Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
2022 - Air Quality Perspective in Delhi
Year 2022 witnessed the lowest ever recorded daily average values for PM10 and PM2.5 since 2015 barring Covid affected 2020
A remarkable reduction in the number of days with “Severe” air quality witnessed during 2022 as compared to all previous years
No “Severe+” day observed during 2022, first time since 2019
Delhi AQI around Diwali time of 2022 best in last five years
Concerted efforts of CAQM and all the stakeholders resulted in significant improvement of air quality in Delhi
02 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Embarking upon a long journey for blue skies in the NCR, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), since its inception in 2021, through a series of firm steps, has initiated various policy measures and field actions for the cause.
Concerted and persistent efforts of all the stakeholders round the year have helped to improve the general air quality in Delhi. Significant improvement in the air quality of Delhi was witnessed during 2022 as compared to the past years (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the Covid affected year 2020, owing to complete lockdowns and other restrictions), pursuant to various preventive and mitigative field actions through numerous statutory directions and orders of the Commission, covering all major sectors contributing to the overall air quality. While restrictions were also on for a considerable duration during 2021, the air quality indices viz. PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations in 2022 were even better than 2021.
Comparative tabulations for various air quality related parameters for 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 respectively follow as under:
Month-wise Daily Avg. AQI for Delhi
Month
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
January
328
328
286
324
279
February
243
242
241
288
225
March
203
184
128
223
217
April
222
211
110
202
255
May
217
221
144
146
212
June
202
189
123
147
190
July
104
134
84
110
87
August
111
86
64
107
93
September
112
98
116
78
104
October
269
234
266
173
210
November
335
312
328
377
320
December
360
337
332
336
319
The year 2022 witnessed 3 months (January, February and December) of
best ever daily average AQI and 3 months (July, October and November) with
second best daily average AQI during the entire period from 2018 to 2022, even taking into account the Covid affected low activity years of 2020 and 2021. Exceptionally prolonged dry spells during April, May and June in 2022, coupled with transportation of fine dust and particulate matter not only from the adjoining areas but also transboundary, resulted in poor AQI for these months, which otherwise was comparatively better for all other months during 2022 vis-à-vis previous years.
Daily Avg. AQI for Delhi during the entire year
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Daily Avg. AQI
225
215
185
209
209
The average daily AQI for Delhi during the entire year 2022 has been the best so far since 2015, barring 2020 which saw an exceptional AQI owing to continued spells of lockdown and low anthropogenic activities round the year. While restrictions were also on for a considerable duration during 2021 leading to low levels of industrial, vehicular and other anthropogenic activities, the daily average AQI in 2022, with no such restrictions and all anthropogenic activities returning to normal; rather in a much higher proportion, was maintained at the levels of 2021. However, PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations and other related Air quality parameters in 2022 were even better than 2021 in some aspects.
Comparative PM10 and PM2.5 Concentrations
As per IMD data, in terms of daily average Particulate Matter emissions (PM2.5 and PM10), the comparative concentration values in Delhi read as under:
Year
Daily avg. PM10 (µgm/m3)
Daily avg. PM2.5 (µgm/m3)
2018
243
115
2019
218
108
2020*
181
95
2021
213
105
2022
211
98
* Covid Year
The Year 2022 has thus witnessed the lowest ever recorded daily average values for PM10 and PM2.5 respectively, barring the Covid affected 2020 with lowest anthropogenic activities. Despite restrictions continuing also in 2021, the PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations in 2022 (with all activities in full throttle in the region) were even lower than those recorded in 2021.
Comparative AQI Category status for Delhi
AQI Category
No. of Days
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Good
(0-50)
0
2
5
1
3
53
61
100
73
68
Satisfactory
(51-100)
53
59
95
72
65
Moderate
(101-200)
106
121
127
124
95
220
224
202
204
225
Poor
(201-300)
114
103
75
80
130
Very Poor
(301-400)
72
56
49
64
66
92
80
64
88
72
Severe
401-450)
20
19
13
20
6
Severe +
>450
0
5
2
4
0
As per the CPCB criteria for the air quality category based on gradation of the daily average AQI, the year 2022 witnessed most days with “Good” and “Satisfactory” air quality (barring Covid affected 2020 and 2021).
Likewise, a remarkable reduction in the number of days with “Severe” air quality (AQI 401 – 450) was witnessed during 2022 as compared to all previous years. Delhi was also saved of any “Severe+” day (AQI > 450) during 2022, which was not the case in 3 previous years, including 2020 and 2021.
Comparative hourly PM2.5 values for Delhi
Year
No. of hours for which PM2.5 was in “Severe” category
2021
628 hrs. (7.2% of total time of the year)
2022
204 hrs. (2.3% of total time of the year)
Comparative hourly AQI Category for Delhi
Year
No. of hours for which AQI was in “Good” category
(AQI < 200)
2021
827 hrs.
2022
1096 hrs.
Comparative Delhi AQI Around Diwali Festival
Year
Pre-Diwali Day
Diwali Day
Post-Diwali Day
2018
338
281*
390
2019
287
337
368
2020
339
414
435
2021
314
382
462
2022
259
312
303
* Better AQI attributed to rain around Diwali in 2018
The above AQI tabulation for 3 days around Diwali festival indicates that never before, the Delhi AQI around Diwali time was better than, as in 2022.
Comparative Daily Avg. Air Quality during Post-monsoon & Winter months
Month
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
January
328
328
286
324
279
February
243
242
241
288
225
October
269
234
266
173
210
November
335
312
328
377
320
December
360
337
332
336
316
Daily Avg. AQI during these months
298
286
282
290
262
The Post -Monsoon and Winter periods, from October in a particular year up till February of the next year, witness episodic events like extensive farm burnings during paddy harvesting season, bursting of crackers during religious festivals and marriages/ other celebrations etc. Coupled with the above, adverse climatic, meteorological, low temperature and calm wind conditions that generally prevail during winters in the entire region impede effective dispersion of the pollutants from the region, resulting in to a spike in the daily average AQI in Delhi during the period. The year 2022 in particular, witnessed the best air quality during post-monsoon and winter months owing to continual efforts round the year and concerted drives to prevent and abate air polluting activities particularly during these months.
Invoking the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP)
The GRAP has been classified under Four different stages of Air Quality Index (AQI) viz. Poor (201-300), Very Poor (301-400), Severe (401-450) and Severe+ (more than 450). Preventive and restrictive actions, including bans on certain set of activities also impacting the economy and livelihood options, are needed to be imposed in NCR in adverse air quality scenarios as laid down in the GRAP. Owing to a relatively better air quality during 2022, the No. of days for which GRAP Stage III and above were required to be invoked were much lesser as tabulated under:
Year
No. of days under GRAP Stage III (including partial restrictions)
No. of days under GRAP Stage IV
(including partial restrictions)
2018
-
61
2019
52
135
2020
61
-
2021
07
23
2022
20
03
With persistent field level efforts and targeted policy initiatives for quantified results in the short/ medium/ long term, it is expected that air quality scenario over Delhi will see further gradual but marked improvement, year on year.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
2022۔دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار کا تناظر
سال 2022 میں پی ایم10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کے لیے 2015 کے بعد اب تک کی سب سے کم یومیہ اوسط قدریں ریکارڈ کی گئیں، کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر
2022 کے دوران گزشتہ تمام سالوں کے مقابلے میں "شدید" ہوا کے معیار کے ساتھ دنوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی
2019 کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا 2022 کے دوران "شدید+" دن نہیں رہے ،
دہلی میں 2022 کے دوران دیوالی کے وقت کے آس پاس پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں بہترین
سی اے کیو ایم اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی
02 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر میں نیلے آسمانوں کے لیے ایک طویل سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ان این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) نے، 2021 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، مضبوط اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے، مختلف پالیسی اقدامات اور فیلڈ ایکشنز شروع کیے ہیں۔
سال بھر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ٹھوس اور مسلسل کوششوں سے دہلی میں ہوا کے عمومی معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ دہلی کی ہوا کے معیار میں گزشتہ سالوں کے مقابلے 2022 کے دوران نمایاں بہتری دیکھی گئی (کووڈ سے متاثرہ سال 2020 کے دوران مکمل لاک ڈاؤن اور دیگر پابندیوں کی وجہ سے انتہائی کم بشری، صنعتی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے ادوار کو چھوڑ کر) ۔ کمیشن کی متعدد قانونی ہدایات اور احکامات کے ذریعے مختلف حفاظتی اور تخفیف کرنے والی فیلڈ کارروائیاں، جن میں ہوا کے مجموعی معیار میں کردار ادا کرنے والے تمام بڑے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ 2021 کے دوران کافی مدت کے لیے پابندیاں بھی تھیں، ہوا کے معیار کے اشاریے یعنی 2022 میں پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کی تعداد 2021 سے بھی بہتر تھی۔
2018، 2019، 2020، 2021 اور 2022 کے لیے ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے لیے تقابلی جدولیں بالترتیب درج ذیل ہیں:
ماہ وار روزانہ اوسط اے کیو آئی دہلی کے لیے
مہینہ
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
جنوری
328
328
286
324
279
فروری
243
242
241
288
225
مارچ
203
184
128
223
217
اپریل
222
211
110
202
255
مئی
217
221
144
146
212
جون
202
189
123
147
190
جولائی
104
134
84
110
87
اگست
111
86
64
107
93
ستمبر
112
98
116
78
104
اکتوبر
269
234
266
173
210
نومبر
335
312
328
377
320
دسمبر
360
337
332
336
319
سال 2022 میں 3 ماہ (جنوری، فروری اور دسمبر) کا
یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی اور 3 ماہ (جولائی، اکتوبر اور نومبر) 2018 سے 2022 تک کی پوری مدت کے دوران
دوسرے بہترین یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی کے ساتھ، یہاں تک کہ کووڈ کو بھی مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ 2020 اور 2021 کے کم سرگرمی والے سالوں کو متاثر کیا۔ 2022 میں اپریل، مئی اور جون کے دوران غیر معمولی طور پر طویل خشک ہجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ باریک دھول اور ذرات کی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ نہ صرف ملحقہ علاقوں سے بلکہ سرحد پار بھی، ان مہینوں کے لیے خراب اے کیو آئی ، جس کے نتیجے میں دوسری صورت میں پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے 2022 کے دوران دیگر تمام مہینوں کے مقابلے نسبتاً بہتر تھا۔
روزانہ اوسط پورے سال کے دوران دہلی کے لیے اے کیو آئی
سال
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
اےکیو آئی کی یومیہ اوسط
225
215
185
209
209
پورے سال 2022 کے دوران دہلی کے لیے اوسط یومیہ اے کیو آئی 2015 سے اب تک سب سے بہتر رہا ہے، 2020 کو چھوڑ کر جس میں سال بھر لاک ڈاؤن کے جاری رہنے اور کم بشری سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی اے کیو آئی دیکھا گیا۔ جب کہ 2021 کے دوران کافی مدت کے لیے پابندیاں بھی تھیں جس کی وجہ سے صنعتی، گاڑیوں اور دیگر بشری سرگرمیاں کم ہوئیں، 2022 میں یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی ، جس میں ایسی کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے اور تمام بشری سرگرمیاں معمول پر آ رہی ہیں بلکہ بہت زیادہ تناسب میں، 2021 کی سطح پر برقرار رکھا گیا۔ تاہم، 2022 میں پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کی تعداد اور دیگر متعلقہ ہوا کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کچھ پہلوؤں میں 2021 سے بھی بہتر تھے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، روزانہ اوسط ذرات کے اخراج (پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 ) کے لحاظ سے، دہلی میں تقابلی ارتکاز کی قدریں درج ذیل ہیں:
تقابلی PM 10 اور PM2.5 ارتکاز
سال
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
یومیہ اے کیو آئی اوسط
225
215
185
209
209
* کووڈ سال
اس طرح سال 2022 میں بالترتیب پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے کم ریکارڈ کی گئی یومیہ اوسط قدریں دیکھنے میں آئیں، 2020 کو کووڈ سے متاثرہ سب سے کم انسانی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ۔ 2021 میں بھی پابندیاں جاری رہنے کے باوجود، 2022 میں پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کی تعداد (خطے میں تمام سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ) 2021 میں ریکارڈ کی گئی تعداد سے بھی کم تھی۔
یومیہ اوسط اےکیو آئی کی درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر ہوا کے معیار کے زمرے کے لیے سی پی سی بی سی پی سی بی کے معیار کے مطابق، سال 2022 میں زیادہ تر دن "اچھے" اور "اطمینان بخش" ہوا کے معیار کے ساتھ رہے (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 اور 2021 کو چھوڑ کر)۔
اسی طرح، گزشتہ تمام سالوں کے مقابلے 2022 کے دوران "شدید" ہوا کے معیار (اے کیو آئی 401 – 450) کے ساتھ دنوں کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر کمی دیکھی گئی۔ دہلی کو 2022 کے دوران کسی بھی "شدید +" دن (اے کیو آئی > 450) سے بھی بچایا گیا تھا، جو کہ 2020 اور 2021 سمیت پچھلے تین سالوں میں نہیں تھا۔
دہلی اے کیو آئی تقابلی دیوالی کے تہوار کے آس پاس
سال
دیوالی سے پہلے کا دن
دیوالی کے دن
دیوالی کے بعد کا دن
2018
338
281*
390
2019
287
337
368
2020
339
414
435
2021
314
382
462
2022
259
312
303
2018 میں دیوالی کے آس پاس بارش کی وجہ سے بہتر اے کیو آئی
دیوالی کے تہوار کے ارد گرد 3 دنوں کے لیے اوپر دی گئی اے کیو آئی ٹیبلیشن اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ اس سے پہلے کبھی بھی، دیوالی کے وقت کے آس پاس 2022 دہلی اے کیو آئی سے بہتر نہیں تھا۔
تقابلی روزانہ اوسط مون سون کے بعد اور موسم سرما کے مہینوں میں ہوا کا معیار
مہینہ
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
جنوری
328
328
286
324
279
فروری
243
242
241
288
225
اکتوبر
269
234
266
173
210
نومبر
335
312
328
377
320
دسمبر
360
337
332
336
316
روزانہ اوسط ان مہینوں کے دوران اے کیو آئی
298
286
282
290
262
مون سون کے بعد اور موسم سرما کے دورانیے، کسی خاص سال میں اکتوبر سے اگلے سال فروری تک، واقعاتی واقعات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں جیسے دھان کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر کھیتوں کو جلانا، مذہبی تہواروں اور شادیوں/ دیگر تقریبات کے دوران پٹاخے پھوٹنا وغیرہ۔ اوپر، منفی موسمی، موسمیاتی، کم درجہ حرارت اور پرسکون ہوا کے حالات جو کہ عام طور پر پورے خطے میں سردیوں کے دوران ہوتے ہیں، خطے سے آلودگیوں کے مؤثر پھیلاؤ کو روکتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں اس مدت کے دوران دہلی میں روزانہ اوسط اےکیو آئی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ سال 2022 بالخصوص مون سون کے بعد اور سردیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران بہترین ہوا کا معیار دیکھنے میں آیا کیونکہ سال بھر کی مسلسل کوششوں اور خاص طور پر ان مہینوں کے دوران فضائی آلودگی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے اور اسے کم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس مہم چلائی گئی۔
گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کی درخواست کرنا
جی آر اے پی کو ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی ) یعنی کے چار مختلف مراحل کے تحت درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ خراب (201-300)، خراب ترین (301-400)، شدید (401-450) اور شدید+ (450 سے زیادہ)۔ احتیاطی اور پابندی والی کارروائیاں، بشمول معیشت اور معاش کے متبادل پر اثر انداز ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے مخصوص سیٹ پر پابندی، این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کے منفی حالات میں نافذ کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جیسا کہ جی آر اے پی میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ 2022 کے دوران نسبتاً بہتر ہوا کے معیار کی وجہ سے، جن دنوں کے لیے جی آر اے پی اسٹیج III اور اس سے اوپر کی ضرورت تھی وہ بہت کم تھے جیسا کہ ذیل میں جدول دکھایا گیا ہے:
سال
اسٹیج III جی آر اے پی کے تحت دنوں کی تعداد (بشمول جزوی پابندیاں)
مرحلہ IV جی آر اے پی کے تحت دنوں کی تعداد
(جزوی پابندیوں سمیت)
2018
-
61
2019
52
135
2020
61
-
2021
07
23
2022
20
03
قلیل/درمیانی/طویل مدت میں مقدار کے مطابق نتائج کے لیے مسلسل پالیسی اقدامات کے ساتھ فیلڈ سطح کی کوششیں اور ہدف بنائے گئے، یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے میں سال بہ سال مزید بتدریج لیکن نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-35