Ministry of Steel
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste urges Steel industry to Invest in Rural Areas
Stresses upon decarbonization to become sustainable steel industry
22 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste urged the industry to focus on investment in rural areas to enhance steel production and consumption in India at the summit organized by CII on "Vision 2047: Towards a Globally Competitive and Sustainable Steel Industry” in New Delhi today. He emphasized on increasing rural steel consumption to act as a catalyst in achieving domestic demand and production target of 300 million tonnes in line with NSP-2017. The Minister also exhorted the industry to pursue self-reliance in production of capital goods in the country and to arrive at a consensus amongst themselves to devise a suitable strategy towards decarbonization for becoming a sustainable steel industry.
Shri Kulaste said that there is great scope to increase steel consumption in India as rural per capita consumption of steel is only 21 kg per capita which is about a third of the national average of 77 kg.
The Minister stated that the Ministry of Steel has taken initiative from time to time to bring all the stakeholders on a single platform to spur the development of Capital Goods Sector in the country. India needs a thriving capital goods industry to be competitive to provide steel at an affordable price to the consumer and to become an export hub. The important element of this strategy of reliance in capital goods would be to encourage the Indian scientists to work on research, development, and production of capital goods.
Shri Kulaste mentioned that decarbonization of Steel Sector has assumed a great urgency in view of global concerns to reduce emission to net zero. India emits on an average 2.55 tonnes of carbon dioxide gas per tonne of crude steel produced, while the global average carbon emission per tonne of crude steel produced is 1.8 tonnes. There has been lot of discussion that usage of green hydrogen in steel production will be an enabler towards the objective of decarbonization of the sector. Indian Steel Industry needs to work together to come to an adaptable solution to continue to maintain their edge globally in steel production. The Minister lauded the Sarloha, Kalyani Group for commencing operation of Electric Arc Furnace for steel production using solar energy, in which fossil fuel is not being used.
The Minister advised the industry that they should come out with implementable suggestions out of the day long deliberation for the consideration of the government.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने इस्पात उद्योग से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया
इस्पात उद्योग को टिकाऊ बनने के लिए डीकार्बनाइजेशन पर बल दिया
22 DEC 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने इस्पात उद्योग से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निवेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि भारत में इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत को बढ़ाया जा सके। श्री कुलस्ते ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ-सीआईआई द्वारा विजन 2047: विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और सतत इस्पात उद्योग की ओर" विषय पर आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में यह बात कही। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति-एनएसपी-2017 के अनुरूप 300 मिलियन टन के घरेलू मांग और उत्पादन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात की खपत बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने और देश में पूंजीगत वस्तुओं की बिक्री और टिकाऊ इस्पात उद्योग बनने के लिए डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की दिशा में एक उपयुक्त रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए आपस में आम सहमति बनाने के लिए उद्योग जगत को भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि भारत में इस्पात की खपत में वृद्धि की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं क्योंकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात की खपत केवल 21 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति है जो राष्ट्रीय औसत 77 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति का लगभग एक तिहाई ही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस्पात मंत्रालय ने देश में पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए समय-समय पर पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमत पर इस्पात उपलब्ध कराने और निर्यात केंद्र बनने के लिए भारत को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए एक संपन्न पूंजीगत सामान उद्योग की आवश्यकता है। श्री कुलस्ते ने कहा कि पूंजीगत वस्तुओं पर निर्भरता की इस रणनीति का महत्वपूर्ण तत्व पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के अनुसंधान, विकास और उत्पादन पर काम करने के लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को प्रोत्साहित करना होगा।
श्री कुलस्ते ने उल्लेख किया कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को शून्य स्तर तक कम करने के लिए वैश्विक चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन ने एक बड़ी तात्कालिकता को स्वीकार कर लिया है। भारत उत्पादित कच्चे इस्पात के प्रति टन औसतन 2.55 टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गैस का उत्सर्जन करता है, जबकि उत्पादित कच्चे इस्पात के प्रति टन वैश्विक औसत कार्बन उत्सर्जन 1.8 टन है। इस बात पर बहुत चर्चा हुई है कि इस्पात उत्पादन में हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग इस क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के उद्देश्य की दिशा में अत्यधिक सहायक होगा। इस्पात उत्पादन में विश्व स्तर पर अपनी बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को एक अनुकूलित समाधान के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग कर इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक आर्क फर्नेस का संचालन शुरू करने के लिए सरलोहा, कल्याणी समूह की सराहना की, जिसमें जीवाश्म ईंधन का उपयोग नहीं किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उद्योग जगत को सलाह दी कि वे सरकार के विचारार्थ दिन भर के विचार-विमर्श से कार्यान्वयन योग्य सुझावों के साथ आगे आएं।