IFSC Authority
Regulatory Framework for Distribution of Capital Market Products & Services
21 DEC 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), in furtherance of its mandate to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSC), has notified the regulatory framework for Distribution of Capital Market Products and Services under IFSCA (Capital Market Intermediaries) Regulations, 2021.
In recognition of the crucial role played by distributors in distribution of capital market products and services, a regulatory framework for distribution activities has been specified. Further, as the unified regulator of a global financial centre, IFSCA has enabled the registered distributors to undertake global distribution from IFSC and offer their services to clients in various jurisdictions. In order to protect the interest of clients, the framework provides for various eligibility requirements, a detailed code of conduct including an advertisement code, other obligations, various permissible activities, responsibilities of issuers and service providers in IFSC, etc.
The salient features of this framework are as under:
1. Distributors may undertake distribution of:
1. Capital Market Products – which include a wide bouquet of securities as covered under Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956.
2. Capital Market Services – which include portfolio management services and investment advisory services.
1. While distributors may offer their services to “sophisticated investors” and distribute a wide bouquet of products and services to them, the distribution to other investors may be undertaken with higher level of diligence and from a restricted set of products and services.
2. Distributors are permitted to enter into arrangements with other distributors (called, Associated Distributors) from India, IFSC and foreign jurisdictions to widen the scope of their operations, get access to a larger pool of issuers and service providers, and cater to a broader clientele.
3. IFSCA registered / licensed entities, such as Banking Units, Finance Companies, Broker-Dealers, Investment Bankers, Investment Advisers and Corporate Agents – may avail of the simplified registration process and undertake distribution services from IFSC.
4. For investing in such jurisdictions which permit omnibus structures, certain distributors, such as Banking Units, Finance Companies, Broker-Dealers and those with a net worth more than USD 1,50,000, are permitted to invest through such structure, subject to adequate measures, such as prior consent of clients, maintenance of records, compliance with KYC and AML/CFT norms, etc.
5. A comprehensive code of conduct has been prescribed to ensure distributors maintain high standards of integrity, disclosure, diligence, promptitude and fairness in their dealings with clients. The code of conduct shall be complied by all registered distributors, associated distributors and other distributors that are empaneled by IFSC based entities for distribution of their products / services.
The detailed framework for Distribution of Capital Market Products and Services may be accessed at https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
पूंजी बाजार उत्पादों और सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए नियामक ढांचा
21 DEC 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित करने और विनियमित करने के अपने जनादेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आईएफएससीए (पूंजी बाजार मध्यस्थ) विनियम, 2021 के तहत पूंजी बाजार उत्पादों और सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए नियामक ढांचे को अधिसूचित किया है।
पूंजी बाजार उत्पादों और सेवाओं के वितरण में वितरकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को महत्व देते हुए, वितरण गतिविधियों के लिए एक नियामक ढांचा निर्दिष्ट किया गया है। इसके अलावा, एक वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र के एकीकृत नियामक के रूप में, आईएफएससीए ने पंजीकृत वितरकों को आईएफएससी से वैश्विक वितरण करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्राधिकारों में ग्राहकों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया है। यह ढांचा ग्राहकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, पात्रता संबंधी विभिन्न जरूरतों, विज्ञापन कोड सहित एक विस्तृत आचार संहिता, अन्य दायित्वों, विभिन्न अनुमत गतिविधियों, आईएफएससी में जारीकर्ताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं की जिम्मेदारियों आदि के लिए प्रदान करता है।
इस ढांचे की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वितरक निम्नलिखित का वितरण कर सकते हैं:
ए. पूंजी बाजार उत्पाद - जिसमें प्रतिभूति अनुबंध (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत कवर की गई प्रतिभूतियों का एक विस्तृत समूह शामिल है।
बी. पूंजी बाजार सेवाएं - जिसमें पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाएं और निवेश सलाहकार सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
2. जबकि वितरक "जागरूक निवेशकों" को अपनी सेवाओं की पेशकश कर सकते हैं और उन्हें उत्पादों और सेवाओं का एक विस्तृत समूह वितरित कर सकते हैं, अन्य निवेशकों को वितरण उच्च स्तर के परिश्रम और उत्पादों और सेवाओं के प्रतिबंधित सेट से किया जा सकता है।
3. वितरकों को भारत, आईएफएससी और विदेशी अधिकार क्षेत्र के अन्य वितरकों (जिन्हें एसोसिएटेड वितरक कहा जाता है) के साथ व्यवस्था करने की अनुमति है, ताकि उनके ग्राहक संचालन का दायरा व्यापक हो सके, जारीकर्ताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं के एक बड़े पूल तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो सके और एक व्यापक सेवा प्रदान की जा सके।
4. आईएफएससीए पंजीकृत/लाइसेंस प्राप्त संस्थाएं, जैसे बैंकिंग इकाइयां, वित्त कंपनियां, ब्रोकर-डीलर, निवेश बैंकर, निवेश सलाहकार और कॉर्पोरेट एजेंट - सरलीकृत पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और आईएफएससी से वितरण सेवाएं ले सकते हैं।
5. ऐसे क्षेत्राधिकारों में निवेश करने के लिए जो सर्वव्यापी संरचनाओं की अनुमति देते हैं, कुछ वितरकों, जैसे कि बैंकिंग इकाइयां, वित्त कंपनियां, ब्रोकर-डीलर और 1,50,000 अमरीकी डालर से अधिक की निवल संपत्ति वाले, को ऐसी संरचना के माध्यम से निवेश उपाय, जैसे ग्राहकों की पूर्व सहमति, रिकॉर्ड का रखरखाव, केवाईसी और एएमएल/सीएफटी मानदंडों का अनुपालन, आदि करने की अनुमति है, जो पर्याप्त शर्तों के अधीन है।
6. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक आचार संहिता निर्धारित की गई है कि वितरक ग्राहकों के साथ अपने व्यवहार में सत्यनिष्ठा, प्रकटीकरण, परिश्रम, शीघ्रता और निष्पक्षता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखें। आचार संहिता का अनुपालन सभी पंजीकृत वितरकों, संबद्ध वितरकों और अन्य वितरकों द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो अपने उत्पादों/सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए आईएफएससी आधारित संस्थाओं द्वारा सूचीबद्ध हैं।
पूंजी बाजार उत्पादों और सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए विस्तृत रूपरेखा https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular पर देखी जा सकती है।