Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
India is working with the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Lok Sabha Speaker
We welcome G 20 Conference being held in India, the mother of democracy: Lok Sabha Speaker
Leadership, democracy and governance complement each other: Lok Sabha Speaker
In India, the mother of democracy, decisions have been taken democratically for thousands of years: Lok Sabha Speaker
Leadership gives new energy, new direction to the country and society: Lok Sabha Speaker
Salute great sons of Pune including Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Lokmanya Tilak, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Gopal Krishna Gokhale: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker addresses the programme organized at MIT University, Pune
24 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed students, teachers and other dignitaries in a programme organized at MIT University, Pune, today.
On this occasion, Shri Birla expressed happiness on his arrival in Pune and bowed down to all the great sons of Pune including Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Lokmanya Tilak, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Gopal Krishna Gokhale. Describing the university as a temple of education, he said that universities generate new thinking, new ideas through which socio-economic changes can be possible.
Mentioning the participation of youth in governance, Shri Birla expressed hope that India will lead the whole world with youth power and will take its place in the frontline of the world by becoming a viswa guru. Describing democracy as the foundation of governance, Shri Birla said that India is the mother of democracy, and, in India, all decisions are taken democratically for thousands of years. He further said that the youth of the country are reinvigorateing the nation through technology, innovation and new ideas. Referring to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for 2047, Shri Birla said that the youth will have to work with full dedication and hard work to make India a developed nation.
Presenting his views on the subject of leadership, Shri Birla said that leadership gives new energy and new direction to the country and the society. He further said that leadership, democracy and governance are interlinked and complement each other. Shri Birla emphasized on leadership from the economic social sector to personal and spiritual life and called upon everyone to make efforts in this direction. He emphasized on leadership based on collectivity and positive thoughts and said that the direction of the country has to be decided by democratic values only. Referring to the Amrit Kaal, Shri Birla said that after the freedom struggle, after the freedom struggle, India framed the Constitution which has guided the country with the values of justice and equality.
Shri Birla welcomed the G20 conference being held in India, the mother of democracy. Regarding India's presidency in G20, he said that India is working on the basis of the values of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. Referring to the global pandemic Corona, Shri Birla said that during the Corona period, inspired by its human values, India worked to deliver the vaccine to the whole world. Regarding India's democratic heritage, Shri Birla said that Indian democracy has been giving direction to the country for a long time.
Addresses at All India Agarwal Society
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also addressed at the All India Agrawal Society during his visit to Pune today. Describing the Agrawal community as hardworking, cultured and dedicated, Shri Birla said that the Agarwal community has contributed a lot in the progress and prosperity of the country. He further said that the education and values given by Maharaja Agrasen keep the Agrawal community in the forefront of continuous social service and social welfare.
In the context of the best role of Agarwal community in many initiatives like education, health, economic development, employment generation, Shri Birla said that from freedom struggle till Amrit Kaal, Agarwal society has fulfilled many resolutions for socio-economic change. For this achievement, Shri Birla appreciated the entire Agrawal community and expressed happiness. Describing human service in times of disaster and crisis as the heritage of the Agrawal society, Shri Birla said that even during the Corona period, the Agrawal community worked with dedication and sacrifice in the world-wide difficulty through collective efforts and benefited the society.
Shri Birla met MP Shri Girish Bapat
Shri Birla met Pune MP Shri Girish Bapat at Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital. He discussed with the doctors about his health and treatment. Shri Birla wished Shri Bapat a speedy recovery.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम् या भावनेनुसार काम करत आहे.: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला
लोकशाहीची जननी असलेल्या भारतात होत असलेल्या G20 संमेलनाचे स्वागत : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
नेतृत्व, लोकशाही आणि प्रशासन एकमेकांना पूरक :लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकशाहीच्या जननी असलेल्या भारतात हजारो वर्षांपासून लोकशाही पद्धतीने निर्णय घेतले जात आहेत : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
नेतृत्वातून देश आणि समाजाला नवी उर्जा, नवी दिशा मिळते :लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज , लोकमान्य टिळक, महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले, गोपाळकृष्ण गोखले यांसह पुण्याच्या सर्व सुपुत्रांना नमन :लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
पुणे येथील एमआयटी विद्यापीठात आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला लोकसभेच्या अध्यक्षांनी केले संबोधित .
24 DEC 2022 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज पुणे येथील एमआयटी विद्यापीठात आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि इतर मान्यवरांना संबोधित केले. यावेळी बिर्ला यांनी पुण्याला आल्याबद्दल आपल्याला झालेला आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज, लोकमान्य टिळक, महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले, गोपाळ कृष्ण गोखले यांच्यासह पुण्याच्या सर्व सुपुत्रांना नमन केले. विद्यापीठ म्हणजे शिक्षणाचे मंदिर असे म्हणत त्यांनी विद्यापीठातून नवीन चिंतन, नवीन विचारांचे सृजन होते व त्यामुळे सामाजिक तसेच आर्थिक परिवर्तन शक्य होते.
शासन प्रशासनात तरुणांच्या सहभागाचा उल्लेख करत बिर्ला यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की युवाशक्तीमुळे भारत संपूर्ण विश्वाचे नेतृत्व करेल. आणि विश्वगुरू म्हणून अग्रस्थान मिळवेल.
लोकशाही हा शासनव्यवस्थेचा पाया असल्याचे सांगून बिर्ला म्हणाले की भारत ही लोकशाहीची जननी आहे. भारतात हजारो वर्षांपासून लोकशाही पद्धतीने निर्णय घेतले जातात. देशातील तरुणवर्ग तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन, नवाचार या माध्यमातून राष्ट्राचे नवनिर्माण करत आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 2047 साठीच्या दृष्टीकोनाचा उल्लेख करत बिर्ला यांनी म्हटले की भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र म्हणून साकार करण्यासाठी युवकांना संपूर्ण लक्षपूर्वक परिश्रम करावे लागतील.
नेतृत्व या विषयावर आपले विचार मांडताना बिर्ला यांनी नेतृत्वामुळे देश आणि समाजाला नवी उर्जा, नवीन दिशा मिळते असे सांगितले. नेतृत्व, लोकशाही आणि प्रशासन एकमेकांशी जोडले गेले आहेत आणि ते एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत, असेही त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले. बिर्ला यांनी आर्थिक सामाजिक क्षेत्रापासून ते व्यक्तिगत आणि अध्यात्मिक जीवनातल्या नेतृत्वावर भर दिला आणि या दिशेन् सर्वांनी प्रयत्न करावेत असे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी सामूहिकता आणि सकारात्मक विचारांच्या आधारावरील नेतृत्वावर भर दिला आणि देशाची दिशा लोकशाही मूल्यांमार्फत ठरवली जावी असे सांगितले. अमृतकालाचा उल्लेख करत बिर्ला यांनी स्वातंत्र्यसंग्रामानंतर भारताने संविधानाचे निर्माण केले. संविधानाने न्याय़ आणि समानता या मूल्यांसह देशाला मार्गदर्शन केले आहे.
बिर्ला यांनी लोकशाहीची जननी असलेल्या भारतात आयोजित जी 20 संमेलनाचे स्वागत केले. जी 20 मध्ये भारताची अध्यक्षता या विषयावर बोलताना ते म्हणाले की भारत वसुधैव कुटुंबकम या मूल्यांच्या आधारे काम करत आहे. जागतिक महामारी कोरोनाचा उल्लेख करत बिरला यांनी कोरोना कालखंडात भारताने आपल्या माणुसकीच्या मूल्यांनी प्रेरीत होऊन जगभरात लस पोहोचवण्याचे काम केले. भारताचा लोकशाही वारसा या विषयावर बोलताना बिर्ला यांनी भारतीय लोकशाही खूप काळापासून भारताला दिशादर्शन करत आहे, असे सांगितले.
अग्रवाल समाजाला बिर्ला यांनी केले संबोधित
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला य़ांनी आज आपल्या पुणे दौऱ्यात अखिल भारतीय अग्रवाल समाजालाही संबोधित केले. अग्रवाल समाजाला परिश्रम करणारा, संस्कारी आणि समर्पित अशी विशेषणे देऊन या समाजाचे देशाची प्रगती आणि समृद्धी यात मोठे योगदान आहे असे बिर्ला म्हणाले. महाराजा अग्रसेनने दिलेली शिकवण आणि संस्कार अग्रवाल समाजाला समाजसेवा तसेच समाजकल्याणाच्या मार्गात सदैव अग्रणी ठेवते असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
शिक्षण, आरोग्य, आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार, यासारख्या अनेक बाबतीत अग्रवाल समाजाची मुख्य भूमिका असल्याच्या बाबतीत बिर्ला म्हणाले की स्वातंत्र्यसंग्रामापासून ते अमृतकाळापर्यंत अग्रवाल समाजाने सामाजिक, आर्थिक परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी अनेक संकल्प सिद्धीस नेले आहेत. यासाठी सर्व अग्रवाल समाजाची बिर्ला यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि आनंद व्यक्त केला. संकटात मानव सेवा हा अग्रवाल समाजाचा वारसा असल्याचे सांगून कोरोना कालखंडातही अग्रवाल समाजाने सामूहिक प्रयासाने जागतिक कठिण काळातही समर्पण आणि त्यागाची भावनेने काम केले तसेच समाजाला लाभ मिळवून दिला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बिर्ला यांनी खासदार गिरीश बापट यांची भेट घेतली.
बिर्ला यांनी पुण्याचे खासदार गिरीश बापट यांची दीनानाथ मंगेशकर रुग्णालयात भेट घेतली. त्यांनी डॉक्टरांबरोबर बापट यांच्या तब्येतीबाबत तसेच उपचारांबाबत चर्चा केली. बापट यांना लवकर बरे वाटावे अशी सदिच्छा बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केली.