Ministry of Defence
Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) Organises Two-Day Seminar on The Theme of “Civil Military Integration: The Way Forward”
26 DEC 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), an independent New Delhi based think tank, is conducting a two-day Seminar on the theme of “Civil Military Integration: The Way Forward”, at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. The Seminar opened today with discussions on the role of Military and Bureaucracy in adopting Whole of Nation approach to tackle security challenges. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff and General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff addressed the gathering at the commencement of the proceedings. During his address, the CDS highlighted the pivotal role played by the Armed Forces as part of ‘Whole of Government’ approach towards National security. He emphasised that all defence initiatives should be aligned to draw mutual benefits from Government schemes like Aatmanirbharta, Vibrant Border Villages, Gati Shakti, National Logistics Policy to achieve higher defence preparedness.
Delivering the Key Note Address, the Army Chief spoke on the importance of synergy to correctly assess threats, articulate vital strategic guidelines and documents, identify the desired military capabilities, formulate enabling policies, achieve the required preparedness metric and effect appropriate responses, congruent to overall National Security objectives.
The event is being attended by distinguished participants from Armed Forces, Civil Services, as well as representatives from the defence industry and the academic community, including several think tanks and educational institutions. During the course of deliberations today, many eminent speakers discussed nuances of Bureaucracy-Military integration, a subject of great relevance to India’s comprehensive growth as a Nation. Diverse and useful views were shared by Shri Ajay Kumar, former Defence Secretary, Lt Gen Anil Puri, Additional Secretary, DMA, Dr Manoj Joshi, ORF, Dr Anit Mukherjee of Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF, Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retired), Member UPSC and Lt Gen Vinod Khandare, Principal Adviser, MoD.
The second day of this seminar is being dedicated on the discussions pertaining to Military Industry integration, which requires synchronisation of the interests of the indigenous defence industry with the operational requirements of the Armed Forces, through collaborative engagement. Eminent speakers for tomorrow’s discussions include senior officers of the three Services, Air Marshal Anil Chopra (Retired), DG Centre for Airpower Studies, Lieutenant General PR Shankar, former DG Artillery, Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia, President, Bharat Forge Defence and Aerospace, Dr Bhartendu Kumar Singh, Indian Defence Account Services and Rear Admiral Pritam Lal (Retired), Principal Advisor Confederation of Indian Industries and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers.

وزارت دفاع
سنٹر فار لینڈوارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ایل اے ڈبلیو ایس) نے ’’ سول ملٹری انٹگریشن : دی وے فارورڈ‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
26 DEC 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں واقع سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ایل اے ڈبلیو ایس) ایک آزاد نظریہ ساز ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز دہلی کینٹ کے مانیک شا سنٹر میں "سول ملٹری انٹگریشن: دی وے فارورڈ" کے موضوع پر دو روزہ سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ پروگرام کا آغاز آج سیکیورٹی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے پورے ملک کے نظریہ کو اپنانے میں فوج اور افسرشاہی کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کے ساتھ ہوا۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان اور آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے کانفرنس کی شروعات میں اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ جنرل انل چوہان نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، قومی سلامتی کے تئیں 'مکمل حکومت' کے نظریہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مسلح فورسز کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعلیٰ دفاعی تیاریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے آتم نربھرتا، وائی برینٹ بارڈ ویلج، گتی شکتی اور قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی سے باہمی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کےمقصد سے سبھی دفاعی اقدامات کو ترتیب دیا جانا چاہئے ۔
فوجی سربراہ نے اپنا کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کئی نکات پر اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔ انہوں نے خطروں کا صحیح سے تجزیہ کرنے ، اہم اسٹریٹیجک رہنما خطوط اور دستاویزات کو بیان کرنے، مطلوبہ فوجی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، فعال پالیسیاں وضع کرنے ، ضروری تیاری کے پیمانہ کو حاصل کرنے اور مجموعی قومی سلامتی کے مطابق مناسب ردعمل کو مؤثربنانے کے لئے تال میل کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس سیمینار میں مسلح فورسز، سول سروسز کے خصوصی شرکا کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی صنعت اور تعلیمی برادری کے نمائندے، متعدد تھنک ٹینکس اور تعلیمی ادارے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران آج کئی نامور مقررین نے بیوروکریسی -ملٹری انٹیگریشن کی باریکیوں پر بات چیت کی، جو ایک ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے انتہائی اہم موضوع ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کئی دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کے ذریعہ متنوع اور مفید خیالات مشترک کئے گئے۔ ان میں سابق ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار، ڈی ایم اے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انل پُری، او آر ایف ڈاکٹر منوج جوشی، سنگاپور کی نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکٹرانت مکھرجی، وی آئی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اروند گپتا، یو پی ایس سی کے رکن لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا (ریٹائرڈ) اور وزارت دفاع میں پرنسپل ایڈوائزر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ونود کھنڈارے شامل تھے۔
سیمینار کا دوسرا دن دفاعی صنعت انٹیگریشن سے متعلق بات چیت کے لیے وقف کیا جارہا ہے، جس کے لیے باہمی تال میل کے ذریعہ سے مسلح فورسز کی آپریشنل ضروریات کے ساتھ گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کے مفادات کے تال میل کی ضرورت ہے۔ کل ہونے والی بات چیت کے اہم مقررین میں تینوں فوجوں کے سینئر افسران حصہ لیں گے۔ ان میں سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایئر مارشل انل چوپڑا (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرٹلری لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی آر۔ شنکر،بھارت فورج ڈیفنس اینڈ ایرو اسپیس میں صدر جناب راجندر سنگھ بھاٹیہ، انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروسز کے ڈاکٹر بھارتیندو کمار سنگھ اور پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری اینڈ سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز ریئر ایڈمرل پریتم لال (ریٹائرڈ) شامل ہیں۔