Ministry of Science & Technology
A dialogue on ‘Sustainable Fisheries, Aquaculture and Climate change’ at the Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2023 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Mumbai: 06 Jan 2023
The 108th Indian Science Congress is taking place at the Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University. A dialogue on ‘Sustainable Fishries and Aquaculture’ was organized on 5th Jan 2023, at the A. K. Dorle Auditorium. It was chaired by Dr. Basant Kumar Das, Director, Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata.
In the seminar, Dr. Uttam Kumar, Director, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, presented a research paper on ‘Impact of Climate Change on Inland Open Water and Aquatic Genetic Resources.’ The paper discussed how due to disruptive factors like floods, hurricanes, an increasing outbreak of different diseases, parasites, algal blooms etc and other ill effects of climate chanage, the stock of fish and production infrastructure is getting destroyed. He also spoke on how this leads to damage to bio-diversity, risk to hereditary resourses, reproduction failures, reduced availability of seed stocks and altered distribution of species.
Dr. J. K. Jena, Deputy Director, Central Domestic Fisheries Research Institute, presented his research paper on ‘Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture: Impact of Climate Change and Mitigation Measures’. His presentation pointed to a constant change in marine and terrestrial environments due to rise in temperatures. Changes that affect fisheries and aquaculture include droughts, hurricanes, floods, salinity levels, rainfall variations and rise in sea levels. Different changes that happen in aquatic community structures have an impact on availability, abundance and distribution of fish he said.
During the programme, Dr.Basant Kumar Das, Director, Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, Kolkata also presented his research titled “Domestic Fisheries and Aquaculture for Sustainable Development Goals and Women Empowerment”.
Source: DIO Nagpur

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی سائنس کانگریس میں دیرپاماہی پروری، ایکواکلچر اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر ایک مذاکرہ
06 JAN 2023 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرسنت تکدوجی مہاراج ناگپور یونیورسٹی میں 108ویں بھارتی سائنس کانگریس کاانعقاد کیاجارہا ہے۔ 5جنوری 2023 کو اے کے ڈورلے آڈیٹوریم میں ایک مذاکرے کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘دیرپاماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر’’۔ اس کی صدارت مرکزی اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے تحقیقی ادارے ، کولکاتا کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر بسنت کمار داس نے کی۔
سمینار میں زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اُتم کمار نے اندرون ملک اوپن واٹر اور ایکویٹک جینیٹک ریسورسیز پر آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں ایک مقالہ پیش کیا۔ مقالے میں اس بات پر بحث کی گئی تھی کہ سیلاب ، طوفان ، مختلف بیماریوں کے پھیلنے میں اضافہ، جراثیم ، پھپھوندی میں اضافے اور آب وہوا کے دیگر منفی اثرات ، کس طرح مچھلی کے ذخیروں پر پڑ رہے ہیں اور پیداوار سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کس طرح نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں ، انہوں نے اس بارے میں بھی اظہار رائے کیا کہ اس کے مضر اثرات کس طرح حیاتیاتی تنوع پر پڑ رہے ہیں، کس طرح وراثتی وسائل پر خطرہ منڈلارہاہے، افزائش نسل کس طرح ناکام ہورہی ہے، بیجوں کے ذخائر کی دستیابی میں کمی آتی جارہی ہے۔
اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے مرکزی تحقیقی ادارے کےڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈی کے جین نے ایک تحقیقی مقالہ پیش کیا جس کاموضوع تھا ‘‘دیرپا ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر : آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات اور اس سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات’’ ۔ ان کے اس پرزنٹیشن میں درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی سمندری اور علاقائی ماحولیات میں لگاتار تبدیلی کا ذکر کیا گیا۔انہوں نے کہا جن تبدیلیوں کا ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر پر اثر پڑتا ہے ان میں قحط، طوفان، سیلاب ، پانی میں نمک کی مقدار، بارش میں کمی بیشی اورعلاقے کی سطح میں بڑہوتری مختلف تبدیلیاں جو ایکوا سے متعلق برادری کے ڈھانچوں میں ہوئی ہیں ان کے اثرات مچھلی کی دستیابی ، بہتات اور تقسیم پڑ رہاہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کے مرکزی تحقیقی ادارے کولکاتا کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر بسنت کمار داس نے اپنا تحقیقی مقالہ بھی پیش کیا جس کاعنوان تھا ‘‘دیرپا ترقیاتی نشانوں کیلئے اندرون ملک ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر نیز خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا’’۔