Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stone of central PMGSY road from Bakhta to Magloor in Jalota area of district Kathua
Dr Jitendra Singh also announces setting up of a satellite hospital, Tata Cancer Centre at Kathua, whichwill provide the latest hi-tech facility for cancer patients from J&K, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
24 DEC 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting out at the Opposition Parties for following a policy of appeasement to the extent of being inhuman, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said in Kathua today that these parties not only discriminated between one section of people and the other section but they also went to the extent to discriminating between LoC (Line of Control) and IB (International border) purely for vote considerations.
Addressing a large public rally after laying the foundation stone of central PMGSY road from Bakhta to Magloor in Jalota area of district Kathua, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Governments of Opposition Parties crossed all limits of ethics and propriety when they allowed reservation for people living along LoC in district Kathua and Poonch areas from where they got their MLAs elected, some of whom also became the Ministers but, denied the same benefit to the people living along IB or Pakistan Border mostly in Kathua and Samba districts because the people here did not vote for them. He said, this discrepancy was corrected only after the Modi government came to power and the people living near the IB were also given justice by granting 4% reservation on the lines of the people living along LoC.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also announced the setting up of a satellite hospital, Tata Cancer Centre at Kathua. This, he said, will provide the latest hi-tech facility for cancer patients from J&K, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said in the last 7-8 years, while nearly 200% roads constructed in the constituency. He said, for 70 years, Keedian Gandyal bridge was not constructed because it benefited a mere 2000 population but we had the courage of conviction to construct a bridge for these people at a cost of over Rs.150 Crore.
Similarly, he said, along the route of the holy Machil Yatra before 2014 there were neither toilets nor mobile connectivity nor electricity because these people did not figure in their list of vote bank. It is this government which set up toilets and mobile towers there, and recently sanctioned one exclusive solar power plant for the village, he added.
Referring to one of the first Industrial Biotech Parks which has been set up in Kathua, Dr Jitendra Singh said gradually over a period of time when start-up culture picks up in the region and attraction of livelihood arrives here, the children of the next generation will realise its value and worth.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also referred to one of the country's first monument to be named after Syama Prasad Mookerjee at Chenani-Nashri Tunnel and said that it will be a testimony in the history because Shyama Prasad Mukherji was arrested at Kathua and taken for his last journey of life to Srinagar through the road located.
Thanking Prime Minister Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, not only national level projects moved on fast track but several held up projects were also picked up by this government. While the Shahpur Kandi project was revived after 40 years, the Ujh-multipurpose irrigation project which was conceived for the first time during Maharaja's rule is also set to take off very soon.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
‏ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع کٹھوعہ کے جلوٹا علاقے میں بختہ سے مگلور تک مرکزی پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ‏
‏ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ میں ٹاٹا کینسر سینٹر کے نام سے سیٹلائٹ اسپتال کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کے کینسر کے مریضوں کو جدید ترین ہائی ٹیک سہولت فراہم کرے گا
24 DEC 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
‏مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کٹھوعہ میں اپوزیشن پارٹیوں پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان پارٹیوں نے نہ صرف لوگوں کے ایک طبقے اور دوسرے طبقے کے درمیان امتیازی سلوک کیا بلکہ انھوں نے ایل او سی (لائن آف کنٹرول) اور بین الاقوامی سرحد (بین الاقوامی سرحد) کے درمیان امتیازی سلوک بھی برتا۔ ‏
‏ضلع کٹھوعہ کے جلوٹا علاقے میں بختہ سے مگلور تک مرکزی پی ایم جی ایس وائی روڈ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد ایک بڑی عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کی حکومتوں نے ضلع کٹھوعہ اور پونچھ کے علاقوں میں ایل او سی کے ساتھ رہنے والے لوگوں کو ریزرویشن کی اجازت دے کر اخلاقیات کی تمام حدیں پار کیں جہاں سے انھوں نے اپنے ایم ایل اے کو منتخب کرایا تھا۔ جن میں سے کچھ وزیر بھی بنے لیکن انھوں نے بین الاقوامی سرحد یا پاکستان کی سرحد پر رہنے والے زیادہ تر کٹھوعہ اور سانبہ اضلاع میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو اسی طرح کا فائدہ دینے سے انکار کر دیا کیونکہ یہاں کے لوگوں نے انھیں ووٹ نہیں دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد اس تضاد کو درست کیا گیا اور آئی بی کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کو بھی ایل او سی پر رہنے والے لوگوں کی طرز پر 4 فیصد ریزرویشن دے کر انصاف دیا گیا۔ ‏
‏اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ میں ٹاٹا کینسر سینٹر کے نام سے سیٹلائٹ اسپتال کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے جموں و کشمیر، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کے کینسر کے مریضوں کو جدید ترین ہائی ٹیک سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔ ‏
‏ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 7-8 برسوں میں حلقہ میں تقریباً 200 فیصد سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 70 سال تک کیڈیاں گندیال پل اس لیے تعمیر نہیں کیا گیا کیونکہ اس سے صرف 2000 کی آبادی کو فائدہ ہوا تھا لیکن ہمارے اندر 150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک پل تعمیر کرنے کی ہمت تھی۔ ‏
‏انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح 2014 سے پہلے مقدس مچھل یاترا کے راستے میں نہ تو بیت الخلا تھے اور نہ ہی موبائل کنکٹیویٹی اور نہ ہی بجلی کیونکہ ان لوگوں کا نام ان کے ووٹ بینک کی فہرست میں نہیں تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وہی حکومت ہے جس نے وہاں بیت الخلاء اور موبائل ٹاور قائم کیے اور حال ہی میں گاؤں کے لیے ایک خصوصی شمسی توانائی پلانٹ کو منظوری دی۔ ‏
‏کٹھوعہ میں قائم کیے گئے پہلے صنعتی بائیوٹیک پارکوں میں سے ایک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آہستہ آہستہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ جب اس خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر پروان چڑھے گا اور روزی روٹی کی کشش یہاں آئے گی تو اگلی نسل کے بچوں کو اس کی قدر و قیمت کا احساس ہوگا۔ ‏
‏ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چنانی ناشری ٹنل شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے نام سے منسوب ملک کی پہلی یادگار وں میں سے ایک کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ یہ تاریخی گواہی ہوگی کیونکہ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو کٹھوعہ میں گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور ان کی زندگی کے آخری سفر کے لیے سڑک کے ذریعے سری نگر لے جایا گیا تھا۔ ‏
‏وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نہ صرف قومی سطح کے پروجیکٹ تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھے ہیں بلکہ اس حکومت نے کئی رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ شاہ پور کنڈی پروجیکٹ کو جہاں 40 سال بعد بحال کیا گیا ، وہیں مہاراجہ کے دور حکومت میں پہلی بار شروع ہونے والا اوجھ کثیر المقاصد آبپاشی منصوبہ بھی بہت جلد شروع ہونے والا ہے۔