Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free foodgrains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under National Food Security Act: Cabinet Decision
Centre to spend over Rs 2 lakh crore in next 1 year on food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes: Shri Goyal
Historic decision reflects sensitivity of the prime minister toward the poor: Shri Goyal
23 DEC 2022 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central government will provide free foodgrains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) for one year from January 1, 2023, the Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has decided.
The Centre will spend more than Rs 2 lakh crore in this period as food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes, to remove the financial burden of the poor and the poorest of the poor, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles said while addressing media persons after the Cabinet meeting.
The minister said this was a historic decision that reflects the sensitivity of the prime minister towards the beneficiaries of welfare schemes. He said 5 kg food grains per person to Priority Households (PHH) beneficiaries and 35 kg per household to Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiaries (poorest of the poor) will be provided free of cost for next one year.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the decision reflects the sensitivity of the Prime Minister towards the beneficiaries.
Shri Goyal said that under NFSA, subsidized food grains was distributed at Rs 3 per kg for rice, Rs 2 per kg for wheat and Rs 1 per kg coarse grains to beneficiaries. The cabinet has decided that the beneficiaries will now receive the food grains free of cost.
He added that during COVID period, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for 28 months free distribution of food grains was done under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याअंतर्गत 81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवठा: मंत्रिमंडळाचा निर्णय
एनएफएसए अंतर्गत अन्नधान्यावर अनुदान देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार पुढच्या एक वर्षासाठी 2 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार: पीयूष गोयल
हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय, पंतप्रधानांची गरिबांप्रती संवेदना व्यक्त करणारा: पीयूष गोयल
23 DEC 2022 11:26PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार सर्व 81.35 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना पुढच्या एक वर्षासाठी म्हणजे, एक जानेवारी 2023 पासून मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवठा करणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
केंद्र सरकार एनएफएसए अंतर्गत या आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या अनुदानापोटी, 2 लाख कोटींपेक्षा अधिक निधी खर्च करणार आहे. या निर्णयामुळे गरिबांचा आर्थिक ताण कमी होऊन, त्यांना दिलासा मिळेल, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटलं आहे. या मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीनंतर त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधला.
हा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय असून, कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या लाभार्थी गरिबांप्रती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची संवेदनशीलता दर्शवणारा निर्णय आहे, असं गोयल यांनी म्हटलं आहे. प्राधान्यक्रमातील, घरांमधील लाभार्थ्यांना या योजनेअंतर्गत, प्रतीव्यक्ती 5 किलो अन्नधान्य मोफत दिले जाईल. तसेच, अंत्योदय अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत, 35 किलो धान्य, प्रती कुटुंब, एक वर्षासाठी मोफत दिले जाईल.
राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत, अनुदानित अन्नधान्य 3 रुपये प्रति किलो तांदूळ, 2 रुपये प्रति किलो गहू आणि 1 रुपये प्रति किलो भरड धान्य लाभार्थ्यांना वितरित केले गेले आहे. लाभार्थ्यांना यापुढेही मोफत धान्य मिळणार असल्याचा निर्णय मंत्रिमंडळाने घेतला आहे, असं गोयल यांनी सांगितलं.
कोविड काळात, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (PMGKAY) अंतर्गत 28 महिने मोफत धान्य वितरण करण्यात आले, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.