IFSC Authority
IFSCA and CEEW sign MoU to cooperate on sustainable finance
21 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for mutual assistance and cooperation in the area of sustainable finance.
India recently launched Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for the Environment) as an India-led global movement to protect and preserve the environment. This was closely followed by the commencement of India’s G20 Presidency, with the theme “One Earth, One Family, One Future”. Sustainability is a common thread that runs through both these endeavours. In this context, finance is a key enabler – as highlighted by CEEW research, which estimates that India’s net zero by 2070 target would require USD 10 trillion in investments. GIFT-IFSC, an offshore jurisdiction within India, is emerging as a global hub for sustainable finance. It is against this backdrop that IFSCA and CEEW are collaborating through a wide-ranging MoU, which includes research and joint convenings.
Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson - IFSCA, said, “India has shown global leadership in climate action and has committed itself to achieve net-zero emissions by 2070. This MoU between IFSCA and CEEW, focusing on broad areas of sustainable finance, is a step towards achieving climate goals and mobilising global capital, through IFSC, towards sustainable development”.
Dr Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, CEEW, said, “We cannot talk about climate action without talking about climate finance. For that, capital needs to flow where the sun shines the most – the Global South. This MoU between IFSCA and CEEW will ensure cooperation on thorough research work and development of regulations and instruments for sustainable finance in India and as a conduit to sustainable investment in other emerging economies.”
About IFSCA
The IFSCA is a statutory authority established under the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019 (“IFSCA Act”) with a mandate to develop and regulate the financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (‘IFSC’). GIFT-IFSC is the maiden IFSC in India. The IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform for the entire region.
About CEEW
The Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) is one of Asia’s leading not-for-profit policy research institutions. The Council uses data, integrated analysis, and strategic outreach to explain – and change – the use, reuse, and misuse of resources. It prides itself on the independence of its high-quality research, develops partnerships with public and private institutions, and engages with the wider public. In 2021, CEEW once again featured extensively across ten categories in the 2020 Global Go To Think Tank Index Report. The Council has also been consistently ranked among the world’s top climate change think tanks.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए और सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू ने दीर्घकालिक वित्त पर सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) और ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू) ने दीर्घकालिक वित्त के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहायता और सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
भारत ने हाल ही में पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए अपने नेतृत्व वाले वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) की शुरूआत की। इसके बाद भारत की जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता शुरु हुई, जिसकी विषय वस्‍तु "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" है। निरंतरता एक सामान्य धागा है जो इन दोनों प्रयासों के माध्यम से चलता है। इस संदर्भ में, वित्त एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक है - जैसा कि सीईईडब्ल्यू अनुसंधान द्वारा उजागर किया गया है, जिसका अनुमान है कि 2070 तक भारत के नेट जीरो लक्ष्‍य के लिए 10 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डालर निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी, भारत के भीतर समुद्र तट से दूर व्‍यवसाय करने वाले विशेष क्षेत्र, दीर्घकालिक वित्त के लिए एक वैश्विक केन्‍द्र के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। यह इस पृष्ठभूमि के लिए है कि आईएफएससीए और सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू एक व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से सहयोग कर रहे हैं, जिसमें अनुसंधान और संयुक्त बैठकें शामिल हैं।
आईएफएससीए के अध्‍यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास ने कहा, "भारत ने जलवायु कार्य में वैश्विक नेतृत्व दिखाया है और 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया है। आईएफएससीए और सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन, दीर्घकालिक वित्त के व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करता है, यह निरंतर विकास की दिशा में आईएफएससी के माध्यम से जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक पूंजी जुटाने की दिशा में एक कदम है
सीईईडब्ल्यू के सीईओ डॉ अरुणआभा घोष ने कहा, "हम जलवायु वित्त के बारे में बात किए बिना जलवायु कार्य के बारे में बात नहीं कर सकते। इसके लिए, उस जगह पूंजी का प्रवाह जरूरी है जहां सूरज सबसे ज्यादा चमकता है - ग्लोबल साउथ। आईएफएससीए और सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत में दीर्घकालिक वित्त के लिए नियमों और दस्‍तावेजों के अनुसंधान कार्य और विकास पर गहन शोध और अन्य उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में स्थायी निवेश के लिए एक वाहक के रूप में सहयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा।"
आईएफएससीए के बारे में
आईएफएससीए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण कानून, 2019 ("आईएफएससीए कानून") के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है, जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्रों (' आईएफएससी') में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित और विनियमित करने का अधिकार है। जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी भारत में पहला आईएफएससी है। आईएफएससीए का उद्देश्य एक मजबूत वैश्विक जुड़ाव विकसित करना और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय मंच के रूप में काम करना है।
सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू के बारे में
ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू) एशिया की प्रमुख गैर-लाभकारी नीति अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से एक है। परिषद संसाधनों के उपयोग, पुन: उपयोग और दुरुपयोग को समझाने और बदलने के लिए डेटा, एकीकृत विश्लेषण और रणनीतिक पहुंच का उपयोग करती है। यह अपने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान की स्वतंत्रता पर गर्व करता है, सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी विकसित करता है, और विस्‍तृत जनसमूह के साथ जुड़ता है। 2021 में, एक बार फिर 2020 ग्लोबल गो टू थिंक टैंक इंडेक्स रिपोर्ट में दस श्रेणियों में सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू का विस्‍तार से चित्रण किया गया। परिषद को लगातार दुनिया के शीर्ष जलवायु परिवर्तन थिंक टैंकों में स्थान दिया गया है।