Ministry of Science & Technology
A dialogue on ‘Sustainable Fisheries, Aquaculture and Climate change’ at the Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2023 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Mumbai: 06 Jan 2023
The 108th Indian Science Congress is taking place at the Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University. A dialogue on ‘Sustainable Fishries and Aquaculture’ was organized on 5th Jan 2023, at the A. K. Dorle Auditorium. It was chaired by Dr. Basant Kumar Das, Director, Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata.
In the seminar, Dr. Uttam Kumar, Director, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, presented a research paper on ‘Impact of Climate Change on Inland Open Water and Aquatic Genetic Resources.’ The paper discussed how due to disruptive factors like floods, hurricanes, an increasing outbreak of different diseases, parasites, algal blooms etc and other ill effects of climate chanage, the stock of fish and production infrastructure is getting destroyed. He also spoke on how this leads to damage to bio-diversity, risk to hereditary resourses, reproduction failures, reduced availability of seed stocks and altered distribution of species.
Dr. J. K. Jena, Deputy Director, Central Domestic Fisheries Research Institute, presented his research paper on ‘Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture: Impact of Climate Change and Mitigation Measures’. His presentation pointed to a constant change in marine and terrestrial environments due to rise in temperatures. Changes that affect fisheries and aquaculture include droughts, hurricanes, floods, salinity levels, rainfall variations and rise in sea levels. Different changes that happen in aquatic community structures have an impact on availability, abundance and distribution of fish he said.
During the programme, Dr.Basant Kumar Das, Director, Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata also presented his research titled “Domestic Fisheries and Aquaculture for Sustainable Development Goals and Women Empowerment”.
Source: DIO Nagpur

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसमध्ये ' शाश्वत मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यपालन, हवामान बदल’यावर परिसंवाद
06 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 6 जानेवारी 2023
राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपुर विद्यापीठात भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेस आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. गुरुवारी 5 जानेवारी रोजी ए .के . डोरले सभागृह येथे ‘शाश्वत मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि मत्स्यपालन, हवामान बदल’ या विषयावर परिसंवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला. अध्यक्षस्थानी डॉ. बसंत कुमार दास, संचालक, सेंट्रल इनलँड फिशरीज रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट, कोलकाता हे होते.
परिसंवादात डॉ. उत्तम कुमार सरकार, संचालक, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद (ICAR), यांनी ‘इम्पॅक्ट ऑफ क्लायमेट चेंज ऑन इनलँड ओपन वॉटर फिशरीज अ‍ॅण्ड एक्वाटिक जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेस (AqGRs) आणि अनुकूलन रणनीती’ या विषयावर शोधनिबंध सादर केला. ते म्हणाले की, पूर, चक्रीवादळ, रोगांचा वाढता प्रादुर्भाव, परजीवी, हानिकारक अल्गल ब्लूम इ. यासारख्या अत्यंत घटनांमुळे माशांच्या साठ्याचे आणि उत्पादन पायाभूत सुविधांचे अल्पकालीन हवामान बदलाच्या परिणामांचे नुकसान यांचा समावेश होतो. इतर परिणाम म्हणजे जैवविविधतेचे नुकसान, अनुवांशिक संसाधनांना धोका, पुनरुत्पादन अपयश, वन्य बियाणांची कमी उपलब्धता, बदललेल्या प्रजातींचे वितरण दीर्घकालीन खुल्या पाण्यात परिणाम करणाऱ्या गोड्या पाण्याची स्पर्धा वाढवते.
डॉ जे.के. जेना, उपसंचालक, केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य संशोधन संस्था यांनी ‘सस्टेनेबल फिशरीज अँड एक्वाकल्चर: इम्पॅक्ट ऑफ क्लायमेट चेंज अँड मिटिगेशन मेजर्स.’ या विषयावर शोधनिबंध सादर केला. ते म्हणाले की, वाढत्या तापमानामुळे सागरी आणि स्थलीय पर्यावरणीय परिस्थिती बदलत आहे. दुष्काळ, चक्रीवादळ, पूर, क्षारता, पर्जन्यवृष्टी आणि समुद्राच्या पातळीत वाढ यासह परिणामी बदलांचा मत्स्यपालन आणि मत्स्यपालनावर तीव्र विरोधी परिणाम होतो. हवामान बदलामुळे जलसंपत्तीमध्ये झालेल्या समुदायाच्या संरचनेत बदल झाल्यामुळे माशांची उपलब्धता, विपुलता आणि वितरणात चढ-उतार झाले आहेत.
डॉ. बसंत कुमार दास, संचालक, सेंट्रल इनलँड फिशरीज रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट, कोलकाता यांनी, ‘शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन आणि मत्स्यपालन’ शीर्षकाचे त्यांचे संशोधन सादर केले.
SOURCE :DIO Nagpur