Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI gets DSCI AISS Award for ‘Best Security Practices in Government Sector’
UIDAI CEO invites start-ups, others to collaborate on innovative indigenous information security technology projects
23 DEC 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has bagged a top data security award for best practices in the government sector.
Data Security Council of India (DSCI), a not-for-profit, industry body on data protection in India, setup by NASSCOM awarded UIDAI for its significant role in securing national critical ‘Aadhaar’ infrastructure that provides digital identity based welfare services to residents.
The jury recognized the forward looking security strategy, good security practices for safeguarding residents’ demographic and biometric data and the proactive approach in addressing new age cyber security risks and threats through effective and efficient security governance and state of art security infrastructure deployment.
This award is another feather in the cap for UIDAI, which takes pride to be the first Government Organization to be Privacy Certified on leading industry standard (ISO27701) and one of the leading government institutions that is ahead in innovation and incubation of indigenized technology implementation.
The award was given in the just concluded three day ‘Annual Information Security Summit (AISS)’ of DSCI in New Delhi. Among over 270 nominations across five award categories, UIDAI was awarded by DCSI jury panel for ‘Best Security Practices in Government Sector’.
Earlier in the Inaugural session of the summit, UIDAI CEO Dr. Saurabh Garg spoke extensively on the proactive outlook of UIDAI that has fuelled the fast paced adoption of digital public goods to drive the digital economy in the country. He highlighted how several economies are reaching out to UIDAI for consultation on digital identity programs, and leading role that India can play in guiding them through the Digital Public Goods.
Dr. Garg invited start-ups and tech companies for collaboration, and do research on indigenized digital technology products with UIDAI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو ’سرکاری شعبے میں بہترین سیکورٹی طور طریقوں‘ کے لیے ڈی ایس سی آئی اے آئی ایس ایس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر کو اختراعی دیسی انفارمیشن سیکورٹی ٹکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں پر تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی
23 DEC 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے سرکاری شعبے میں بہترین طریقوں کے لیے ٹاپ ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔
ڈیٹا سکیورٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (ڈی ایس سی آئی)، جو بھارت میں ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن پر ایک غیر منافع بخش، صنعتی ادارہ ہے، جسے نیسکام نے قائم کیا ہے، نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو قومی اہم 'آدھار' بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بنانے میں اس کے اہم کردار کے لیے ایوارڈ دیا ہے جو رہائشیوں کو ڈیجیٹل شناخت پر مبنی فلاحی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جیوری نے آگے بڑھنے والی سیکیورٹی حکمت عملی، رہائشیوں کے آبادیاتی اور بائیومیٹرک ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے اچھے سیکیورٹی طور طریقوں اور موثر سیکیورٹی گورننس اور جدید سیکیورٹی انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے نئے دور کے سائبر سیکیورٹی خطرات سے نمٹنے میں فعال اپروچ کا اعتراف کیا۔
یہ ایوارڈ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے لیے ٹوپی میں ایک اور جہت ہے، جو معروف صنعت کے معیار (آئی ایس او 27701) پر پرائیویسی سرٹیفائیڈ ہونے والی پہلی سرکاری تنظیم ہونے پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے اور معروف سرکاری اداروں میں سے ایک ہے جو دیسی ٹکنالوجی کے نفاذ کی جدت طرازی اور انکیوبیشن میں سرفہرست ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ نئی دہلی میں ڈی ایس سی آئی کے حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر تین روزہ 'سالانہ انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی سمٹ (اے آئی ایس ایس)' میں دیا گیا۔ پانچ ایوارڈ زمروں میں 270 سے زیادہ نامزدگیوں میں سے، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو ڈی سی ایس آئی جیوری پینل نے ’سرکاری شعبے میں بہترین سیکورٹی طور طریقوں‘کے لیے نوازا تھا۔
اس سے پہلے سمٹ کے افتتاحی سیشن میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے فعال نقطہ نظر پر تفصیل سے بات کی جس نے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو چلانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی سامان کو تیزی سے اپنانے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کری کہ کس طرح کئی معیشتیں ڈیجیٹل شناخت کے پروگراموں پر مشاورت کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی سے رابطہ کر رہی ہیں، اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز کے ذریعہ ان کی رہنمائی میں بھارت قائدانہ کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گرگ نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیک کمپنیوں کو تعاون کے لیے مدعو کیا، اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ دیسی ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کی مصنوعات پر تحقیق کی۔