Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Hardeep S. Puri to address Bioenergy Summit Programme of CII
11 JAN 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The summit with theme “Energy Transition- Solution for a Sustainable Tomorrow” to be held tomorrow
Summit to provide an opportunity for Innovators and a way forward for Clean & Green Energy Solutions for future
To also dwell upon the relevance of biofuel in the overall sustainability agenda
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri will address the 11th edition of Confederation of Indian Industry’s flagship event “Bio Energy Summit 2023” to be held tomorrow i.e. on 12th January, 2023 in New Delhi. The Summit with the theme “Energy Transition- Solution for a Sustainable Tomorrow”, will provide an opportunity for Innovators and a way forward for Clean & Green Energy Solutions for future. The summit will also dwell upon the relevance of biofuel in the overall sustainability agenda.
After India taking over the presidency of the G20, the Summit is a great opportunity to jumpstart more action across the country and build the momentum for the G20 summit later this year. It will discuss the solutions to the challenges facing the world including climate change and sustainable development. While the bioenergy sector is one of the ways of creating solutions for a sustainable tomorrow, it needs to be integrated into global trade policies.
CII Bio Energy Summit 2023 will be addressed by more than 30 speakers across six sessions focussing on compressed biogas, ethanol, financing, and waste to biofuels besides ministerial sessions. More than 500 delegates including CEOs, policy makers, academia & researchers, innovators, diplomats, and investors are expected to join this.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के जैव ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
11 JAN 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
"ऊर्जा पारेषण- एक सतत भविष्य के लिए समाधान" विषय पर कल शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
शिखर सम्मेलन नव अन्वेषकों को एक अवसर प्रदान करने और भविष्य के लिए स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों का एक विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए हो रहा है
समग्र स्थिरता एजेंडा में जैव ईंधन की प्रासंगिकता पर भी विचार किया जाएगा
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी कल यानी 12 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम "जैव ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन 2023" के 11वें संस्करण को संबोधित करेंगे। "ऊर्जा पारेषण- एक सतत भविष्य के लिए समाधान" विषय पर आयोजित किया जा रहा यह शिखर सम्मेलन नव अन्वेषकों को एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा और भविष्य के स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए एक विकल्प प्रदान करेगा। शिखर सम्मेलन में समग्र स्थिरता एजेंडा में जैव ईंधन की प्रासंगिकता पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के बाद आयोजित यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश भर में और अधिक गतिविधियां शुरू करने तथा इस वर्ष के अंत में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एक मार्ग प्रशस्त करने का शानदार अवसर है। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास सहित दुनिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान पर चर्चा की जाएगी। हालांकि जैव ऊर्जा क्षेत्र एक टिकाऊ कल के लिए समाधान तैयार करने के महत्वपूर्ण तरीकों में से एक है, और इसे वैश्विक व्यापार नीतियों में एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ की बायो एनर्जी समिट 2023 को छह सत्रों में 30 से अधिक वक्ताओं द्वारा संबोधित किया जाएगा, जो मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्रों के अलावा कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस, एथेनॉल, वित्तपोषण और अपशिष्ट से जैव ईंधन निर्माण पर केंद्रित होंगे। मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों एवं शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों, राजनयिकों और निवेशकों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।