Vice President's Secretariat
Forests have been an integral and cardinal part of Indian ethos, consciousness and culture: Vice President
VP calls for collective global action to fight climate change and environmental destruction
‘Human species cannot take the planet as its exclusive privilege’
Vice President interacts with Indian Forest Service probationers of 2021 batch
24 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for collective action from all the nations to tackle the massive challenges of climate change and environmental degradation. Expressing concern about reckless exploitation of natural resources, the Vice President said ‘human species cannot take the planet as its exclusive privilege’.
The Vice President was interacting with the probationers of the 2021 batch of the Indian Forest Service at the Parliament House Complex. Underlining the critical role of the Forest Service Officers, he said ‘you will be dealing with our tribal communities and get first hand experience of their pristine culture. You'll have a godly opportunity to serve their needs and aspirations.’
Shri Dhankhar underlined the importance of forests, observing ‘forests have been an integral and cardinal part of Indian ethos, consciousness and culture’. Noting that India is among top 10 nations in the world in terms of forest wealth, he urged the officers to ‘serve nature to serve humankind’, suggesting that they are the ‘ambassadors of nature’.
Touching upon the issue of environmental degradation, the Vice President said that it was concerning that features such as common village lands and natural water tanks were diminishing due to human greed.
Praising the vision of the constitution makers for including the ‘protection and safeguard of forests’ as part of the Directive Principles of State Policy, the Vice President underlined that the Constitution was even amended to include Fundamental Duties for citizens such as ‘protection of the natural environment and to have compassion for living creatures’. He called for greater initiatives for involving people and improving their participation in the protection of the environment.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Goyal, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary, Dr. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Shri Bharat Jyoti, Director IGNFA and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
वन, भारतीय लोकाचार, चेतना और संस्कृति का एक अभिन्न व प्रमुख हिस्सा रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण की खराब होती स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक वैश्विक कार्रवाई का आह्वाहन किया
'मानव इस ग्रह को अपने विशिष्ट विशेषाधिकार के रूप में नहीं ले सकती'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2021 बैच के भारतीय वन सेवा प्रोबेशनर्स के साथ बातचीत की
24 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण की खराब होती स्थिति की व्यापक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सभी देशों से सामूहिक कार्रवाई करने का आह्वाहन किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के अंधाधुंध दोहन को लेकर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा,“मानव जाति इस ग्रह को अपने विशिष्ट विशेषाधिकार के रूप में नहीं ले सकतीं।”
उपराष्ट्रपतिने आज संसद भवन परिसर में भारतीय वन सेवा के 2021 बैच के प्रोबेशनर्स के साथ बातचीत की। इस दौरान उन्होंने वन सेवा अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, 'आप हमारे जनजातीय समुदायों के साथव्यवहार स्थापित करेंगे औरउनकी प्राचीन संस्कृति का मौलिक अनुभव प्राप्त करेंगे। आपके पास उनकी जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का एक दैवीय अवसर होगा।'
श्री धनखड़ ने आगे वनों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वन भारतीय लोकाचार, चेतना और संस्कृति का एक अभिन्न और मुख्य हिस्सा रहे हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि भारत वन संपदा के मामले में विश्व के शीर्ष 10 देशों में शामिल है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को 'प्रकृति का राजदूत' बताते हुए उनसे'मानव जाति की सेवा के लिए प्रकृति की सेवा' करने का अनुरोध किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यावरण की खराब होती स्थिति के मुद्दे पर कहा कि लोगों के लालच के कारण गांव की साझा भूमि और प्राकृतिक जलाशय जैसी सुविधाएं कम होती जा रही हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों के एक हिस्से के तहत'वनों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण' को शामिल करने के लिए संविधान निर्माताओं की सोच की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आगे रेखांकित किया कि नागरिकों के लिए मौलिक कर्तव्यों जैसे 'प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और जीवित प्राणियों के लिए करुणा' को शामिल करने के लिए संविधान में संशोधन किया गया था। उन्होंने पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में लोगों को शामिल करने और उनकी भागीदारी में सुधार के लिए अधिक पहल करने का आह्वाहन किया।
इस अवसर पर माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता, राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पीसी मोदी, वन महानिदेशक व विशेष सचिव श्री सीपी गोयल, राज्य सभा की अपर सचिव डॉ. वंदना कुमार, देहरादून स्थितइंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए) के निदेशक श्री भारत ज्योति और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।