Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri to address Bioenergy Summit Programme of CII
11 JAN 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The summit with theme “Energy Transition- Solution for a Sustainable Tomorrow” to be held tomorrow
Summit to provide an opportunity for Innovators and a way forward for Clean & Green Energy Solutions for future
To also dwell upon the relevance of biofuel in the overall sustainability agenda
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri will address the 11th edition of Confederation of Indian Industry’s flagship event “Bio Energy Summit 2023” to be held tomorrow i.e. on 12th January, 2023 in New Delhi. The Summit with the theme “Energy Transition- Solution for a Sustainable Tomorrow”, will provide an opportunity for Innovators and a way forward for Clean & Green Energy Solutions for future. The summit will also dwell upon the relevance of biofuel in the overall sustainability agenda.
After India taking over the presidency of the G20, the Summit is a great opportunity to jumpstart more action across the country and build the momentum for the G20 summit later this year. It will discuss the solutions to the challenges facing the world including climate change and sustainable development. While the bioenergy sector is one of the ways of creating solutions for a sustainable tomorrow, it needs to be integrated into global trade policies.
CII Bio Energy Summit 2023 will be addressed by more than 30 speakers across six sessions focussing on compressed biogas, ethanol, financing, and waste to biofuels besides ministerial sessions. More than 500 delegates including CEOs, policy makers, academia & researchers, innovators, diplomats, and investors are expected to join this.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సీఐఐ జీవ ఇంధన సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించనున్న కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం శాఖ మంత్రి హర్‌దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పురి
11 JAN 2023 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
“ఇంధన పరివర్తన-సుస్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్‌కు పరిష్కారం” అనే అంశం మీద ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం రేపు జరగనుంది
ఆవిష్కర్తలకు ఈ సదస్సు ఒక అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, భవిష్యత్‌ కోసం శుద్ధ & హరిత ఇంధన పరిష్కారాల కోసం ఒక మార్గాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తుంది
సంపూర్ణ సుస్థిరతలో జీవ ఇంధనం ఔచిత్యంపైనా సదస్సు చర్చిస్తుంది
కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం & సహజ వాయువు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పురి, రేపు అంటే 2023 జనవరి 12న, న్యూదిల్లీలో జరగనున్న కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఇండస్ట్రీ నిర్వహించే కీలక కార్యక్రమం 11వ “జీవ ఇంధన సదస్సు 2023”లో ప్రసంగించనున్నారు. “ఇంధన పరివర్తన-సుస్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్‌కు పరిష్కారం” అనే అంశం మీద చర్చ జరుగుతుంది. ఆవిష్కర్తలకు అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది మరియు భవిష్యత్తు కోసం క్లీన్ & గ్రీన్ ఎనర్జీ సొల్యూషన్స్ కోసం ముందుకు సాగుతుంది. సంపూర్ణ సుస్థిరతలో జీవ ఇంధనం ఔచిత్యంపైనా ఈ సదస్సు చర్చిస్తుంది.
భారతదేశం జీ20 అధ్యక్ష పదవిని చేపట్టిన నేపథ్యంలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మరిన్ని కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించేందుకు, ఈ సంవత్సరం చివరిలో జరిగే జీ20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశానికి ఉత్సాహ వాతావరణం సృష్టించడానికి ఈ సదస్సు ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశం. వాతావరణ మార్పులు, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సహా ప్రపంచం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లకు పరిష్కారాలపై ఈ సదస్సు చర్చిస్తుంది. స్థిరమైన భవిష్యత్‌ కోసం పరిష్కారాలను అందించే మార్గాల్లో జీవ ఇంధన రంగం ఒకటి అయినా. దానిని ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య విధానాలతో సమ్మిళితం చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
సీఐఐ జీవ ఇంధన సదస్సు 2023లో ఆరు సెషన్లలో 30 మందికి పైగా వక్తలు ప్రసంగిస్తారు. మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశాలతో పాటు సంపీడన జీవ ఇంధనం, ఇథనాల్, ఆర్థిక సాయం, జీవ ఇంధనాల వ్యర్థాల మీద చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. సీఈవోలు, ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల రూపకర్తలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, ఆవిష్కర్తలు, దౌత్యవేత్తలు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు సహా 500 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు ఇందులో పాల్గొంటారు.