Ministry of Rural Development
Over 7.22 lakh kms road length constructed under PMGSY todate: Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
More than 80,000 km of roads constructed using new/ green technology
21 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti says a total of 7,22,276 Km road length has been constructed under various interventions of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) as on 16th December, 2022. The details of expenditures incurred during the last five years under PMGSY are as follows-
(₹ in crore)
Financial Year
Expenditure (including State share)
2017-18
17,307.29
2018-19
23,369.38
2019-20
21,723.92
2020-21
23,952.06
2021-22
27,842.49
Total
114,195.14
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said to promote cost-effective and fast construction, PMGSY roads are being constructed using new materials, waste materials, locally available materials and introduction of green technologies which help in fuel and bitumen savings such as cold mix technology, cement concrete block, cell filled concrete, panelled cement concrete and roller compacted concrete pavement, soil stabilization technologies like cement stabilization, Terrazyme, Nano technologies and Full Depth Reclamation (FDR) technology. As on 16th December, 2020, a total 1,18,790 km of roads works have been sanctioned under new/ green technology out of which 80,668 km has been completed, she added.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry of Rural Development released Geographic Information System (GIS) data developed for PMGSY scheme in public domain on 22nd February 2022. There are total number of 10,54,925 habitations marked as GIS point data. Habitation layer has been uploaded as open data in https://geosadak-pmgsy.nic.in/OpenData from where any user can download the same along with the other layers like road proposals (sanctioned under PMGSY III), District Rural Roads Plan and facilities layer.
The GIS dataset created under PMGSY-I&II is available for viewing and is open to the public at http://pmgsy-grris.nic.in .All the states have created data based on PMGSY National GIS guidelines. Under PMGSY-III, more than 7.70 lakh rural facilities such as medical, educational and markets have been geo-tagged, she said.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت اب تک 7.22 لاکھ کلو میٹر طویل سڑک تعمیر کی گئی: سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی
نئی/سبز تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 80000 کلو میٹر سے زائد طویل سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئیں
21 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی کا کہنا ہے کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کی مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے تحت 16 دسمبر 2022 تک، مجموعی طور پر 722276 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک تعمیر کی جا چکی ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کیے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
( in crore)
(کروڑ میں)
مالی برس
لاگت(ریاست کی حصہ داری سمیت)
2017-18
17,307.29
2018-19
23,369.38
2019-20
21,723.92
2020-21
23,952.06
2021-22
27,842.49
میزان
114,195.14
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کہا کہ مؤثر لاگت اور تیز رفتار تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت نئے مٹیرئیل، فضلہ مٹیرئیل، مقامی طور پر دستیاب مٹیرئیل اور سبز تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لاکر سڑکیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ سبز تکنالوجیاں ایندھن اور تارکول، کولڈ مکس تکنالوجی، سیمنٹ کنکریٹ بلاک، سیل سے پُر کنکریٹ، پینلڈ سیمنٹ کنکریٹ اور رولر کامپکٹیڈ کنکریٹ پیدل پٹری، مٹی کے استحکام سے متعلق تکنالوجیاں جیسے سیمنٹ اسٹیبلائزیشن، ٹیرازائم، نینو تکنالوجیاں اور مکمل گہرائی کی بحالی (ایف ڈی آر) تکنالوجی میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے 22 فروری 2022 کو عوامی شعبہ میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی اسکیم کے لیے تیارشدہ جغرافیائی اطلاعاتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) ڈاٹا جاری کیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 1054925 مساکن کو جی آئی ایس پوائنٹ ڈاٹا کے طورپر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ ہیبی ٹیشن لیئر کو کھلے ڈاٹا کے طور پر https://geosadak-pmgsy.nic.in/OpenData پر اپلوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے، جہاں سے کوئی بھی یوزر مذکورہ لیئر کے علاوہ ، روڈ تجاویز (پی ایم جی ایس وائی III کے تحت منظور شدہ) ، ضلعی دیہی سڑکوں کا منصوبہ اور فیسلیٹیز لیئر جیسی دیگر لیئرس ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی –I اور II کے تحت تیار شدہ جی آئی ایس ڈاٹا سیٹ ملاحظہ کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور http://pmgsy-grris.nic.in پر عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ تمام تر ریاستوں نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی قومی جی آئی ایس رہنما خطوط پر مبنی اعدادو شمار تیار کیے ہیں۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی۔ III کے تحت طبی، تعلیمی اور منڈیوں جیسی 7.70 لاکھ سے زائد دیہی سہولتوں کو جیو ٹیگ کیا جا چکا ہے۔