Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to preside over 7th Armed Forces Veterans Day Celebrations at Dehradun tomorrow
7th Armed Forces Veterans Day Celebrations at Nine Places
13 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over 7th Armed Forces Veterans Day Celebrations by addressing an Armed Forces Veterans Rally at Jaswant Ground in Dehradun Cantonment on January 14, 2023 . He will also launch the 'Soul of Steel Alpine Challenge’, a joint adventure sport initiative of the Indian Army and CLAW Global, by flagging off a car expedition from Dehradun to Ghamshali located in the Niti Valley. To pay homage to the supreme sacrifice and the dedicated service of our Armed Forces, he will dedicate Shaurya Sthal- developed by Uttarakhand War Memorial Trust, which unanimously decided to hand over its control to the Indian Army , to the Armed Forces on Veterans’ Day, 14 January, 2023.
This year the event is being celebrated at nine locations across the country, namely Juhunjhunu, Jalandhar, Panagarh, New Delhi, Dehradun, Chennai , Chandigarh, Bhubaneshwar and Mumbai by three Service Headquarters. The event at Chennai will be presided over by Raksha Rajya Mantri.
As a part of scaling up of the Veterans Day, the Chief Ministers/ LGs of States/UTs have been urged to observe the Veterans’ Day on 14th January 2023 in their respective States/Districts. During the event, felicitation for veterans will be done by giving them Medal/Souvenir/recognition certificate etc. During the celebration, the ‘We For Veterans’ Anthem-- an ode to our Veterans commemorating their valor and sacrifice will also be played at the events.
The Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on 14th January as on this very day, January 14 1953 , the First Indian Commander in Chief (C-in-C) of Indian Army- Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led Indian Forces to Victory in the 1947 war, had formally retired from the Services. The Day is celebrated as Armed Forces Veterans Day and dedicated to our esteemed Veterans.
The First Armed Forces Veterans Day was celebrated on January, 14, 2016 and it was decided to commemorate this day every year by hosting such interactive events in the honor of our Armed Forces Veterans and their families.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल देहरादून में 7वें सशस्त्र सेना भूतपूर्व सैनिक दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
नौ स्थानों पर 7वां सशस्त्र बल भूतपूर्व सैनिक दिवस समारोह
13 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह दिनांक 14 जनवरी, 2023 को देहरादून छावनी के जसवंत मैदान में सशस्त्र सेना भूतपूर्व सैनिक रैली को संबोधित करने के साथ 7वें सशस्त्र सेना भूतपूर्व सैनिक दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे । वह देहरादून से नीती घाटी में स्थित गमशाली तक एक कार अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर भारतीय सेना और सीएलएडब्ल्यू ग्लोबल की संयुक्त साहसिक खेल पहल 'सोल ऑफ स्टील एल्पाइन चैलेंज' का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे । हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान एवं उनकी समर्पित सेवा को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए वह उत्तराखंड युद्ध स्मारक ट्रस्ट द्वारा विकसित शौर्य स्थल को समर्पित करेंगे, जिसने दिनांक 14 जनवरी, 2023 को सर्वसम्मति से भूतपूर्व सैनिक दिवस पर सशस्त्र बलों को अपना नियंत्रण भारतीय सेना को सौंपने का फैसला किया।
इस वर्ष यह कार्यक्रम तीन सेवा मुख्यालयों द्वारा देश भर में नौ स्थानों पर मनाया जा रहा है, अर्थात् झुंझुनू, जालंधर, पानागढ़, नई दिल्ली, देहरादून, चेन्नई, चंडीगढ़, भुवनेश्वर एवं मुंबई। चेन्नई में आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता रक्षा राज्य मंत्री करेंगे।
पूर्व सैनिक दिवस के उत्सव में वृद्धि करने के प्रयास के अंतर्गत राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों/ उपराज्यपालों से अपने संबंधित राज्यों/ जिलों में दिनांक 14 जनवरी 2023 को पूर्व सैनिक दिवस मनाने का आग्रह किया गया है । इस आयोजन के दौरान, पूर्व सैनिकों को पदक/स्मारिका/मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र आदि देकर सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इस उत्सव के दौरान, 'वी फॉर वेटरन्स' एंथम - हमारे दिग्गजों की वीरता और बलिदान को याद करने के लिए एक गीत भी बजाया जाएगा।
सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस दिनांक 14 जनवरी को मनाया जाता है, क्योंकि इसी दिन 1953 में भारतीय सेना के पहले भारतीय कमांडर इन चीफ (सी-इन-सी) फील्ड मार्शल के.एम. करियप्पा, जिन्होंने 1947 के युद्ध में भारतीय सेना का नेतृत्व किया, औपचारिक रूप से सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। यह दिन सशस्त्र सेना भूतपूर्व सैनिक दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है और यह दिवस हमारे सम्मानित भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को समर्पित है।
पहला सशस्त्र सेना पूर्व सैनिक दिवस दिनांक 14 जनवरी, 2016 को मनाया गया था और यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि हर साल हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के सम्मान में इस तरह के इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करके इस दिन को मनाया जाए।