Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon CII to come forward in a big way to promote Start-ups in Jammu and Kashmir to provide gainful employment to youth
Minister says, J&K has huge unexplored potential of Agri-tech Start-ups as the geography and climatic conditions here favor the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants
Dr Jitendra Singh was interacting with J&K Chapter of Confederation of Indian Industry on ways and measures to make a “Naya Kashmir” at Habitat Centre, Delhi
23 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today urged the industry body, CII to come forward in a big way to promote Start-ups in Jammu and Kashmir to provide gainful employment to youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, J&K has huge unexplored potential of Agri-tech Start-ups as the geography and climatic conditions here favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants. He said, the success of Aroma Mission or ‘Purple Revolution’ bears testimony to win-win proposition for both farmers and youth entrepreneurs.
Interacting with J&K Chapter of Confederation of Indian Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the real stakeholders from all walks of life should come out with an open mind for overall development of the UT. The Minister recalled that Prime Minister Modi last year, while meeting the political representatives from J&K called for removing Dilli ki Doori (the distance from Delhi) as wells as Dil ki Doori (the distance from the heart). He said, after Shri Modi took oath for the second term, ‘Mission J&K’ was strongly emphasized, of which one of the important steps taken has been the extensive public outreach program involving Union Ministers, apart from several important developmental projects and new investments bestowed on the newly created UT.
Dr Jitendra Singh promised all help from departments of Department of Biotechnology, CSIR, Department of Atomic Energy for successful ventures of Agri-tech Start-ups in Jammu and Kashmir. He pointed out that apart from Aroma Mission, Biotech KISAN Hub has rejuvenated 40 orchards till date under rejuvenation of apple orchards, where a very innovative methodology has been used to transform the old and non-productive orchards into more productive ones. He said, for this to succeed, the youth have to shed the the government job mind-set.
Mr Sayed Ehsan Javaid, Chairman of CII UT Council, Jammu and Kashmir said, since the abrogation of article 370 post august 5th 2019, they have adopted the theme “Making J&K an Aspirational Destination” by playing a proactive role as a catalyst for sustainable development of the UT and making it an aspirational destination for Investments, Quality Education, and Advanced Infrastructure.
Mr Javaid said, going forward, CII would like to work in the areas where the UT has a huge untapped potential through policy dialogue, sectoral events, B2B and B2G platforms and investment meets. CII will leverage its resources and vast network across the Globe to work with Jammu & Kashmir Government.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں کو سود مند روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لئے سی آئی آئی سے جموں وکشمیر میں اسٹارٹ-اَپس کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئےبڑے پیمانے پر آگے آنے کا اصرار کیا
جموں و کشمیر میں زرعی-ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ-اَپس کے وسیع امکانات ہیں، کیونکہ یہاں کی جغرافیائی اور موسمیاتی صورتحال دواو خوشبودارمادہ والے پودوں کی کھیتی کے حق میں ہے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر ، دہلی میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے جموں و کشمیرباب کے ساتھ ’’نیا کشمیر‘‘بنانے کے طریقہ کار اور اقدامات پر بات چیت کررہے تھے
23 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیرمملکت و ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ،ایٹمی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کی صنعتی اِکائی سے نوجوانوں کو سود مند روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لئے جموں وکشمیر میں اسٹارٹ-اَپس کو بڑھاوا دینے کے بڑے پیمانے پر آگے آنے پر اصرار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر زرعی –ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ-اَپس کے وسیع امکانات ہیں، کیونکہ یہاں کی جغرافیائی اور موسمیاتی صورتحال دوا و خوشبودار مادہ والے پودوں کی کھیتی کے حق میں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اروما مشن اور’ بینگنی انقلاب‘ کی کامیابی کسانوں اور نوجوان صنعت کاروں ، دونوں کے لئے سود مند حالت بننے کے حق میں ثبوت دیتی ہے۔
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے جموں و کشمیر باب (چیپٹر)کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کے حقیقی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کی جامع ترقی کے لئے کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ سامنے آنا چاہئے۔وزیر موصوف نے یاد کیا کہ پچھلے سال ہی جموں و کشمیر کے سیاسی نمائندوں سے ملاقات کے وقت دلی کی دوری(دہلی سےفاصلہ کے ساتھ ساتھ دل کی دوری (دل کا فاصلہ) کو بھی ہٹانے پر زور دیا تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کے دوسری مدت کار کے لئے حلف لینے کے بعد ہی (مشن جموں و کشمیر)پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔جس کے بعد نوتعمیر شدہ مرکز کے انتظام ریاست کے لئے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے،جس میں کئی اہم ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور نئی سرمایہ کاری کے علاوہ مرکزی وزرا کو شامل کرتے ہوئے جامع عوامی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں زرعی-ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ-اَپس کی کامیاب صنعتوں کے لئے نامیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے،سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی تحقیقاتی کونسل اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے سے ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اروما مشن کے علاوہ، بایوٹیک کسان ہب نے سیب کے باغوں کے احیاء کے تحت اب تک 40 باغوں کا احیاء کیا ہے اور جس کے لئے پرانے اور پیداوار نہیں کرنے والے باغات کو زیادہ پیداواری باغوں میں بدلنے کے لئے ایک بہت ہی جدید تکنیک کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے کامیاب ہونے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو سرکاری نوکری کی ذہنیت چھوڑنی ہوگی۔
سی آئی آئی یوٹی کونسل ، جموں و کشمیر کے چیئرمین جناب سید احسان جاوید نے کہاکہ 5اگست 2019کے بعد دفعہ 370 کو رد کرنے کے بعد سے ہی انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ایک محرک کی شکل میں سرگرم رول ادا کرتے ہوئے ’’مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں و کشمیر کو ایک اولو العزم مرکز بنانے اور اسے سرمایہ کاری ، معیاری تعلیم اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ایک خواہش مند مرکز بنانے‘‘کے موضوع کو اپنایا ہے۔
جناب جاوید نے کہا کہ سی آئی آئی اب آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ایسے شعبوں میں کام کرنا چاہے گا ، جہاں اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کے پاس پالیسی پر مبنی مکالمہ ، کاروبار سے کاروبار تک(بزنس ٹو بزنس-بی 2بی)اور کاروبار سے سرکار تک(بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ-بی2جی)پلیٹ فارموں اور سرمایہ کاری میٹنگوں کے توسط سے وسیع صلاحیت ہے۔اس کے لئے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری، جموں و کشمیر سرکار کےساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے دنیا بھر میں پھیلے اپنے وسائل اور نیٹ ورک فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔