Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, taking a cue from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all of us should unhesitatingly speak and work in Hindi
The Minister Presides over the Joint Meeting of Hindi Salahakar Samiti for Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences
Science Ministries are ready to hire Good Experts for quality translation of Science Journals and Magazines and other documents
26 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has emphasised the importance of translation of Science literature including Science Journals and Magazines for the benefit of students and scholars who wish to undertake courses in Hindi medium or other vernacular languages.
Presiding over the joint meeting of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti for Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh said, after the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the meetings are happening at regular intervals with measurable and visible outcomes.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out to Rajya Sabha MP Sangeeta Yadav and members of the Hindi Salahakar Samiti that Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, DST Shri S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary DSIR, Dr N.Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DBT Dr Rajesh Gokhale are from non-Hindi background, but they always prefer to speak and encourage work in Hindi.
The Minister also suggested that the meetings of the Hindi Salahakar Samiti Sub-committees constituted on his suggestion should be held every third month with selected theme and later on the review meeting should take into account the outcomes of such meetings.
He also asked the members of the Committee to suggest some good experts who can be engaged by the Science Ministries for quality translation of Science Journals, Magazines and other documents.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that in October this year, Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Amit Shah launched the MBBS course books in Hindi – making Madhya Pradesh the first State to offer medical education in the language.
Shah called the initiative a moment of “renaissance and reconstruction” for the education sector in India.
Pointing out that languages bind people, never break them away unless they are forcibly implemented, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all of us should relentlessly work both for mother tongue and the official language Hindi, and should make an endeavor to learn more languages.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he will take the issue of non-continuation of Hindi Teachers in North Eastern States, which were appointed at the behest of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He said, a large number of youth from the region are working in the Tourism and Aviation Sectors and the knowledge of Hindi has helped them secure the jobs.
The Minister observed, when the language is linked with jobs or vocations, it finds its own path of growth and development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हम सभी को निःसंकोच हिन्‍दी में बोलना और काम करना चाहिए
डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति की संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विज्ञान मंत्रालय विज्ञान पत्रिकाओं और अन्य दस्तावेजों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुवाद के लिए अच्छे विशेषज्ञ नियुक्त करने के लिए तैयार हैं
26 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने हिन्‍दी माध्यम या अन्य स्थानीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाई करने के इच्छुक छात्रों और विद्वानों के लाभ के लिए विज्ञान जर्नलों और पत्रिकाओं सहित विज्ञान साहित्य के अनुवाद के महत्व पर जोर दिया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति की संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निर्देश के बाद, नियमित अंतराल पर बैठकें हो रही हैं और परिणाम देखने योग्य हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा सांसद संगीता यादव और हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को बताया कि सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन, सचिव, डीएसटी श्री एस. चंद्रशेखर, सचिव डीएसआईआर, डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सचिव, डीबीटी डॉ. राजेश गोखले गैर-हिन्‍दी पृष्ठभूमि से हैं, लेकिन वे हमेशा हिन्‍दी में बोलना पसंद करते हैं और हिन्‍दी काम को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि उनके सुझाव पर गठित हिन्‍दी सलाहकार समिति की उप-समितियों की बैठक हर तीसरे महीने चयनित विषय पर होनी चाहिए और बाद में समीक्षा बैठक में ऐसी बैठकों के परिणामों को ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों से कुछ अच्छे विशेषज्ञों के सुझाव देने को भी कहा, जिन्हें विज्ञान मंत्रालयों द्वारा विज्ञान जर्नलों, पत्रिकाओं और अन्य दस्तावेजों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुवाद कार्य में लगाया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस साल अक्टूबर में, केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री, अमित शाह ने एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम की किताबें हिन्‍दी में शुरू कीं - जिससे मध्य प्रदेश भाषा में चिकित्सा शिक्षा देने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने पहल को भारत में शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए "पुनर्जागरण और पुनर्निर्माण" का क्षण बताया।
यह कहते हुए कि भाषाएं लोगों को बांधती हैं, तब तक उन्हें अलग नहीं करती, जब तक उन्हें जबरन लागू नहीं किया जाता है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, हम सभी को मातृभाषा और आधिकारिक भाषा हिन्‍दी दोनों के लिए निरंतर काम करना चाहिए और अधिक भाषाओं को सीखने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में हिन्‍दी शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति जारी नहीं होने का मुद्दा उठाएंगे जिनकी पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कहने पर नियुक्ति‍ की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र से बड़ी संख्या में युवा पर्यटन और विमानन क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं और हिंदी के ज्ञान ने उनका रोजगार सुरक्षित करने में मदद की है।
मंत्री ने कहा, जब भाषा को नौकरियों या व्यवसायों से जोड़ा जाता है, तो यह वृद्धि और विकास का अपना रास्ता खोज लेती है।