Ministry of Science & Technology
A dialogue on ‘Science and Society’ at the Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi 06 Jan 2023
It is only when common people enjoy the benefits of science and technology, will our society prosper in the true sense, said Dr.Shekhar Mande, former Director of CSIR, in Nagpur at the 108th Indian Science Congress, organized at Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University.
On the fourth day of the Congress, a dialogue on 'Science and Technology’ was organized under the chairmanship of Dr.Vijaylakshmi Saxena, General Secretary, Indian Science Congress. The keynote speaker, Dr.Shekhar Mande, former Director of CSIR and Shivkumar Rao along with Dr. Subhash Chaudhari, Chancellor of Nagpur University, Dr.C.C.Handa and Dr. S. Ramkrishna, Co-ordinator, were among the dignitaries present at the event.
Speaking at the event, Dr.Shekhar Mande said, “Science can help the progress of the society. At the time of independence, in 1947, about 25 thousand people were engaged in the leather industry. After science and technology induced many reforms in processing and production systems of this industry, we have become the largest exporter in this sector. Therefore, it is very necessary that common people get the chance to enjoy the benefits of science and technology." Elaborating his point further, Dr.Shekhar said that flowers used in religious rituals are usually discarded in water bodies as nirmalya, which is not desirable. Instead, such flowers can be further processed to obtain perfumes, incense sticks,colours, etc. An activity of similar nature has been initiated at Shirdi and it has provided employment to nearly 5 thousand women. Moreover, another such project is underway in Nagpur city, he informed.
Nobel Laureate and senior scientist from Israel, Prof.Ada Yonath, made it a point to visit the event. She has always had an affection towards India. She has even worked with scientists in Chennai. She answered the questions asked by the audience and interacted with them.
JHA1.jpeg)
NDPY.jpeg)
On this occasion, Shivkumar Rao said that society is always the beneficiary of the developments in science and technology. There is a lot of scope for the dairy and fishery business in Vidarbha. If provided with modern technology and diverse variety of fish, the fisheries sector will proliferate in the region. Similaly, improved small scale projects with facilities for storage and processing of milk will give boost to the dairy sector in the region, he added.
In her presidential address, Dr.Vijaylakshmi Saxena said that close relations between science, technology and society are necessary for sustainable development.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین سائنس کانگریس میں ‘‘سائنس اورمعاشرہ ’’ کے موضوع پرایک مذاکرہ
06 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
جب ایک عام آدمی کوسائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے فائدے پہنچنے لگیں تواسی وقت ہمارامعاشرہ صحیح معنوں میں خوشحال بنے گا۔ یہ بات سی ایس آئی آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹرشیکھر مانڈے نے ناگپور میں راشٹرسنت تکدوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ ، 108ویں انڈین سائنس کانگریس میں کہی ۔
کانگریس کے چوتھے دن ، ‘‘سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ’’ کے بارے میں ایک مذاکرہ کا اہتمام کیاگیا ۔ یہ مذاکرہ انڈین سائنس کانگریس کے جنرل سکریٹری ڈاکٹروجے لکشی سکسینہ کی صدارت کے تحت منعقد کیاگیا۔ کلیدی مقرر ، سی ایس آئی آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹرشیکھر مانڈے ، اورشیو کمار راؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ ناگپور یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹرسبھاش چودھری ، کوآرڈی نیٹرڈاکٹر سی سی پانڈا اورڈاکٹرایس راماکرشنا ، اس تقریب میں موجود ممتاز شخصیات میں شامل تھے ۔
تقریب میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹرشیکھر مانڈے نے کہاکہ سائنس کی بدولت ، معاشرے اورسماج کی ترقی میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔ 1947میں ملک کی آزادی کے وقت ، لگ بھگ 25ہزارافراد چمڑے کی صنعت میں برسرروزگار سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ اس صنعت کے پروسیسنگ اور مال کی تیاری سے متعلق نظام میں بہت سی اصلاحات کے بعد ، ہم اس شعبے میں سب سے بڑے برآمد کاربن گئے ہیں ۔ اس لئے ، یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ایک عام انسان کو سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے فائدوں سے مستفید ہونے کاموقع ملے ۔ اپنے اس نکتہ کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹرشیکھر نے کہاکہ مذہبی رسوم میں استعمال کئے جانے والے پھولوں کو عام طورپر آبی ذخائر میں نرملیہ کے طورپر بہادیاجاتاہے ۔ جو کہ کوئی اچھی بات نہیں ہے ۔ بلکہ اس کے بجائے ، اس قسم کے پھولوں سے عطر، خوشبئیں ، اگربتیاں اور رنگ وغیرہ حاصل کرنے مقصد سے انھیں مزید پروسیس کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ اسی نوعیت کی ایک سرگرمی کا شرڈی میں آغازکیاگیاہے اوراس کی وجہ سے لگ بھگ 5ہزارخواتین کو روزگارفراہم ہواہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اسی نوعیت کاایک اورپروجیکٹ ناگپورشہرمیں بھی جاری ہے ۔
نوبیل انعام یافتہ اوراسرائیلی کی سرکردہ سائنس داں پروفیسر ادایوناتھ ، نے خاص طورپر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ انھیں ہمیشہ سے ہی بھارت سے لگاؤرہاہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ انھوں نے چینّئی میں سائنس دانو ں کے ساتھ بھی کام کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے سامعین کے سوالوں کےجواب بھی دیئے اوران کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی ۔
JHA1.jpeg)
NDPY.jpeg)
اس موقع پر شیوکمارراؤ نے کہاکہ معاشرہ ، ہمیشہ سے ہی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی سے مستفید ہواہے ۔ ودربھ میں دودھ اوردودھ سے بنی اشیا اور ماہی پروری کے کاروبار میں کافی گنجائش ہے اگرجدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اورمختلف قسموں کی مچھلیاں فراہم کردی جائیں تو ماہی پروری کا شعبہ خطے میں بہت پھلے پھولے گا ۔ انھوں نے مزیدکہاکہ اسی طرح دودھ کا ذخیرہ کرنے اوراسے ڈبہ بندکرنے سے متعلق سہولتوں کے ساتھ ، چھوٹے پیمانے کے بہترپروجیکٹوں کی بدولت ، خطے میں دودھ اوردودھ سے بنی اشیاءیعنی ڈیری ک ےشعبے کوفروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں ڈاکٹرجے لکشی سکسینہ نے کہا کہ سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور معاشرے کے درمیان نزدیکی تعلقات ، پائیدار اوردیرپر ترقی کے لئے بہت ضروری ہیں ۔