IFSC Authority
Framework for Disclosures by Fund Management Entities for Environmental, Social or Governance (ESG) Schemes
18 JAN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with the aim to establish GIFT-IFSC as a hub for various sustainable finance related activities, has already issued/notified the following regulatory frameworks/requirements:
• Disclosure and listing of Green Bonds, Social Bonds, Sustainability Bonds and Sustainability Linked Bonds
• Sustainability reporting by listed companies having market capitalization above $50 million
• IBUs and Finance Companies to have board approved framework on sustainable financing and to have at least 5% of their loan assets towards sustainable sectors
• Sustainability related Disclosures by Fund Management Entities managing corpus / AUM above $3 Billion
To tap into the increasing investor awareness regarding the social and ecological impact of their investments, asset managers globally, have been focusing on offering investment products relating to various aspects concerning sustainability. According to Bloomberg Intelligence, by 2025, over a third of assets under management globally, shall pertain to ESG.
In order to promote consistency, comparability and reliability in disclosures concerning ESG schemes and ensure ESG schemes in IFSC are true to their label, IFSCA has issued a circular today requiring ESG schemes to make certain initial and periodic disclosures. Further, norms have been prescribed for ongoing monitoring and performance evaluation. The framework prescribed by IFSCA is principle-based, and largely aligned with international best practices. Further, in order to set regulatory expectations, IFSCA has also provided detailed guidance notes and illustrations.
The salient features of the circular are as under:
1. Applicability: The circular is applicable to such retail schemes, exchange traded funds (ETFs), restricted schemes and venture capital schemes, which:
1. have terms, such as ‘Environment’, ‘Social’, ‘ESG’, ‘Green’, ‘Sustainability’ or any combination thereof or similar terms, incorporated in their names, or
2. represent or market themselves as ESG focused schemes.
1. Initial Disclosures: For every ESG scheme launched by a FME, the FME shall ensure the following:
1. Name of the Scheme: The name of an ESG scheme should be reflective of its ESG focus and consistent with its ESG-related investment objectives and investment strategy.
2. Investment Objective: FME should transparently disclose the nature and extent of the scheme’s ESG-related investment objectives, including details of the primary components of sustainability addressed by the scheme
3. Investment Strategy: Detailed explanation of type of investment strategy, including ESG-related investment strategy, that FME intends to pursue which amongst others may be towards Integration, Impact Investing, Engagement, Transition for hard-to-abate and other emission-intensive sectors, etc.
4. Investment Processes: FME shall disclose the methodology for processes deemed relevant for ESG investments (specifically towards initial investments, monitoring, engagement and exits).
5. Risks and Risk Management Practices: FME managing an ESG scheme should disclose all the specific risks that arise on account of the scheme’s pursuit of ESG-related investment objectives, related investment strategies and processes in addition to all the other material risks faced by the scheme.
6. Benchmark: Wherever feasible, FME may designate a reference benchmark for the ESG scheme to measure the attainment of its ESG focus and/or financial performance vis-à-vis the benchmark.
1. Periodic Disclosures for ESG Schemes: For every ESG scheme launched by a FME, it shall disclose to the Authority and investors, on a half-yearly basis for a retail scheme and on annual basis for other types of schemes, the compliance with the stated ESG-related investment objectives of the scheme, ESG-related performance, actual proportion of the investable corpus / assets under management invested as per the stated ESG-related investment objectives, Key findings/Major observations of Internal audits or third-party validation, if any, etc.
1. Monitoring and Compliance: The FME should undertake, on a half-yearly basis for a retail scheme and on annual basis for other types of schemes, assessment of their compliance with the stated ESG-related investment objectives of the schemes, measurement of the ESG-related performance of the scheme by evaluating any pre-determined KPIs, expected outcomes and other relevant factor and submit a declaration.
The detailed framework for ESG Schemes may be accessed at https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular
With this framework, IFSCA lays down standards and practices (including guidance) for FMEs launching and managing ESG schemes. Given the ongoing evolution of ESG investing landscape, IFSCA will continue to monitor the developments in this area and based on experience gained may supplement/update this Circular from time to time.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
पर्यावरण, सामाजिक या सुशासन की योजनाओं के लिये कोष प्रबंधन निकायों द्वारा स्पष्टीकरण देने का प्रारूप
18 JAN 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए), विभिन्न स्थायी वित्त संबंधी गतिविधियों के केंद्र के रूप में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित नियामक ढांचे/आवश्यकताओं को पहले ही जारी/अधिसूचित कर चुका है:
• ग्रीन बॉन्ड्स, सोशल बॉन्ड्स, सस्टेनेबिलिटी बॉन्ड्स और सस्टेनेबिलिटी लिंक्ड बॉन्ड्स का खुलासा और उन्हें सूचीबद्ध करना
• 50 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक बाजार पूंजीकरण वाली सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा निरंतरता सूचना
• आईबीयू और वित्त कंपनियों के पास टिकाऊ वित्तपोषण पर बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित ढांचा होना चाहिए और उनकी ऋण संपत्ति का कम से कम 5 प्रतिशत स्थायी क्षेत्रों के लिए होना चाहिए
• 3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक कॉर्पस/एयूएम का प्रबंधन करने वाली निधि प्रबंधन संस्थाओं द्वारा निरंतरता का खुलासा
अपने निवेश के सामाजिक और पारिस्थिति सम्बंधी प्रभाव के बारे में बढ़ती निवेशक जागरूकता का लाभ उठाने के लिए, विश्व स्तर पर परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधक, स्थायित्व पहलुओं से संबंधित निवेश उत्पादों की पेशकश पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। ब्लूमबर्ग इंटेलिजेंस के अनुसार, 2025 तक, विश्व स्तर पर प्रबंधन के तहत एक तिहाई से अधिक संपत्ति ईएसजी से संबंधित होगी।
ईएसजी योजनाओं से संबंधित स्पष्टीकरण में निरंतरता, तुलनात्मकता और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ावा देने सहित यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि आईएफएससी में ईएसजी योजनाएं अपने लेबल के अनुरूप हैं, आईएफएससीए ने आज एक परिपत्र जारी किया है। इस परिपत्र में ईएसजी योजनाओं को कुछ प्रारंभिक और सामयिक स्पष्टीकरण करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, चल रही निगरानी और प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। आईएफएससी द्वारा निर्धारित रूपरेखा सिद्धांत-आधारित है, और बड़े पैमाने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों के अनुरूप है। इसके अलावा, विनियामक अपेक्षाओं को निर्धारित करने के लिए, आईएफएससी ने विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश भी उपलब्ध कराये हैं।
सर्कुलर के विशेष बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्रायोज्यता: परिपत्र ऐसी खुदरा योजनाओं, एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड्स (ईटीएफ), प्रतिबंधित योजनाओं और उद्यम पूंजी योजनाओं पर लागू होता है, जो:
1. 'पर्यावरण', 'सामाजिक', 'ईएसजी', 'ग्रीन', 'स्थिरता' या उनके किसी भी संयोजन या इसी तरह की शर्तों को उनके नाम में शामिल किया गया है, या
2. ईएसजी केंद्रित योजनाओं के रूप में वे खुद का प्रतिनिधित्व या विपणन करें।
आरम्भिक स्पष्टीकरणः किसी एफएमई द्वारा लॉन्च की गई प्रत्येक ईएसजी योजना के लिये एफएमई को निम्नलिखित को सुनिश्चित करना होगाः
• योजना का नाम: ईएसजी योजना का नाम उसके ईएसजी को परिलक्षित करता है। ईएसजी से संबंधित निवेश उद्देश्यों और निवेश रणनीति के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
• निवेश उद्देश्य: एफएमई को योजना के ईएसजी से संबंधित निवेश उद्देश्यों की प्रकृति और सीमा का पारदर्शी रूप से खुलासा करना चाहिए, जिसमें योजना की निरंतरता के प्राथमिक घटकों का विवरण शामिल है।
• निवेश रणनीति: ईएसजी से संबंधित निवेश रणनीति सहित एफएमई द्वारा लक्षित कुल निवेश रणनीति के प्रकार की विस्तृत व्याख्या, दूसरों के बीच एकीकरण, प्रभाव निवेश, जुड़ाव, कठिन-से-कम और अन्य उत्सर्जन-गहन क्षेत्रों के लिए संक्रमण की दिशा में पहल हो सकती है।
• निवेश प्रक्रियायें: एफएमई, ईएसजी निवेशों के लिए प्रासंगिक समझी जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं के लिए कार्यप्रणाली को प्रस्तुत करेगा (विशेष रूप से प्रारंभिक निवेश, निगरानी, ​​जुड़ाव और निकास के लिए)।
• जोखिम और जोखिम प्रबंधन व्यवहारः ईएसजी योजना का प्रबंधन करने वाले एफएमई को उन सभी विशिष्ट जोखिमों का खुलासा करना चाहिए जो योजना द्वारा सामना किए गए अन्य सभी भौतिक जोखिमों के अलावा ईएसजी से संबंधित निवेश उद्देश्यों, संबंधित निवेश रणनीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं के कारण उत्पन्न होते हैं।
• बेंचमार्क: जहां भी संभव हो, एफएमई ईएसजी योजना के लिए अपने ईएसजी द्वारा लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति और/या बेंचमार्क की तुलना में वित्तीय प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए एक संदर्भ बेंचमार्क लागू कर सकता है।
1. ईएसजी योजनाओं के लिए समय-समय पर स्पष्टीकरण: एफएमई द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रत्येक ईएसजी योजना के लिए यह प्राधिकरण, निवेशकों को एकल योजना के लिए अर्ध-वार्षिक आधार पर और अन्य प्रकार की योजनाओं के लिए वार्षिक आधार पर, अनुपालन का खुलासा करेगा। योजना के ईएसजी-संबंधित निवेश उद्देश्य, ईएसजी-संबंधित प्रदर्शन, निवेश योग्य निधि का वास्तविक अनुपात/कथित ईएसजी-संबंधित निवेश उद्देश्यों के अनुसार प्रबंधन के तहत संपत्ति के निवेश, मुख्य निष्कर्ष/आंतरिक लेखा-परीक्षण या तीसरे पक्ष के सत्यापन के प्रमुख अवलोकन, यदि कोई हो, आदि को शामिल किया गया है।
2. निगरानी और अनुपालन: एफएमई को एकल योजना के लिए अर्ध-वार्षिक आधार पर और अन्य प्रकार की योजनाओं के लिए वार्षिक आधार पर योजनाओं के घोषित ईएसजी-संबंधित निवेश उद्देश्यों के साथ उनके अनुपालन का आकलन करेगा। इसके अलावा, ईएसजी-सम्बंधी प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन पूर्व निर्धारित केपीआई के जरिये किया जायेगा। साथ ही मूल्यांकन के अपेक्षित परिणामों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों को घोषित किया जायेगा।
ईएसजी योजनाओं के लिये विस्तृत प्रारूप को यहां देखा जा सकता हैः https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular
आईएफएससीए इस प्रारूप के साथ ईएसजी योजनाओं को लॉन्च करने और उनका प्रबंधन करने वाले एफएमई के ​​लिए मानकों और व्यवहारों (मार्गदर्शन सहित) को निर्धारित करता है। ईएसजी निवेश परिदृश्य के चल रहे विकास को देखते हुए, आईएफसीए इस क्षेत्र में विकास की निगरानी करना जारी रखेगा और प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर समय-समय पर इस परिपत्र को ताजा/अपडेट कर सकता है।