IFSC Authority
IFSCA and CEEW sign MoU to cooperate on sustainable finance
21 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for mutual assistance and cooperation in the area of sustainable finance.
India recently launched Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for the Environment) as an India-led global movement to protect and preserve the environment. This was closely followed by the commencement of India’s G20 Presidency, with the theme “One Earth, One Family, One Future”. Sustainability is a common thread that runs through both these endeavours. In this context, finance is a key enabler – as highlighted by CEEW research, which estimates that India’s net zero by 2070 target would require USD 10 trillion in investments. GIFT-IFSC, an offshore jurisdiction within India, is emerging as a global hub for sustainable finance. It is against this backdrop that IFSCA and CEEW are collaborating through a wide-ranging MoU, which includes research and joint convenings.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson - IFSCA, said, “India has shown global leadership in climate action and has committed itself to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. This MoU between IFSCA and CEEW, focusing on broad areas of sustainable finance, is a step towards achieving climate goals and mobilising global capital, through IFSC, towards sustainable development”.
Dr Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW, said, “We cannot talk about climate action without talking about climate finance. For that, capital needs to flow where the sun shines the most – the Global South. This MoU between IFSCA and CEEW will ensure cooperation on thorough research work and development of regulations and instruments for sustainable finance in India and as a conduit to sustainable investment in other emerging economies.”
About IFSCA
The IFSCA is a statutory authority established under the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019 (“IFSCA Act”) with a mandate to develop and regulate the financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (‘IFSC’). GIFT-IFSC is the maiden IFSC in India. The IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform for the entire region.
About CEEW
The Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) is one of Asia’s leading not-for-profit policy research institutions. The Council uses data, integrated analysis, and strategic outreach to explain – and change – the use, reuse, and misuse of resources. It prides itself on the independence of its high-quality research, develops partnerships with public and private institutions, and engages with the wider public. In 2021, CEEW once again featured extensively across ten categories in the 2020 Global Go To Think Tank Index Report. The Council has also been consistently ranked among the world’s top climate change think tanks.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
آئی ایف ایس سی اے اور سی ای ای ڈبلیو نے دیرپا مالیات کے بارے میں تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
21 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
مالی خدمات کے مرکزوں کی بین الاقوامی اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) اور توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی سے متعلق کونسل سی ای ای ڈبلیو نے دیرپا مالیات کے میدان میں باہمی امداد اور تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔
بھارت نے حال ہی میں مشن لائیو (ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار طرز زندگی) کا آغاز کیا تھا جو بھارت کی قیادت والی ایک عالمی تحریک ہے جس کا مقصد ماحولیات کو تحفظ دینا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کا آغاز ہوا جس کا موضوع ہے ’’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘ دیرپائیگی ایک مشترکہ مقصد ہے جو ان دونوں کوششوں میں کار فرما ہے۔ اس ضمن میں مالیہ سب سے اہم ہے – جیسا کہ سی ای ای ڈبلیو کی ریسرچ میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اور جس میں اندازہ پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری میں 10 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی ضرورت ہوگی کہ 2070 تک بھارت میں مضر صحت گیسوں کا اخراج مکمل طور پر ختم ہوجائے گی ۔ جی آئی ایف ٹی – ا ٓئی ایف ایس سی جو بھارت میں سمندر کے کنارے ایک عدالتی نظام ہے، دیرپا مالیے کے لیے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہ اس پس منظر کے برخلاف ہے کہ آئی ایف ایس سی اے اور سی ای ای ڈبلیو ایک مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے اشتراک کر رہے ہیں جس میں تحقیق اور مشترکہ سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب انجیتی سرینواس نے کہا کہ بھارت نے آب ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی میں عالمی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور وہ 2070 تک مضر صحت گیسوں کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کا پابند ہے۔ آئی ایف ایس سی اے اور سی ای ای ڈبلیو کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے میں دیرپا مالیے کے وسیع میدانوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ اور یہ آب وہوا کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے‘‘۔
سی ای ای ڈبلیو کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر ارونابھا گھوش نے کہا کہ ہم آب ہوا سے متعلق مالیے کے بارے میں بات کئے بغیر آب ہوا سے متعلق کسی کارروائی پر بات چیت نہیں کرسکتے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں ہر جگہ پر اثاثے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔