Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ms. Jenista Joakim Mhagama, MoS in President’s Office Good Governance and Public Services, Tanzania calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in his office in North Block today
Lauding India's governance practices, Joakim Mhagama says, she was accompanied by a high-level Tanzanian delegation which looked forward to learning from India's vast and varied experience in governance
Dr. Singh says, India’s best practices in governance are being emulated by other countries of the world
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a number of best practices like Mission Karmayogi and CP-GRAMS have been evolved in last 7-8 years
India and Tanzania share multifaceted relations in a wide spectrum of areas, proving mutually beneficial
India would be happy to support Tanzania with its experiences and practice in construction and design of new Performance Management Information System and Public Employee Performance Management Information System to improve efficiency of public services in Tanzania
04 JAN 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A five-member delegation led by Ms. Jenista Joakim Mhagama, Minister of State in the President’s Office for Public Service Management and Good Governance of the United Republic of Tanzania called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block today.
Lauding India's governance practices, Joakim Mhagama said, she was accompanied by a high level Tanzanian delegation which looked forward to learning from India's vast and varied experience in governance.
While extending a warm welcome to the Tanzanian Delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that many of India’s best practices in governance are being emulated by other countries of the world. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a number of best practices like Mission Karmayogi and CP-GRAMS have evolved in the last 7-8 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India and Tanzania share multifaceted relations which in the recent years have evolved into a modern and pragmatic relationship with sound political understanding, diversified economic engagement, and people to people contacts in the field of education and healthcare and development partnership in capacity building training, concessional credit lines and grant projects.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assured Tanzanian Minister that India would be happy to support Tanzania to design and develop "Performance Management Information System and Public Employee Performance Management Information System" in order to improve efficiency and effectiveness of public services in the East African country.
The Union Minister said that India and Tanzania enjoy traditionally close and friendly relations in all spheres. He noted that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Tanzania in July 2016 was a great success. He also highlighted strong economic ties between the two countries and said that the bilateral trade has witnessed an impressive growth and it stands at USD 4.5 billion for 2021-22. He stated that with Indian exports at USD 2.3 billion and Tanzania’s export at USD 2.2 billion, the two nations are having a balanced trade. Dr. Singh also highlighted the fact that India is one of top 5 investment sources in Tanzania with investment of USD 3.68 billion.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that Tanzania is India’s biggest development partner in Africa with USD 1.1 billion of Lines of Credit (LOC)s , 450 Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) annual scholarships and 70 annual long-term Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) scholarships. Contracts for USD 500 million for water sector projects under LOCs were signed on 6 June 2022 in the presence of H.E Samia Suluhu, the President of Tanzania. He further said that IIT Madras has been tasked to set up an IIT campus in Tanzania, which is a landmark development and once completed, IIT Tanzania can be the best engineering college in the whole continent.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the defence ties between the two countries are very strong and that India is ready to export state of art defence equipments to Tanzania along with help in enhancing capacity building and training programmes for TPDF.
The Union Minister recalled that during the visit of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tanzania in 2016, India donated radiation therapy machine, ‘Bhabhatron II” to Bugando Medical Centre and grant of essential medicines worth USD 2 million were handed over to the Government of Tanzania in 2018 and 2020. Under India for Humanity programme, an artificial limbs fitment camp was organised in 2019 which benefitted 520 Tanzanians.It is worthy to note that Tanzania has about 50,000 people of Indian origin and about 10,000 NRI’s working in Tanzania. The purpose of the visit of Ms. Jenista Joakim Mhagama is that Purpose of the visit: Tanzania wants to understand the management of Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), Implementation of biometric system of attendance in central government offices in India, Mechanism of implementation of Aadhaar, E-office system implemented in government offices in India. They are also keen to learn about the reforms being upgraded in the bureaucracy and the training of the bureaucracy aimed at good governance and bureaucratic accountability.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
تنزانیہ کے صدر کے دفتر کی اچھی حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ جینسٹا جوکم مہاگاما نے آج نارتھ بلاک میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ان کے دفتر میں ملاقات کی
ہندوستان کے حکمرانی کے طریقوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جوکم مہاگاما کہتی ہیں، ان کے ساتھ تنزانیہ کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی ہے جو گورننس میں ہندوستان کے وسیع اور متنوع تجربے سے سیکھنے کا منتظر ہے
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کہتے ہیں، حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کے بہترین طریقوں کی دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک بھی تقلید کر رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 8-7سالوں میں مشن کرم یوگی اور سی پی- جی آراے ایم ایس جیسے کئی بہترین طریقوں کا ارتقا ہوا ہے
ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہونے والے وسیع میدانوں میں کثیر جہتی تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں
ہندوستان تنزانیہ میں اپنے تجربات اور طریقوں کے ساتھ عوامی خدمات کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لئے انتظامی کارکردگی سے متعلق ایک نئی معلوماتی نظام اور عوامی ملازمین کارکردگی سے متعلق انتظامی معلوماتی نظام کی تعمیر اور ڈیزائن میں تنزانیہ کی مدد کرنے میں خوشی محسوس کرے گا
04 JAN 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
متحدہ جمہوریہ تنزانیہ کے صدر کے دفتر برائے عوامی خدمات نظام اور گڈ گورننس میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ جینسٹا جوکم مہاگاما کی قیادت میں ایک پانچ رکنی وفد نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، افراد،عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے آج نارتھ بلاک میں ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستان کے حکمرانی کے طریقوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جوکم مہاگاما نے کہا، ان کے ساتھ تنزانیہ کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی ہے جو گورننس میں ہندوستان کے وسیع اور متنوع تجربے سے سیکھنے کا منتظر ہے۔
تنزانیہ کے وفد کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کے بہت سے بہترین طریقوں کی دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک بھی تقلید کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 8-7 سالوں میں مشن کرم یوگی اور سی پی-جی آر اے ایم ایس جیسے کئی بہترین طریقوں کا ارتقا ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات ہیں جو حالیہ برسوں میں مضبوط سیاسی سمجھ بوجھ، متنوع اقتصادی مصروفیت اور تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں اور صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت میں ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی ترقی، رعایتی کریڈٹ لائنز اور گرانٹ پروجیکٹس میں ایک جدید اور عملی تعلقات میں تبدیل ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تنزانیہ کے وزیر کو یقین دلایا کہ مشرقی افریقی ملک میں عوامی خدمات کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ’پرفارمنس مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم اور پبلک امپلائی پرفارمنس مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم‘ کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان تنزانیہ کی مدد کرنے میں خوشی محسوس کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان تمام شعبوں میں روایتی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا جولائی 2016 میں تنزانیہ کا دورہ ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ دوطرفہ تجارت میں شاندار نمو ہوئی ہے اور یہ 22-2021 کے لیے 4.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی برآمدات 2.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر اور تنزانیہ کی برآمدات 2.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ساتھ، دونوں ممالک متوازن تجارت کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان تنزانیہ میں 3.68 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سرفہرست 5 سرمایہ کاری کے ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ تنزانیہ افریقہ میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ترقیاتی شراکت دار ہے جس میں 1.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر لائن آف کریڈٹ (ایل او سی) ، 450 ہندوستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) کے سالانہ وظائف اور 70 سالانہ طویل مدتی ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات (آئی سی سی آر) کےوظائف ہیں۔ ایل او سی کے تحت پانی کے شعبے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالرکے معاہدوں پر 6 جون 2022 کو تنزانیہ کی صدر عزت مآب سامیہ سلوہو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو تنزانیہ میں ایک آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس قائم کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے جو کہ ایک اہم پیشرفت ہے اور ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد آئی آئی ٹی تنزانیہ پورے براعظم میں بہترین انجینئرنگ کالج بن سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات بہت مضبوط ہیں اور یہ کہ ہندوستان تنزانیہ کو جدید ترین دفاعی سازوسامان برآمد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹی پی ڈی ایف کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یاد دلایا کہ 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تنزانیہ کے دورے کے دوران، ہندوستان نے بوگنڈو میڈیکل سنٹر کو ریڈی ایشن تھراپی مشین ’بھاباٹرون II‘ عطیہ کی تھی اور 20 لاکھ امریکی ڈالر کی ضروری دوائیں2018 اور 2020 میں تنزانیہ کی حکومت کے حوالے کی گئی تھیں۔ انڈیا فار ہیومینٹی پروگرام کے تحت 2019 میں ایک مصنوعی اعضاء کی فٹمنٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے 520 تنزانیہ کے باشندے مستفید ہوئے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ تنزانیہ میں تقریباً 50,000 ہندوستانی نژاد لوگ ہیں اور تقریباً 10,000 غیر مقیمہندوستانی تنزانیہ میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ محترمہ جینسٹا جوکم مہاگاما کے دورے کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تنزانیہ سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈیس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی پی-جی آر اے ایم ایس) ، بھارت میں مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر میں حاضری کے بائیو میٹرک نظام کا نفاذ، آدھار کے طریقہ کار کانفاذ ، ہندوستان میں سرکاری دفاتر میں نافذ ای آفس نظام کو سمجھنا چاہتا ہے۔ وہ بیوروکریسی میں اپ گریڈ ہونے والی اصلاحات اور بیوروکریسی کی تربیت کے بارے میں بھی جاننے کے خواہشمند ہیں جن کا مقصد گڈ گورننس اور بیوروکریسی کا احتساب ہے۔
.......................
ش ح۔ ا ک۔ع ر
U. NO : 125