Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Startup Awards 2022 to be announced on 16th January 2023
Awards to recognize startups and enablers for their outstanding performance
A special award category introduced this year to recognize startups in Hilly and North-East region of India
Cash prize of Rs 5 lakh each to winning startups
Rs 15 lakh cashprice to one exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator
13 JAN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The results of National Startup Awards 2022 will be announced by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles in the presence of Shri Som Parkash, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry on 16th January 2023 in New Delhi.
Shri Goyal will also launch the MAARG platform (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth), which will facilitate mentorship between startups and entrepreneurs across sectors, stages, and functions. The matchmaking phase of the portal, which will be launched on the occasion, will allow startups to connect with mentors and discuss their mentorship needs.
The third edition of awards, National Startup Awards 2022 will reward outstanding startups and enablers which have demonstrated exceptional capabilities not just in terms of financial gains, but also for the measurable impact for the society.
The winning and finalist startups will benefit from the support exnteded for their business growth, mentorship, funding, partnerships, market access opportunities, that will further enable them to serve as a role model for other entrepreneurs. The winning startups will also be given a cash prize of INR 5 lakh each. One exceptional Incubator and one Accelerator each will also get a cash prize of INR 15 lakh.
To recognize the efforts made by startups in the Hilly Regions and North-East region of India, a separate special category was introduced this year. This category is in addition to the special categories for women – led startups, startups creating rural impact, startups innovating for content delivery in Indic languages, startups working on solutions with potential for import substitution and innovations for the COVID-19 pandemic.
The National Startup Awards 2022 invited applications across 17 sectors which were further divided into 50 sub sectors, and 7 special categories. The sectors included Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Construction, Drinking Water, Education & Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Technology, Environment, Fintech, Food Processing, Health & Wellness, Media and entertainment, Industry 4.0, Security, Space, Transport and Travel.
The National Startup Awards 2020 and 2021 have recognized 367 startups as winners and finalists, who have been supported in growing their business and creating large scale impact in the country and globally.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2022 کا اعلان 16 جنوری 2023 کو کیا جائے گا
اس ایوارڈ کے تحت شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ اور ان کی رہنمائی کرنے والوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
ہندوستان کے پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے رواں سال ایوارڈ کا ایک خصوصی زمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
اسٹارٹ اپس کے ہر فاتح کو پانچ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائےگا
ایک غیر معمولی انکیوبیٹر اور ایک ایکسیلیٹر کو پندرہ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا
13 JAN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 16 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دلی میں تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش کی موجودگی میں قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کے نتائج کی اعلا ن کریں گے ۔
جناب گوئل ایم اے اے آر جی پلیٹ فارم (سرپرستی، مشاورت نامہ ، مدد، لچیلا پن اورترقی ) کی بھی شروعات کریں گے ،جس میں شعبوں ،مراحل اور کا م کاج سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کاری کے درمیان سرپرستی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔پورٹل کی میچ میکنگ کا مرحلہ اس موقع پر شروع کیا جائے گا ،جس سے سرپرستوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کرنے اور ان کی سرپرستی کی ضروریات پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ کو موقع ملے گا۔
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2022 جو کہ ان ایوارڈ ز کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ہوگا ، کے تحت نہ صرف مالی فوائد کے لحاظ سے بلکہ سماجی پر وسیع اثرات ڈالنے کے لئے بھی غیر معمولی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اعلیٰ ترین اسٹارٹ اپ اور ان کی رہنمائی کرنے والوں کو نوازا جائے گا۔
فاتح اورفائنلسٹ اسٹارٹ اپ اپنے کاروبارکی ترقی ،سرپرستی ، مالی اعانت ،شراکتداری ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مواقع کے لئے ملنے والی مدد سے مستفید ہوں گے۔اس قدم سے دیگر صنعت کاروں کے لئے رول ماڈل کے طور پر اپنی خدمات قائم کرنے کے اہل بنایا جائے گا۔اسٹارٹ اپ کے ہر فاتح کو پانچ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔اس غیرایک معمولی انکیوبیٹر اور ایک ایکسیلیٹر کو پندرہ پندرہ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کے پہاڑی خطوں اورشمال مشرقی خطوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے رواں سال ایک علیحدہ خصوصی زمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔یہ زمرہ خواتین کی قیادت کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ، دیہی علاقوںمیں مثبت اثرات پیدا کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے شروع کئے گئے خصوصی زمروں کے علاوہ ہے۔
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2022 کے لئے 17 شعبوں میں عرضیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں ،جن کو مزید 50 ذیلی شعبوں اور سات خصوصی زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ان شعبوں میں زراعت ، مویشی پروری ، تعمیر ، پینے کا پانی ،تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، توانائی ، تجارتی اداروں سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی ، ماحول ،فیٹیک ، ڈبہ بند خوراک ،صحت اور تندرستی ، میڈیا اور انٹر ٹینمنٹ ، صنعت 4.0 ، سکیورٹی ، خلاء، ٹرانسپورٹ اور سفرشامل ہیں۔
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ 2020 کے تحت ان 367 اسٹارٹ اپس کو فاتح اورفائنلسٹ کے طورپر چنا گیا ہے ،جنہوں نے ملک اور دنیا میں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر مثبت اثرات ڈالنے میں مدد کی ہے۔