Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to preside over 7th Armed Forces Veterans Day Celebrations at Dehradun tomorrow
7th Armed Forces Veterans Day Celebrations at Nine Places
13 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over 7th Armed Forces Veterans Day Celebrations by addressing an Armed Forces Veterans Rally at Jaswant Ground in Dehradun Cantonment on January 14, 2023 . He will also launch the 'Soul of Steel Alpine Challenge’, a joint adventure sport initiative of the Indian Army and CLAW Global, by flagging off a car expedition from Dehradun to Ghamshali located in the Niti Valley. To pay homage to the supreme sacrifice and the dedicated service of our Armed Forces, he will dedicate Shaurya Sthal- developed by Uttarakhand War Memorial Trust, which unanimously decided to hand over its control to the Indian Army , to the Armed Forces on Veterans’ Day, 14 January, 2023.
This year the event is being celebrated at nine locations across the country, namely Juhunjhunu, Jalandhar, Panagarh, New Delhi, Dehradun, Chennai , Chandigarh, Bhubaneshwar and Mumbai by three Service Headquarters. The event at Chennai will be presided over by Raksha Rajya Mantri.
As a part of scaling up of the Veterans Day, the Chief Ministers/ LGs of States/UTs have been urged to observe the Veterans’ Day on 14th January 2023 in their respective States/Districts. During the event, felicitation for veterans will be done by giving them Medal/Souvenir/recognition certificate etc. During the celebration, the ‘We For Veterans’ Anthem-- an ode to our Veterans commemorating their valor and sacrifice will also be played at the events.
The Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on 14th January as on this very day, January 14 1953 , the First Indian Commander in Chief (C-in-C) of Indian Army- Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led Indian Forces to Victory in the 1947 war, had formally retired from the Services. The Day is celebrated as Armed Forces Veterans Day and dedicated to our esteemed Veterans.
The First Armed Forces Veterans Day was celebrated on January, 14, 2016 and it was decided to commemorate this day every year by hosting such interactive events in the honor of our Armed Forces Veterans and their families.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کل دہرہ دون میں ساتویں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے
ساتویں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن کی تقریبات نو مقامات پر منعقد کی جائیں گی
13 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ 14 جنوری، 2023 کو دہرہ دون چھاؤنی کے جسونت گراؤنڈ میں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے 7ویں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے۔ وہ نیتی وادی میں واقع دہرہ دون سے گھمشالی تک ایک کار ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر ہندوستانی فوج اورکلا گلوبل کے مشترکہ ایڈونچر کھیل کی پہل ’سول آف اسٹیل الپائن چیلنج‘ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ ہماری مسلح افواج کی اعلیٰ قربانیوں اور خدمات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے، وہ اتراکھنڈ وار میموریل ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ شوریہ استھل کو وقف کریں گے، جس نے متفقہ طور پر 14 جنوری، 2023 کو سابق فوجیوں کے دن کے موقع پر اپنا کنٹرول ہندوستانی فوج کے حوالے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس سال یہ تقریب تین سروس ہیڈکوارٹرز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں نو مقامات پر یعنی جھن جھنوں، جالندھر، پانا گڑھ، نئی دہلی، دہرہ دون، چنئی، چنڈی گڑھ، بھونیشور اور ممبئی میں منائی جا رہی ہے۔ چنئی میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام کی صدارت رکشا راجیہ منتری کریں گے۔
سابق فوجیوں کے دن کو بڑے پیمانے پر منانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ اضلاع میں 14 جنوری 2023 کو سابق فوجیوں کا دن منائیں۔ تقریب کے دوران، سابق فوجیوں کو اعزازی طور پر تمغے/سووینئر/اعتراف کے سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ جشن کے دوران، ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کے لیے، ان کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کی یاد میں – ’ہم سابق فوجیوں کے لیے‘ ترانہ –تمام تقریبات میں گایا جائے گا۔
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا دن 14 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اسی دن، 14 جنوری 1953 کو ہندوستانی فوج کے پہلے ہندوستانی کمانڈر ان چیف، فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کریپا ، جن کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی افواج نے 1947 کی جنگ میں فتح حاصل کی تھی، اپنی خدمات سے باضابطہ ریٹائر ہوئے تھے۔ اس دن کو مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور یہ ہمارے معزز سابق فوجیوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔
پہلا ’مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا دن‘ 14 جنوری، 2016 کو منایا گیا اور اس دن کو ہر سال ہماری مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے اعزاز میں اس طرح کے انٹرایکٹو پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے ذریعے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔