Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav reiterates Government’s commitment for implementing the ESI health scheme in non-implemented districts of the country
Prime focus is on improving the existing infrastructure for providing better health care to the Insured Persons and the beneficiaries: Shri Yadav
30 DEC 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired a review meeting to explore the possibilities of expansion of ESI health scheme at Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Medical College and ESIC Hospital, Joka, Kolkata.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Bhupender Yadav reiterated Government’s commitment for implementing the ESI health scheme in non-implemented districts of the country. To provide better Health care to the Insured Persons and beneficiaries, the review meeting also discussed the possibility of upgrading the infrastructure.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas, said that the government is focused towards creating medical infrastructure so that workers of the country can easily avail the medical care benefits.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment gave valuable suggestions and suggested an action plan for increasing the coverage of ESI Scheme, improvement of healthcare services and prevention of occupational diseases in industrial clusters.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, DG, ESIC spoke on adopting a modern approach and integrating modern technology model for effective functioning of healthcare services through E-Sanjeevani and use of online Dhanwantari application of ESIC.
Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS addressed the participants of the meeting virtually and made several suggestions for helping ESIC grow and provide better healthcare facilities to its Insured Persons and beneficiaries.
Shri Barun Kumar Ray, Principal Secretary to the Government of West Bengal (Department of Labour), Shri Alok Chandra, SLEA, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Shri Prasanta Nandi Chowdhury, National Secretary, CITU and Shri Sheo Prasad Tiwari, General Secretary, TUCC along with all Medical Commissioners, Insurance Commissioner (P&A), Chief Engineer of ESIC, Hqrs., five Zonal Medical Commissioners, Deans and Medical Superintendents of eight ESIC Medical College and Hospitals, one PGIMSR and two Dental College and Hospitals also participated in the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ملک کے غیر نافذ شدہ اضلاع میں ای ایس آئی ہیلتھ اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
بیمہ شدہ افراد اور مستفیضین کو بہتر حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے پر بنیادی توجہ ہے: جناب یادو
30 DEC 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) میڈیکل کالج اور ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال، جوکا، کولکاتہ میں ای ایس آئی ہیلتھ اسکیم کی توسیع کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ملک کے غیر نافذشدہ اضلاع میں ای ایس آئی ہیلتھ اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور مستفیضین کو صحت کی بہتر دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے، جائزہ میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہتر بنانے کے امکان پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
محنت اور روزگار اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ حکومت طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کےورکرز آسانی سے طبی دیکھ بھال کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں۔
، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجانے قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں اور ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم کی کوریج کو بڑھانے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں بہتری اور صنعتی کلسٹروں میں پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان تجویز کیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر راجندر کمارنے ای سنجیونی کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے موثر کام کے لیے ایک جدید طریقہ اپنانے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی ماڈل کو مربوط کرنے اور ای ایس آئی سی کی آن لائن دھنونتری ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال پر بات کی۔
ایمس کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس نے میٹنگ کے شرکاء سے ور چوئل طریقہ سے خطاب کیا اور ای ایس آئی سی کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے اور اس کے بیمہ شدہ افراد اور مستفیضین کو صحت کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی تجاویز پیش کیں۔
مغربی بنگال حکومت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (محکمہ محنت) جناب برون کمار رے، جناب آلوک چندرا، ایس ایل ای اے، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت، جناب پرشانتا نندی چودھری، قومی سکریٹری، سی آئی ٹی یو اورجناب شیو پرساد تیواری، جنرل سکریٹری، ٹی یو سی سی۔ تمام میڈیکل کمشنرز، انشورنس کمشنر (پی اینڈ اے)، ای ایس آئی سی ، ہیڈکوارٹر کے چیف انجینئر، نچ زونل میڈیکل کمشنرز، ای ایس آئی سی کے 8 میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتالوں کے ڈینز اور میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹس، ایک پی جی آئی ایم ایس آر اور دو ڈینٹل کالج اور اسپتالوں نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔