Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2022 - Air Quality Perspective in Delhi
Year 2022 witnessed the lowest ever recorded daily average values for PM10 and PM2.5 since 2015 barring Covid affected 2020
A remarkable reduction in the number of days with “Severe” air quality witnessed during 2022 as compared to all previous years
No “Severe+” day observed during 2022, first time since 2019
Delhi AQI around Diwali time of 2022 best in last five years
Concerted efforts of CAQM and all the stakeholders resulted in significant improvement of air quality in Delhi
02 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Embarking upon a long journey for blue skies in the NCR, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), since its inception in 2021, through a series of firm steps, has initiated various policy measures and field actions for the cause.
Concerted and persistent efforts of all the stakeholders round the year have helped to improve the general air quality in Delhi. Significant improvement in the air quality of Delhi was witnessed during 2022 as compared to the past years (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the Covid affected year 2020, owing to complete lockdowns and other restrictions), pursuant to various preventive and mitigative field actions through numerous statutory directions and orders of the Commission, covering all major sectors contributing to the overall air quality. While restrictions were also on for a considerable duration during 2021, the air quality indices viz. PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations in 2022 were even better than 2021.
Comparative tabulations for various air quality related parameters for 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 respectively follow as under:
Month-wise Daily Avg. AQI for Delhi
Month
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
January
328
328
286
324
279
February
243
242
241
288
225
March
203
184
128
223
217
April
222
211
110
202
255
May
217
221
144
146
212
June
202
189
123
147
190
July
104
134
84
110
87
August
111
86
64
107
93
September
112
98
116
78
104
October
269
234
266
173
210
November
335
312
328
377
320
December
360
337
332
336
319
The year 2022 witnessed 3 months (January, February and December) of
best ever daily average AQI and 3 months (July, October and November) with
second best daily average AQI during the entire period from 2018 to 2022, even taking into account the Covid affected low activity years of 2020 and 2021. Exceptionally prolonged dry spells during April, May and June in 2022, coupled with transportation of fine dust and particulate matter not only from the adjoining areas but also transboundary, resulted in poor AQI for these months, which otherwise was comparatively better for all other months during 2022 vis-à-vis previous years.
Daily Avg. AQI for Delhi during the entire year
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Daily Avg. AQI
225
215
185
209
209
The average daily AQI for Delhi during the entire year 2022 has been the best so far since 2015, barring 2020 which saw an exceptional AQI owing to continued spells of lockdown and low anthropogenic activities round the year. While restrictions were also on for a considerable duration during 2021 leading to low levels of industrial, vehicular and other anthropogenic activities, the daily average AQI in 2022, with no such restrictions and all anthropogenic activities returning to normal; rather in a much higher proportion, was maintained at the levels of 2021. However, PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations and other related Air quality parameters in 2022 were even better than 2021 in some aspects.
Comparative PM10 and PM2.5 Concentrations
As per IMD data, in terms of daily average Particulate Matter emissions (PM2.5 and PM10), the comparative concentration values in Delhi read as under:
Year
Daily avg. PM10 (µgm/m3)
Daily avg. PM2.5 (µgm/m3)
2018
243
115
2019
218
108
2020*
181
95
2021
213
105
2022
211
98
* Covid Year
The Year 2022 has thus witnessed the lowest ever recorded daily average values for PM10 and PM2.5 respectively, barring the Covid affected 2020 with lowest anthropogenic activities. Despite restrictions continuing also in 2021, the PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations in 2022 (with all activities in full throttle in the region) were even lower than those recorded in 2021.
Comparative AQI Category status for Delhi
AQI Category
No. of Days
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Good
(0-50)
0
2
5
1
3
53
61
100
73
68
Satisfactory
(51-100)
53
59
95
72
65
Moderate
(101-200)
106
121
127
124
95
220
224
202
204
225
Poor
(201-300)
114
103
75
80
130
Very Poor
(301-400)
72
56
49
64
66
92
80
64
88
72
Severe
401-450)
20
19
13
20
6
Severe +
>450
0
5
2
4
0
As per the CPCB criteria for the air quality category based on gradation of the daily average AQI, the year 2022 witnessed most days with “Good” and “Satisfactory” air quality (barring Covid affected 2020 and 2021).
Likewise, a remarkable reduction in the number of days with “Severe” air quality (AQI 401 – 450) was witnessed during 2022 as compared to all previous years. Delhi was also saved of any “Severe+” day (AQI > 450) during 2022, which was not the case in 3 previous years, including 2020 and 2021.
Comparative hourly PM2.5 values for Delhi
Year
No. of hours for which PM2.5 was in “Severe” category
2021
628 hrs. (7.2% of total time of the year)
2022
204 hrs. (2.3% of total time of the year)
Comparative hourly AQI Category for Delhi
Year
No. of hours for which AQI was in “Good” category
(AQI < 200)
2021
827 hrs.
2022
1096 hrs.
Comparative Delhi AQI Around Diwali Festival
Year
Pre-Diwali Day
Diwali Day
Post-Diwali Day
2018
338
281*
390
2019
287
337
368
2020
339
414
435
2021
314
382
462
2022
259
312
303
* Better AQI attributed to rain around Diwali in 2018
The above AQI tabulation for 3 days around Diwali festival indicates that never before, the Delhi AQI around Diwali time was better than, as in 2022.
Comparative Daily Avg. Air Quality during Post-monsoon & Winter months
Month
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
January
328
328
286
324
279
February
243
242
241
288
225
October
269
234
266
173
210
November
335
312
328
377
320
December
360
337
332
336
316
Daily Avg. AQI during these months
298
286
282
290
262
The Post -Monsoon and Winter periods, from October in a particular year up till February of the next year, witness episodic events like extensive farm burnings during paddy harvesting season, bursting of crackers during religious festivals and marriages/ other celebrations etc. Coupled with the above, adverse climatic, meteorological, low temperature and calm wind conditions that generally prevail during winters in the entire region impede effective dispersion of the pollutants from the region, resulting in to a spike in the daily average AQI in Delhi during the period. The year 2022 in particular, witnessed the best air quality during post-monsoon and winter months owing to continual efforts round the year and concerted drives to prevent and abate air polluting activities particularly during these months.
Invoking the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP)
The GRAP has been classified under Four different stages of Air Quality Index (AQI) viz. Poor (201-300), Very Poor (301-400), Severe (401-450) and Severe+ (more than 450). Preventive and restrictive actions, including bans on certain set of activities also impacting the economy and livelihood options, are needed to be imposed in NCR in adverse air quality scenarios as laid down in the GRAP. Owing to a relatively better air quality during 2022, the No. of days for which GRAP Stage III and above were required to be invoked were much lesser as tabulated under:
Year
No. of days under GRAP Stage III (including partial restrictions)
No. of days under GRAP Stage IV
(including partial restrictions)
2018
-
61
2019
52
135
2020
61
-
2021
07
23
2022
20
03
With persistent field level efforts and targeted policy initiatives for quantified results in the short/ medium/ long term, it is expected that air quality scenario over Delhi will see further gradual but marked improvement, year on year.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
2022 - दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता का परिप्रेक्ष्य
कोविड प्रभावित 2020 सिवाय, वर्ष 2022 में पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 के लिए 2015 के बाद का अब तक का सबसे कम दैनिक औसत दर्ज
पिछले सभी वर्षों की तुलना में 2022 के दौरान "गंभीर" वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई
2019 के बाद 2022 के दौरान पहली बार कोई "गंभीर+" दिवस नहीं
दीपावली के आसपास दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 2022 में पिछले पांच वर्षों में सबसे बेहतर रहा
सीएक्यूएम और सभी हितधारकों के ठोस प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ
02 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एनसीआर में साफ आसमान के लिए 2021 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से सिलसिलेवार ठोस कदमों के तहत विभिन्न नीतिगत उपायों और फील्ड कार्रवाइयों के माध्यम से एक लंबी यात्रा की शुरुआत की है।
समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में योगदान करने वाले सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए विभिन्न निवारक और न्यूनीकरण फील्‍ड कार्रवाइयों के आधार पर विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों और आयोग के आदेशों के माध्यम से दिल्ली की हवा की गुणवत्ता में पिछले वर्षों (कोविड प्रभावित वर्ष 2020 के दौरान बहुत कम मानवजनित, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों की अवधि को छोड़कर, पूर्ण लॉकडाउन और अन्य प्रतिबंधों के कारण)की तुलना में 2022 के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण सुधार देखा गया। वर्ष 2021 के दौरान काफी अवधि के लिए प्रतिबंध लगने के बावजूद 2022 में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांकों अर्थात पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 की सांद्रता 2021 से भी बेहतर थी।
क्रमशः 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 और 2022 के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता संबंधी विभिन्न मापदंडों के लिए तुलनात्मक सारणी निम्नानुसार है:
दिल्ली के लिए एक्यूआई का महीनावार दैनिक औसत
महीना
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
जनवरी
328
328
286
324
279
फ़रवरी
243
242
241
288
225
मार्च
203
184
128
223
217
अप्रैल
222
211
110
202
255
मई
217
221
144
146
212
जून
202
189
123
147
190
जुलाई
104
134
84
110
87
अगस्त
111
86
64
107
93
सितंबर
112
98
116
78
104
अक्टूबर
269
234
266
173
210
नवंबर
335
312
328
377
320
दिसंबर
360
337
332
336
319
वर्ष 2018 से वर्ष 2022 तक की पूरी अवधि के दौरान, यहां तक कि कोविड की अवधि वाले 2020 और 2021 के कम गतिविधि वाले वर्षों को भी ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, वर्ष 2022 में 3 महीनों (जनवरी, फरवरी और दिसंबर) में अब तक का सबसे अच्छा दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई और 3 महीनों (जुलाई, अक्टूबर और नवंबर) में दूसरा सबसे अच्छा दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई रहा । 2022 में अप्रैल, मई और जून के दौरान असाधारण रूप से लंबे शुष्क मौसम, न केवल आस-पास के क्षेत्रों से बल्कि ट्रांसबाउंड्री से भी महीन धूल और कणों आने के परिणामस्‍वरूप इन महीनों का एक्‍यूआई खराब रहा, जो पिछले वर्षों के अन्य सभी महीनों की तुलना में, 2022 के दौरान तुलनात्मक रूप से बेहतर था।
दिल्ली के लिए एक्यूआई का साल भर का दैनिक औसत
वर्ष
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
एक्यूआई का दैनिक औसत
225
215
185
209
209
पूरे वर्ष 2022 के दौरान दिल्ली के लिए औसत दैनिक एक्‍यूआई 2015 के बाद से अब तक का सबसे अच्छा रहा है, सिवाय 2020 के, जब निरंतर लॉकडाउन लगने और पूरे वर्ष कम मानवजनित गतिविधियों के कारण असाधारण एक्‍यूआई देखा गया था। वर्ष 2021 के दौरान भी काफी अवधि के लिए प्रतिबंध लगाए गए थे, जिसके कारण औद्योगिक, वाहन और अन्य मानवजनित गतिविधियों का स्तर कम हो गया था, लेकिन 2022 में इस तरह के कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं थे और सभी मानवजनित गतिविधियां सामान्य बल्कि बहुत अधिक अनुपात में हो रही थीं; इसके बावजूद दैनिक औसत एक्‍यूआई, 2021 के स्तर पर बनाए रखा गया था। हालांकि, 2022 में पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता और अन्य संबंधित वायु गुणवत्ता मानक कुछ अवस्‍थाओं में 2021 से भी बेहतर थे।
तुलनात्मक पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता
आईएमडी के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पार्टिकुलेट मैटर उत्सर्जन (पीएम2.5 और पीएम10)के दैनिक औसत के संदर्भ में, दिल्ली में तुलनात्मक सांद्रता मान निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
दैनिक औसत . पीएम 10 (µgm/m3)
दैनिक औसत . पीएम 2.5 (µgm/m3)
2018
243
115
2019
218
108
2020*
181
95
2021
213
105
2022
211
98
* कोविड वर्ष
इस प्रकार कोविड प्रभावित 2020, जब सबसे कम मानवजनित गतिविधियां हुई थीं, को छोड़कर, वर्ष 2022 में क्रमशः पीएम10 और पीएम 2.5 के लिए अब तक का सबसे कम दैनिक औसत दर्ज किया गया है। 2021 में भी प्रतिबंध जारी रहने के बावजूद, 2022 में (क्षेत्र में सभी गतिविधियों के साथ) पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 की सांद्रता 2021 की तुलना में भी कम दर्ज की गई ।
एक्यूआई की श्रेणी
दिनों की संख्‍या
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
अच्छी
(0-50)
0
2
5
1
3
53
61
100
73
68
संतोषजनक
(51-100)
53
59
95
72
65
औसत
(101-200)
106
121
127
124
95
220
224
202
204
225
खराब
(201-300)
114
103
75
80
130
बेहद खराब
(301-400)
72
56
49
64
66
92
80
64
88
72
गंभीर
401-450)
20
19
13
20
6
गंभीर +
>450
0
5
2
4
0
दिल्‍ली में तुलनात्‍मक एक्‍यूआई श्रेणी की स्थिति
दैनिक औसत के एक्‍यूआई के वर्गीकरण के आधार पर वायु गुणवत्ता श्रेणी के लिए सीपीसीबी मानदंड के अनुसार, वर्ष 2022 में अधिकांश दिन "अच्छी" और "संतोषजनक" वायु गुणवत्ता (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 और 2021 को छोड़कर) देखी गई।
इसी तरह, पिछले सभी वर्षों की तुलना में 2022 के दौरान "गंभीर" वायु गुणवत्ता (एक्यूआई 401 - 450) वाले दिनों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई। 2022 के दौरान दिल्ली "गंभीर+" दिन (एक्यूआई> 450) से भी बची रही, जो कि 2020 और 2021समेत पिछले 3 वर्षों में नहीं हुआ था।
दिल्‍ली के लिए पीएम 2.5 का घंटेवार मान
वर्ष
उन घंटों की संख्‍या जब पीएम 2.5 –'गंभीर' श्रेणी में रहा
2021
628 घंटे (वर्ष के कुल समय का 7.2%)
2022
204 घंटे (वर्ष के कुल समय का 2.3%)
दिल्ली के लिए एक्यूआई की तुलनात्‍मक घंटों की श्रेणी
वर्ष
उन घंटों की संख्‍या जब एक्‍यूआई –'अच्‍छा' श्रेणी में रहा
(एक्‍यूआई < 200)
2021
827 घंटे .
2022
1096 घंटे.
दीपावली के आसपास दिल्ली का तुलनात्‍मक एक्यूआई
वर्ष
दीपावली से पहले का दिन
दीपावली का दिन
दीपावली के बाद का दिन
2018
338
281*
390
2019
287
337
368
2020
339
414
435
2021
314
382
462
2022
259
312
303
* 2018 में दीपावली के आसपास बारिश की बदौलत बेहतर एक्‍यूआई
दीपावली के आसपास के 3 दिनों की उपरोक्त एक्यूआई सारणी इंगित करती है कि दीपावली के आसपास दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 2022 से कभी बेहतर नहीं रहा।
मानसून के बाद और सर्दियों के महीनों के दौरान वायु गुणवत्ता का तुलनात्मक दैनिक औसत
महीना
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
जनवरी
328
328
286
324
279
फ़रवरी
243
242
241
288
225
अक्टूबर
269
234
266
173
210
नवंबर
335
312
328
377
320
दिसंबर
360
337
332
336
316
इन महीनों के दौरान एक्‍यूआई का दैनिक औसत
298
286
282
290
262
मानसून के बाद और सर्दियों की अवधि में विशेषकर एक वर्ष के अक्टूबर से लेकर अगले वर्ष के फरवरी तक, धान की कटाई के मौसम के दौरान व्यापक रूप से पराली जलाने, धार्मिक त्योहारों और विवाहों / अन्य समारोहों आदि के दौरान पटाखे फोड़ने जैसी प्रासंगिक घटनाएं देखी जाती हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा प्रतिकूल जलवायु, मौसम संबंधी, कम तापमान और शांत हवा की स्थिति जो आमतौर पर पूरे क्षेत्र में सर्दियों के दौरान प्रचलित होती है, इस क्षेत्र से प्रदूषकों के प्रभावी फैलाव को बाधित करती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई में वृद्धि होती है। वर्ष भर के लगातार प्रयासों और विशेष रूप से इन महीनों के दौरान वायु प्रदूषण गतिविधियों को रोकने और कम करने के ठोस अभियान के कारण वर्ष 2022 में विशेष रूप से मानसून के बाद और सर्दियों के महीनों में वायु गुणवत्ता सबसे अच्छी देखी गई।
ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीएआरपी) लागू करना
जीएआरपी को वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्‍यूआई) के चार अलग-अलग चरणों अर्थात खराब (201-300), बहुत खराब (301-400), गंभीर (401-450) और गंभीर+ (450 से अधिक) के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्यों में एनसीआर में जीआरएपी में निर्धारित अर्थव्यवस्था और आजीविका विकल्पों को प्रभावित करने वाली कुछ गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंध सहित निवारक और प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयां लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। 2022 के दौरान अपेक्षाकृत बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता के कारण, जीआरएपी चरण III और अधिक को लागू करने की आवश्यकता वाले दिनों की संख्या बहुत कम थी, जैसा कि नीचे सारणीबद्ध किया गया है:
.
वर्ष
जीआरएपी चरण III के तहत दिनों की संख्या (आंशिक प्रतिबंधों सहित)
जीआरएपी चरण IV के तहत दिनों की संख्या
(आंशिक प्रतिबंधों सहित)
2018
-
61
2019
52
135
2020
61
-
2021
07
23
2022
20
03
लघु/मध्यम/दीर्घावधि में मात्रात्मक परिणामों के लिए लगातार क्षेत्र स्तर के प्रयासों और लक्षित नीतिगत पहलों के साथ दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में साल दर साल धीरे-धीरे लेकिन उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की अपेक्षा की जाती है ।