Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Indira Point, country’s southernmost tip, during his visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands
06 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the final day of his two-day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country, on January 06, 2023. He was accompanied by Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh. Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the defence preparedness and encouraged the troops to continue protecting the national interests in the region.
Indira Point is along the Great Channel, popularly referred to as the ‘Six Degree Channel’, which is a major shipping lane for international traffic. A strong presence of the Armed Forces equips India to better discharge its responsibility of being a net security provider in the region.
En-route, the Raksha Mantri halted at the Car Nicobar Island and Campbell Bay where he was apprised about the ground conditions. He also interacted with the joint services troops of Andaman and Nicobar Command there, lauding them for serving the country with unmatched bravery and commitment.
The Raksha Mantri was familiarised with the terrain of Southern Group of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He also paid a visit to INS Baaz and interacted with troops.
On January 05, 2023, the Raksha Mantri visited the Headquarters of Andaman & Nicobar Command in Port Blair where he reviewed the operational preparedness of the Command and infrastructure development at operational areas.
This is the first visit of the Raksha Mantri to Indira Point since January 2019. Apart from the Strategic Signalling in view of proximity of these far-flung islands to the Indo-Pacific, the visit of Raksha Mantri to A&N Command motivated the troops deployed in these distant and remote islands. It is pertinent to mention that A&N Command is a 21-year-old successful Integrated Theatre Command which is now being planned at the national level.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान देश के सबसे दक्षिणी हिस्से इंदिरा पॉइन्ट का दौरा किया
06 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के अंतिम दिन यानी 6 जनवरी, 2023 को देश के सबसे दक्षिणी हिस्से इंदिरा पॉइन्ट का दौरा किया। उनके साथ अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह भी थे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और सैनिकों को क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इंदिरा पॉइन्ट ग्रेट चैनल के साथ स्थित है, जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से 'सिक्स डिग्री चैनल' के रूप में जाना जाता हैयह अंतरराष्ट्रीय यातायात के लिए एक प्रमुख पोत परिवहन मार्ग है। इस क्षेत्र में सशस्त्र बलों की सुदृढ़ उपस्थिति भारत को एक प्रमुख सुरक्षा प्रदाता होने की अपनी जिम्मेदारी का बेहतर निर्वहन करने के लिए तैयार करती है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान रास्ते में रक्षा मंत्री कार निकोबार द्वीप और कैंपबेल खाड़ी में रुके, जहां उन्हें जमीनी स्थिति की जानकारी दी गई। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अंडमान और निकोबार कमान की संयुक्त सेवा के जवानों के साथ भी बातचीत की और उनकी अद्वितीय बहादुरी और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ देश की सेवा करने के लिए सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के दक्षिणी समूह के क्षेत्र से परिचित थे। उन्होंने आईएनएस बाज का दौरा करने के साथ सैनिकों से बातचीत की।
इससे पहले 5 जनवरी, 2023 को रक्षा मंत्री ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया था। इस दौरान उन्होंने कमान की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों और क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढ़ांचे के विकास की समीक्षा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जनवरी 2019 के बाद पहली बार इंदिरा पॉइन्ट का दौरा किया है। भारतीय-प्रशांत महासागरीय क्षेत्र के इन सुदूर द्वीपों की निकटता के मद्देनजर रणनीतिक संकेत देने के अलावा रक्षा मंत्री की अंडमान-निकोबार कमान की यात्रा ने यहां तैनात सैनिकों को प्रेरित किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि अंडमान और निकोबार कमान 21 साल पुराना सफल एकीकृत युद्धक्षेत्र कमान है, जिसकी योजना अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बनाई जा रही है।