Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav reiterates Government’s commitment for implementing the ESI health scheme in non-implemented districts of the country
Prime focus is on improving the existing infrastructure for providing better health care to the Insured Persons and the beneficiaries: Shri Yadav
30 DEC 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired a review meeting to explore the possibilities of expansion of ESI health scheme at Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Medical College and ESIC Hospital, Joka, Kolkata.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Bhupender Yadav reiterated Government’s commitment for implementing the ESI health scheme in non-implemented districts of the country. To provide better Health care to the Insured Persons and beneficiaries, the review meeting also discussed the possibility of upgrading the infrastructure.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the government is focused towards creating medical infrastructure so that workers of the country can easily avail the medical care benefits.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment gave valuable suggestions and suggested an action plan for increasing the coverage of ESI Scheme, improvement of healthcare services and prevention of occupational diseases in industrial clusters.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, DG, ESIC spoke on adopting a modern approach and integrating modern technology model for effective functioning of healthcare services through E-Sanjeevani and use of online Dhanwantari application of ESIC.
Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS addressed the participants of the meeting virtually and made several suggestions for helping ESIC grow and provide better healthcare facilities to its Insured Persons and beneficiaries.
Shri Barun Kumar Ray, Principal Secretary to the Government of West Bengal (Department of Labour), Shri Alok Chandra, SLEA, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Shri Prasanta Nandi Chowdhury, National Secretary, CITU and Shri Sheo Prasad Tiwari, General Secretary, TUCC along with all Medical Commissioners, Insurance Commissioner (P&A), Chief Engineer of ESIC, Hqrs., five Zonal Medical Commissioners, Deans and Medical Superintendents of eight ESIC Medical College and Hospitals, one PGIMSR and two Dental College and Hospitals also participated in the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सरकार की प्रतिबदधता दोहराते हुये कहा कि देश के जिन जिलों में ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य योजना लागू नहीं हुई है, उन जिलों में इसे शीघ्र लागू किया जायेगा
बीमित व्यक्तियों और लाभार्थियों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिये मौजूदा अवसरंचना में सुधार पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा हैः श्री यादव
30 DEC 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम, मेडिकल कॉलेज और ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, जोका, कोलकाता में आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक का उद्देश्य ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य योजना के विस्तार की संभावनाओं को खोजना था।
इस अवसर पर श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने सरकार की प्रतिबदधता दोहराते हुये कहा कि देश के जिन जिलों में ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य योजना लागू नहीं हुई है, उन जिलों में इसे शीघ्र लागू किया जायेगा। बीमित व्यक्तियों और लाभार्थियों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधायें उपलब्ध कराने के लिये, समीक्षा बैठक में अवसरंचना को उन्नत बनाने की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान चिकित्सा अवसरंचना तैयार करने पर है, ताकि देश के कामगारों को आसानी से चिकित्सा सुविधा के लाभ मिल सकें।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने अमूल्य सलाह दी। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि ईएसआई योजना का दायरा बढ़ाने, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में सुधार करने और औद्योगिक संकुलों में रोजगार-जनित रोगों की रोकथाम के लिये कार्ययोजना बनाई जानी चाहिये।
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेन्द्र कुमार ने आधुनिक सोच और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली अपनाने के बारे में कहा, ताकि ई-संजीवनी तथा ईएसआई के ऑनलाइन धन्वन्तरि एप्लीकेशन के जरिये स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की कारगर उपलब्धि संभव हो सके।
एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास ने वर्चुअल बैठक में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया और ईएसआई के विकास तथा बीमित व्यक्तियों व लाभार्थियों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधायें उपलब्ध कराने के लिये अनेक सुझाव दिये।
बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार (श्रम विभाग) के प्रधान सचिव श्री बरुन कुमार रे, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के एसएलईए श्री आलोक चंद्रा, सीटू के राष्ट्रीय सचिव श्री प्रसानता नंदी चौधरी, टीयूसीसी के महानिदेशक श्री शिव प्रसाद तिवारी, चिकित्सा आयुक्त, बीमा आयुक्त (पी-एंड-ए), ईएसआईसी के मुख्य अभियंता, पांच जोनलों के चिकित्सा आयुक्त, आठ ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों के डीन व मेडिकल सुप्रिंटेन्डेंट, एक पीजीआईएसएसआर और दो डेंटल कॉलेज व अस्पतालों ने भी शिरकत की।