Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework and Regulatory Mechanism for Submarine Cable Landing in India’
23 DEC 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework and Regulatory Mechanism for Submarine Cable Landing in India’.
Submarine cables are vital communication infrastructure of the digital age and critical to the today’s fast-paced data driven economy. The global extensive network of submarine communication cables traverses the maritime zones of several countries connecting people and businesses across the globe. According to data received from owners of Cable Landing Station, India has around seventeen submarine cables terminating at fourteen distinct cable landing stations. In addition, a number of new submarine cables are in pipeline for rollout, which will make landfall at different coastal cities of India.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through its reference letter has approached TRAI, sharing its concern over some Indian International Long Distance Operators (ILDOs) for not having any stake in submarine cable system yet seeking clearance on behalf of the owners of submarine cable for laying/ maintaining such cables in Indian Territorial water/ Exclusive Economics Zones and also for applying to set up of Cable Landing Station (CLS) for such submarine cables. DoT has sought recommendations of TRAI on licensing framework and regulatory mechanism for submarine cables landing in India within existing UL-ILD/ standalone ILD license. TRAI has thus issued this Consultation Paper (CP) is to seek views of stakeholders on the issues flagged in the reference received from DoT.
In addition, certain other issues related to submarine cables that the Authority has suo-moto identified, have also been discussed in this paper. Presently, there is no Indian marine service provider available who can support the submarine maintenance activities in and around Indian waters. Dependency on foreign vessels/service providers involves high mobilization time for the repair vessel to mobilized from different locations in world map. Authority, in the present consultation paper, is seeking views of stakeholder on need and feasibility of Indian Flagged vessel for carrying out submarine cable operation and maintenance smoothly in time-efficient manner. Also, as the reliability and stability of submarine cable networks is very high as compared with the terrestrial optical fibre cable network, domestic submarine cables can be envisaged to improve digital connectivity/infrastructure of Tier-I and Tier-II cities on the Indian coast. The paper intends to find out the deployment challenges and how to overcome them to promote domestic submarine cables in India. Further, to explore the benefits and challenges involved in laying Stub-cables, a new concept of placing pre-laid open-ended “dark fiber” from the CLS through Beach Manhole (BMH) into the territorial waters for upcoming new cables has been discussed for seeking views of stakeholders. Issues related to challenges being posed in establishing terrestrial connectivity between differently located Cable Landing Stations in India have also been raised for stakeholder's consultation in this paper.
The Consultation Paper has been placed on TRAl’s website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by 20th January 2023 and counter-comments, if any, by 03rd February2023.
The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in For any further clarification / information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number Tel. No. +91-11-23236119.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آراے آئی نے ’ہندوستان میں سب میرین کیبل لینڈنگ کے لیے لائسنسنگ فریم ورک اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
23 DEC 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’ہندوستان میں سب میرین کیبل لینڈنگ کے لیے لائسنسنگ فریم ورک اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔
سب میرین کیبلز ڈیجیٹل دور کا اہم مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہیں اور آج کی تیز رفتار ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی معیشت کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ سب میرین کمیونیکیشن کیبلز کا عالمی وسیع نیٹ ورک دنیا بھر کے لوگوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو جوڑنے والے کئی ممالک کے سمندری علاقوں سے گزرتا ہے۔ کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشن کے مالکان سے موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے پاس تقریباً سترہ سب میرین کیبلز ہیں جو چودہ مخصوص کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ختم ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بہت سی نئی سب میرین کیبلز تیاری کے مراحل میں ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے مختلف ساحلی شہروں تک پہنچیں گی۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈی اوٹی) نے اپنے ریفرینس لیٹر کے ذریعے ٹرائی سے رابطہ کیا ہے،جس میں اس بات پر تشویش ظاہرکی ہے کہ کچھ ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی لانگ ڈسٹنس آپریٹرز (آئی ایل ڈی اوز) کا سب میرین کیبل سسٹم میں کوئی حصہ داری نہیں ہے پھر بھی ہندوستانی آبی حدود/خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں اس طرح کےکیبلزبچھانے /دیکھ بھال کےلیے سب میرین کیبلز کے مالکان کی طرف سے منظوری طلب کررہے ہیں اور اس طرح کے سب میرین کبیلز کے لیے کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشن (سی ایس ایل )قائم کرنےکےلیے درخواستین بھی دے رہے ہیں ۔ڈی اوٹی نے موجودہ یوایل-آئی ایل ڈی / اسٹینڈ الون آئی ایل ڈی لائسنس کے اندر ہندوستان میں سب میرین کیبلز کی لینڈنگ کے لیے لائسنسنگ فریم ورک اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم پرٹرائی سے سفارشات طلب کی ہیں۔ٹرائی نے اس لیے یہ مشاورتی پیپر (سی پی) جاری کیا ہے تاکہ ڈی اوٹی سے موصول ہونے والے ریفرنس میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر فریقوں کا موقف معلوم کیاجا سکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، سمندرکے اندر کیبلز سے متعلق کچھ دیگر مسائل جن کی اتھارٹی نے از خود نشاندہی کی ہے، اس پیپر میں بھی زیر بحث آئے ہیں۔ فی الحال، کوئی بھی ہندوستانی میرین سروس فراہم کرنے والا دستیاب نہیں ہے جو ہندوستانی پانیوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس سب میرین کیبل کی دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کر سکے۔ غیر ملکی جہازوں/سروس فراہم کنندگان پر انحصارکرنے میں دنیا کے مختلف مقامات سے مرمت کرنے والے جہاز کو متحرک کرنےمیں زیادہ وقت درکار ہوتا ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے ، موجودہ مشاورتی پیپر میں، سب میرین کیبل کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو بروقت موثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہاز کی ضرورت اور قابل عمل ہونے کے بارے میں فریقوں کے خیالات معلوم کر رہی ہے۔ نیز، چونکہ زمینی آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل نیٹ ورک کے مقابلے میں سب میرین کیبل نیٹ ورکس کی معتبریت اور استحکام بہت زیادہ ہے، اس لیے گھریلو سب میرین کیبلز کا تصور ہندوستانی ساحل پر ٹائر-I اورٹائر- II شہروں کی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی/بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے
مشاورتی پیپرٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ website www.trai.gov.inپر موجود ہے۔ مشاورتی پیپر پر فریقوں سے تحریری رائے 20 جنوری 2023 تک اور جوابی رائے ، اگر کوئی ہے ، 03 فروری 2023 تک طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک طریقے سے advbbpa@trai.gov.in پر جس کی ایک کاپی jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جاسکتی ہے ۔ مزید وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب سنجیو کمار شرما، مشیر (براڈ بینڈ اینڈپالیسی انالیسز) ،ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23236119 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔