Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Approves Geological Survey of India Proposal to Procure Two Coastal Vessels
22 DEC 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has approved the proposal of the Geological Survey of India (GSI) to procure two coastal vessels as a replacement to the existing vessels here today. The project is at an estimated cost of Rs.245.07 crore.
The induction of these two coastal vessels will augment the exploration activities of GSI in the marine domain which has already established huge resources of heavy minerals within the territorial waters of East and West coast of India. The proposed vessels are intended to go further deep beyond the territorial waters for collecting baseline data as well as identifying mineral potential areas.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے دو ساحلی کانوں کی خریداری کی بھارت کے جغرافیائی سروےکی تجویز کو منظوری دی
22 DEC 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے آج دو ساحلی کانوں کی خریداری کی بھارت کے جغرافیائی سروے(جی ایس آئی ) کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ یہ خریداری موجودہ ساحلی کانوں کے متبادل کے طور پر کی جائے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 245.07 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اِن دو ساحلی کانوں پر کام شروع ہونےسے سمندری علاقے میں جی ایس آئی کی دریافت کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس میں بھارت کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحل کے علاقائی سمندر میں بڑے پیمانے پر بھاری معدنیات کے وسائل موجود ہیں۔ مجوزہ سمندری کانوں کو مزید گہرا کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے تاکہ ان کی تہہ کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کر کے ان کے اندر موجود معدنیاتی گنجائشوں کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔