Vice President's Secretariat
Forests have been an integral and cardinal part of Indian ethos, consciousness and culture: Vice President
VP calls for collective global action to fight climate change and environmental destruction
‘Human species cannot take the planet as its exclusive privilege’
Vice President interacts with Indian Forest Service probationers of 2021 batch
24 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for collective action from all the nations to tackle the massive challenges of climate change and environmental degradation. Expressing concern about reckless exploitation of natural resources, the Vice President said ‘human species cannot take the planet as its exclusive privilege’.
The Vice President was interacting with the probationers of the 2021 batch of the Indian Forest Service at the Parliament House Complex. Underlining the critical role of the Forest Service Officers, he said ‘you will be dealing with our tribal communities and get first hand experience of their pristine culture. You'll have a godly opportunity to serve their needs and aspirations.’
Shri Dhankhar underlined the importance of forests, observing ‘forests have been an integral and cardinal part of Indian ethos, consciousness and culture’. Noting that India is among top 10 nations in the world in terms of forest wealth, he urged the officers to ‘serve nature to serve humankind’, suggesting that they are the ‘ambassadors of nature’.
Touching upon the issue of environmental degradation, the Vice President said that it was concerning that features such as common village lands and natural water tanks were diminishing due to human greed.
Praising the vision of the constitution makers for including the ‘protection and safeguard of forests’ as part of the Directive Principles of State Policy, the Vice President underlined that the Constitution was even amended to include Fundamental Duties for citizens such as ‘protection of the natural environment and to have compassion for living creatures’. He called for greater initiatives for involving people and improving their participation in the protection of the environment.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Goyal, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary, Dr. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Shri Bharat Jyoti, Director IGNFA and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جنگلات ہندوستانی اخلاقیات، شعور اور ثقافت کا اٹوٹ اور بنیادی حصہ رہے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی تباہی سے لڑنے کے لیے اجتماعی عالمی کارروائی کی اپیل کی
’نوع انسانی سیارے کو اپنا خصوصی استحقاق نہیں سمجھ سکتی‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے 2021 بیچ کے انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے پروبیشنرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
24 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج تمام اقوام سے اجتماعی کارروائی کی اپیل کی تاکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط کے بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال لاپرواہی سے کرنے کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’نوع انسانی کرہ ارض کو اپنے خصوصی استحقاق کے طور پر نہیں لے سکتی‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں انڈین فاریسٹ سروس کے 2021 بیچ کے پروبیشنرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔ فاریسٹ سروس آفیسرز کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’آپ کا واسطہ ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ ہوگا اور آپ ان کی قدیم ثقافت کا پہلا تجربہ حاصل کریں گے۔ آپ کو ان کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کا بہترین موقع ملے گا۔
جناب دھنکر نے جنگلات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’جنگل ہندوستانی اخلاقیات، شعور اور ثقافت کا ایک لازمی اور بنیادی حصہ رہے ہیں‘۔ اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان جنگلات کی دولت کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سرفہرست 10 ممالک میں شامل ہے، انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’انسان کی خدمت کے لیے فطرت کی خدمت کریں‘، یہ تجویز کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ ’فطرت کے سفیر‘ ہیں۔
ماحولیاتی انحطاط کے مسئلہ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ تشویش کی بات ہے کہ گاؤں کی عوامی زمینیں اور قدرتی پانی کے ذخائر جیسی چیزیں انسانی لالچ کی وجہ سے کم ہو رہی ہیں۔
ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصولوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’جنگلات کی بقا اور تحفظ‘ کو شامل کرنے کے لیے آئین سازوں کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’فطری ماحولیات کا تحفظ اور اور جانداروں کے لیے ہمدردی‘ جیسے شہریوں کے بنیادی فرائض کو شامل کرنے کے لیے آئین میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں لوگوں کو شامل کرنے اور ان کی شراکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وسیع تر اقدامات پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی، جنگلات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب سی پی گوئل اور راجیہ سبھا کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وندنا کمار، آئی جی این ایف اے کے ڈائرکٹر جناب بھرت جیوتی اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔