Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Cabinet secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba says, good governance is all about improving outcome and ensuring deliverables with while trusting citizens
Shri Gauba says, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a call for concerted efforts towards making a New India by 2047, and, it is possible through good governance only
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has articulated his vision of good governance, which includes ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ and Whole of Government approach
23 DEC 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba today said that good governance is all about improving outcome and ensuring deliverables with while trusting citizens.
Speaking during a workshop on ‘Good Governance Practices’, as a part of Good Governance Week, from 19th to 25th December, 2022, Shri Gauba said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a call for concerted efforts towards making a New India by 2047, and, it is possible through good governance only. Shri Gauba said that good governance provides greater efficiency, people-friendly government and higher level of transparency.
Shri Gauba said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has articulated his vision of good governance, which includes ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ and Whole of Government approach. He said that in last few years, more than 3,500 minor violations have been decriminalized and this is also part of the good governance, which includes trusting the citizens.
Shri Gauba highlighted the advantages of reducing levels in decision-making and said that it will only improve efficiency and save precious time in taking decisions in public interest. He emphasized on delayering, delegation of power and digitalization in governance. He also advocated increased use of E-Office 7.0 and listed its benefits for the Ministries / Departments and said that though its adoption has increased significantly, remaining Ministries / Departments must start using it for greater benefits.
Appreciating the efforts of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in completing a successful Swachhta Special Campaign 2.0, Shri Gauba said that what has been done during this Special campaign, should be done regularly.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Secretary, DARPG, Shri V Srinivas said, ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ 2022 is a nation-wide campaign for redressal of public grievances and improving Service Delivery which is being held in all Districts, States, and Union Territories of India. Over 700 District Collectors are participating in this special campaign. He said that the Special Campaign 2.0 became a hug success due to the participation of all Ministries / departments and advocated that the best practices should be shared by the Departments.
Shri V.Srinivas also informed that 373 Best Good Governance Practices identified were discussed in detail in District Level Workshops today across the country. He said, 43 Success Stories in Public Grievances will also be shared during the Good Governance Week-2022, “Sushasan Saptah” from 19th to 25th December, 2022.
Shri Rajiv Gauba also released Special Campaign 2.0 Assessment Report on the occasion.
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law & Justice in its 121st Report commended the phenomenal success of last year’s Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore Campaign and recommended that such campaigns should be held more frequently.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने कहा, सुशासन का आशय नागरिकों पर भरोसा करते हुए सभी परिणामों को बेहतर बनाना और डिलिवरेबल्स को सुनिश्चित करना है
श्री गौबा ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2047 तक न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण हेतु ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया है और यह केवल सुशासन से ही संभव है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सुशासन के अपने दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट किया है, जिसमें 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' और संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण शामिल है
23 DEC 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने आज कहा कि सुशासन का आशय नागरिकों पर भरोसा करते हुए सभी परिणामों को बेहतर बनाना और डिलिवरेबल्स सुनिश्चित करना है।
19 से 25 दिसंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे सुशासन सप्ताह के अंतर्गत 'सुशासन पद्धतियों' पर एक कार्यशाला के दौरान श्री गौबा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2047 तक न्यू इंडिया का निर्माण करने हेतु ठोस प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया है और यह केवल सुशासन से ही संभव है। श्री गौबा ने कहा कि सुशासन व्‍यापक दक्षता, जनता के अनुकूल सरकार और उच्च स्तर की पारदर्शिता प्रदान करता है।
श्री गौबा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सुशासन के अपने दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट किया है, जिसमें 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' और संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, 3,500 से अधिक छोटे उल्लंघनों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर किया गया है और यह भी सुशासन का ही हिस्सा है, जिसमें नागरिकों पर भरोसा करना शामिल है।
श्री गौबा ने निर्णय लेने के स्तरों को कम करने के फायदों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि इससे केवल दक्षता बढ़ेगी और जनहित में निर्णय लेने के कीमती समय की बचत होगी। उन्होंने शासन में स्‍तरों में कमी लाने, शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन और डिजिटलीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ई-ऑफिस 7.0 के उपयोग में वृद्धि करने की वकालत करते हुए मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए इसके लाभों को गिनाते हुए कहा कि हालांकि इसे अपनाने में काफी वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन शेष मंत्रालयों/विभागों को अधिक लाभ हासिल करने के लिए इसका उपयोग शुरू कर देना चाहिए।
श्री गौबा ने स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 2.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान जो किया गया है, उसे नियमित रूप से किया जाना चाहिए।
इससे पहले, डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा, 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' 2022 लोक शिकायतों के निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है, जो भारत के सभी जिलों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चलाया जा रहा है। इस विशेष अभियान में 700 से अधिक जिला कलेक्टर भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों की भागीदारी के कारण विशेष अभियान 2.0 बड़े पैमाने पर सफल रहा। उन्‍होंने इस बात की वकालत की कि विभागों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने यह भी बताया कि चिन्हित की गई 373 सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुशासन पद्धतियों पर आज देश भर में जिला स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि 19 से 25 दिसंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे "सुशासन सप्ताह-2022" के दौरान लोक शिकायतों के तहत 43 सफलता की कहानियां भी साझा की जाएंगी।
श्री राजीव गौबा ने इस अवसर पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, कानून और न्याय संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने अपनी 121वीं रिपोर्ट में पिछले साल के 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' अभियान की अभूतपूर्व सफलता की सराहना की और इस तरह के अभियानों को निरंतर आयोजित किए जाने की सिफारिश की।