Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Startup Awards 2022 to be announced on 16th January 2023
Awards to recognize startups and enablers for their outstanding performance
A special award category introduced this year to recognize startups in Hilly and North-East region of India
Cash prize of Rs 5 lakh each to winning startups
Rs 15 lakh cashprice to one exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator
13 JAN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The results of National Startup Awards 2022 will be announced by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles in the presence of Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry on 16th January 2023 in New Delhi.
Shri Goyal will also launch the MAARG platform (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth), which will facilitate mentorship between startups and entrepreneurs across sectors, stages, and functions. The matchmaking phase of the portal, which will be launched on the occasion, will allow startups to connect with mentors and discuss their mentorship needs.
The third edition of awards, National Startup Awards 2022 will reward outstanding startups and enablers which have demonstrated exceptional capabilities not just in terms of financial gains, but also for the measurable impact for the society.
The winning and finalist startups will benefit from the support exnteded for their business growth, mentorship, funding, partnerships, market access opportunities, that will further enable them to serve as a role model for other entrepreneurs. The winning startups will also be given a cash prize of INR 5 lakh each. One exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator each will also get a cash prize of INR 15 lakh.
To recognize the efforts made by startups in the Hilly Regions and North-East region of India, a separate special category was introduced this year. This category is in addition to the special categories for women – led startups, startups creating rural impact, startups innovating for content delivery in Indic languages, startups working on solutions with potential for import substitution and innovations for the COVID-19 pandemic.
The National Startup Awards 2022 invited applications across 17 sectors which were further divided into 50 sub sectors, and 7 special categories. The sectors included Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Construction, Drinking Water, Education & Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Technology, Environment, Fintech, Food Processing, Health & Wellness, Media and entertainment, Industry 4.0, Security, Space, Transport and Travel.
The National Startup Awards 2020 and 2021 have recognized 367 startups as winners and finalists, who have been supported in growing their business and creating large scale impact in the country and globally.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 की घोषणा 16 जनवरी 2023 को होगी
इन पुरस्कारों के तहत उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए स्टार्टअप्स और उनका नेतृत्‍व करने वालों को सराहा जाएगा
भारत के पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप्‍स को सराहने के लिए इस वर्ष एक विशेष पुरस्कार श्रेणी शुरू की गई है
प्रत्येक विजेता स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
एक असाधारण इनक्यूबेटर और एक एक्सेलरेटर को 15 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
13 JAN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा 16 जनवरी 2023 को नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 के नतीजों की घोषणा की जाएगी।
श्री गोयल ‘मार्ग’ प्लेटफॉर्म (मार्गदर्शन, परामर्श, सहायता, सुदृढ़ता और विकास) भी लॉन्च करेंगे, जो समस्‍त सेक्टरों, चरणों और कार्यों से जुड़े स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों के बीच मार्गदर्शन (मेंटरशिप) को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा। पोर्टल के मैचमेकिंग चरण, जिसे इस अवसर पर लॉन्च किया जाएगा, से स्टार्टअप्स को मेंटर्स के साथ जुड़ने और अपनी मेंटरशिप जरूरतों पर चर्चा करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022, जो कि इन पुरस्कारों का तीसरा संस्करण होगा, के तहत न केवल वित्तीय लाभ के संदर्भ में, बल्कि समाज पर व्‍यापक सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए भी असाधारण क्षमता दर्शाने वाले उत्कृष्ट स्टार्टअप और उनका नेतृत्‍व करने वालों को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
विजेता और फाइनलिस्ट स्टार्टअप्स अपने व्यवसाय के विकास, मेंटरशिप, वित्‍त पोषण, पार्टनरशिप, बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों के लिए मिलने वाली सहायता से लाभान्वित होंगे जो उन्हें अन्य उद्यमियों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। प्रत्येक विजेता स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार भी दिया जाएगा। एक असाधारण इनक्यूबेटर और एक एक्सेलरेटर को भी 15-15 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा।
भारत के पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप्‍स के उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रयासों को सराहने के लिए इस वर्ष एक विशेष पुरस्कार श्रेणी शुरू की गई है। यह श्रेणी महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स के लिए शुरू की गई विशेष श्रेणियों के अतिरिक्त है।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 के लिए 17 क्षेत्रों में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जिन्हें आगे 50 उप क्षेत्रों और 7 विशेष श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया। इन क्षेत्रों में कृषि, पशुपालन, निर्माण, पेयजल, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, ऊर्जा, उद्यम प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण, फिनटेक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस, मीडिया और मनोरंजन, उद्योग 4.0, सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, परिवहन और यात्रा शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2020 और 2021 के तहत उन 367 स्टार्टअप्स को विजेताओं और फाइनलिस्ट के रूप में सराहा गया है, जिन्हें अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने और देश और विश्व स्तर पर बड़े पैमाने पर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न करने में मदद मिली है।