Ministry of Steel
From Second Largest Producer of Steel, India Needs to Emerge as Responsible Producer of Steel, says Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
Urges to Strike Balance between Steel Industry’s Capacity Enhancement Targets & Green Steel Adoption
Aims to Enhance Steel Production to 300 Million Ton by 2030
21 DEC 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia on Tuesday urged the Indian steel industry to move towards green and low carbon emitting production processes. Speaking at the launch of Kalyani Group's first green steel brand 'Kalyani FeRRESTA' in New Delhi, the hon’ble minister emphasized on the growing role of steel as the foundational force for the development of a nation.
Minister Scindia added that as the fifth largest economy and second largest producer of steel, India needs to also become a responsible and sustainable producer of steel. Talking about the enhanced consumption and production capacities of the nation, the minister said that “We have ambitious expansion plans of doubling our production capacity by 2030 from the current level of 154 MT to 300 MT, as also envisaged in National Steel Policy 2017”. He said that therefore there is a need to strike a balance between Steel Industry’s ambitious capacity enhancement targets and work towards Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of achieving net zero target by 2070.
He also shared that through strategic policy interventions, the government has resolved to bring down carbon emissions by 2030 and strengthen the country's commitment towards producing green steel. He said that the government and other stakeholders need to work together to decarbonise the industry by ensuring increased use of renewable energy, efficient raw materials like scrap and pellets, best available technologies and green hydrogen. He added that together the industry needs to move from fossil fuel intensive BF-BOF (Blast Furnace – Basic Oxygen Furnace) route and Coal-based DRI-EAF/IF (Direct Reduced Iron-Electric Arc Furnace/Induction Furnace) to gas-based DRI-EAF to ensure a successful transition to green steel.
The Minister also talked about mandating steel producers of the nation to dedicate a percentage of their production to making green steel and ensuring greater usage and promotion of the same in government projects.
Talking about the initiative by the Kalyani Group, the Hon’ble minister said that, “Initiatives like the one taken by the Kalyani Group will help transform the steel sector’s long-standing identity as a carbon emitting “hard to abate sector”, to a reduced carbon emitting-green steel -producing industry.”
The occasion was graced by the presence of Additional Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Ms. Ruchika Chaudhry Govil and other senior dignitaries of the Ministry and the fraternity.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو اسٹیل کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر سے اسٹیل کے ذمہ دار پروڈیوسر کے طور پر ابھرنے کی ضرورت ہے : جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
اسٹیل کی صنعت کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے اہداف اور گرین اسٹیل کو اپنانے کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے پر زور دیا
2030 تک اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو 300 ملین ٹن تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ
21 DEC 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے منگل کو ہندوستانی اسٹیل صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ گرین اور کم کاربن خارج کرنے والے پیداواری عمل کی طرف بڑھے۔ نئی دہلی میں کلیانی گروپ کے پہلے گرین اسٹیل برانڈ ’کلیانی فیریسٹا‘ کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، معزز وزیر نے ایک ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی قوت کے طور پر اسٹیل کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول پر زور دیا۔
وزیر سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت اور اسٹیل کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو بھی اسٹیل کا ایک ذمہ دار اور پائیدار پروڈیوسر بننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت اور پیداواری صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ہم 2030 تک اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو 154 ایم ٹی کی موجودہ سطح سے 300 ایم ٹی تک دوگنا کرنے کے پرعزم توسیعی منصوبہ رکھتے ہیں، جیسا کہ نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 میں بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لیے اسٹیل صنعت کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے حوصلہ مندانہ اہداف اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے نشانہ کو حاصل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کی سمت کام کرنے کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ا سٹریٹجک پالیسی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے حکومت نے 2030 تک کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو مستحکم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اور دیگر فریقوں کو قابل تجدید توانائی، کارآمد خام مال جیسے اسکریپ اور پیلٹس، بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو یقینی بنا کر صنعت کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ملک کے اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز کو اپنی پیداوار کا ایک فیصد گرین اسٹیل بنانے کے لیے وقف کرنے اور سرکاری منصوبوں میں اس کے زیادہ استعمال اور فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
کلیانی گروپ کی پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ، ’’کلیانی گروپ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے کاربن کے اخراج کے طور پر اسٹیل سیکٹر کی دیرینہ شناخت کو کم کاربن خارج کرنے والی گرین اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والی صنعت کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر اسٹیل کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روچیکا چوہدری گوول اور وزارت کی دیگر سینئر سرکردہ شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔