Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications formulates the Indian Telegraph (Infrastructure Safety) Rules 2022
06 JAN 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications under the Ministry of Communications has formulated the Indian Telegraph (Infrastructure Safety) Rules 2022. Digital Infrastructure and Services are increasingly emerging as key enablers and critical determinants of a country’s growth and well-being. The Central government has therefore envisioned fulfilling the communication needs of the citizens and enterprises through establishment of a resilient, secure, accessible and affordable Digital Communications Infrastructure and Services.
Government/ TSPs/ IPs together have established the much-required pan India telecom infrastructure networks for various telecom sector issues of concern. Various agencies often undertake excavation activities wherein underground utility assets get damaged wither due to lack of knowledge of agencies about existing utilities or lack of coordination with utility asset owner agencies.
These damages cause economic loss to utility asset owners as well as business loss and inconvenience to the public. In Telecom Sector alone, there are nearly 10 lakh OFC cuts per year causing an economic loss of approx. Rs 3000 Crore/year.
Accordingly, the need for rules/ regulation/ policy to address the issues of safety to the existing telecom infrastructure has arisen for which the Government has formulated the Indian Telegraph (Infrastructure Safety) Rules, 2022 published in the Gazette of India on 3rd January, 2023.
The Salient features of these rules and App are:
• Any person wishes to exercise a legal right to dig or excavate any property which is likely to cause damage to a telegraph infrastructure shall give notice to the licensee, prior to commencement, through common portal.
• The information shall include the name and address of the person exercising the legal, agency details, contact details, date and time of start of the exercise, description and location of the exercise, and the reasons for such dealing.
• The licensee shall, as expeditiously as possible, provide through the common portal, the details of telegraph infrastructure owned/ controlled/ managed by them, falling under/ over/ along the property with which the person intends to deal, alongwith precautionary measures for coordination in avoiding damages to the telegraph infrastructure.
• Excavators/utility asset owners will be given alerts via SMS, email and in-app notification and will also have the facility of ‘Click to call’ from the app itself.
• The person digging or excavating shall take appropriate action on precautionary measures provided by the licensee.
• In case no licensee provides details within the prescribed time, the person having legal right to dig or excavate shall be free to dig or excavate the property thereafter.
• Further, any person, who has dug/excavated any property causing damage to a telegraph infrastructure, shall be liable to pay the damage charges to the telegraph authority.The damage charges shall be computed based on such expenses as may be incurred in restoring damages.
• Once the asset owner agencies map their underlying assets with GIS coordinates on PM GatiShakti NMP platform, it will also be possible to know the presence of underlying utility assets, at the point of interest, before start of excavation.
Advantages (For Government – Central & State/UTs):
Many utilities can be saved from unwanted cuts and wasteful cost towards restoration, thus saving thousands of crores for businesses and associated tax loss to Govt.
Advantages (For Citizens):
Inconvenience caused to citizens because of frequent breakdown may be reduced due to better synergy between the agencies.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے انڈین ٹیلی گراف (بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا تحفظ) ضابطے 2022 مرتب کئے
06 JAN 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے انڈین ٹیلی گراف (انفراسٹرکچر سیفٹی) رولز 2022 مرتب کیے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات، تیزی سے اہم فعال کاروں اور ملک کی ترقی اور بہبود کے اہم عوامل کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہیں۔ لہذا مرکزی حکومت نے ایک لچکدار، محفوظ، قابل رسائی اور سستے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات کے قیام کے ذریعے، شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی مواصلاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے۔
حکومت/ٹی ایس پیز/آئی پیز نے مل کر ٹیلی کام شعبہ کے مختلف مسائل کے لیے انتہائی ضروری پین انڈیا ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے نیٹ ورکس قائم کیے ہیں۔ مختلف ایجنسیاں اکثر کھدائی کی سرگرمیاں کرتی ہیں جس میں زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹی اثاثے، موجودہ یوٹیلیٹی کے بارے میں ایجنسیوں کے علم کی کمی یا یوٹیلیٹی اثاثہ کے مالک اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے فقدان کی وجہ سے، ناکارہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔
یہ نقصانات، یوٹیلٹی اثاثوں کے مالکان کو معاشی نقصان کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری نقصان اور عوام کو تکلیف کا باعث بھی بنتے ہیں۔ صرف ٹیلی کام شعبہ میں، ہر سال تقریباً 10 لاکھ او ایف سی کی کٹوتیاں ہوتی ہیں جس سے تقریباً 3000 کروڑ روپے/سال کا معاشی نقصان ہوتا ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، موجودہ ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی حفاظت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے قواعد/ ضابطے/ پالیسی وضع کرنےکی ضرورت پیدا ہوئی ہے جس کے لیے حکومت نے 3 جنوری 2023 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کئےگئے انڈین ٹیلی گراف (بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا تحفظ) ضابطے 2022 کو وضع کیا ہے۔
ان ضوابط اور ایپ کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
• کوئی بھی شخص کسی بھی جائیداد یاجگہ کی کھدائی یا کھدائی کے کام سے متعلق قانونی حق استعمال کرنا چاہتا ہے، جس سے ٹیلی گراف کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچنے کا خدشہ ہو، اسے کامن پورٹل کے ذریعے،کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے، لائسنس دہندہ کو نوٹس دینا ہو گا۔
• معلومات میں قانونی مشق کرنے والے شخص کا نام اور پتہ، ایجنسی کی تفصیلات، رابطے کی تفصیلات، مشق کے آغاز کی تاریخ اور وقت کی تفصیلات، مشق کی تفصیل اور مقام، اور اس طرح کے معاملات کی تمام وجوہات شامل ہونی چاہیئے۔
• لائسنس دہندہ، جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو، عام پورٹل کے ذریعے ٹیلی گراف بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تفصیلات فراہم کرے گا جو ان کے زیر ملکیت/کنٹرول/منظم ہے، اس پراپرٹی کے نیچے/اس کے ساتھ جو شخص ڈیل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، اس میں ہم آہنگی کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر کے ساتھ، ٹیلی گراف کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے بچنے کے لئے تال میل کرے گا۔
• کھدائی کرنے والوں/یوٹیلیٹی اثاثہ جات کے مالکان کو، ایس ایم ایس، ای میل اور ایپ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے الرٹ بھیجا جائے گا اور انہیں ایپ سے ہی 'کلک ٹو کال' کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔
• کھدائی یا کھدائی کا کام کرنے والا شخص، لائسنس دہندہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ احتیاطی تدابیر پر مناسب کارروائی کرے گا۔
• اگر کوئی لائسنس دہندہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر تفصیلات فراہم نہیں کرتا ہے، تو وہ شخص جو کھدائی یا کھدائی کا قانونی حق رکھتا ہے، اس کے بعد جائیداد کی کھدائی یا کھدائی کا کام کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہوگا۔
• مزید برآں، کوئی بھی شخص، جس نے ٹیلی گراف کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچانے والی کسی بھی املاک کی/جگہ کی کھدائی کی ہے، وہ ٹیلی گراف اتھارٹی کو نقصان کے چارجز ادا کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ نقصان کے معاوضے کا حساب ان اخراجات کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا جو نقصانات کی بحالی میں اٹھائے جائیں گے۔
• ایک بار جب اثاثہ کی مالک ایجنسیاں ،پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے بنیادی اثاثوں کا جی آئی ایس کوآرڈینیٹس کے ساتھ نقشہ بناتی ہیں، تو کھدائی شروع کرنے سے پہلے، کام کے مقام پر، بنیادی افادیت کے اثاثوں کی موجودگی کے بارے میں بھی معلومات ہونا ممکن ہو جائے گا۔
فوائد (حکومت کے لیے - مرکزی اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی):
بہت ساری یوٹیلیٹیز کو ناپسندیدہ کٹوتیوں اور بحالی کے لیے فضول خرچ سے بچایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کاروباروں کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑو روپے کی بچت اور حکومت کو ٹیکس سے وابستہ نقصان سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔
فوائد (شہریوں کے لیے):
ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی وجہ سے، بار بار بریک ڈاؤن ہونےکی باعث شہریوں کو ہونے والی تکلیف کم ہو سکتی ہے۔