Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri to address Bioenergy Summit Programme of CII
11 JAN 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The summit with theme “Energy Transition- Solution for a Sustainable Tomorrow” to be held tomorrow
Summit to provide an opportunity for Innovators and a way forward for Clean & Green Energy Solutions for future
To also dwell upon the relevance of biofuel in the overall sustainability agenda
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri will address the 11th edition of Confederation of Indian Industry’s flagship event “Bio Energy Summit 2023” to be held tomorrow i.e. on 12th January, 2023 in New Delhi. The Summit with the theme “Energy Transition- Solution for a Sustainable Tomorrow”, will provide an opportunity for Innovators and a way forward for Clean & Green Energy Solutions for future. The summit will also dwell upon the relevance of biofuel in the overall sustainability agenda.
After India taking over the presidency of the G20, the Summit is a great opportunity to jumpstart more action across the country and build the momentum for the G20 summit later this year. It will discuss the solutions to the challenges facing the world including climate change and sustainable development. While the bioenergy sector is one of the ways of creating solutions for a sustainable tomorrow, it needs to be integrated into global trade policies.
CII Bio Energy Summit 2023 will be addressed by more than 30 speakers across six sessions focussing on compressed biogas, ethanol, financing, and waste to biofuels besides ministerial sessions. More than 500 delegates including CEOs, policy makers, academia & researchers, innovators, diplomats, and investors are expected to join this.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم کے وزیر ہردیپ اس پوری سی آئی آئی کے بایواینرجی سمٹ پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے
11 JAN 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
’’ پائیدار کل کے لئے انرجی ٹرانزکشن ۔سالیوشن‘‘ عنوان کےساتھ چوٹی اجلاس کل منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
اجلاس اخترع کاروں کےلئے ایک موقع فراہم کرنے اورمستقبل کےلئے شفاف اور سبز توانائی کےلئے ایک راہ فراہم کرے گا۔
جامع مستحکم ایجنڈے میں نامیاتی ایندھن کی افادیت پر بھی غوروخوض کیا جائے گا ۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس وہ رہائش اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری کل یعنی 12 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونےوالےکانفڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے اہم پروگرام ’’نامیاتی توانائی اجلاس 2023‘‘ کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ یہ اجلاس جوکہ ’’ پائیدار کل کے لئے انرجی ٹرانزکشن ۔سالیوشن‘‘ موضوع کےسا تھ منعقد ہورہا ہے ، اختراع کارو ں کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا اور مستقبل کےلئےشفاف اور سبز توانائی کےلئے ایک راہ فراہم کرے گا۔ اجلاس میں جامع مستحکم ایجنڈ ے میں نامیاتی توانائی کی افادیت پر بھی غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کے ذریعہ جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالنےکے بعد یہ چوٹی اجلاس ملک بھر میں مزید کارروائیاں شروع کرنے اوراس سال کے آخر میں جی 20 چوٹی اجلاس کے لئے رفتار دینے کا ایک شاندار موقع ہے ۔ یہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اورپائیدار ترقی سمیت دنیا کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کے حل پر غوروخوض کرے گا جبکہ نامیاتی توانائی سیکٹر ایک پا ئیدار کل کے لئےحل تیار کرنےکے طریقو ں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اسے عالمی تجارتی پالیسیوں سے مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
سی آئی آئی نامیاتی توانائی اجلاس 2023 کے 6 سیشن کو 30 سے زیادہ مقررین کےذریعہ مخاطب کیا جائے گا۔ وزارتی سطحی سیشن کے علاوہ کمپریسڈ بایوگیس، ایتھونال، مالیات اور فضلے سے لے کر نامیاتی توانائی پر مرکوز ہوگا ۔ سی ای او ، پالیسی سازوں ، ا ساتذہ اور تحقیق کاروں ، اختراع کاروں، سفارتکاروں او ر سرمایہ کاروں سمیت 500 سے زیادہ نمائندوں کے اس اجلاس میں شامل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔