Ministry of Tourism
Union Ministry of Tourism organises regional workshop at Kolkata for Eastern Region on Development of Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations
11 JAN 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and promote sustainable tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism in association with Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management (IITTM), UNEP and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) organised the second regional workshop on Development of Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations at Kolkata on 11th January, 2023. The workshop witnessed wide participation of senior Government officials and tourism industry stakeholders from the States/ Union Territory of the Eastern region viz. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
Keynote address at the workshop was delivered by Shri Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism. In his address, he highlighted the need for sustainability in tourism and significance of Centre, State and Industry collaboration in achieving this objective. He also spoke about the Hon’ble Prime Minister`s vision for environmental sustainability and developing border tourism and emphasized on the ways in which tourism can be aligned with LiFE Mission. He also highlighted India’s opportunity to leverage the upcoming G20 meetings at various locations to position ourselves as a global leader in Sustainable and Responsible Tourism.
Dr Saumitra Mohan, IAS, Secretary (Tourism), West Bengal set the State level context for Sustainable Tourism. He introduced State initiatives such as the Kolkata Integrated city Pass, ‘Patha Sathi’ wayside amenities throughout the State, Ecotourism Parks, and Homestay Registration under which more than 2000 homestays are registered in West Bengal. He emphasised on participation of tourism industry and stakeholders for the implementation of responsible behaviour across the tourism operations.
Shri Uttank Joshi, Assistant Director General, Ministry of Tourism shared success stories of Swadesh Darshan 1.0, the flagship centrally sponsored scheme of Ministry of Tourism for creating tourism infrastructure in the country. He also gave an overview of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and illustrated how it integrates sustainability in destination development.
Shri Anirudh Chaoji, representative of RTSOI deliberated with the participants on the need for sensitising the tourist and creating a demand for responsible travel. He introduced the Responsible Travellers campaign and explained ways to educate tourists about responsible behaviour.
Ms. Manisha Choudhary, Program Officer, United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) shared some landmark efforts like the Global Tourism Plastics initiative and the Glasgow Declaration on Climate Action in Tourism launched in November 2021 in climate change CoP 26. Interventions at State Level and guidelines on plastic waste management in tourism sector were highlighted. She encouraged stakeholders to join such initiatives and set targets to address crisis of climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss in alignment with national and global commitments for sustainable development.
Presentations were also made by representatives of State and UTs Tourism Departments from Eastern region, calling attention to their best practices in sustainable tourism as well as challenges in implementation of sustainable tourism which were addressed by Ministry of Tourism, UNEP, and RTSOI.
Central Nodal Agency for Sustainable Tourism, Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management briefed the participants about the salient features of Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI). The participants also took the Travel for LiFE pledge to seek their commitment towards travelling responsibly.
Grassroots industry stakeholders also presented their innovative ways of implementing sustainable tourism and success stories in different regions of eastern regions to create tangible positive impact.
The workshop strengthened the engagement among the Ministry of Tourism, State Governments/ UT Administrations and Industry stakeholders towards achieving Sustainability Goals.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے، شمالی خطے کے لئے پائیدار ترقی اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مراکز کے موضوع پر کولکتہ میں علاقائی ورکشاپ منعقد کی
11 JAN 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں پائیدارترقی اور ذمہ دارسیاحتی مراکزاورپائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم ) یواین ای پی اور ریسپانسیبل ٹورزم سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (آر ٹی ایس او آئی ) کے ساتھ اشتراک میں 11 جنوری 2023 کو کولکتہ میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مراکزکے فروغ کے موضوع پر دوسری علاقائی ورکشاپ منعقد کی ۔مذکورہ ورکشاپ میں مشرقی خطے انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار جزائر ،بہار ،جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سینئر سرکاری عہدے داروں اور سیاحت کی صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی ۔
سیاحت کی وزار ت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پرشانت رنجن نے ورکشاپ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں انہوں نے سیاحت کے مقصد کو حا صل کرنے میں مرکز ، ریاست اور صنعت کے اشتراک میں پائیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ماحولیات سے متعلق پائیداری اور سرحدی سیاحت کے فروغ کے وژن کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور لائف مشن کے ساتھ سیاحت کو منسلک کرنے کے طورطریقو ں پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف مقامات پر بھارت کی آئندہ جی -20 میٹنگوں سے بھارت کے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگرکیا تاکہ پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحت میں بھارت کو ایک عالمی لیڈر کی حیثیت حاصل ہوسکے ۔
مغربی بنگال کی سیاحت سے متعلق آئی اے ایس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سومترا موہن نے پائیدار سیاحت کے ضمن میں ریاستی سطح کے سیاق وسباق وضع کئے ۔انہوں نے ریاست کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقداما ت کو بھی متعارف کیا ،جس میں کولکتہ انٹی گریٹیڈ سٹی پاس ریاست بھر میں راستے کی سہولیات پاتھا ساتھی ایکو ٹورزم پارکس اور ہوم منسٹری رجسٹریشن جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں،جس کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں 2000سے زیادہ ہوم اسٹے رجسٹریشن کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سیاحت کی صنعت کی شراکتداری اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے سیاحت سے متعلق تمام تر کارروائیوں کی خاطر ذمہ دار اخلاق اپنائے جانےکی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت میں اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب اُتّنک جوشی نے 1.0 سودیش درشن فلیگ شپ کی کامیاب داستانوں کو بھی مشترک کیا ، جو ملک میں سیاحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت کی مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی اسکیم ہے۔ انہوں نے سودیش درشن 2.0 کا بھی جائزہ لیااورا س بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ مراکز کے فروغ میں پائیداری کو کس طرح مربوط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آر ٹی ایس او آئی کے نمائندے جناب انیرُدھ چاؤجی سیاحو ں کو حساس بنانے اور ذمہ دار سفر کے لئے مانگ تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت پر شرکاء کےساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ریسپانسیبل ٹریولر مہم کو متعارف کیا اور ذمہ دار اخلاق کے بارے میں سیاحوں کو تعلیم دینے کے بارے میں تشریح کی ۔
اقوام متحدہ کے معلومات سے متعلق پروگرام ( یو این ای پی ) کی پروگرام افسر محترمہ منیشا چودھر ی نے گلوبل ٹورزم پلاسٹکس اقدام اور سیاحت میں کلائمیٹ ایکشن کے موضوع گلاسگو جیسی کچھ کلیدی کوششوں کو بھی مشترک کیا، جو آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سی او پی 26 کے موضوع پر نومبر 2021 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔اس میٹنگ میں سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندوبست کے موضوع پر ریاستی سطح کے اقدامات اور رہنما خطوط کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں کی اس با ت کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس طرح کے اقدامات میں شامل ہوں اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ، آلودگی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان جیسے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے نشانے طے کئے ، جس میں پائیدار ترقی کے لئے قومی اور عالمی عہدبستگی شامل ہو۔
مشرقی خطے کے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحتی محکموں کے نمائندوں نے پریزینٹیشن بھی پیش کیں ،جن میں پائیدار سیاحت میں ان کی بہترین کارروائیوں پر توجہ دئے جانے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پائیدار سیاحت کے نفاذ میں درپیش ان چیلنجز کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا، جن پر سیاحت کی وزارت ، یو این اے پی اور آر ٹی ایس او آئی کے ذریعہ کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
پائیدار سیاحت کے لئے مرکز کی مجاز ایجنسی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورزم اور ٹریول مینجمنٹ(ایس ٹی سی آئی ) نے شرکاء سے بھارت کے لئے پائیدار سیاحت کرائیٹریا کی اہم خصوصیات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ شرکاء نے لائف پلیج کےسفرکا بھی عہدکیا تاکہ سفری ذمہ داری کے تئیں اپنے عہدکو دکھایاجاسکے ۔
بنیادی صنعتوں کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے پائیدار سیاحت کو نافذ کرنے کے اپنے اختراعی اقدامات کو بھی پیش کیا اور ٹھوس مثبت اثرات تشکیل دینے کے لئے مشرقی خطوں کے مختلف علاقوں کی کامیاب داستانوں کا بھی ذکرکیا۔
مذکورہ ورکشاپ سے سیاحت کی وزارت نےریاستی حکومتوں ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور صنعتوں کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین تال میل کو مستحکم کیا تاکہ پائیدار مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔