Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Hope Madhya Pradesh scale new high, the Central Government is with you at every step: Shri Tomar
A new era of investment is starting from Indore: Chief Minister
Ceremonial closure of the Global Investors Summit
12 JAN 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that Madhya Pradesh is rapidly headed towards development and is moving forward in every field, that is why renowned industrialists of the country participated in the Global Investors Summit - 2023, as well as representatives of 84 countries also participated in it, it is a matter of pride for all of us. Shri Tomar said that as a citizen of MP and a Union Minister, I want to assure that the Central Government and the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is supporting the state. No stone will be left unturned in the effort that Madhya Pradesh scale new highs. Shri Tomar said this while addressing the closing ceremony of the Global Investors Summit-2023 in Indore today.
Shri Tomar said that there was a time when there used to be only a few factories and a handful of industrialists in MP. Before the year 2003, a person working in the industrial sector was so disillusioned that he wondered if he wanted to work further, he would have to migrate to another state. Ever since Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan took charge, he started moving forward with a strong determination. There were changes in the standard of living of the poor, they were not ignored. The government has been engaged in making the state move forward in the field of industry, agriculture growth and the state is playing a leading role in every field. The result of his efforts was that the Global Investors Summit started in the state and today there has been a radical change in MP, be it road, rail or air connectivity. Amazing work has been done in the field of agriculture. In the field of agriculture, no state has ever received the Krishi Karman Award for seven consecutive times, M.P. has earned this distinction. Apart from this, whether it is the work of providing houses to the poor, expansion of road network, digital activity, agriculture infrastructure etc, the state has emerged as the first prize winner. In the country's GDP also, M.P. has a huge share. The leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi is making successful efforts to take the country forward. With him in the saddle, Shri Chouhan's government is working at a steady pace in the state. Calling upon the industrialists on this occasion, he invited them to invest in the state, assuring there will be no reason for complaint.
On this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Chouhan said that he alone is not behind this success. There is also the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi and the cooperation of Union Ministers. Whenever there is a need, we have walked together hand in hand. He said that today is the time of farewell to the Global Investors Summit. A new phase of investment is starting from Indore. Madhya Pradesh is such a state which will hold the finger and when it does, then it will not let down. We have tied you in the bond of love. The intimacy and love with which people from 84 countries met, it seemed as if the whole world has come down to Indore. This is amazing love. These are also the values of India. Our Prime Minister has also given the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam for G20. Treat everyone like yourself. Everyone is like us only. Be it any country, we are one, the whole world is one family. India says Live and Let Live. May there be welfare of the world. This is what we have taught the children. Never wished for the welfare of only India. The G20 is being organized under the chairmanship of India. This will pave the way for the welfare of the world.
The programme was also addressed by Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Dr. Virendra Kumar. On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MP Industries Minister Shri Rajyavardhan Singh etc. were present.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
امید ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کا نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا، مرکزی سرکار ہر قدم پر آپ کے ساتھ ہے: جناب تومر
اندور سے سرمایہ کاری کے ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے: وزیر اعلیٰ
عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب
12 JAN 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش تیزی سے ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہے اور ہر میدان میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک کے نامور صنعت کاروں نے عالمی سرمایہ کاری اجلاس - 2023 میں شرکت کی، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 84ممالک کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کا ایک شہری اور مرکزی وزیر ہونے کے ناطے میں یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ مرکزی سرکار اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت ریاست کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کی کوشش میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی۔ جناب تومر نے آج اندور میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری اجلاس -2023 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب مدھیہ پردیش میں صرف چند کارخانے اور مٹھی بھر صنعت کار ہوا کرتے تھے۔ سال 2003 سے پہلے صنعتی شعبے میں کام کرنے والا ایک شخص اس قدر مایوسی کا شکار تھا کہ اس نے سوچا کہ اگر وہ مزید کام کرنا چاہتا ہے تو اسے دوسری ریاست میں ہجرت کرنا پڑے گی۔ جب سے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، وہ مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے ہیں۔ غریبوں کے معیار زندگی میں تبدیلیاں آئیں، انہیں نظر انداز نہیں کیا گیا۔ سرکار ریاست کو صنعت، زراعت کی ترقی کے میدان میں آگے بڑھانے میں مصروف ہے اور ریاست ہر میدان میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ ریاست میں عالمی سرمایہ کاری اجلاس کا آغاز ہوا اور آج مدھیہ پردیش میں انقلابی تبدیلی آگئی ہے، چاہے وہ سڑک ہو، ریل ہو یا ہوائی رابطہ ہو۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں حیرت انگیز کام ہوا ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں کسی بھی ریاست کو لگاتار سات بار کرشی کرمن ایوارڈ نہیں ملا، مدھیہ پردیش کو یہ امتیاز حاصل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ چاہے غریبوں کو گھر فراہم کرنے کا کام ہو یا سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ڈیجیٹل سرگرمی، زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ میں ریاست پہلی انعام یافتہ بن کر ابھری ہے۔ ملک کی شرح نمو میں بھی مدھیہ پردیش کا ایک بہت بڑا حصہ ہے. وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت ملک کو آگے لے جانے کی کامیاب کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی ہم رکابی میں، جناب چوہان کی سرکار ریاست میں مستحکم رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر صنعت کاروں سے ملاقات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انہیں ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی اور یقین دلایا کہ انہیں شکایت کا کوئی موقع نہیں ملے گا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعلی جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی کے پیچھے وہ اکیلے نہیں ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی رہنمائی اور دور اندیش قیادت اور مرکزی وزراء کا تعاون بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ جب بھی ضرورت پڑی ہے ، ہم ساتھ مل کر چلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج عالمی سرمایہ کاری اجلاس سے الوداعی وقت ہے۔ اندور سے سرمایہ کاری کا ایک نیا مرحلہ شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش ایسی ریاست ہے جو انگلی پکڑے گی اور جب ایسا کرے گی تو کبھی گرنے نہیں دے گی۔ ہم نے آپ سب کو محبت کے بندھن میں باندھا ہے۔ جس قربت اور محبت سے 84 ممالک کے لوگ ملے، اس سے ایسا لگتا تھا جیسے پوری دنیا اندور میں اتر آئی ہے۔ یہ حیرت انگیز محبت ہے۔ یہ بھی ہندوستان کی اقدار ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 کے لیے وسودھیو کٹمبکم کا پیغام بھی دیا ہے۔ سب کے ساتھ اپنے جیسا سلوک کرو۔ ہر کوئی ہمارے جیسا ہے۔ کوئی بھی ملک ہو، ہم ایک ہیں، پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔ بھارت کہتا ہے جیو اور جینے دو۔ دنیا کی بھلائی ہو۔ یہ ہم نے بچوں کو سکھایا ہے۔ ہم نے کبھی صرف ہندوستان کی بھلائی کی خواہش نہیں کی۔ جی 20 کا انعقاد ہندوستان کی صدارت میں ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے دنیا کی فلاح کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
پروگرام سے مرکزی وزراء جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر صنعت جناب راجیہ وردھن سنگھ وغیرہ بھی موجود تھے۔