Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presents book titled India: The Mother of Democracy to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The Book published by ICHR is an evidence-based account of the origins and ideals of Indian democracy
23 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was presented book titled India: The Mother of Democracy, by the Union Minister of Education, and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in the presence of Ministers of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and Shri Subhas Sarkar. Chairman & Member Secretary, ICHR, Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar and Prof. Umesh Ashok Kadam were also present on the occasion. The book prepared and published by the ICHR is an evidence based account of the origin of democracy in India.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appreciated the book, the hard work put in to it and the intellectual endeavour of ICHR. He further, wished the Member Secretary and Chairman, ICHR for their future academic endeavours.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the democratic spirit and ethos have been ingrained in India since the dawn of civilisation. The book published by ICHR is an evidence-based account of the origins and ideals of Indian democracy, he added.
The book talks about India's democratic traditions that not only changed the destiny of the Indian subcontinent but also inspired many countries across the world. Democracy has deep roots in India's national ethos and our ancient culture, which teaches respect for divergent and even dissenting point of view.
The book draws a distinction between Praja-Tantra, Jana-Tantra, and Loka-Tantra. The book has innumerable citations of prevalent democratic institutions in India, through the ages.It further authenticates that Democratic system in India has evolved over the ages. Also, this book is an attempt to bring to the kind attention of the world academia that the Vedic term for law is Dharman.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को ‘इंडिया: द मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी’ नाम की पुस्तक भेंट की
आईसीएचआर द्वारा प्रकाशित यह पुस्तक भारतीय लोकतंत्र की उत्पत्ति और उसके आदर्शों का एक साक्ष्य-आधारित लेखा-जोखा है
23 DEC 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को केन्द्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान द्वारा ‘इंडिया: द मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी’ नाम की पुस्तक शिक्षा राज्य मंत्रियों डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और श्री सुभाष सरकार की उपस्थिति में भेंट की गई। आईसीएचआर के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्य सचिव प्रोफेसर रघुवेंद्र तंवर और प्रोफेसर उमेश अशोक कदम भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। आईसीएचआर द्वारा तैयार और प्रकाशित इस पुस्तक में भारत में लोकतंत्र की उत्पत्ति का साक्ष्य आधारित लेखा-जोखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस पुस्तक, इसे तैयार करने में की गई कड़ी मेहनत और आईसीएचआर के बौद्धिक प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने आईसीएचआर के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्य सचिव को उनके भविष्य के शैक्षणिक प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत में लोकतांत्रिक भावना और मूल्य सभ्यता की शुरुआत से ही रचे-बसे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएचआर द्वारा प्रकाशित यह पुस्तक भारतीय लोकतंत्र की उत्पत्ति और उसके आदर्शों का साक्ष्य आधारित लेखा-जोखा है।
इस पुस्तक में भारत की उन लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के बारे में चर्चा की गई है जिसने न सिर्फ भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की नियति को बदल दिया बल्कि दुनिया भर के कई देशों को भी प्रेरित किया। भारत के राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों और हमारी प्राचीन संस्कृति में लोकतंत्र की गहरी जड़ें हैं, जो अलग और यहां तक ​​कि असहमति के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति भी सम्मान सिखाती हैं।
यह पुस्तक प्रजा-तंत्र, जन-तंत्र और लोक-तंत्र के बीच अंतर को रेखांकित करती है। इस पुस्तक में युगों-युगों से भारत में प्रचलित लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के असंख्य उद्धरण हैं। यह प्रमाणित करता है कि भारत में लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था सदियों से विकसित हुई है। साथ ही, यह पुस्तक वैश्विक शिक्षा जगत का ध्यान इस ओर आकर्षित करने का एक प्रयास है कि कानून के लिए वैदिक शब्द धर्मन है।