Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presents book titled India: The Mother of Democracy to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The Book published by ICHR is an evidence-based account of the origins and ideals of Indian democracy
23 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was presented book titled India: The Mother of Democracy, by the Union Minister of Education, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in the presence of Ministers of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and Shri Subhas Sarkar. Chairman & Member Secretary, ICHR, Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar and Prof. Umesh Ashok Kadam were also present on the occasion. The book prepared and published by the ICHR is an evidence based account of the origin of democracy in India.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the book, the hard work put in to it and the intellectual endeavour of ICHR. He further, wished the Member Secretary and Chairman, ICHR for their future academic endeavours.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the democratic spirit and ethos have been ingrained in India since the dawn of civilisation. The book published by ICHR is an evidence-based account of the origins and ideals of Indian democracy, he added.
The book talks about India's democratic traditions that not only changed the destiny of the Indian subcontinent but also inspired many countries across the world. Democracy has deep roots in India's national ethos and our ancient culture, which teaches respect for divergent and even dissenting point of view.
The book draws a distinction between Praja-Tantra, Jana-Tantra, and Loka-Tantra. The book has innumerable citations of prevalent democratic institutions in India, through the ages.It further authenticates that Democratic system in India has evolved over the ages. Also, this book is an attempt to bring to the kind attention of the world academia that the Vedic term for law is Dharman.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ’انڈیا : دی مدر آف ڈیموکریسی‘ کے عنوان سے کتاب پیش کی
آئی سی ایچ آر کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئی یہ کتاب ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی ابتدا اور نظریات کے ثبوت پر مبنی ایک بیان ہے
23 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپریونرشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ذریعہ ’انڈیا: دی مدر آف ڈیموکریسی‘ کے عنوان سے کتاب تعلیم کے وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ اور جناب سبھاش سرکار کی موجودگی میں پیش کی گئی۔ آئی سی ایچ آر کے چیئرمین اور رکن سکریٹری پروفیسر رگھوویندر تنور اور پروفیسر امیش اشوک کدم بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔آئی سی ایچ آر کے ذریعہ تیار اور شائع اس کتاب میں ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی ابتدا شواہد پر مبنی تفصیلات ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کتاب، اس کتاب ، اسے تیار کرنے میں کی گئی سخت محنت اور آئی سی ایچ آر کی دانشورانہ کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے آئی سی ایچ آر کے چیئرمین اور رکن سکریٹری کو ان کی مستقبل کی تعلیمی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں جمہوری جذبہ اور اقدار تہذیب کے آغاز سے ہی موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایچ آر کے ذریعہ شائع کی گئی کتاب جمہوریت کی ابتدا اور اس کے نظریات کے ثبوت پر مبنی ایک بیان ہے۔
اس کتاب میں ہندوستان کی ان جمہوری روایتوں کے بارے میں بات کی گئی ہے جس نے نہ صرف برصغیر ہندوستان کی تقدیر کو بدل دیا بلکہ دنیا بھر کے کئی ممالک کو بھی تحریک دی ۔ ہندوستان کی قومی اقدار اور ہماری قدیم ثقافت میں جمہوریت کی گہری جڑیں ہیں، جو الگ اور یہاں تک کہ اختلافی نظریہ کے تئیں بھی احترام کرناسکھاتی ہے۔
یہ کتاب پرجا-تنتر، جن-تنتر اور لوک-تنتر کے درمیان فرق کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ اس کتاب میں ہندوستان میں زمانہ سے رائج جمہوری اداروں کے بے شمارحوالہ جات موجود ہیں۔ اس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں جمہوری نظام صدیوں میں فروغ پایا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ، یہ کتاب عالمی تعلیمی حلقہ کی توجہ مبذول کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے کہ قانون کے لیے ویدک اصطلاح دھرمن ہے۔