Ministry of Defence
Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) Organises Two-Day Seminar on The Theme of “Civil Military Integration: The Way Forward”
26 DEC 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), an independent New Delhi based think tank, is conducting a two-day Seminar on the theme of “Civil Military Integration: The Way Forward”, at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. The Seminar opened today with discussions on the role of Military and Bureaucracy in adopting Whole of Nation approach to tackle security challenges. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff and General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff addressed the gathering at the commencement of the proceedings. During his address, the CDS highlighted the pivotal role played by the Armed Forces as part of ‘Whole of Government’ approach towards National security. He emphasised that all defence initiatives should be aligned to draw mutual benefits from Government schemes like Aatmanirbharta, Vibrant Border Villages, Gati Shakti, National Logistics Policy to achieve higher defence preparedness.
Delivering the Key Note Address, the Army Chief spoke on the importance of synergy to correctly assess threats, articulate vital strategic guidelines and documents, identify the desired military capabilities, formulate enabling policies, achieve the required preparedness metric and effect appropriate responses, congruent to overall National Security objectives.
The event is being attended by distinguished participants from Armed Forces, Civil Services, as well as representatives from the defence industry and the academic community, including several think tanks and educational institutions. During the course of deliberations today, many eminent speakers discussed nuances of Bureaucracy-Military integration, a subject of great relevance to India’s comprehensive growth as a Nation. Diverse and useful views were shared by Shri Ajay Kumar, former Defence Secretary, Lt Gen Anil Puri, Additional Secretary, DMA, Dr Manoj Joshi, ORF, Dr Anit Mukherjee of Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Dr Arvind Gupta, Director VIF, Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retired), Member UPSC and Lt Gen Vinod Khandare, Principal Adviser, MoD.
The second day of this seminar is being dedicated on the discussions pertaining to Military Industry integration, which requires synchronisation of the interests of the indigenous defence industry with the operational requirements of the Armed Forces, through collaborative engagement. Eminent speakers for tomorrow’s discussions include senior officers of the three Services, Air Marshal Anil Chopra (Retired), DG Centre for Airpower Studies, Lieutenant General PR Shankar, former DG Artillery, Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia, President, Bharat Forge Defence and Aerospace, Dr Bhartendu Kumar Singh, Indian Defence Account Services and Rear Admiral Pritam Lal (Retired), Principal Advisor Confederation of Indian Industries and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) ने “सिविल मिलिट्री इंटीग्रेशन: द वे फॉरवर्ड” की विषयवस्तु पर दो दिवसीय सेमिनार का आयोजन किया
26 DEC 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) एक स्वतंत्र विचार मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह केंद्र दिल्ली कैंट के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में "सिविल मिलिट्री इंटीग्रेशन: द वे फॉरवर्ड" की विषयवस्तु पर दो दिवसीय सेमिनार का आयोजन कर रहा है। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आज सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संपूर्ण राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने में सेना तथा नौकरशाही की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ हुई। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान और सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे ने सम्मेलन की शुरुआत में सभा को संबोधित किया। जनरल अनिल चौहान ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उच्च रक्षा तैयारियों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी सरकारी योजनाओं जैसे आत्मनिर्भरता, वाइब्रेंट बॉर्डर विलेज, गति शक्ति और राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति से पारस्परिक लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से सभी सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित किया जाना चाहिए।
सेना प्रमुख ने अपना मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कई बिंदुओं पर अपने विचार रखे। उन्होंने खतरों का सही से आकलन करने, महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक दिशा-निर्देशों एवं दस्तावेजों को स्पष्ट करने, वांछित सैन्य क्षमताओं की पहचान करने, सक्षम नीतियों को तैयार करने, आवश्यक तैयारी हेतु आधारभूत घटक प्राप्त करने और समग्र राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप उपयुक्त प्रतिक्रियाओं को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए तालमेल के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
इस सेमिनार में सशस्त्र बलों, सिविल सेवाओं के विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों के साथ-साथ रक्षा उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि, कई वैचारिक मंच तथा शैक्षणिक संस्थान भाग ले रहे हैं। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, आज कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने नौकरशाही-सैन्य एकीकरण की बारीकियों पर बातचीत की, जो एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के व्यापक विकास के लिए अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक विषय है।
इसके अलावा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा विविध एवं उपयोगी विचार साझा किए गए। इनमें पूर्व रक्षा सचिव श्री अजय कुमार, डीएमए, अपर सचिव लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल पुरी, ओआरएफ डॉ. मनोज जोशी, सिंगापुर की नानयांग टेक्नोलॉजिकल यूनिवर्सिटी से डॉ. अनीत मुखर्जी, वीआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ता, यूपीएससी सदस्य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) और रक्षा मंत्रालय में प्रधान सलाहकार लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विनोद खंडारे शामिल थे।
इस संगोष्ठी का दूसरा दिन रक्षा उद्योग एकीकरण से संबंधित चर्चाओं पर समर्पित किया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए आपसी तालमेल के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के साथ-साथ स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग के हितों के तालमेल की भी जरूरत है। कल होने वाली चर्चा के प्रमुख वक्ताओं में तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हिस्सा लेंगे। इनमें सेंटर फॉर एयरपावर स्टडीज के महानिदेशक एयर मार्शल अनिल चोपड़ा (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व महानिदेशक आर्टिलरी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी.आर. शंकर, भारत फोर्ज डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस में अध्यक्ष श्री राजिंदर सिंह भाटिया, भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा से डॉ. भारतेंदु कुमार सिंह और प्रधान सलाहकार भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ एवं सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स रियर एडमिरल प्रीतम लाल (सेवानिवृत्त) शामिल हैं।