा मिशन लाइफ के अनुरूप सतत जीवन शैली अपनाने का संकल्प लिया।
जीएसएसएस स्कूल, मैसूर में हरित संकल्प लेते छात्र
प्राकृतिक इतिहास क्षेत्रीय संग्रहालय (आरएमएनएच), भोपाल ने 20 जनवरी, 2023 को 481 प्रतिभागियों (ओरियन इंटरनेशनल पब्लिक स्कूल, भोपाल के 168 छात्र; राजकीय नवीन बॉयज हॉस्टल, हबीबिया, भोपाल के 53 छात्र; राजकीय मध्य विद्यालय, सलैया, भोपाल के 46 छात्र और आरएमएनएच, भोपाल के 214 आम आगंतुक) के लिए #LiFEMission #ChooseLiFE के तहत पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हरित संवाद, हरित संकल्प और हस्ताक्षर अभियान का आयोजन किया।
आरएमएनएच भोपाल की मिशन लाइफ जागरूकता गतिविधियां
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली की एक क्षेत्रीय शाखा, राजीव गांधी क्षेत्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय, सवाई माधोपुर ने 19 जनवरी, 2023 को हरित संवाद, संकल्प, सेल्फी प्वाइंट पर मेल-जोल और #SaveEnergy #MisionLiFE पर फिल्म शो के माध्यम से #MissionLiFE पर एक उन्मुखीकरण सत्र का आयोजन किया। इन कार्यक्रमों में 2820 से अधिक छात्रों, शिक्षकों और आम जनता ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
आरजीआरएमएनएच, सवाई माधोपुर की मिशन लाइफ जागरूकता गतिविधियां
चिड़ियाघर के निदेशकों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 19 जनवरी 2023 को मैसूर में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक सुश्री नाज रिजवी ने #LifestyleforEnvironment पर एक पावर प्वाइंट प्रस्तुति दी।
एनएमएनएच की निदेशक, मिशन लाइफ पर पावर प्वाइंट प्रस्तुति देतीं हुईं