Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi-Samvad organized to discuss development and expansion of Khadi and Village Industries Program
04 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
A 'Khadi-Samvad' (Dialogue on Khadi) was organized by the Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission Shri Manoj Kumar, in the presence of the representatives of more than 150 Khadi institutions from across the states of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. During this Khadi-Samvad held on the occasion of New Year, a detailed discussion was held regarding the development and expansion of the Khadi & Village Industries program. The issues included availability of sliver at a reasonable rate as a raw material for Khadi yarn spinning, and timely payment of subsidy under the MMDA scheme, whereby the Chairman of KVIC assured the spinners-weavers for early resolution of the same issues.
On this occasion, it was informed that compared to the previous year, there has been a record production and sale during current financial year, and Khadi institutions have also got the benefit of participating in the India International Trade Fair etc. It is worth mentioning here that this year IITF organized Khadi India Pavilion with 250 stalls, in which a record sale of Rs.12.06 crores was registered by institutions participating from different states. These institutions got an opportunity to know the interest of the customers and they were encouraged to take forward the program with sustainable employment.
The Chairman of the KVIC expressed satisfaction over the fact that number of new and young people are joining the Khadi sector and they are not only moving towards self-reliance by setting up their own enterprises, but they are also becoming a source of inspiration for other youths, and they are providing employment opportunities to them. He also called upon all the representatives of Khadi institutions to undertake the task of training new work-force in the Khadi sector on traditional charkhas, so that new dimensions would be established in Khadi production, and more and more income reaches to the hands of the spinners & weavers.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కార్యక్రమ అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణను చర్చించేందకు ఖాదీ –సంవాద్ ఏర్పాటు
04 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాల నుంచ వచ్చిన 150 కిపైగా ఖాదీ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధుల సమక్షంలో , ఖాదీ గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ , ఖాదీ సంవాద్ పేరుతో ఒక కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా నూతన సంవత్సరాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఖాదీ సంవాద్ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇందులో ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణపై సవివరమైన చర్చ జరిగింది.
ఖాదీ నూలు వడకడానికి ముడిసరుకుగా కండెలను సహేతుక ధరకు అందించడం వంటి వాటితొ పాటు ఎంఎండిఎ పథకం కింద సబ్సిడీని సకాలంలో చెల్లించడం వంటి వి చర్చించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో కెవిఐసి ఛైర్మన్, స్పిన్నర్లు, వీవర్ల సమస్యలను వీలైనంత త్వరగా పరిష్కరిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
గత ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తలు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఉత్పత్తి అయ్యాయని , అలాగే అమ్ముడు పోయాయని ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరైన వారికి
తెలియజేశారు. ఖాదీ సంస్థలు, ఇండియా ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ట్రేడ్ ఫెయిర్ వంటి వాటిలో పాల్గోన్నందుకు ప్రయోజనం పొందాయని కూడా తెలియజేశారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఐఐటిఎఫ్, ఖాదీ ఇండియా పెవిలియన్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని, ఇందులో 250 స్టాళ్లు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయని , వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్టాళ్లు 12.06 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు అమ్మకాలు సాగించాయి.. ఈ సంస్థలు కస్టమర్ల ఆసక్తినీ తెలుసుకోగలిగాయి. సుస్థిర ఉపాధితో పాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లాల్సిందిగా ఆయా సంస్థలు సూచించడం జరిగింది. ఖాదీ రంగంలోకి ఎంతో మంది కొత్త యువత వస్తుండడం పట్ల కెవిఐసి ఛైర్మన్ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వీరు తమ స్వంత సంస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేసుకుని స్వావలంబన దిశగా
ముందుకు సాగిపోతుండడంతోపాటు ఇతర యువకులకు వారు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా నిలుస్తున్నారని , ఎంతో మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. ఖాదీ సంస్థలు , ఖాదీ రంగంలోని కొత్త శ్రామికులకు సంప్రదాయ చరఖాలపై శిక్షణ ఇవ్వాలని, దీని ద్వారా ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తిలో నూతన కోణాలు ఆవిష్కృతమవుతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల స్పిన్నర్లు,
వీవర్ల చేతుల్లోకి మరింత రాబడి వచ్చి చేరుతుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.