Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Indian Council of Agricultural Research conducts regular research to develop climate resilient strategies for sustainability of fisheries and aquaculture
23 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. Studies on impact of climate change by ICAR institutes under “National Innovation in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA)” include vulnerability assessment of the wetland fisheries in different states
2. Climate campaigns and awareness programmes are conducted in order to increase preparedness and adaptive capacity of fishers against climate change
The fisheries research institutes under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India have been conducting research regularly for understanding the impacts of climate change in order to develop climate resilient strategies for sustainability of fisheries and aquaculture. The studies on the impact of climate change undertaken by ICAR institutes under “National Innovation in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA)” include vulnerability assessment of the wetland fisheries in Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha and Kerala; climate trend analysis for major river basins across India; Impact on fish distributional range, catch composition and yield etc. In marine fisheries, studies on climate change modeling, projection on fish catch & mariculture production under climate change scenarios, risk and vulnerability assessment of marine fisheries, wetland mapping, carbon footprint, blue carbon potential, ocean acidification, response of capture and culture species to climate change and adaptive management in response to climate change are carried out under the NICRA Project. Climate campaigns and awareness programmes are also conducted in the states like Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, and Kerala in order to increase preparedness and adaptive capacity of fishers against climate change.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل پائیدار ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کے لئے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی میں محفوظ رہنے والی حکمتِ عملی کو فرو غ دینے کی خاطر مسلسل تحقیق کرتی ہے
23 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ذریعے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں مطالعات میں ’’ نیشنل انوویشن ان کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر ( این آئی سی آر اے ) ‘‘ کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں آبی ذخائر میں ماہی پروری کے خطرے کا جائزہ شامل ہے۔
2. آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کے خلاف ماہی گیروں کی تیاری اور موافقت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے موسمیاتی مہمات اور آگاہی کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہند کی زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے زیراہتمام ماہی پروری کے تحقیقی ادارےآب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے تحقیق کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کی پائیداری کے لئے موسم کے لحاظ سے لچکدار حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات پر آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ذریعہ ’’ نیشنل انوویشن ان کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر ( این آئی سی آر اے ) ‘‘ کے تحت کئے گئے مطالعات میں آسام، مغربی بنگال، بہار، اڈیشہ اور کیرالہ میں آبی ذخائر میں ماہی پروری ؛ پورے بھارت میں بڑے دریائی طاسوں کے لئے آب و ہوا کے رجحان کا تجزیہ؛ مچھلیوں کی تقسیماتی حد کے اثرات ، کیچ کمپوزیشن اور پیداوار وغیرہ پر اثرات کے خطرے کا جائزہ شامل ہے۔ سمندری ماہی گیری میں، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ماڈلنگ پر مطالعہ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منظرناموں کے تحت مچھلی پکڑنے اور بحری پیداوار پر پیش گوئی، سمندری ماہی گیری کے خطرے اور کمزوری کا اندازہ، ویٹ لینڈ میپنگ، کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ، بلیو کاربن کے اثرات ، سمندری تیزابیت، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے مچھلیاں پکڑنے پر اثرات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے مچھلیوں کے رہن سہن میں بندوبست پر اثرات کے متعلق این آئی سی آر اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت مطالعات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف ماہی گیروں کی تیاری اور موافقت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے اوڈیشہ، آسام، مغربی بنگال، اور کیرالہ جیسی ریاستوں میں موسمیاتی مہمات اور بیداری کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔