Ministry of Defence
MEDIA REGISTRATION FOR AERO INDIA 2023 BEGINS TODAY
23 DEC 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of ‘Aero India 2023’ will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru (Karnataka) from 13 to 17 February 2023.
Registration begins today, 23 December 2022, for media personnel to visit the exhibition and is to be done online on the Aero India 2023 website at this link https://aeroindia.gov.in/registration/media-authentication-form. There is no fee for media registration. Foreign journalists who wish to cover the event would require to be in possession of a valid ‘J visa’. Registration will close on 07 Jan 23.
Those who wish to register need the following:-
1. A valid media identity card number, PIB/State accreditation card No.if accredited, and if not, Government issued photo ID card No.
1. A photograph of file size less than 512 Kb.
The five-day event will combine a major trade exhibition of the aerospace and defence industries as well as aerial display by IAF. Besides global leaders and big investors in aerospace industry, the show will also see participation by think-tanks from across the world. Aero India will provide a unique opportunity for exchange of information, ideas and new developments in the aviation industry. In addition to giving a fillip to the domestic aviation industry it would further the cause of Make in India.
Delegates from over 55 countries and more than 540 exhibitors had participated in Aero India 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2023 के लिए मीडिया पंजीकरण आज से प्रारंभ
23 DEC 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
'एयरो इंडिया 2023' का 14वां संस्करण 13 से 17 फरवरी 2023 तक बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) के येलहंका वायु सेना स्टेशन में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 कार्यक्रम देखने के लिए मीडिया कर्मियों का पंजीकरण आज, 23 दिसंबर 2022 से शुरू हो गया है। इसमें शामिल होने के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कराने हेतु इस वेबसाइट https://aeroindia.gov.in/registration/media-authentication-form पर जाकर आवश्यक तथ्यों को देखा जा सकता है। मीडिया कर्मियों के पंजीकरण के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं रखा गया है। इस कार्यक्रम को कवर करने के इच्छुक विदेशी पत्रकारों के पास वैध 'जे वीजा' का होना अति आवश्यक है। एयरो इंडिया 2023 कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण 07 जनवरी 2023 को बंद हो जाएगा।
जो लोग इसमें शामिल होने के लिए पंजीकरण करना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए निम्नलिखित आवश्यकताएं हैं :-
i. एक मान्य मीडिया पहचान पत्र संख्या, पीआईबी/राज्य प्रत्यायन कार्ड संख्या यदि मान्यता प्राप्त है तो, और यदि नहीं है, तो सरकार द्वारा जारी फोटो पहचान पत्र संख्या।
ii. 512 केबी से कम फाइल आकार की एक तस्वीर।
पांच दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी कार्यक्रम में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा उद्योगों की एक प्रमुख व्यापार प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा हवाई प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित होगा। एयरोस्पेस उद्योग में वैश्विक प्रमुखों और बड़े निवेशकों के अतिरिक्त, इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के विचारक भी भाग लेंगे। एयरो इंडिया विमानन उद्योग में सूचनाओं, विचारों तथा नए विकास कार्यों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह प्रदर्शनी कार्यक्रम घरेलू विमानन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा मेक इन इंडिया के उद्देश्य को भी आगे बढ़ाएगा।
55 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और 540 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों ने एयरो इंडिया 2021 में भाग लिया था।