Ministry of Railways
'KAVACH' System in Trains to Prevent Accidents
23 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority by Indian Railways and all possible steps, including development of indigenous equipments, are being undertaken on a continuous basis to prevent train accidents. Indian Railways has indigenously developed an automatic train protection system rechristened as ‘Kavach’ (Train Collision Avoidance System), to prevent accidents due to human error resulting in Signal Passing at danger and over-speeding.
Keeping in view the complexities involved in implementation, which require all Rolling Stock, way side stations and track to be equipped with ‘Kavach’, it has been decided to implement ‘Kavach’ in a phased manner. So far, ‘Kavach’ has been deployed for 1,455 Route Kms on South Central Railway with 77 nos. of locomotives. Currently, ‘Kavach’ work is in progress on Delhi-Mumbai & Delhi –Howrah corridors (3000 route Kms).
Other benefits of ‘Kavach’ include controlling speed of trains by automatic application of brakes on approach of turnouts, repeating of signal aspects in cab, which is useful for higher speeds & foggy weathers, and auto whistling at level crossing gates.
At present ‘Kavach’ is being implemented on Indian Railways in a phased manner. Further, ‘Kavach’ does have export potential in future.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
حادثات کی روک تھام کے لیے ٹرینوں میں ’کوَچ‘ سسٹم
23 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے کی جانب سے حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے اور ٹرین حادثات کو روکنے کے لیے دیسی سازوسامان کی ترقی سمیت تمام ممکنہ اقدامات مسلسل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انڈین ریلوے نے مقامی طور پر ایک خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جسے ’کوَچ‘ (ٹرین کے تصادم سے بچنے کا نظام) کا نام دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ انسانی غلطی، سگنل سے گزرنے اور تیز رفتاری کےباعث ہونے والے حادثات کو روکا جا سکے۔
عمل درآمد میں شامل پیچیدگیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جن کے لیے تمام رولنگ اسٹاک، وے سائیڈ اسٹیشنوں اور ٹریک کا 'کوچ' سے لیس ہونا ضروری ہے، 'کوچ' کو مرحلہ وار نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، 'کوچ' کو 77 انجنوں کے ساتھ جنوب مرکزی ریلوےکے 1,455 کلومیٹر ٹریک کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، دہلی-ممبئی اور دہلی-ہاؤڑہ کوریڈور (3000 کلومیٹر روٹ) پر 'کوچ' کام جاری ہے۔
'کوچ' کے دیگر فوائد میں ٹرن آؤٹ کے قریب پہنچنے پر خودکار بریک لگا کر ٹرینوں کی رفتار کو کنٹرول کرنا، ٹیکسی میں سگنل کے پہلوؤں کو اعادہ ، جو زیادہ رفتار اور دھند والے موسم کے لیے مفید ہے، اور اس میں لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر آٹو سیٹی بجانا شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال انڈین ریلوے میں مرحلہ وار ’کوچ‘ کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 'کوچ' میں مستقبل میں برآمدی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔