Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits Indira Point, country’s southernmost tip, during his visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands
06 JAN 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the final day of his two-day visit to Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country, on January 06, 2023. He was accompanied by Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh. Shri Rajnath Singh took stock of the defence preparedness and encouraged the troops to continue protecting the national interests in the region.
Indira Point is along the Great Channel, popularly referred to as the ‘Six Degree Channel’, which is a major shipping lane for international traffic. A strong presence of the Armed Forces equips India to better discharge its responsibility of being a net security provider in the region.
En-route, the Raksha Mantri halted at the Car Nicobar Island and Campbell Bay where he was apprised about the ground conditions. He also interacted with the joint services troops of Andaman and Nicobar Command there, lauding them for serving the country with unmatched bravery and commitment.
The Raksha Mantri was familiarised with the terrain of Southern Group of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He also paid a visit to INS Baaz and interacted with troops.
On January 05, 2023, the Raksha Mantri visited the Headquarters of Andaman & Nicobar Command in Port Blair where he reviewed the operational preparedness of the Command and infrastructure development at operational areas.
This is the first visit of the Raksha Mantri to Indira Point since January 2019. Apart from the Strategic Signalling in view of proximity of these far-flung islands to the Indo-Pacific, the visit of Raksha Mantri to A&N Command motivated the troops deployed in these distant and remote islands. It is pertinent to mention that A&N Command is a 21-year-old successful Integrated Theatre Command which is now being planned at the national level.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान देशाचे दक्षिण टोक असलेल्या इंदिरा पॉइंटला दिली भेट
06 JAN 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांच्या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी 06 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी देशाचे दक्षिणेकडील टोक असलेल्या इंदिरा पॉइंटला भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडचे कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय सिंग होते. या भेटीत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संरक्षण सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला आणि राष्ट्रीय हितांचे कायम रक्षण करण्यासाठी सैनिकांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
ग्रेट चॅनलमध्ये असलेल्या इंदिरा पॉइंटला ‘सिक्स डिग्री चॅनल’ म्हणून देखील ओळखले जाते. ग्रेट चॅनल मोठ्या व्यापारी जहाजांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय रहदारीसाठीचा महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग आहे. सशस्त्र दलांच्या भक्कम तैनातीमुळे भारताला या प्रदेशातील एकमेव सुरक्षा प्रदाता म्हणून आपली जबाबदारी अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे पार पाडण्यासाठी बळ मिळते.
आपल्या प्रवासात संरक्षण मंत्री कार निकोबार बेट आणि कॅम्पबेल बे येथे थांबले. याठिकाणी त्यांना संरक्षण स्थितीबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली. त्यांनी अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडच्या संयुक्त सैन्य दलांशी देखील संवाद साधला आणि दलाच्या अतुलनीय शौर्य तसेच वचनबद्धतेने देश सेवा केल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांच्या दक्षिणी समूहाच्या भूभागाचा परिचय झाल्यानंतर त्यांनी 'आयएनएस बाज' ला देखील भेट देऊन जवानांशी संवाद साधला.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी 05 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी पोर्ट ब्लेअरमधील अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली. त्यांनी कमांडच्या कार्यशील सज्जतेचा तसेच कार्यान्वित भागातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा आढावा घेतला.
जानेवारी 2019 नंतर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची ही पहिलीच इंदिरा पॉईंट भेट आहे. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या भेटीमुळे इंडो-पॅसिफिकच्या या दूरवरच्या बेटांच्या सान्निध्यात सामरिक सिग्नलिंग व्यतिरिक्त अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांडच्या दूर तसेच दुर्गम भागात तैनात सैनिकांना प्रेरणा मिळाली. हे नमूद करणे उचित आहे की अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड ही 21 वर्षे जुनी यशस्वी इंटिग्रेटेड थिएटर कमांड आहे जी आता राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नियोजित आहे.