Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Free foodgrains to 81.35 crore beneficiaries under National Food Security Act: Cabinet Decision
Centre to spend over Rs 2 lakh crore in next 1 year on food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes: Shri Goyal
Historic decision reflects sensitivity of the prime minister toward the poor: Shri Goyal
23 DEC 2022 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central government will provide free foodgrains to about 81.35 crore beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) for one year from January 1, 2023, the Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has decided.
The Centre will spend more than Rs 2 lakh crore in this period as food subsidy under NFSA and other welfare schemes, to remove the financial burden of the poor and the poorest of the poor, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles said while addressing media persons after the Cabinet meeting.
The minister said this was a historic decision that reflects the sensitivity of the prime minister towards the beneficiaries of welfare schemes. He said 5 kg food grains per person to Priority Households (PHH) beneficiaries and 35 kg per household to Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiaries (poorest of the poor) will be provided free of cost for next one year.
Shri Goyal pointed out that the decision reflects the sensitivity of the Prime Minister towards the beneficiaries.
Shri Goyal said that under NFSA, subsidized food grains was distributed at Rs 3 per kg for rice, Rs 2 per kg for wheat and Rs 1 per kg coarse grains to beneficiaries. The cabinet has decided that the beneficiaries will now receive the food grains free of cost.
He added that during COVID period, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for 28 months free distribution of food grains was done under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
غذائی تحفظ سے متعلق قومی ایکٹ کے تحت 81.35 کروڑ مستحقین کو مفت اناج: کابینہ کا فیصلہ
مرکز این ایف ایس اے اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت فوڈ سبسڈی پر آئندہ ایک سال میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرے گا: جناب گوئل
تاریخی فیصلہ غریبوں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی حساسیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے: جناب گوئل
23 DEC 2022 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی کابینہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت غذائی تحفظ سے معلق قومی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت تقریباً 81.35 کروڑ مستحقین کو یکم جنوری 2023 سے ایک سال تک مفت اناج فراہم کرے گی۔
صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، تجارت و صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کابینہ کی میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکز اس مدت کے دوران این ایف ایس اے اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت فوڈ سبسڈی کے طور پر 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرے گا تاکہ غریب اور غریب ترین لوگوں کے مالی بوجھ کو دور کیا جاسکے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے جو فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی حساسیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترجیحی گھرانوں (پی ایچ ایچ) کے مستحقین کو فی کس 5 کلو گرام اناج اور انتودیا انا یوجنا (اے اے وائی) کے مستحقین(غریبوںمیں سے غریب ترین) کو 35 کلو گرام فی کنبہ اگلے ایک سال تک مفت اناج فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے واضح کیا کہ یہ فیصلہ مستحقین کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی حساسیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت سبسڈی والا اناج 3 روپے کلو چاول، 2 روپے کلو گیہوں اور 1 روپے فی کلوگرام موٹا اناج مستحقین کو تقسیم کیا گیا۔ کابینہ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ مستحقین کو اب اناج مفت ملے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے آئی) کے تحت 28 ماہ تک مفت اناج تقسیم کیا گیا۔