Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 04/2023-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
13 JAN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
982
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
999
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
991
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1003
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1006
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1005
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1295
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4900
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
606 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
770 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
770 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
606 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
9093 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 14th day of January, 2023.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 113/2022-Customs (N.T.), dated the 30th December, 2022, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 6168(E), dated 30th December, 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 04/2023-کھانے کے تیل، پیتل کے سکریپ،چھالیہ، سونے اور چاندی کی ٹیرف ویلیو کے تعین کے سلسلے میں کسٹمز (این ٹی)
13 JAN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (52 کا 1962) کے سیکشن 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز، اس بات سے مطمئن ہو کر کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے، وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصولات) نمبر 36/2001-کسٹمز (این ٹی) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن ، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو، ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع ہوا، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii)،بموجب نمبرایس او 748(ای)، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001، میں درج ذیل ترامیم کرتا ہے یعنی:-
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں، ٹیبل1- ، ٹیبل2- ، اور ٹیبل- 3 کے لیے درج ذیل جدولوں کو تبدیل کیا جائے گا یعنی: -
جدول -1
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیاءکی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالرفی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
982
2
1511 90 10
آربی ڈی پام آئل
999
3
1511 90 90
دیگر – پام آئل
991
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1003
5
1511 90 20
آربی ڈی پامولین
1006
6
1511 90 90
دوسرے - پامولین
1005
7
1507 10 00
سویابین کاخام تیل
1295
8
7404 00 22
پیتل اسکریپ (تمام درجات)
4900
جدول-2
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیاکی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالرفی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017 کے سیریل نمبر 356 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
606 فی10 گرام
2.
71 or 98
چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017کے سیریل نمبر 357 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
770 فی کلوگرام
3.
71
(i)چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی عنوان 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
(ii) چاندی کے تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے۔ جن میں مواد 99.9فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی سرخی 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت:- اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، چاندی کی کسی بھی شکل میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوگی۔
770 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(i) سونے کی سلاخیں، تولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ، جن پر مینوفیکچررز یا ریفائنر کا کندہ سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹوں میں ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) سونے کے سکے جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5فیصد سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کے چھوٹے اوزار وغیرہ ، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، "گولڈ فائنڈنگز" کا مطلب ہے ایک چھوٹا سا جزو جیسے کہ ہک، کلپ، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، سکرو بیک جو جیولری کے کسی ٹکڑے کے پورے یا کسی حصے کو جگہ پر سنبھالے رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
606 فی10 گرام
جدول-3
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیاکی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالرفی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھالیہ
9093 ‘‘(یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 14 جنوری 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ: - پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001–کسٹمز (این ٹی) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ نمبرشمار ایس او748 (ای) ، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001 کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا تھا ،اور آخری بار نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 113/2022-کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، مورخہ 30 دسمبر، 2022، گزٹ آف انڈیا میں ای شائع شدہ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii)، نمبر شمار ایس او 6168(ای) ، مورخہ 30 دسمبر 2022 کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ۔