Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Indira Point, country’s southernmost tip, during his visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands
06 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the final day of his two-day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country, on January 06, 2023. He was accompanied by Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh. Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the defence preparedness and encouraged the troops to continue protecting the national interests in the region.
Indira Point is along the Great Channel, popularly referred to as the ‘Six Degree Channel’, which is a major shipping lane for international traffic. A strong presence of the Armed Forces equips India to better discharge its responsibility of being a net security provider in the region.
En-route, the Raksha Mantri halted at the Car Nicobar Island and Campbell Bay where he was apprised about the ground conditions. He also interacted with the joint services troops of Andaman and Nicobar Command there, lauding them for serving the country with unmatched bravery and commitment.
The Raksha Mantri was familiarised with the terrain of Southern Group of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He also paid a visit to INS Baaz and interacted with troops.
On January 05, 2023, the Raksha Mantri visited the Headquarters of Andaman & Nicobar Command in Port Blair where he reviewed the operational preparedness of the Command and infrastructure development at operational areas.
This is the first visit of the Raksha Mantri to Indira Point since January 2019. Apart from the Strategic Signalling in view of proximity of these far-flung islands to the Indo-Pacific, the visit of Raksha Mantri to A&N Command motivated the troops deployed in these distant and remote islands. It is pertinent to mention that A&N Command is a 21-year-old successful Integrated Theatre Command which is now being planned at the national level.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے دورے کے دوران، ملک کے سب سے جنوبی سرے پر واقع اندرا پوائنٹ کا دورہ کیا
06 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے آخری دن، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 06 جنوری 2023 کو اندرا پوائنٹ کا دورہ کیا، جو ملک کے سب سے جنوبی سرے پر واقع ہے۔ ان کے ہمراہ کمانڈ -ان-چیف انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان (سی آئی این سی اے این) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے سنگھ تھے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا اور فوجیوں کو خطے میں قومی مفادات کا تحفظ جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔
اندرا پوائنٹ گریٹ چینل کے ساتھ واقع ہے، جسے معروف طور پر 'سکس ڈگری چینل' کہا جاتا ہے، جو کہ بین الاقوامی ٹریفک کے لیے ایک بڑی شپنگ لین ہے۔ مسلح افواج کی جامع موجودگی، ہندوستان کو خطے میں مکمل سیکورٹی فراہم کنندہ ہونے کی اپنی ذمہ داری کو بہتر طریقے سے نبھانے کے لیے تیار رکھتی ہے۔
اپنے سفر کےراستے میں، وزیر دفاع نے کار نکوبار جزیرے اور کیمبل بے پر قیام کیا، جہاں انہیں زمینی حالات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے وہاں انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان کے مشترکہ فوجی دستوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور بے مثال بہادری اور عزم کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر دفاع انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے جنوبی گروپ کے علاقے سے پہلے سےواقف ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس باز کا بھی دورہ کیا اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مورخہ05 جنوری 2023 کو، وزیر دفاع نے پورٹ بلیئر میں انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے کمانڈ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور آپریشنل علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا۔
جنوری 2019 کے بعدیہ وزیردفاع کا اندرا پوائنٹ کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ ہند بحرالکاہل کے ان دور درازکے جزیروں کی نزدیکی کے پیش نظر، اسٹریٹجک سگنلنگ کے علاوہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے رکشا منتری کے دورے نے ان دور دراز علاقیمی واقع جزائر میں تعینات فوجیوں کو حوصلہ بخشا ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اے اینڈ این کمانڈ 21 سال پرانی کامیاب انٹیگریٹڈ تھیٹر کمانڈ ہے، جس کی اب قومی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔